Bareback stars shine in Fort Worth

by Susan Kanode

for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

 

FORT WORTH, Texas (February 2, 2016) — Tuesday was a day where bareback riders shined at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.

All of the bareback riders have three opportunities to compete in hopes of advancing to the championship finals. Tuesday’s matinee featured second round competition and the evening performance saw them making their third appearance.

Winn Ratliff, a three-time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifier from Leesville, La., now holds the high-marked ride of the rodeo with an 87-point effort aboard Four Star Rodeo’s Rusty Slim. Thanks to that and an 81 on Tuesday night, he has a total of 242.5 and is fourth in the overall standings.

The new leader in that category is Richmond Champion from The Woodlands, Texas, with 247 points on three head. He had scores of 82, 84.5 and 80.5 respectively and is placing in every round. Four-time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifier Caleb Bennett from Tremonton, Utah moved into third place overall with 245 points, making a total of three changes to the top four in the bareback riding.

“This is the first time that I’ve ever ridden three horses here,” said Champion who just returned to competition in January after having back surgery. “I wasn’t sure about coming, but my back was feeling good and I just decided I needed to enter and try something different.”

Champion has been coming here for five years. He did his stretching behind the bucking chutes instead of the locker room and spent more time focusing. He took advantage of every opportunity and that could pay off with a new buckle.

“I’m kind of a traditional guy,” he added. “You can’t help but think about all of the guys that have ridden in this arena and the history here. I think it would be amazing for any contestant to add their name to that list. I’d love to add a win here to my rodeo resume.”

Orin Larsen from Inglis, Manitoba, had been in first place but he is now in second, one-half point behind Champion. Also moving into overall standings from this group of bareback riders was reigning world champion Steven Peebles, from Redmond, Ore. Peebles is a two-time winner of this rodeo who is currently tied for eighth place. He will have to wait through seven more performances here to see if he is among the 12 that ride for a championship on Saturday night.

 The first round of barrel racing is complete, checks have been paid to the top 10 and the field has been narrowed from 210 to 70 for the second round which begins on Wednesday. The big money winner here in that event so far is Michele McLeod from Whitesboro, Texas. Riding a roan mare named Disco Jane, she stopped the clock in 16.58 seconds to win $5,145. Last year’s Fort Worth champion, Sarah Rose McDonald from Brunswick, Ga., got a sixth-place check and will have an opportunity to defend her title if she has another fast run in the second round.

The barrel racers at the bottom of the pack that hope to improve their positions had 17.11 second runs. There was just over a half of a second between first place and 70th.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo continues Wednesday with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m. in Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

FORT WORTH. --- The following are unofficial results from Tuesday’s performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, February 2, 2016.

Twentieth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 87 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Rusty Slim. 2, Caleb Bennett, Tremeton, Utah, 86. 3, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 84.5. 4, Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., 82.

Steer Wrestling:  1, Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, 4.8 seconds. 2, Mike Switzer, Morro Bay, Calif, 8.1. 3, Jason Lahr, Stephenville, Texas, 9.5. 4, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 23.3.

Team Roping:  1, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., and Rowdy Rieken, Arp, Texas, and Justin Price, La Veta, Colo., 4.6. 3, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Trace Porter, Leesville, La., 5.0. 4, Cory Smothers, Henryville, Ind., and Ezzio Jacquez, Chihuahua, Mexico. 6.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 82.5 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Fancy Pants. 2, Dalton Davis, Holcomb, Kan., 82. 3, Nat Stratton, Goodwell, Okla., 77.5. 4, Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, 77.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Garrett Hale, Snyder, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Jake Hamilton, Casper, Wyo., 10.0. 3, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 10.4. 4, Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 14.9.

Barrel Racing: 1, Ashley Day, Volburg, Mont., 17.05 seconds. 2, Jolee Lauteret-Jordan, Kingman, Ariz., 17.10. 3, (tie) Kelsey Miller, Riley, Ore., and Kaylee Gallino, Wasta, S.D., 17.13.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 85.5 points on Four Star Rodeo’s No Dice. 2, Justin Hendrix, Belton, Texas, 85.

Twenty-first Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 81 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Buckin Muffin. 2, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 80.5. 3, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 79.5. 4, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 78.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 4.3 seconds. 2, (tie) Mike McGinn, Haines, Ore., and Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 7.4. 4, Cole Edge, Durant, Okla., 9.1.

Team Roping: 1, Lane Ivy, Adrian, Texas, and Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas, 4.9 seconds. 2, Dylan Gordon, Comanche, Okla., and Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 5.1. 3, Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., and Joseph Shawnego, Oakdale, Calif., 5.8. 4, Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 5.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Charlie Kogianes, Provo, Utah, 81.5 on Dakota Rodeo’s Wonder Woman. 2, Brady Nicholes, Hoytsville, Utah, 79. 3, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 71.5. 4, Jeremy Means, Eagle Butte, S.D., 65.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 9.4 seconds. 2, Brady Harmon, Sulphur Springs, Texas, 11.2. 3, Chant Deforest, Wheatland, Calif., 12.3. 4, Stetson Stowe-Corman, Burlington, Colo., 13.0.

Barrel Racing: 1, Nicole Laurence, Cresson, Texas, 16.81 seconds. 2, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 16.85. 3, Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 16.90. 4, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 16.92.

Bull Riding: 1, Christopher Byrd, Compton, Calif., 82.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s J Lazy. 2, Bradley Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, 79.5. 3, Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 79. 4, Chase Robbins, Marsing, Idaho, 72.5.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 86 points on Andrews Pro Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose. 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 83. 3, Mason Clements, Sandy, Utah, 82.5. 4, (tie) Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Sask., and Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 82. 6, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 80. (second round leaders) 1, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 87 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Rusty Slim. 2, (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, and Caleb Bennett, Tremeton, Utah, 86, 4, Richmond Champion, 84.5.  5, Jake Brown, 84. 6, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 83.5. (third round leaders) 1, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bunny Girl. 2, Chad Rutherford, 83.5.  3, Orin Larsen, 83. 4, Evan Jayne, 82.5. 5, Mason Clements, 80. 6, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 79.5.

(total on three) 1, Richmond Champion, 247 points. 2, Orin Larsen, 246.5. 3, Caleb Bennett, 245. 4, Winn Ratliff, 242.5. 5, Mason Clements, 241.5. 6, Evan Jayne, 236.5. 7, Clint Laye, Pocatello, Idaho, 232. 8, (tie) Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., 231.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 4.0 seconds. 2, Chance Campbell, Sinton, Texas, 4.2. 3, (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 4.3. 5, (tie) Cole Fulton, Miller, S.D., and Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.4. 7, (tie) Clayton Tuchscherer, Dona Ana, N.M.; Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., and Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 4.5.

(total on two) 1, Brother Loud, Kaufman, Texas, 9.6 seconds. 2, Jake Rinehart, 9.8 seconds. 3, Joe Buffington, Wheatland, Wyo., 10.1. 4, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 10.2. 5, (tie) Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, and Ty Erickson, 10.4. 7, Clayton Tuchscherer, Dona Ana, N.M., 10.8. 8, Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., 10.9.

Team Roping: (first round1, (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and B.J. Dugger, Three Rivers, Texas; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, and Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore., and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 4.5 seconds. 4, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 4.6. 5, (tie) Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas; Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, and Jim Ross Cooper, Stephenville, Texas, 4.7. (second round) 1, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 3.9 seconds. 2, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Cole Davison, Roosevelt, Utah, 4.0. 3, (tie) Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, and Bull Austin, East Bernard, Texas, and Dee Rampey, Bertram, Texas, 4.2. 5, Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Bret Tonozzi, Loma, Colo., 4.5. 6, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan.; Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., and Rowdy Rieken, Arp, Texas, and Justin Price, La Veta, Colo., 4.6.

 

(total on two) 1, Clay Smith and Paul Eaves, 9.4 seconds. 2, Chad Masters and Travis Graves, 9.8. 3, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 9.9. 4, Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 10.1. 5, Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler 10.5. 6, Coleman Proctor and Buddy Hawkins II, 10.6. 7, Colt Fisher, Sulphur, La., and Corey Hendrick, Huntsville, Texas, 10.7. 8, Casey Gattis, Junction, Texas, and Kirt Jones, Hobbs, N.M., 10.8

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Western Rodeo’s Jet Liner. 2, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83.5. 3, Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev., 82.5. 4, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 82. 5, Charlie Kogianes, Provo, Utah, 81.5 6, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Joey Sonnier III, New Iberia, La., 81. (second round) 1, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 83.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Covergirl. 2, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. 3, (tie) Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, and Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 82.5. 5, (tie) Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas; Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., Dalton Davis, Holcomb, Kan., and Cooper DeWitt, Rio Rico, Ariz., 82.

(total on two) 1, Jake Wright, 168.5. 2, Cort Scheer, 164. 3, Taos Muncy, 163.5. 4, (tie) Joey Sonnier III and Dalton Davis, 162. 6, Alex Wright, 161. 7, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 160.5. 8, Sam Spreadborough, 160.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Garrett Hale, Snyder, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.3. 3, Cheyenne Harper, Iowa, La., 8.4. 4, Ike Fontenot, Ville Platte, La., 8.5. 5, (tie) Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., and Clayton Collmorgan, Lufkin, Texas, 8.6.

(total on two) 1, Jordan Ketscher, 17.0. 2, Justin Macha, 17.8. 3, (tie) Ryle Smith and Reese Reimer, Stinnett, Texas, 18.1. 5, Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas, 18.2. 6, Bradley Bynum, 18.4. 7, (tie) Clint Singleton, Comfort, Texas; Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich., and Ryan Watkins, Morgan Mill, Texas, 18.5.

Barrel Racing: (first round winners) 1, Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.58 seconds, $5,145. 2, (tie) Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, and Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 16.60, $4,043 each. 4, Danyelle Campbell, Millsap, Texas, 16.62, $3,185. 5, Shelly Anzick, Shepherd, Mont., 16.69, $2,450. 6, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.71, $1,960. 7, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 16.73, $1,470. 8, (tie) Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, and Clay Sewalt, Del Rio, Texas, 16.75, $857.50 each. 10, Ashlie Withrow, Henryetta, Okla., $490.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Trent Jacobson, Irwin, Idaho, 88 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Amplified Howdy. 2, Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., 87.5. 3, (tie) Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., and Kody DeShon, Helena, Mont., 85.5. 6, Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 84.5. (second round) 1, (tie) Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thunderstruck; Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., on Rafter G’s Raptor, and Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, on Four Star Rodeo’s No Dice,  85.5. 3, Ednei Caminhas, Denton, Texas, 85. 4, Eli Vastbinder, Statesville, N.C., 84.5. 5, (tie) Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas; Jordan Sammons, Splendora, Texas, and Luke Haught, Weatherford, Texas, 83.

(total on two) 1, Ednei Caminhas, 168.5 points. 2, Trevor Kastner, 164. 3, (tie) Tyler Bingham and Kody DeShon, 161.  5, Jordan Sammons, 159.5. 6, Riker Carter, Stone, Idaho, 159. 7, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 158. 8, Sage Kimzey, 156.