NHSFR Go Round I, Sixth Performance Results

Press Release Courtesy NHSRA

Press Release Courtesy NHSRA

 

Gillette, WY., July 20, 2016 – As Performance 6 brings Go­Round 1 to a close, the competition only grows stronger. 2­ to 3­way ties sweep through 8 separate sets of standings after this morning’s performance.

The Bareback Riding performance results, currently being dominated by Daylon Swearingen of Piffard, N.Y. with 75 points, has a 2­way tie for 2nd place. Brian Brown (WY) continues to lead the average with 78 points.

This morning’s Saddle Bronc performance posed a 2­way tie for 1st place. Montana native, Houston Brown, and Colorado’s Garrett Uptain both scored a 61 point ride in Performance 6.

Ties were strewn about in the Girls’ Cutting performance and average standings. A 3­way tie for 4th place in the performance posed stiff competition between 3 young women: Cora Borman (MN), Kailyn Groves (SD) and Kaelyn Marchand (WA). Borman, Groves and Marchand all scored 140 points in Performance 6.

The Girls’ Cutting average standings has a 3­way tie for 2nd place between Molly Sparrowk (CA), Kadee Hall (OK) and Tristan Bowen (TX). They all scored 147 points, a mere 2 points behind the leader, Kaitlyn Andersen of Salinas, CA.

The Boys’ Cutting average standings also has a 3­way tie for 2nd place. Jason Andersen (CA), Buster Mendenhall, Jr. (OK) and Karter Bacque (LA) placed with 147 points.

The All Around Rookie Cowboy, All Around Rookie Cowgirl, All Around Cowgirl and Girls’ Team Standings have 2­way ties.

Go­Round 2, and Performance 7, will begin this evening. With only 5 performances left before the Short­Go, 1,638 contestants continue to work their way to the top for a chance to claim the title of World Champion.

The National High School Rodeo Association facilitates the first and second largest rodeos in the world: National High School Finals Rodeo and National Junior High Finals Rodeo, respectively. This organization allows Canadian, Australian and American youth to participate in the great sport of rodeo throughout the year. The organization was founded in 1949, in response to a dream of Founder Claude Mullins to keep western heritage alive through roping, riding and mentorship.

Results from Performance 6 of 2016 National High School Finals Rodeo:

Goat Tying: 1 . Kamryn Duncan, Denham Springs, La., 7.62 seconds; 2. Megan Turek, St. Paul, Neb., 8.03; 3. Cara Hilzendeger, Baldwin, N.D., 8.09; 4. Bridgette Myers, Bagley, Wisc., 8.15. Goat Tying Average: 1. Lindsey Pulsipher, Weston, Idaho, 7.1 seconds; 2. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 7.32; 3. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 7.36; 4. Kodey Hoss, Cheraw, Colo., 7.47.

Breakaway Roping: 1 . Brittni McCully, Mullen, Neb., 2.23 seconds; 2. Shawnee Sherwood, Grace, Idaho, 2.3; 3. Anna Bagshaw, Chanute, Kan., 2.36; 4. Sarah Angelone, Cross Junction, Va., 2.4.
Breakaway Average:1 . Kinlie Brennise, Craig, Colo., 2.13 seconds; 2. Brittni McCully, Mullen, Neb., 2.23; 3. McKenzie Wansing, Garden City, Mo., 2.24; 4. Shawnee Sherwood, Grace, Idaho, 2.3.

Bareback Riding: 1 . Daylon Swearingen, Piffard, N.Y., 75 points; 2. JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 69; 2. Hunter Carlson, Douglas, Wyo., 69; 4. Jesse Wager, Dulce, N.M., 64.
Bareback Average: 1. Brian Brown, La Barge, Wyo., 78 points; 2. Daylon Swearingen, Piffard, N.Y., 75; 3. Wyatt Ortega, Groveland, Fla., 73; 4. Mitchell Phillips, Ringling, Okla., 72.

Tie­Down Roping: 1 . Wyatt Williams, Glenns Ferry, Idaho, 9.17 seconds; 2. Jobe Johns, Lake Placid, Fla., 10.75; 3. Justin Long, Carlsbad, N.M., 11.29; 4. Ty Milleson, Dunning, Neb., 11.59. Tie­Down Average: 1. Justin Payne, Fairland, Okla., 8.84 seconds; 2. Cody Hill, Rexburg, Idaho, 9.1; 3. Coltin Rauch, Herrick, Ill., 9.14; 4. Wyatt Williams, Glenns Ferry, Idaho, 9.17.

Saddle Bronc: 1 . Houston Brown, Miles City, Mt., 61 points; 1. Garrett Uptain, Craig, Colo., 61.

Saddle Bronc Average: 1. Sage Newman, Melstone, Mt., 82 points; 2. Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 81; 2. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 81; 4. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 78.

Steer Wrestling: 1 . Brayden VanCleve, Elmira, Ore., 6.51 seconds; 2. Tristen Hutchings, Blackfoot, Idaho, 7.46; 3. Justin Hilliker, Gordon, Neb., 7.53; 4. Tyler Montano, Gallup, N.M., 8.81.
Steer Wrestling Average: 1. Ryan Gotreaux, Lacassine, La., 3.36 seconds; 2. Luke Yargo, New Waverly, Texas, 4.03; 3. Chance Anderson, McKinnon, Wyo., 4.36; 4. Charlie Weeks, Scio, Ore., 4.41.

Pole Bending: 1. Mikayla Almond, Olin, N.C., 19.779 seconds; 2. Brynn Lehman, Carson City, Nev., 20.326; 3. Kristine Stewart, Yorkville, Ill., 20.371; 4. Abbie Austin, Floyds Knobs, Ind., 20.384.
Pole Bending Average: 1 . Mikayla Almond, Olin, N.C., 19.779 seconds; 2. Brooklyn Gunter, Sulpur, La., 20.098; 3. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 20.245; 4. Rylee White, Neola, Utah, 20.285.

Team Roping: 1. Payson Crouch, Dodge City, Kan., Taylor Lagasse, Concordia, Kan., 7.25 seconds; 2. Colt Papy, Ocala, Fla., Ryon Springer, Ocala, Fla., 7.81; 3. Gates Hadley, Plain City, Utah, Taylor Boren, Vernal, Utah, 7.93; 4. Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, Coleby Payne, Segoville, Texas, 8.09.

Team Roping Average: 1. Marcos Martinez, Tucson, Ariz., John Gaona, Jr., Winkelman, Ariz., 5.49 seconds; 2. Lariat Chandler, Afton, Okla., Glaven Medlin, Grove, Okla., 5.55; 3. Travis Kent, Oakdale, Calif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., 6.07; 4. Brayden Roe, Wendell, Idaho, Breck Ward, Richfield, Idaho, 6.55.

Bull Riding: 1 . Jake Davis, McCleary, Wash., 75 points; 2. Christian Cox, Clay City, Ill., 65. Bull Riding Average: 1. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, Mt., 82 points; 2. Judd Hebert, Egan, La., 80; 3. Chase Dougherty, Woodburn, Ore., 77; 4. Gavin Michel, Nixa, Mo., 76.
Barrel Racing: 1 . Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 17.293 seconds; 2. Brooke Haller, Effingham, Ill., 17.321; 3. Shelby Rasmussen, Choteau, Mt., 17.419; 4. Leandra Millard, Eagle Point, Ore., 17.42.
Barrel Racing Average: 1 . Peyton Glenn, Edmond, Okla., 17.01 seconds; 2. Jacqueline Nichols, Queen Creek, Ariz., 17.192; 3. Addey Small, Welch, Okla., 17.283; 4. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 17.293.

Girls’ Cutting: 1 . Kadee Hall, Comanche, Okla., 147 points; 2. Allison Spiers, Tomball, Texas, 142.5; 3. Makenna Sandstrom, Ray, N.D., 141; 4. Cora Borman, Backus, Minn., 140; 4. Kailyn Groves, Faith, S.D., 140; 4. Kaelyn Marchand, Omak, Wash., 140.
Girls’ Cutting Average: 1 . Kaitlyn Anderson, Salinas, Calif., 150 points; 2. Molly Sparrowk, Clements, Calif., 147; 2. Kadee Hall, Comanche, Okla., 147; 2. Tristan Bowen, Brenham, Texas, 147.

Boys’ Cutting: 1 . Dawson Zaharias, Bluffdale, Utah, 146 points; 2. Judd Grover, Cresco, Iowa, 145.5; 3. Lucas Troyer, Beemer, Neb., 144.5; 4. Taite Stickler, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 143. Boys’ Cutting Average: 1. Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 149 points; 2. Jason Andersen, Salinas, Calif., 147; 2. Buster Mendenhall, Jr., Edmond, Okla., 147; 2. Karter Bacque, Port Barre, La., 147.

Reined Cow Horse: 1. Natalie Leisinger, Highmore, S.D., 291 points; 2. Dylan Heishman, Verdi, Nev., 284.5; 3. Wyatt Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 283.5; 4. Bodie Sauvage, Selden, Kan., 282.
Reined Cow Horse Average: 1. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 294.5 points; 2. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 292; 3. Natalie Leisinger, Highmore, S.D., 291; 4. Addison Fjelstad, Scarville, Iowa, 288.5.

Boys’ AQHA Horse of the Year: 1. COMMAND A FAST "BUZZ", Wyatt Williams, Idaho, 170 points; 2. REY LITTLE, Zack Jongbloed, La., 160; 3. SPOON LADUAL, Judd Grover, Iowa, 150; 4. HEART OLENA CLOUD, Justin Haslerig, Ga., 25.

Girls’ AQHA Horse of the Year: 1. SENORITA SPOON, Kadee Hall, Okla., 180 points;
2. TUCKER CHEX DONOS, Leandra Millard, Ore., 110; 3. LITTLE DYNIMITE, Kashley Seitz, Alberta, Can., 90; 4. TEXAS TANGO, Baylee Johnston, Ariz., 40.

All Around Rookie Cowboy: 1. JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 135 points; 2. Cody Stubbs, Odenville, Ala., 20; 3. Marcos Martinez, Tucson, Ariz., 200; 4­5. Glaven Medlin, Grove, Okla., 190; 4­5. Lariat Chandler, Afton, Okla., 190.

All Around Rookie Cowgirl: 1. Rylee White, Neola, Utah, 240 points; 2­3. Kinlie Brennise, Craig, Colo., 200; 2­3. Mikayla Almond, Olin, N.C., 200; 4. Kodey Hoss, Cheraw, Colo., 170.

All Around Cowboy: 1. Charlie Weeks, Scio, Ore., 230 points; 2. Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 220; 3. Judd Grover, Cresco, Iowa, 180; 4. Braydon Wellby, Townsville, , 80.

All Around Cowgirl: 1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 300 points; 2. Shawnee Sherwood, Grace, Idaho, 280; 3. Rylee White, Neola, Utah, 240; 4­5. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 220; 4­5. Chloe Frey, Eunice, La., 220.

Girls’ Team Standings: 1. COLORADO, 935.00 points; 2. UTAH, 850.00; 3. OKLAHOMA, 810.00; 3. NEBRASKA, 810.00.

Boys’ Team Standings: 1. TEXAS, 1,378.33 points; 2. IDAHO, 1,338.33; 3. UTAH, 1,115.00; 4. OKLAHOMA, 1,055.00.

Average Team Standings: 1. UTAH, 1,965.00 points; 2. IDAHO, 1,873.33; 3. OKLAHOMA, 1,865.00; 4. TEXAS, 1,758.33.

A complete list of results can be found on our website at http://www.nhsra.com/2016­nhsfr­performance­results/. If you would like additional information,

or to schedule an interview, please email Media Relations at m ediaNHSRA@gmail.com.