Cole Goodine gets career-best win at Strathmore

 

STRATHMORE, Alberta – Getting laid off may have been the best thing for journeyman welder Cole Goodine – at least in terms of his rodeo career.

Goodine, a standout bareback rider in his home country of Canada was laid off in the spring and joined the PRCA just over a month ago in search of another form of income.

“I had a lot of time to train and work out and I’m in the best shape of my life,” said Goodine, 26, who qualified for the Canadian Finals Rodeo in 2014-2015. “I thought why not try it down South (in the PRCA) and maybe go hard next year.”

The move paid off for Goodine in the short term.

The cowboy won the two-head average with 173 points to capture the biggest win of his career at the Strathmore Stampede Aug. 1 during Heritage Day in Alberta.

“I can definitely say winning this was on my bucket list, but I really didn’t expect it with the caliber of guys who were here,” Goodine said. “I only live 45 minutes away from (Strathmore) in Drumheller, Alberta and I consider Strathmore a hometown rodeo, so it was really cool to win here.”

Goodine had an 85-point ride in the first round and then clinched the title with an 88-point ride on Calgary Stampede’s Shadow Warrior in the finals.

“I had never been on that horse before, so I was watching a bunch of videos of the horse the night before the finals,” Goodine said. “What I saw in the videos is that horse looked like a handful. I was really expecting the horse to try and take things away from me right from the start and try and hit me in the back. I was just focused on not letting him go until I was ready.”

To Goodine’s surprise, Shadow Warrior cooperated with him.

“It felt like he blew up underneath me and gave me a perfect start,” Goodine said. “It was just a great ride from there. When I got off I knew it was one of those rides that I did everything I could and the horse was good. I felt like I was on top of the world.”

After Goodine recorded his total, he had to wait for five more riders to see if it would hold - and it did. He collected $5,778 in earnings for his performance.

“There were a lot of good horses and a lot of good riders left to go, so I was definitely stressing,” Goodine said. “It was a relief when I won and it is still barely sinking in.”

The victory was extra special for Goodine since he had several friends and family in the stands, and his father, Doug, a former bull rider in Canada, was there behind the chutes watching the action.

“My dad has always been my hero and my biggest mentor and it was huge having him there for this win,” Cole said. “It was pretty emotional. He also was being a little sarcastic with me and told me I will never want to work again now that I’m riding well.”

Other winners at the $240,838 rodeo were steer wrestler Morgan Grant (13.0 seconds on three head), team ropers Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson (19.1 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Chuck Schmidt (169.25 points on two), tie-down roper Logan Hofer (29.8 seconds on three head), barrel racer Callahan Crossley (35.643 on two runs), and bull rider Dakota Buttar (85.25 on one head).

Strathmore Stampede
Strathmore, Alberta, July 29-Aug. 1

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Orin Larsen, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Peigan Warrior, $2,355; 2. Ty Breuer, 86, $1,865; 3. (tie) Cole Goodine and Caleb Bennett, 85, $1,423 each; 5. Tanner Aus, 84, $785; 6. Colin Adams, 83.5, $589; 7. Kody Lamb, 83.25, $491; 8. Ky Marshall, 80.25, $393; 9. Pascal Isabelle, 80, $294; 10. Gavin Derose, 79.25, $196. Finals: 1. Cole Goodine, 88 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Shadow Warrior, $2,000; 2. Ky Marshall, 85.5, $1,500; 3. Colin Adams, 85.25, $1,000; 4. Ty Breuer, 82.75, $500. Average: 1. Cole Goodine, 173 points on two head, $2,355; 2. (tie) Colin Adams and Ty Breuer, 168.75, $1,717 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 166, $1,276; 5. Ky Marshall, 165.75, $785; 6. Kody Lamb, 165.5, $589; 7. Tanner Aus, 165, $491; 8. Gavin Derose, 161, $393; 9. Pascal Isabelle, 159.75, $294; 10. Orin Larsen, 86.5 points on one head, $196.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Brock Butterfield, 4.0 seconds, $2,074; 2. (tie) Straws Milan and Coleman Kohorst, 4.1, $1,668 each; 4. (tie) Jeremy Harden, Cody Cassidy, Travis Reay and Morgan Grant, 4.2, $857 each; 8. (tie) Luke Butterfield and Curtis Cassidy, 4.3, $90 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Cody Cassidy and Tanner Milan, 3.8 seconds, $1,939 each; 3. Ted Gollaher, 3.9, $1,533; 4. Lucas Parker, 4.0, $1,263; 5. Luke Simonin, 4.2, $992; 6. J.D. Hays, 4.3, $722; 7. (tie) Will Stoval, Morgan Grant, Brady Betlamini and B.J. Brown, 4.4, $158 each. Finals: 1. Rowdy Hays, 4.1, $2,000; 2. Morgan Grant, 4.4, $1,500; 3. Stephen Culling, 4.9, $1,000; 4. Dayton Roworth, 5.2, $500. Average: 1. Morgan Grant, 13.0 on three head, $3,112; 2. Rowdy Hays, 14.7, $2,706; 3. Dayton Roworth, 14.9, $2,300; 4. Stephen Culling, 15.2, $1,894; 5. Luke Simonin, 17.1; $1,488; 6. Cody Cassidy, 17.2, $1,082; 7. Derek Frank, 22.2, $676; 8. Luke Butterfield, 24.6, $271.

Team roping: First round: 1. Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schreiner, 5.1 seconds, $1,287 each; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.4, $1,119; 3. Travis Booth/Clint Weston, 5.5, $952; 4. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 5.8, $784; 5. Jacob Minor/Garrett Rogers, 5.9, $616; 6. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 6.0, $448; 7. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.8, $280; 8. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 7.0, $112. Second round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.6 seconds, $1,287 each; 2. Jeffrey Quam/Grady Quam, 5.8, $1,119; 3. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 6.1, $952; 4. Matt Fawcett/Kenton Fawcett, 6.6, $784; 5. Don DePaoli/Colter DePaoli, 6.9, $616; 6. Logan Spady/Quentin Branden, 7.0, $448; 7. Jacob Minor/Garrett Rogers, 7.2, $280; 8. (tie) Al Bouchard/Stacy Cornett and Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 7.5, $56 each. Finals: 1. Dustin Bird/RussellCardoza, 5.0, $1,000 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 7.0; $750; 3. Matt Fawcett/Kenton Fawcett, 7.2, $500; 4. Jacob Minor/Garrett Rogers, 7.4, $250. Average: 1. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 19.1 seconds on three head, $1,931 each; 2. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 20.4, $1,679; 3. Jacob Minor/Garrett Rogers, 20.5, $1,427; 4. Matt Fawcett/Kenton Fawcett, 21.8, $1,175; 5. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 25.4, $924; 6. Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 26.2, $672; 7. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 26.5, $420; 8. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 35.9, $168.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Clay Elliott, 85.75 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Mad Money, $2,378; 2. Chuck Schmidt, 85, $1,883; 3. Justin Berg, 84, $1,585; 4. Chet Johnson, 83.25, $1,288; 5. Lane Cust, 82.75, $793; 6. Luke Butterfield, 81, $594; 7. Dusty Hausauer, 80.75, $495; 8. Dustin Flundra, 80.25, $396; 9. Coleman Watt, 79.75, $297; 10. Cole Scott, 78, $198. Finals: 1. Dustin Flundra, 84.75 points on Vold Rodeo’s Pedro, $2,000; 2. (tie) Lane Cust, Chet Johnson and Chuck Schmidt, 84.25, $1,000 each. Average: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 169.25 on two head, $2,378; 2. Chet Johnson, 167.5, $1,883; 3. Lane Cust, 167, $1,585; 4. Dustin Flundra, 165, $1,288; 5. Justin Berg, 164.75, $793; 6. Dusty Hausauer, 157.5, $594; 7. Coleman Watt, 155.75, $495; 8. Clay Elliott, 85.75 points on one head, $396; 9. Luke Butterfield, 81, $297; 10. Cole Scott, 78, $198.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Dustin Bird, 8.2 seconds, $2,074; 2. Virgil Poffenroth, 8.6, $1,804; 3. Matt Shiozawa, 9.2, $1,533; 4. Morgan Grant, 9.3, $1,263; 5. (tie) Clint Arave, Stetson Vest and Rhen Richard, 9.4, $722 each; 8. Dawson Johnson, 9.7, $130. Second round:  1. (tie) Wyatt Branden, Logan Bird, Dale Skocdopole and Josh Eirikson, 8.6 seconds, $1,668 each; 5. (tie) Riley Warren and Virgil Poffenroth, 9.1, $857; 7. Stetson Vest, 9.2, $451; 8. Randall Carlisle, 9.3, $180. Finals: 1. Logan Hofer, 8.6, $2,000; 2. Shay Carroll, 10.7, $1,500; 3. Matt Shiozawa, 11.0, $1,000; 4. Morgan Grant, 11.6, $500. Average: 1. Logan Hofer, 29.8 on three head, $3,112; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 29.9, $2,706; 3. Shay Carroll, 30.4, $2,300; 4. Morgan Grant, 30.5; $1,894; 5. Virgil Poffenroth, 30.8, $1,488; 6. Russell Cardoza, 34.1, $1,082; 7. Stetson Vest, 18.6 on two head, $676; 8. (tie) Randall Carlisle and Wyatt Branden, 19.8, $135 each.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.424 seconds, $3,305; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.445, $2,832; 3. Katie Garthwaite, 17.467, $2,360; 4. Taylor Jacob, 17.555, $2,046; 5. Toni Dixon, 17.574, $1,574; 6. Sidney Daines, 17.589, $1,259; 7. Gaylene Buff, 17.630, $944; 8. Kylie Whiteside, 17.677, $629; 9. Madelaine Schauer, 17.768, $372; 10. Sarah Gerard, 17.795, $315. Finals: 1. Kylie Whiteside, 18.189 seconds, $2,000; 2. Callahan Crossley, 18.219, $1,500; 3. Taylor Jacob, 18.347, $1,000; 4. Gaylene Buff, 18.473, $500. Average: 1. Callahan Crossley, 35.643 on two runs, $3,305; 2. Kylie Whiteside, 35.866, $2,832; 3. Taylor Jacob, 35.902, $2,360; 4. Katie Garthwaite, 35.993, $2,046; 5. Gaylene Buff, 36.103, $1,574; 6. Sydney Daines, 36.201, $1,259; 7. Sarah Gerard, 36.356, $944; 8. Toni Dixon, 36.392, $629; 9. Madelaine Schauer, 36.68, $472; 10. Jackie Ganter, 37.81, $315.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Dakota Butter, 85.25 points on Vold Rodeo’s Crooked Nose, $1,949; 2. Jared Parsonage, 84.75, $1,543; 3. Rocky McDonald, 76.75, $1,300; no other qualified rides. Finals: No qualified rides. Average: 1. Dakota Butter, 85.25 points on one head, $1,949; 2. Jared Parsonage, 84.75, $1,543; 3. Rocky McDonald, 76.75, $1,300.

Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub contractors: Vold Rodeo Ltd., Outlaw Buckers Rodeo Corp., Northcott/Macza Rodeo and C5 Rodeo. Announcers: Les McIntyre and Brett Gardiner. Rodeo secretary: Catherine Laycraft.

For more coverage of the Strathmore Stampede, check out the Aug. 12 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.