Cowboy Christmas Pro Rodeo Results ~ June 30th-July 4th

 


Livingston Roundup

Livingston, Mont., July 2-4

All-around cowboy: Morgan Grant, $4,343, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Nelson, 85 points on Kesler Rodeo's Cool Boots, $5,013; 2. (tie) Colin Adams, Shane O'Connell and Wyatt Bloom, 83, $2,840 each; 5. Chase Erickson, 81, $1,170; 6. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Joel Schlegel, 80, $752 each; 8. Richmond Champion, 79, $501. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.5 seconds, $5,157; 2. (tie) Jason Thomas and Morgan Grant, 3.7, $4,343 each; 4. (tie) Cody Pratt, J.D. Struxness, Stetson Jorgensen and Nick Guy, 3.9, $2,714 each; 8. (tie) K.C. Jones, Riley Duvall and Tyler Waguespack, 4.0, $814 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $6,311 each; 3. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.4, $5,259; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.6, $4,558; 5. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler and Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 4.8, $3,506 each; 7. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 4.9, $2,454; 8. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.0, $1,753; 9. Kesley Phillips/Cody Pearson, 5.1, $1,052; 10. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.4, $351. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 87 points on Kesler Rodeo's Bookmark, $4,315; 2. Joe Lufkin, 85, $3,308; 3. (tie) Rusty Wright, Layton Green and Cody Wright, 84, $1,678 each; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 82, $719; 7. Sterling Crawley, 80, $575; 8. Joaquin Real, 79, $431. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Bryson Sechrist, Ben Robinson and Cade Swor, 7.1 seconds, $5,305 each; 4. Randall Carlisle, 7.4, $4,057; 5. Caleb Smidt, 7.5, $3,433; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 7.6, $2,809; 7. (tie) Marcus Theriot, Taylor Santos and Marcos Costa, 7.8, $1,560 each; 10. Chad Johnson, 8.0, $312. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tillar Murray, 17.37 seconds, $5,302; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 17.39, $4,241; 3. Carley Richardson, 17.44, $3,446; 4. Cayla Melby, 17.47, $2,651; 5. (tie) Jana Griemsman and Milee Dailey, 17.61, $1,856 each; 7. Christine Laughlin, 17.62, $1,325; 8. Shelby Blixt, 17.68, $1,193; 9. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.69, $1,060; 10. (tie) Carmel Wright and Carlee Pierce, 17.71, $862 each; 12. (tie) Kathy Korell-Rach and Kellie Collier, 17.77, $596 each; 14. (tie) Rene Cloninger and Rainy Pratt, 17.80, $331 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brett Stall, 86 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Liberty City, $4,960; 2. Justin Hendrix, 84, $3,803; 3. Riker Carter, 70, $2,811; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $205,307. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Butch Kirby, Ken Dunn and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Margo Kesler and Janice High. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Jason Goodman. Bullfighters: Terry Adams and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Flankman: Duane Kesler. Pickup men: Tyler Kraft and Jay Shaw. Photographer: Josh Homer. Music director: Kurt Kesler.

Oakley Independence Day Rodeo

 

Oakley City, Utah, June 30-July 4

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $2,970, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Evan Jayne, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Eight Ball, $5,386; 2. Ty Breuer, 85.5, $4,129; 3. Richmond Champion, 85, $3,052; 4. Tanner Aus, 83, $1,975; 5. Blake Smith, 82.5, $1,257; 6. Nate McFadden, 81.5, $898; 7. Joel Schlegel, 81, $718; 8. (tie) Grant Denny, George Gillespie IV, Casey Breuer and Craig Wisehart, 80, $135 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ross Mosher, 3.5 seconds, $4,152; 2. Sean Santucci, 3.9, $3,715; 3. (tie) Ty Erickson, Riley Duvall and Hank Filippini, 4.0, $2,841 each; 6. Dirk Tavenner, 4.2, $1,967; 7. (tie) Tyler Waguespack, Levi Rudd and Clay Lloyd, 4.3, $1,093 each; 10. Logan Gledhill, 4.4, $219. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.1 seconds, $4,272 each; 3. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.2, $3,560; 4. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 4.6, $3,086; 5. (tie) Zac Small/Wesley Thorp and David Key/Travis Woodard, 4.7, $2,374 each; 7. Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, 4.8, $1,661; 8. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9, $1,187; 9. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 5.0, $712; 10. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Rob Webb/Dan Webb, Thad Ward/Olin Pulham and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.1, $59 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Allen Boore, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Golden Year, $4,174; 2. Ryan Mackenzie, 85.5, $3,200; 3. Jake Wright, 85, $2,365; 4. Ty Kirkland, 84, $1,530; 5. (tie) Jake Watson, Heith DeMoss and Brady Nicholes, 83.5, $742 each; 8. Sterling Crawley, 83, $417. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Marcos Costa and Matt Shiozawa, 6.8 seconds, $5,042 each; 3. Timber Moore, 6.9, $4,202; 4. Westyn Hughes, 7.0, $3,642; 5. Shane Hanchey, 7.3, $3,081; 6. (tie) Clint Nyegaard and Jesse Clark, 7.6, $2,241 each; 8. Clint Cooper, 7.7, $1,401; 9. Joseph Parsons, 7.9, $840; 10. Justin Truman, 8.0, $280. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 15.65 seconds, $5,357; 2. Calli Van Tassell, 15.66, $4,286; 3. Jessie Telford, 15.68, $3,482; 4. Sherry Cervi, 15.75, $2,679; 5. (tie) Jolee Lautaret-Jordan and Terri Wood Gates, 15.76, $1,875 each; 7. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn and Taylor Jacob, 15.77, $1,272 each; 9. Nicole Riggle, 15.80, $1,071; 10. (tie) Kimmie Wall and Vickie Carter, 15.83, $871 each; 12. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Abby Penson, 15.84, $603 each; 14. Sammi Bessert, 15.86, $402; 15. Andrea Busby, 15.87, $268. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Smith, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Broken Arrow, $4,456; 2. (tie) Garrett Smith and Josh Frost, 84, $2,970 each; 4. Joe Frost, 82, $1,634; 5. Jacob O'Mara, 81.5, $1,040; 6. Shane Proctor, 81, $743; 7. Brennon Eldred, 80.5, $594; 8. Ricky Aguiar, 80, $446. 

 

Total payoff: $176,640. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Kenny Behling, Tom Parker and Steve Knowles. Timers: Julie Trease and Linda Flitton. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Nathan Harp. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


Black Hills Roundup

 

Belle Fourche, S.D., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Ora Taton, $1,744, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Phipps, 83.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Blue Collar, $5,541; 2. Colin Adams, 81, $4,248; 3. Devan Reilly, 80, $3,140; 4. Blake Smith, 79, $2,032; 5. Justin Miller, 78.5, $1,293; 6. Mac Erickson, 78, $924; 7. (tie) Scotty NeSmith and Bee Jay Scott, 74, $646 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justice Johnson, 4.3 seconds, $2,733; 2. (tie) Chason Floyd and Sheldon Portwine, 4.5, $2,301 each; 4. (tie) Tyler Schau and Jule Hazen, 4.6, $1,726 each; 6. (tie) Kody Woodward and Baylor Roche, 4.8, $1,151 each; 8. (tie) Taz Olson and Kyle Callaway, 4.9, $575 each; 10. Dan Cathcart, 5.5, $144. 

 

Team roping: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.0 seconds, $2,483 each; 2. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.4, $2,221; 3. (tie) Turner Harris/Ross Carson, Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, Clayton Van Aken/Cole Cooper and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.5, $1,568 each; 7. Travis Winters/Josh Hodge, 6.1, $915; 8. Tyrel Taton/Ora Taton, 6.2, $653; 9. Alfred Hansen/Ryan Harris, 6.3, $392; 10. Chris Jorgenson/Chuck Graham, 6.6, $131. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chet Johnson, 87.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Raindance, $5,020; 2. Chuck Schmidt, 87, $3,848; 3. (tie) Ryder Wright and Tate Thybo, 84.5, $2,342 each; 5. Brady Nicholes, 83.5, $1,171; 6. Rusty Wright, 83, $837; 7. Charlie Kogianes, 81.5, $669; 8. (tie) Jerry Lewis and JJ Elshere, 81, $251 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.7 seconds, $2,832; 2. (tie) Cory Solomon and Michael Otero, 8.9, $2,278 each; 4. Jesse Clark, 9.0, $1,724; 5. Cole Hatzenbuehler, 9.4, $1,355; 6. (tie) Ike Fontenot and Ace Slone, 9.8, $800 each; 8. Dane Kissack, 10.1, $246. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.04 seconds, $4,055; 2. Mary Burger, 17.19, $3,244; 3. Amanda Harris, 17.21, $2,636; 4. Tiany Schuster, 17.23, $2,028; 5. Mary Walker, 17.28, $1,622; 6. Jana Bean, 17.31, $1,217; 7. Katie Pascoe, 17.35, $1,014; 8. Lindsay Sears, 17.38, $912; 9. Calyssa Thomas, 17.47, $811; 10. Tillar Murray, 17.48, $710; 11. Madison Rau, 17.49, $608; 12. (tie) Christine Laughlin, Fonda Galbreath and Nikki Steffes Hansen, 17.54, $406 each; 15. (tie) Becky Fuson, Hali Gjermundson and Vickie Carter, 17.61, $68 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.9 seconds, $1,054; 2. Reo Lohse, 11.0, $872; 3. Matt Hebbert, 11.5, $691; 4. Roger Branch, 11.6, $509; 5. Will McBride, 11.8, $327; 6. Chet Herren, 11.9, $182. Second round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 10.4 seconds, $1,054; 2. Will LaDuke, 10.8, $872; 3. Chris Glover, 10.9, $691; 4. Coy Thompson, 11.2, $509; 5. Ora Taton, 11.5, $327; 6. Troy Tillard, 11.8, $182. Third round: 1. Chet Herren, 9.7 seconds, $1,054; 2. Brodie Poppino, 9.9, $872; 3. Troy Tillard, 10.4, $691; 4. (tie) Chris Glover and Jess Tierney, 10.5, $418 each; 6. (tie) Tyrel Taton and J.P. Wickett, 11.3, $91 each. Average: 1. (tie) Chris Glover and Chet Herren, 33.7 seconds on three head, $1,445 each; 3. J.P. Wickett, 38.3, $1,036; 4. Ora Taton, 38.5, $763; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 39.0, $491; 6. Gib Bell, 41.4, $273. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jeston Mead, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo's Udder Love, $5,302; 2. Clayton Savage, 86, $4,065; 3. Cody Teel, 83, $3,005; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $144,837. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractors: D & H Cattle, Franklin Rodeo and Northcott Macza. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Timers: Jessi Franzen and Kim Ridley. Announcers: Chad Nicholson and Jim Thompson. Specialty act: Coppertown Davis. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Lyndel Runyan. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankmen: Carroll Gilstrap and Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Nicky Kimm.


Molalla Buckeroo Rodeo

 

Molalla, Ore., July 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Minor, $3,442, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 88 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Cajun Queen, $3,297; 2. Caleb Bennett, 85, $2,527; 3. Tyler Scales, 83, $1,868; 4. Kelly Timberman, 82, $1,209; 5. (tie) Anthony Thomas and J.R. Vezain, 81, $659 each; 7. (tie) Jessy Davis and Orin Larsen, 80, $385 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jason Thomas, 3.9 seconds, $1,869; 2. Shawn Greenfield, 4.3, $1,547; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 4.4, $1,225; 4. (tie) Cody Pratt and Riley York, 4.5, $741 each; 6. Jacob Shofner, 4.6, $322. Second round: 1. Ringo Robinson, 3.9 seconds, $1,869; 2. Dalton Massey, 4.0, $1,547; 3. Justin Shaffer, 4.1, $1,225; 4. (tie) Sam Powers and Matt Reeves, 4.3, $741 each; 6. Cody Pratt, 4.4, $322. Average: 1. Cody Pratt, 8.9 seconds on two head, $2,804; 2. Riley York, 9.0, $2,320; 3. Jacob Talley, 9.2, $1,837; 4. Jacob Shofner, 9.4, $1,354; 5. Kyle Whitaker, 9.5, $870; 6. Billy Bugenig, 10.1, $483. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 4.9 seconds, $1,246 each; 2. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 5.8, $1,031; 3. Steven Duby/Taylor Duby, 6.6, $816; 4. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 6.7, $602; 5. Bob Thompson/Tee Jay Brown, 6.9, $387; 6. Guy Gregg/Shane Crossley, 7.7, $215. Second round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.8 seconds, $1,246 each; 2. David Key/Travis Woodard, 5.0, $1,031; 3. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 5.1, $816; 4. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 5.5, $602; 5. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 5.8, $387; 6. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 6.3, $215. Average: 1. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 12.1 seconds on two head, $1,869 each; 2. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 15.4, $1,547; 3. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 17.4, $1,225; 4. David Key/Travis Woodard, 19.0, $902; 5. Jesse Northrop/Colton Gow, 21.0, $580; 6. David Temple/Tio Simmons, 27.7, $322. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 87 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Jamboree, $4,261; 2. Heith DeMoss, 86.5, $3,267; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 83.5, $2,415; 4. Layton Green, 83, $1,562; 5. Taos Muncy, 82.5, $994; 6. (tie) Jake Wright and Ryan Mackenzie, 82, $639 each; 8. Chet Johnson, 81, $426. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyson Durfey, 7.7 seconds, $3,103; 2. Shane Hanchey, 7.9, $2,777; 3. Cooper Martin, 8.0, $2,450; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $2,123; 5. (tie) Cory Solomon and Jake Pratt, 8.2, $1,633 each; 7. Clint Nyegaard, 8.3, $1,143; 8. Marty Yates, 8.4, $817; 9. (tie) Jason Minor and Reese Riemer, 8.7, $327 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kim Smith, 17.38 seconds, $3,076; 2. Callahan Crossley, 17.52, $2,461; 3. Pamela Capper, 17.57, $1,999; 4. Nellie Miller, 17.60, $1,538; 5. Cheyenne Allan, 17.64, $1,230; 6. Deb Guelly, 17.74, $923; 7. Leah Crockett, 17.76, $769; 8. Sharon Gow, 17.77, $692; 9. Kelsie Miller, 17.80, $615; 10. Jenna Smeenk, 17.85, $538; 11. Courtney Cline, 17.86, $461; 12. (tie) Shane Falon, Jaclyn Lynch and Kimmie Wall, 17.91, $308 each; 15. Wendy Wilson, 17.93, $154. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 88.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Banana Man, $4,202; 2. Jordan Spears, 86.5, $3,221; 3. Reid Barker, 86, $2,381; 4. (tie) Scottie Knapp and Rorey Maier, 85, $1,261 each; 6. Adam Lucero, 84.5, $700; 7. Roscoe Jarboe, 83.5, $560; 8. (tie) Bryce Barrios and Rocky McDonald, 83, $210 each. 

 

Total payoff: $130,448. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Timers: Vikki Beck and Allison Van Komen. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and DangerousDan Newman. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Hans Hennings and Jose Castanon. Chute bosses: Chad Hutsell and Denny Peckham. Pickup men: Bill Trump, David Lewis and Ricky Shannon. Photographer: Barkley Barkley.


Annual Fourth Of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo

 

Window Rock, Ariz., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Joseph Parsons, $1,950, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blaine Kaufman, 83.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Rusty, $2,253; 2. Evan Jayne, 82.5, $1,727; 3. Bill Tutor, 82, $1,277; 4. Mark Kreder, 79, $826; 5. Kyle Charley, 77, $526; 6. Tolman Moore, 64, $376; 7. John Killian, 62, $300; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Trey Nahrgang, 3.5 seconds, $2,421; 2. (tie) Cody Cabral, Michael Bates Jr., Trevor Duhon and Shawn Downing, 4.3, $1,632 each; 6. Joe Buffington, 4.7, $842; 7. Ethan Randall, 4.9, $526; 8. Tim Robertson, 5.0, $211. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Travis Tryan/Tyler Worley and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.6 seconds, $3,773 each; 3. (tie) Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger and Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 4.7, $2,725 each; 6. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 4.8, $1,887; 7. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper and Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 4.9, $1,048 each; 10. (tie) Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.0, $105 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cooper DeWitt, 81.5 points on Salt River Rodeo's Smoke Ring, $2,329; 2. Cody Anthony, 80, $1,786; 3. Jesse James Kirby, 78, $1,320; 4. Ryan Mackenzie, 77, $854; 5. Cameron Messier, 76, $544; 6. Ryan Montroy, 74, $388; 7. Josh Davison, 67, $311; 8. Uhuru Adem, 66, $233. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jesse Clark, 8.0 seconds, $2,638; 2. Shank Edwards, 8.2, $2,294; 3. Joseph Parsons, 8.4, $1,950; 4. Monty Eakin, 8.7, $1,606; 5. Luke Jeffries, 9.0, $1,261; 6. Shawn Hastings, 9.3, $917; 7. Bryce Runyan, 9.5, $573; 8. James Fletcher Jr, 9.6, $229. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sammi Bessert, 15.94 seconds, $2,640; 2. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 15.96, $2,244; 3. Susan Siggins, 16.00, $1,848; 4. Jordan Bassett, 16.01, $1,584; 5. Sabrina Ketcham, 16.09, $1,320; 6. (tie) Ruby Holgate and Terry Stanford, 16.20, $792 each; 8. Falena Hunter, 16.24, $528; 9. Haley Wolfe, 16.29, $462; 10. Gretchen Benbenek, 16.30, $396; 11. Julie Baish-Sproul, 16.33, $330; 12. (tie) Jessie Moody and Nalynn Cline, 16.36, $132 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ardie Maier, 87 points on Salt River Rodeo's El Paso City, $2,594; 2. Brennon Eldred, 86.5, $1,989; 3. (tie) Cody Rostockyj and Tustin Daye, 84, $1,211 each; 5. Taylor Miller, 80.5, $605; 6. Colten Jesse, 80, $432; 7. Kurtis Turner, 78.5, $346; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $103,240. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Buddy Reynolds, Chris Bastien and Tim Engelhart. Timers: Martha Martin and Bonnie Cusimano. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty acts: Cody Sosebee and Dusta Kimzey. Bullfighters: Scotty Spencer and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp and Brett Barrett. Chute boss: Zach Craig. Pickup men: Rod McGinnis and Will O'Connell. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music directors: Charlie Rogers Barks and Ben Bendele III.


Home Of Champions Rodeo

 

Red Lodge, Mont., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $2,589, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 86.5 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Joe Dirt, $2,685; 2. Wyatt Denny, 83, $2,058; 3. Kody Lamb, 81, $1,521; 4. Jessy Davis, 80, $984; 5. (tie) Pascal Isabelle and Tyler Scales, 79.5, $537 each; 7. (tie) Wyatt Bloom, Nick Gutzwiler and R.C. Landingham, 79, $209 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chason Floyd, 3.6 seconds, $3,179; 2. (tie) Shane Frey and Cody Pratt, 3.7, $2,677 each; 4. Sam Powers, 3.8, $2,175; 5. Straws Milan, 3.9, $1,841; 6. (tie) Tom Lewis and Dean Gorsuch, 4.1, $1,339 each; 8. Ted Gollaher, 4.2, $837; 9. (tie) Jon Herl and Jordan Holland, 4.3, $335 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 4.6 seconds, $2,438 each; 2. (tie) Shawn Bird/Kory Mytty, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.7, $1,925 each; 5. Ty Blasingame/Shad Chadwick, 4.8, $1,411; 6. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 4.9, $1,155; 7. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell and Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 5.0, $770 each; 9. (tie) Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood and Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 5.1, $257 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 86 points on Burch Rodeo's Satin Sheets, $2,640; 2. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Tyrell J Smith, 82, $1,760 each; 4. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Jake Wright, 81, $792 each; 6. Joey Sonnier, 79, $440; 7. (tie) Joe Lufkin and Sam Spreadborough, 78, $308 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marcos Costa, 8.2 seconds, $2,893; 2. Jordan Ketscher, 8.5, $2,589; 3. Neil Dove, 8.6, $2,284; 4. (tie) Logan Hofer, Clint Nyegaard, Alwin Bouchard and Reese Riemer, 9.0, $1,523 each; 8. Austin Barstow, 9.1, $761; 9. (tie) Cole Bailey, Kyle Lucas and Trevor Thiel, 9.2, $203 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.52 seconds, $3,237; 2. Mary Burger, 17.62, $2,590; 3. Carlee Pierce, 17.66, $2,104; 4. Jana Bean, 17.68, $1,619; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 17.69, $1,295; 6. Cayla Melby, 17.70, $971; 7. Lorie Manning, 17.74, $809; 8. (tie) Milee Dailey and Christine Laughlin, 17.85, $688 each; 10. Jackie Ganter, 17.86, $567; 11. Lindsay Kruse, 17.91, $486; 12. Mary Walker, 17.92, $405; 13. Shelby Blixt, 17.93, $324; 14. Cranna Roberts, 17.95, $243; 15. (tie) Benette Little, Shelby Spielman and Rene Cloninger, 18.00, $54 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Shane Proctor, 87 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Devil In Diguise, $2,961; 2. Dalan Duncan, 85, $2,270; 3. Bryce Barrios, 80, $1,678; 4. Brennon Eldred, 76, $1,086; 5. Joe Frost, 72, $691; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $105,926. Stock contractor: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Burch Rodeo and New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Bruce Keller, Wade Berry and Bob Burkhart. Timers: Tami Larsen and Ruby Nygaard. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Giz McCracken. Bullfighters: Tate Rhoads and Daryl Thiessen. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Flankman: Kenny Barringer. Chute boss: Dave Wieferich. Pickup men: Tyler Robertson and K.C. Verhelst. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.

Killdeer Mountain Roundup Rodeo

 

Killdeer, N.D., July 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Marty Yates, $2,721, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blake Smith, 81 points on J Bar J's Freckled Doll, $2,019; 2. Mike Fred, 79, $1,548; 3. Paden Hurst, 77, $1,144; 4. Dustin Luper, 76.5, $740; 5. (tie) Tucker Zingg, Jordan Pelton and Zach Hibler, 74, $359 each; 8. (tie) Denny Phipps, Tanner Phipps and Troy Vaira, 73, $67 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Del Kraupie, 3.3 seconds, $2,661; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 3.9, $2,381; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 4.2, $2,101; 4. Ryan Jarrett, 4.3, $1,821; 5. (tie) Tristan Martin and Chason Floyd, 4.5, $1,401 each; 7. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Dean Gorsuch, 4.6, $840 each; 9. Sean Santucci, 5.0, $420; 10. (tie) Sheldon Portwine, Jacob Edler and Dru Melvin, 5.2, $47 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 4.0 seconds, $2,746 each; 2. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 4.5, $2,388; 3. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 4.7, $2,029; 4. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox and Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 5.1, $1,492 each; 6. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.2, $955; 7. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 5.3, $597; 8. Ryan Jarrett/Marty Yates, 5.4, $239. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shorty Garrett, 86.5 points on J Bar J's Bullet Proof, $3,722; 2. Tyrell J Smith, 86, $2,854; 3. Chuck Schmidt, 85, $2,109; 4. Chase Brooks, 84, $1,365; 5. Garet Aldridge, 83.5, $869; 6. Tate Thybo, 83, $620; 7. Troy Crowser, 80, $496; 8. Nick Laduke, 79.5, $372. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 7.9 seconds, $2,483; 2. Caddo Lewallen, 9.5, $2,221; 3. Marcos Costa, 9.7, $1,960; 4. Clay McCuistion, 10.0, $1,699; 5. Robert Mathis, 10.3, $1,437; 6. Seth Hall, 10.5, $1,176; 7. (tie) JIm Breck Bean and Sterling Smith, 10.7, $784 each; 9. Blake Eggl, 10.8, $392; 10. Trell Etbauer, 11.0, $131. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Calyssa Thomas, 15.41 seconds, $3,021; 2. (tie) Kristi Steffes, Mary Burger and Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.75, $1,964 each; 5. Becky Fuson, 15.78, $1,208; 6. Ivy Hurst, 15.79, $906; 7. Britany Diaz, 15.82, $755; 8. Carmel Wright, 15.87, $680; 9. Whitney Olson, 15.89, $604; 10. Kassidy Dennison, 15.91, $529; 11. Jill Moody, 15.94, $453; 12. Kaylee Gallino, 15.97, $378; 13. Brittney Barnett, 15.98, $302; 14. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 15.99, $227; 15. (tie) Cassidy Kohlnhofer and Fonda Galbreath, 16.00, $76 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bart Miller, 75 points on J Bar J's Olaf, $2,417; 2. Ty Tescher, 71.5, $1,853; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $94,548. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Chuck Christman, Royd Doyal and Tom Tharp. Timers: Jan Marshall and Sandy Zibell. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Bullfighters: Bracken Gittins and Colin LaMont. Clown/barrelman: Wesley Engelkes. Flankmen: Sparky Dreesen and Adam Hurst. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Tim Zibell. Music director: Tara Sheridan.

Old West Trail Rodeo

 

Crawford, Neb., July 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Jeff Johnston, $1,063, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Hunter Carlson, 78.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Angels Pride, $978; 2. Weston Garrett, 77, $733; 3. (tie) Wyatt Clark and Ethan Choate, 76, $367 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dean Gorsuch, 3.4 seconds, $921; 2. Brad Johnson, 4.2, $691; 3. Sean Santucci, 4.4, $461; 4. Dax Cathcart, 5.0, $230. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jeff Johnston/Tucker White, 5.5 seconds, $1,063 each; 2. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.9, $880; 3. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.2, $697; 4. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 6.5, $513; 5. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 6.7, $330; 6. Tyrel Taton/Ora Taton, 6.8, $183. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shade Etbauer, 82 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Bullfrog, $1,101; 2. (tie) Blazer Hamaker, Lyle Welling and Ty Manke, 80, $612 each; 5. William Bagley, 79.5, $234; 6. Erik Wolford, 78.5, $167. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Robinson, 9.3 seconds, $1,053; 2. Cody Nye, 9.9, $790; 3. Stetson Stowe-Corman, 10.1, $526; 4. Brice Ingo, 10.4, $263. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kayla Jones, 17.38 seconds, $894; 2. Taylor Engesser, 17.41, $777; 3. Macy Fuller, 17.50, $661; 4. Kristi Steffes, 17.72, $544; 5. Samantha Jorgenson, 17.75, $428; 6. Katie Jolly, 17.77, $311; 7. Rachel Tiedeman, 17.81, $194; 8. Jenna Waggoner, 17.82, $78. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jess Davison, 80 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Black Denim, $1,160; 2. Chasen Cole, 65, $879; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $26,899. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Officials: J.R. Clark and Marvin Gray. Timers: Jane Ford and Toby Dunlavy. Announcer: Cpt. Ohlhauser. Specialty act: JW Winklepleck. Bullfighters: Kyle Magee and Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Flankmen: J.D. Hamaker and Jesse Hill. Chute bosses: Jesse Hill and J.D. Hamaker. Pickup man: Curt Anderson. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Brenda Winklepleck

Spokane 4th of July Steer Roping

 

Colbert, Wash., July 3-4

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Corey Ross, 10.9 seconds, $1,289; 2. J.P. Wickett, 11.3, $1,067; 3. Cody Lee, 11.6, $845; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 11.7, $622; 5. Troy Tillard, 12.4, $400; 6. C.A. Lauer, 13.0, $222. Second round: 1. Chet Herren, 8.9 seconds, $1,289; 2. Rocky Patterson, 9.5, $1,067; 3. Guy Allen, 10.2, $845; 4. Dan Fisher, 10.3, $622; 5. Brent Lewis, 10.4, $400; 6. T.K. Tillard, 10.8, $222. Third round: 1. Brent Lewis, 10.2 seconds, $1,289; 2. Fred Brown, 10.6, $1,067; 3. (tie) Kim Ziegelgruber and Brian Garr, 11.3, $734 each; 5. Brodie Poppino, 11.9, $400; 6. (tie) Chris Glover and Ralph Williams, 12.1, $111 each. Fourth round: 1. Dan Fisher, 9.0 seconds, $1,289; 2. Chance Kelton, 9.5, $1,067; 3. Rocky Patterson, 9.8, $845; 4. (tie) Chet Herren and Vin Fisher Jr., 10.4, $511 each; 6. JB Whatley, 10.5, $222. Finals: 1. Jason Evans, 10.6 seconds, $580; 2. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Brian Garr, 11.4, $363 each; 4. Chris Glover, 11.5, $145. Average: 1. Cody Lee, 62.9 seconds on five head, $3,868; 2. Roger Branch, 68.0, $3,201; 3. JB Whatley, 69.5, $2,534; 4. Chet Herren, 71.5, $1,867; 5. Troy Tillard, 74.1, $1,200; 6. Brian Garr, 46.8 on four head, $667.


Folsom Pro Rodeo

 

Folsom, Calif., July 2-4

 

 

Team roping: 1. Dan Williams Jr./Dusty Bravos, 5.7 seconds, $1,188 each; 2. (tie) Case Hirdes/Jeffrey Larson and Clint White/Brent Lockett, 6.2, $881 each; 4. Victor Ugalde/Cody Robbins, 6.9, $573; 5. Kevin Wilkinson/Rylie Amarant, 7.3, $369; 6. David Motes/Matt Costa, 7.7, $205. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ben Londo, 81.5 points on Flying U Rodeo's Bar Hop, $2,332; 2. Max Filippini, 78.5, $1,788; 3. Jesse James Kirby, 77, $1,321; 4. Jess Williams, 73, $855; 5. Cameron Messier, 72.5, $544; 6. Uhuru Adem, 71, $389; 7. (tie) Ad Bugenig and Cody Anthony, 70, $272 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Courtney Cline, 17.45 seconds, $994; 2. Sheena Robbins, 17.55, $852; 3. Nellie Miller, 17.66, $710; 4. Kelsey Hayden, 17.77, $615; 5. Lyndee Stairs, 17.84, $473; 6. Cambria Estep, 17.94, $379; 7. Cathey Vallerga, 18.05, $284; 8. Victoria Cook, 18.06, $189; 9. Kathy Petska, 18.18, $142; 10. Cathy Cagliari, 18.20, $95. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. A.J. Hamre, 78 points on Flying U Rodeo's Little Red Jacket, $653; 2. Jeremy Kolich, 74.5, $490; 3. Colby Demo, 73, $326; 4. Aaron Williams, 68, $163. Second round: 1. Christopher Byrd, 84 points on Rosser Rodeo's Jacket Lander, $653; 2. A.J. Hamre, 74.5, $490; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. A.J. Hamre, 152.5 points on two head, $653; 2. Christopher Byrd, 151.5, $490; 3. Jeremy Kolich, 74.5 on one head, $326; 4. Colby Demo, 73, $163. 

 

Total payoff: $25,591. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rosser Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Casey Vollin and Jim Banister. Timers: Robin Yerxa and Karin Rosser. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Donny Castle and Cody Jackson. Flankmen: Delbert Nuse and Tony Amaral. Chute bosses: Tony Amaral and Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Bronc Boehnlein and Cody Jackson. Music director: Austin Lopeman.

Sitting Bull Stampede

 

Mobridge, S.D., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Tyler Thiel, $1,508, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Johnston, 77 points on Sutton Rodeos' Gun Slinger, $1,874; 2. Jake Smith, 75, $1,419; 3. Scotty NeSmith, 74, $1,022; 4. Levi NIcholson, 73, $681; 5. Jordan Pelton, 72.5, $397; 6. Mike Fred, 69, $284. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cole Fulton, 4.0 seconds, $2,465; 2. Kyle Callaway, 4.2, $2,205; 3. (tie) Chason Floyd and Jake Kraupie, 4.3, $1,816 each; 5. Cameron Morman, 4.5, $1,427; 6. J.D. Struxness, 4.7, $1,167; 7. (tie) Sean Santucci and Rowdy Parrott, 4.8, $778 each; 9. Linn Churchill, 5.0, $389; 10. Sam Olson, 5.2, $130. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 4.3 seconds, $2,648 each; 2. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 5.1, $2,303; 3. Caleb Mitchell/Matt Kasner, 5.4, $1,958; 4. Levi Hapney/Clint Cobb, 5.9, $1,612; 5. (tie) Devin McGrath/Seth Weishaar and Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 6.2, $1,094 each; 7. Tyler Thiel/Billy Myers, 6.3, $576; 8. (tie) Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown and Eli Lord/Jace Davis, 6.4, $115 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. JJ Elshere, 83 points on Sutton Rodeos' Shake Stomper, $2,132; 2. Jesse Bail, 81, $1,634; 3. Garet Aldridge, 80.5, $1,208; 4. Zachariah Phillips, 79, $782; 5. (tie) Kaden Deal and Will Gullickson, 78, $426 each; 7. Jake Costello, 77, $284; 8. Wyatt Hurst, 76, $213. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Cooper, 8.3 seconds, $2,681; 2. Clay Long, 8.5, $2,331; 3. Caddo Lewallen, 8.7, $1,982; 4. Trell Etbauer, 8.9, $1,632; 5. Justin Scofield, 9.3, $1,282; 6. Tyler Thiel, 9.5, $932; 7. Paul David Tierney, 10.1, $583; 8. Clint Kindred, 10.2, $233. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kristi Steffes, 16.90 seconds, $2,920; 2. (tie) Kelly Wheelhouse and Tiany Schuster, 16.93, $2,263 each; 4. Sabra O'Quinn, 16.96, $1,752; 5. Victoria Netzer, 16.98, $1,460; 6. Madison Rau, 17.03, $1,022; 7. Katie Carroll, 17.05, $730; 8. D'Ann Gehlsen, 17.07, $584; 9. Kassidy Dennison, 17.10, $511; 10. (tie) Mary Burger and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.11, $401 each; 12. Hali Gjermundson, 17.15, $292. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Bothwell, 86 points on Sutton Rodeos' No. 777, $2,369; 2. Brian Larson, 84.5, $1,816; 3. Bart Miller, 81.5, $1,342; 4. Andy Coughlin, 81, $869; 5. (tie) Ethan Lesiak and Tyson Donovan, 77, $474 each; 7. Stetson Lawrence, 74, $316; 8. Casey Heninger, 61, $237. 

 

Total payoff: $86,336. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Mike Steiger, Wayde Ellsworth and Wade Vos. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Scott Grover. Bullfighters: Soultrain McIlvain and Allan Dessel. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankman: Steve Sutton. Chute boss: Steve Sutton. Pickup men: Brent Sutton and Mike Greenleaf. Music director: Jesse Knudsen.

Eugene Pro Rodeo

 

Eugene, Ore., July 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Jared J Parke, $1,646, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Vezain, 84 points on Four Star Rodeo's Black Ice, $1,948; 2. Tyler Scales, 83, $1,476; 3. Evan Jayne, 81.5, $1,063; 4. Clayton Biglow, 80, $708; 5. Wyatt Bloom, 79, $413; 6. (tie) R.C. Landingham and Kyle Bounds, 76, $148 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Seth Brockman, 3.9 seconds, $2,335; 2. Taylor Gregg, 4.4, $2,030; 3. Jake Rinehart, 4.5, $1,726; 4. Billy Bugenig, 4.8, $1,421; 5. Josh Garner, 4.9, $1,117; 6. (tie) Sam Powers, Austin Manning and Cody Kroul, 5.0, $508 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.7 seconds, $2,983 each; 2. (tie) David Key/Travis Woodard and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.8, $2,512 each; 4. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.1, $2,041; 5. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 5.2, $1,727; 6. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $1,413; 7. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.4, $1,099; 8. Jack Fischer/Brent Falon, 5.5, $785; 9. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 5.7, $471; 10. Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell, 5.8, $157. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Max Filippini, 83 points on Four Star Rodeo's Boogie, $2,132; 2. Kade McLean, 81, $1,634; 3. Justin Berg, 78, $1,208; 4. Luke Butterfield, 77, $782; 5. (tie) Tucker Hill and JC DeSaveur, 76, $426 each; 7. (tie) Clay Stremler and Landon Mecham, 75, $249 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyson Durfey, 8.0 seconds, $2,227; 2. Seth Hopper, 8.8, $1,936; 3. Jared Parke, 9.4, $1,646; 4. Bo Pickett, 9.5, $1,355; 5. Blair Burk, 9.8, $1,065; 6. Cody Craig, 10.2, $775; 7. Michael Pederson, 10.6, $484; 8. Russell Cardoza, 11.1, $194. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Teri Bangart, 17.33 seconds, $2,023; 2. Kim Smith, 17.44, $1,719; 3. Shane Falon, 17.50, $1,416; 4. Nellie Miller, 17.55, $1,214; 5. (tie) Danyelle Williams and Jackie Ganter, 17.58, $860 each; 7. Pamela Capper, 17.63, $506; 8. (tie) Cayla Melby, Jordan Minor and Emily Jayne Sorey, 17.66, $354 each; 11. Katie Garthwaite, 17.67, $253; 12. (tie) Kimmie Wall and Whitney Reilly, 17.72, $101 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Ford, 87 points on Four Star Rodeo's Blizzard, $2,312; 2. Mike Sparks, 85.5, $1,773; 3. Tanner Bradley, 80, $1,310; 4. A.J. Hamre, 74, $848; 5. Cody Miller, 73.5, $540; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $85,262. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Western Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Timers: Sindy Jackson and Dixie Williams. Announcer: Wade White. Bullfighters: Erick Schwindt, Dave Murdoch and Logan Blasdell. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Jeff Davis. Pickup men: Billy Holland Jr and JD Johnson. Music director: Courtney Long.

Western Stampede

 

West Jordan, Utah, July 1-4

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 85.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's William Wallace, $4,745; 2. (tie) R.C. Landingham and Casey Colletti, 85, $3,163 each; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Joel Schlegel, 84, $1,423 each; 6. (tie) Richmond Champion and J.R. Vezain, 83, $712 each; 8. (tie) Tyler Scales and Shane O'Connell, 82, $237 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, 4.3 seconds, $1,794; 2. Chase Black, 4.7, $1,560; 3. Seth Hadlock, 4.8, $1,326; 4. K.C. Jones, 5.0, $1,092; 5. Gary Gilbert, 5.2, $858; 6. Olin Hannum, 5.4, $624; 7. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.5, $390; 8. Mose Fleming, 5.6, $156. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson and Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, 6.3 seconds, $1,669 each; 3. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 8.5, $1,197; 4. Pete Jones/Brian Roundy, 8.9, $882; 5. Craig Richens/Chancey Spencer, 9.7, $567; 6. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 11.7, $315. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 86 points on The Cervi Brothers' Bickering Brothers, $4,061; 2. Rusty Wright, 85, $3,113; 3. Ryder Wright, 84, $2,301; 4. Andy Clarys, 80, $1,489; 5. Taos Muncy, 79, $948; 6. Joaquin Real, 77.5, $677; 7. (tie) Mitch Pollock, Kobyn Williams and Telden McLain, 76, $316 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.4 seconds, $1,751; 2. J.C. Malone, 8.5, $1,523; 3. Ike Fontenot, 9.4, $1,294; 4. Justin Parke, 10.0, $1,066; 5. Nate Baldwin, 10.2, $838; 6. Whit Cross, 10.3, $609; 7. Matt Shiozawa, 10.4, $381; 8. Wyatt Williams, 10.5, $152. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kali Parker, 17.25 seconds, $2,008; 2. Terri Wood Gates, 17.27, $1,721; 3. Jessie Telford, 17.37, $1,434; 4. McKale Hadley, 17.41, $1,243; 5. Katelyn Badham, 17.42, $956; 6. Kelly Larsen, 17.43, $765; 7. (tie) Amy Jo Farella and Sammi Bessert, 17.56, $478 each; 9. Shelly Terry, 17.63, $287; 10. Timi Lickley, 17.67, $191. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Shane Proctor, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's High Jacker, $4,061; 2. Colten Jesse, 84, $3,113; 3. Riker Carter, 81, $2,301; 4. Ty Wallace, 80.5, $1,489; 5. Denton Fugate, 78, $948; 6. Bryce Barrios, 76, $677; 7. Ardie Maier, 72, $541; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $84,859. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo.

Belton CoC 4th Of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo

 

Belton, Texas, July 1-3

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cody Cabeen, 78 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo's Black Pearl, $968; 2. (tie) Chris Smith and Lane McGehee, 76, $605 each; 4. Shelton Murphy, 70, $242. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Shawn Dollery, 5.9 seconds, $954; 2. Bill Pace, 6.2, $790; 3. Cade Staton, 7.6, $625; 4. Termaine Debose, 9.0, $461; 5. Shane Hadley, 14.6, $296; 6. Rowdy Thames, 15.3, $165. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy, 5.2 seconds, $917 each; 2. (tie) Landon McClaugherty/Joel Galvan Jr and Cord Crowell/Joel Hurta, 6.0, $680 each; 4. Josh DeBord/Randal Eggemeyer, 6.6, $443; 5. Tee Woolman/James Arnold, 6.7, $284; 6. Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 7.2, $158. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Slatyr Hunnicutt, 78 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo's Wild Flower, $949; 2. Eddie Parlier, 74, $712; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Derrick Traylor, 8.8 seconds, $1,015; 2. Tyler Milligan, 10.2, $840; 3. (tie) Stephen McLauchlin and J.D. McCuistion, 10.7, $578 each; 5. Carter Davis, 13.8, $315; 6. Fred McCarter III, 15.7, $175. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Nicholas, 16.16 seconds, $1,111; 2. Hallie Bradford, 16.34, $953; 3. Taylor Smith, 16.35, $794; 4. Kaitlyn Eben, 16.36, $688; 5. McKinley Goodger, 16.37, $529; 6. Molly Powell, 16.42, $423; 7. Tauna Bertsch, 16.43, $318; 8. Rozlyn Reeves, 16.47, $212; 9. Brittany Jones, 16.48, $159; 10. (tie) Jaime Barrow and Billie Ann Harmon, 16.50, $53 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Preston Preece, 82 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo's Cat Daddy, $1,052; 2. Lane Nobles, 81, $797; 3. Lane Toon, 70, $574; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $28,537. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Brad Mattox. Timers: Sheri Colston and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Jerry Diaz, Madison MacDonald and Ginger Duke. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: Keith Smith and Ray Lancaster. Pickup men: Will Pope and Jeremy Hight. Music director: Casey Deardorff

Williams Lake Stampede
Williams Lake, British Columbia, June 30-July 3

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 85.5 points on Duffy Rodeo’s The Graduate, $4,140; 2. (tie) Kelly Timberman, Cole Goodine and Dylan Bilton, 84.5, $2,760 each; 5. (tie) Kyle Bowers and Clayton Biglow, 83, $1,207 each; 7. Colin Adams, 82.5, $862; 8. (tie) Cole Jamieson, Ty Taypotat and Teddy Athan, 82, $517 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 3.8 seconds, $4,044; 2. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Dallas Frank, 3.9, $3,482 each; 4. Lucas Parker, 4.1, $2,808; 5. Jessie Heggie, 4.4, $2,359; 6. (tie) Travis Reay and Rode Vold, 4.5, $1,685 each; 8. (tie) Tanner Milan, Josh Harden and Coleman Kohorst, 4.6, $974 each. 

Team roping: 1. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.7 seconds, $2,715 each; 2. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 6.2, $2,489; 3. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 6.4, $2,187; 4. Matt Fawcett/Kenton Fawcett, 6.8, $1,885; 5. (tie) Riley Warren/Kyle Lucas and Troy Fischer/Taylor Brower, 6.9, $1,433; 7. (tie) Lee Rombough/Chad Kurtz and Stetson Vest/Spencer Rutherford, 7.1, $905; 9. Roland McFadden/Tyrell Flewelling, 7.2, $678; 10. Riley Wilson/Kyle Smith, 7.4, $452. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dustin Flundra, 84.5 points on C+ Rodeo’s Bender, $3,869; 2. Preston Kafka, 81, $3,063; 3. (tie) Josh Harden and Logan Hodson, 79, $2,338 each; 5. (tie) Sam Kelts and Cole Scott, 78.5, $1,128 each; 7. Clinton Cox, 78, $806; 8. (tie) Dustin Sippola and Jake Watson, 77.5, $564 each; 10. Justin Berg, 76, $322.  

Tie-down roping: 1. Lee Rombough, 8.3 seconds, $3,807; 2. Tyler Johnson, 8.7, $3,490; 3. Logan Bird, 8.8, $3,067; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 9.1, $2,644; 5. (tie) Virgil Poffenroth, Matt Shiozawa and Mike Johnson, 9.2, $1,798 each; 8. Wyatt Branden, 9.3, $1,163; 9. Murray Pole, 9.5, $952; 10. (tie) Stetson Vest and Josh Eirikson, 9.6, $317 each.  

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 16.246 seconds, $4,043; 2. Kristen Geiger, 16.312, $3,235; 3. Sydney Daines, 16.345, $2,628; 4. Brittany Grant, 16.421, $2,021; 5. Kendra Edey, 16.488, $1,617; 6. Rylee Shields, 16.508, $1,213; 7. Julie Leggett, 16.589, $1,010; 8. Crystal Shaw, 16.593, $909; 9. Gaylene Buff, 16.597, $808; 10. Vanessa Leggett, 16.615, $707; 11. Marci Laye, 16.618, $606; 12. Rene Leclercq, 16.640, $505; 13. Kerilee Noval, 16.650, $404; 14. Nicole Riggle, 16.686, $303; 15. Braidy Howes, 16.702, $202. 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Jordan Hansen, on Duffy Rodeo's No Seeum and Lonnie West, on C+ Rodeo's M50 FBB, 87 points, $3,193 each; 3. Wacey Finkbeiner, 85.5, $2,376; 4. Fabian Dueck, 82, $1,930; 5. Armando Davila, 79.5, $1,188; 6. Tim Lipsett, 74, $891; 7. Lane Cork, 65, $742.  

Stock contractor: C+ Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Duffy Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marian Pippolo. Announcer: Tyson Pietsch.


Shenandoah Pro Rodeo

 

Galena, Ill., July 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $658, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Picton, 76 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Cry Me A River, $902; 2. Matt Borton, 73, $677; 3. John Sandberg, 69, $451; 4. Matt Marriott, 67, $226. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Talon Roseland, 3.9 seconds, $696; 2. Wade Steffen, 4.4, $522; 3. (tie) Tyler Kester, Caleb Buchanan and Cody Metsker, 4.9, $174 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 6.0 seconds, $865 each; 2. Jeff Schneider/Justin Fox, 6.3, $649; 3. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 6.6, $432; 4. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 6.7, $216. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jordan Corrigan, 80 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Take My Hand, $1,053; 2. (tie) David Martin and Cody Burkholder, 79, $658 each; 4. (tie) Briar Dittmer and J.T. Hitch, 76, $132 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl, 9.5 seconds, $658; 2. Kadin Boardman, 9.7, $494; 3. (tie) Dave Corcoran and Bill Huber, 10.8, $247 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cindy Clifford, 17.12 seconds, $597; 2. Carla Baumgartner, 17.30, $519; 3. Alison Ragatz, 17.33, $441; 4. Jamie Lenzner, 17.41, $363; 5. Patti Hovland, 17.42, $285; 6. Mallory Willard, 17.44, $208; 7. Lori Smedberg, 17.49, $130; 8. Jennifer Conrad, 17.50, $52. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Nic Lica, 86 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. 250, $1,015; 2. Coleman Rude, 82, $761; 3. Tyler Stoltz, 74, $508; 4. Jimy Marten, 73, $254. 

 

Total payoff: $19,178. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: Gregory Caron and Gene Pint. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Corey Morehead. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Specialty acts: Lindy Nealey and Anthony Lucia. Bullfighters: Kris Furr and Miles Jones. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Ben Meyer. Chute boss: Ben Meyer. Pickup men: Luke West and Jake Morehead. Music director: Lindsey West.

Airdrie Pro Rodeo Airdrie
Alberta, June 28-July

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Bowers, 86.5 points on Outlaw Buckers’ OLS Tubs Ross River, $2,195; 2. Justin Polmiller, 86, $1,738; 3. Caleb Bennett, 85.5, $1,463; 4. (tie) Kody Lamb and Ty Taypotat, 85, $960 each; 6. Pascal Isabelle, 84, $549; 7. J.R. Vezain, 83.5, $457; 8. (tie) Colin Adams and Cole Goodine, 83, $320 each; 10. Wyatt Denny, 81.5, $183.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tanner Milan, Trevor Knowles, Brendan Laye and Jesse Lawes, 3.7 seconds, $1,861 each; 5. (tie) Jess Cowie and Cody Cassidy, 3.9, $1,150 each; 7. (tie) Tyson Willick and Scott Guenthner, 4.1, $726 each; 9. Travis Reay, 4.3, $545; 10. Lucas Parker, 4.3, $363. 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.0 seconds, $2,162 each; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.1, $1,880; 3. Colton Melby/Lucas Falconer, 4.2, $1,598; 4. Brandon Beers/Cull Stafford, 4.5, $1,316; 5. Cody Snow/Kelly Dugan, 4.7, $1,034; 6. Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 4.8, $752; 7. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 4.9, $470; 8. Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel, 5.1, $188. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 84.5 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Lunatic Party, $2,071; 2. Clay Elliot, 84, $1,640; 3. (tie) Jim Berry and Audy Reed, 83.5, $1,251 each; 5. Kyle Thomson, 82.5, $690; 6. Luke Butterfield, 82, $518; 7. Cole Neely, 81.5, $431; 8. Levi Harbin, 80, $345; 9. Justin Berg, 80.5, $259; 10. Josh Harden, 79.5, $173. 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.1 seconds, $2,348; 2. (tie) Rhen Richard, Kyle Lucas and Ben Robinson, 7.5, $1,891 each; 5. Justin Malone, 8.0, $1,369; 6. Kirk Robinson, 8.1, $1,108; 7. Jason Brinkerhoff, 8.2, $848; 8. Darren Dublanko, 8.5, $717; 9. Erik Dublanko, 8.6, $587; 10. Mark Nugent, 8.7, $391. 

Barrel racing: 1. Jackie Ganter, 14.879 seconds, $2,350; 2. Kirsty White, 14.895, $1,998; 3. Carman Pozzobon, 15.060, $1,645; 4. Bobbi Goodwin, 15.121, $1,410; 5. Rene Leclercq, 15.150, $1,175; 6. Marci Laye, 15.225, $823; 7. Jane Melby, 15.243, $588; 8. Sydney Daines, 15.303, $470; 9. Nicole Riggle, 15.314, $411; 10. Callahan Crossley, 15.319, $353; 11. TK Lawrence, 15.323, $294; 12. Lynette Brodoway, 15.324, $235.

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Buttar, 87.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Gangster Paradis, $2,346; 2. Jordan Hansen, 87, $1,857; 3. Garrett Green, 84.5, $1,564; no other qualified rides.

 Stock contractor: Outlaw Buckers Rodeo Corp. Rodeo secretary: Karry Krystal. Timers: Shauna Adams and Karry Krystal. Announcers: Dave Poulsen and Dustin Edwards. Bull fighter: Scott Waye.  Pickup men: Travis Erickson and Wade Grover.

Mid-Western Rodeo

 

Manawa, Wis., June 30-July 2

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $3,996, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Picton, 84 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Spoony, $1,588; 2. Tyler Waltz, 82, $1,203; 3. Alex Edmonds, 81, $866; 4. Wesley Cole, 79, $578; 5. Tanner Phipps, 78, $337; 6. Zach Hibler, 76, $241. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jacob Burks, 4.9 seconds, $1,031; 2. Adam Lassa, 5.1, $773; 3. Matt Koch, 5.5, $516; 4. (tie) Luke Schubert and Brian Conrad, 6.1, $129 each. Second round: 1. Jon Ragatz, 4.1 seconds, $1,031; 2. (tie) Adam Lassa and Chance Carlson, 4.3, $645 each; 4. (tie) Hunter Washburn and Bob Lawlyes, 4.6, $129 each. Average: 1. Adam Lassa, 9.4 seconds on two head, $1,547; 2. Jacob Burks, 10.0, $1,160; 3. Talon Roseland, 11.3, $773; 4. Hunter Washburn, 11.6, $387. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Jeff Schneider/Justin Fox, 7.0 seconds, $1,013 each; 2. (tie) Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck and Micah Eveland/Joe Kane, 7.5, $751 each; 4. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 7.6, $489; 5. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 10.8, $314; 6. Dillon Thweatt/Ryan Pratt, 11.4, $175. Second round: 1. Jeff Schneider/Justin Fox, 5.5 seconds, $1,013 each; 2. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 5.7, $838; 3. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 6.5, $663; 4. (tie) Eric Olson/Gary Olson and Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 7.4, $402 each; 6. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 8.1, $175. Average: 1. Jeff Schneider/Justin Fox, 12.5 seconds on two head, $1,519 each; 2. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 15.7, $1,257; 3. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 18.2, $995; 4. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 20.3, $733; 5. Ryan Alexander/Brent Miller, 26.7, $471; 6. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 33.4, $262. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. David Martin, 83 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Blaze Of Glory, $1,784; 2. Jake Finlay, 82, $1,351; 3. (tie) James Greeson, Jesse Bail and Wacey Hathcock, 81, $667 each; 6. Garet Aldridge, 80, $270. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. T.J. Hobson, 9.6 seconds, $924; 2. (tie) Chance Oftedahl and Cameron Weddle, 9.8, $577 each; 4. Kadin Boardman, 11.0, $231. Second round: 1. (tie) Kadin Boardman and Sam Nave, 10.8 seconds, $808 each; 3. Chance Oftedahl, 11.1, $462; 4. Blake Ash, 11.9, $231. Average: 1. Chance Oftedahl, 20.9 seconds on two head, $1,386; 2. (tie) Cameron Weddle and Kadin Boardman, 21.8, $866 each; 4. Blake Ash, 24.3, $346. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Patti Hovland, 17.31 seconds, $1,802; 2. Tammy Whyte, 17.33, $1,545; 3. Kristine Knauf, 17.34, $1,287; 4. Conny Winkers, 17.55, $1,116; 5. Kassie Green, 17.58, $858; 6. Ashley Baur, 17.59, $687; 7. Jamie Lenzner, 17.61, $515; 8. Kris Spiegelberg, 17.64, $343; 9. Lori Smedberg, 17.70, $257; 10. (tie) Katie Van Der Geest and Sandi Brandli, 17.71, $86 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Travis Smith, 80 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. 213, $1,793; 2. Will Crain, 79, $1,359; 3. Cole Long, 77, $978; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $66,552. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marla Morehead. Officials: Bobby Gornto and Raul Rodriguez. Timers: Marla Morehead and Stacy Nelson. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Texas Jack Fulbright. Bullfighters: Dustin Nelson and Patrick Crawford. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Zachary Livingston and Jeff Rector. Photographer: Marty Welter. Music director: Ashley Mooney.