Pro Rodeo Results -- August 6th-9th


Lawton Rangers Rodeo

 

Lawton, Okla., Aug. 5-8

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Will Lowe, 86 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Wild Desire, $4,646; 2. (tie) Seth Hardwick and Kaycee Feild, 84, $3,097 each; 4. Richmond Champion, 81, $1,704; 5. Evan Jayne, 80, $1,084; 6. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Tanner Aus and Bobby Mote, 79, $619 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Clayton Hass and Sean Mulligan, 3.1 seconds, $3,151 each; 3. (tie) Stockton Graves and Riley Duvall, 3.4, $2,451 each; 5. (tie) Cole Edge and Beau Clark, 3.8, $1,751 each; 7. Bray Armes, 3.9, $1,226; 8. (tie) Richard Coats and Joshua Clark, 4.0, $700 each; 10. (tie) Tyler Waguespack, Casey Martin and Ricky Riley, 4.1, $58 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, Justin Davis/Trey Johnson and Hunter Munsell/Sawyer Barham, 4.7 seconds, $3,156 each; 4. Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.9, $2,413; 5. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.2, $2,042; 6. (tie) Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.3, $1,485 each; 8. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 5.5, $928; 9. Lane Ivy/Ryan Motes, 5.6, $557; 10. Mike Bacon/Joseph Harrison, 5.8, $186. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wade Sundell, 90 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Killer Bee, $4,033; 2. Isaac Diaz, 85, $3,092; 3. Clay Elliott, 81, $2,285; 4. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Steven Dent, 77, $1,210 each; 6. Cody Wright, 76, $672; 7. (tie) Bradley Harter and Joe Lufkin, 74, $470 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Monty Lewis, 8.0 seconds, $4,644; 2. Hunter Herrin, 8.4, $4,155; 3. Cade Swor, 8.7, $3,666; 4. Trent Creager, 9.0, $3,177; 5. (tie) Jerome Schneeberger and Clayton Collmorgen, 9.2, $2,444 each; 7. Sterling Smith, 9.4, $1,711; 8. Clay Long, 9.8, $1,222; 9. L.D. Meier, 10.0, $733; 10. (tie) Caleb Smidt, Tyson Durfey and Billy Hamilton, 10.4, $81 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carley Richardson, 17.00 seconds, $3,707; 2. Kim Couch, 17.20, $2,966; 3. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 17.26, $2,410; 4. Janet Staton, 17.29, $1,854; 5. Alexa Lake, 17.30, $1,483; 6. Michelle Lummus, 17.31, $1,112; 7. Tillar Murray, 17.32, $927; 8. PJ Burger, 17.39, $834; 9. Gretchen Benbenek, 17.45, $741; 10. Kenna Squires, 17.46, $649; 11. Emily Miller, 17.49, $556; 12. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.50, $463; 13. Lacinda Rose, 17.52, $371; 14. (tie) Kara Large and Shelley Morgan, 17.54, $232 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Rum Shaker, $4,433; 2. Caleb Sanderson, 75, $3,399; 3. Jake Gowdy, 73, $2,512; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $143,121. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Powder River Rodeo and D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Travis Howe, Cliff Overstreet and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Vickie Shireman and Ti Ada Wise. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Josh Rivinius and Waceman Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Bronc Rumford, Rhett Beutler, Dillon Page and H.D. Page. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Matt Scott. Photographer: Fly Thomas. Music director: Jill Franzen.


Cache County Fair And Rodeo

 

Logan, Utah, Aug. 6-8

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $1,886, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Laye, 85 points on Bar T Rodeo's One Sock, $2,482; 2. Jessy Davis, 84, $1,903; 3. Kelly Wardell, 82, $1,406; 4. Grant Denny, 80, $910; 5. Anthony Thomas, 79, $579; 6. (tie) Morgan Heaton and Cody Kiser, 78, $372 each; 8. David Peebles, 77, $248. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cole Edge, 4.2 seconds, $1,588; 2. Shayne Bennett, 4.3, $1,314; 3. Ben Dansie, 4.6, $1,040; 4. (tie) Tanner Stanger and Tom Lewis, 4.9, $630 each; 6. (tie) Blake Brown, Garrett Smith and Cole Fulton, 5.0, $91 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Pace Freed/Cody Pearson, Rhen Richard/Cole Davison and Manny Egusquiza Jr./Travis Woodard, 5.2 seconds, $1,716 each; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.3, $1,201; 5. (tie) Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, Pete Jones/Jace Nielsen and Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.5, $686 each; 8. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 5.8, $172. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Charlie Kogianes, 84 points on Bar T Rodeo's Pinto Pass, $2,786; 2. Alex Wright, 82, $2,136; 3. Rusty Allen, 81, $1,579; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 80, $1,022; 5. (tie) Tyrell Smith and Levi Berry, 79, $557 each; 7. Tab Hildreth, 78, $371; 8. Jake Wright, 77, $279. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trampus Quarnberg, 8.4 seconds, $1,670; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.5, $1,382; 3. Kenneth Winn, 9.4, $1,094; 4. Taylor Christensen, 10.4, $806; 5. Ryle Smith, 10.5, $518; 6. Josh Frost, 10.7, $288. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Aller, 16.99 seconds, $1,257; 2. Terri Wood Gates, 17.01, $1,078; 3. Kimmie Wall, 17.09, $898; 4. Morgan Breaux, 17.33, $778; 5. Kelly Larsen, 17.37, $599; 6. (tie) Christina Richman, Michele McLeod and Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.39, $359 each; 9. Katelyn McLeod, 17.42, $180; 10. Sue Smith, 17.48, $120. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Justin Anderson, 85 points on Bar T Rodeo's Frosty, $2,820; 2. Tim Bingham, 81, $2,162; 3. Josh Frost, 73, $1,598; 4. Lil Red Jasperson, 66, $1,034; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $66,435. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Jim Cutler and Del Nose. Timers: Amy Flake and Linda Flitton. Announcer: Reed Flake. Specialty act: Giz McCracken. Bullfighters: Aaron Ferguson and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Larimer County Fair & Rodeo

 

Loveland, Colo., Aug. 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $910, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Satin Sheets, $2,109; 2. (tie) Clint Cannon and Winn Ratliff, 83, $1,406 each; 4. Seth Coursen, 78, $773; 5. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Tyler Scales, 76, $422 each; 7. (tie) Jamie Howlett, Jerad Schlegel and Craig Wisehart, 75, $164 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Pratt, 5.0 seconds, $1,751; 2. Riley Krassin, 5.2, $1,523; 3. Blake Knowles, 5.4, $1,294; 4. Joe Buffington, 5.7, $1,066; 5. Dan Cathcart, 7.4, $838; 6. Jim Persinger, 8.0, $609; 7. Gary Gilbert, 8.5, $381; 8. Tait Kvistad, 9.5, $152. 

 

Team roping: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.4 seconds, $1,643 each; 2. (tie) Travis Bounds/Joe Roderick, Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore and Clay Norell/Joby Barquin, 4.7, $1,214 each; 5. Garrett Tonozzi/Jhett Johnson, 4.8, $786; 6. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.9, $572; 7. Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 5.5, $357; 8. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 5.7, $143. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wade Sundell, 86 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Black Gold, $2,132; 2. Jake Wright, 84, $1,634; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 82, $1,208; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Cort Scheer, 79, $640 each; 6. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Jesse Wright, 77, $320 each; 8. Cody Taton, 76, $213. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Darnell Johnson, 8.8 seconds, $1,903; 2. Blane Cox, 9.2, $1,654; 3. (tie) Kyle Dickens and Kade Kinghorn, 9.8, $1,282 each; 5. Paul David Tierney, 10.2, $910; 6. Riley Pruitt, 10.3, $662; 7. Chase Williams, 10.5, $414; 8. Mike Johnson, 11.0, $165. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Andrea Busby, 14.90 seconds, $2,243; 2. Ivy Conrado, 15.17, $1,906; 3. Megan Swint, 15.22, $1,570; 4. CJ Vondette, 15.24, $1,346; 5. (tie) Laura Lambert and Hailey Kinsel, 15.25, $953 each; 7. Jana Bean, 15.26, $561; 8. Hope Sickler, 15.29, $449; 9. (tie) Calyssa Thomas and Jenna Waggoner, 15.33, $364 each; 11. Fonda Galbreath, 15.37, $280; 12. (tie) Carla Gefroh and MacKenzie Scott, 15.40, $112 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Lon Danley on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Little Red and Clayton Savage on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Sunset, 80 points, $2,092 each; 3. Jacob Smith, 79, $1,342; 4. Bayle Worden, 78, $869; 5. Patrick Geipel, 75, $553; 6. Bowyn Allemand, 73, $395; 7. Marshall Smith, 68, $316; 8. Nic Lica, 57, $237. 

 

Total payoff: $66,822. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Irene Singer. Timers: Donna Murphy and Kris Anderson-Clark. Announcer: Hadley Barrett. Specialty acts: Lindy Nealey, John Harrison and Melissa Navarre. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Wolverine Burelle. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Glenn Southwick and Bronc Rumford. Chute boss: Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Todd Adams. Photographer: Fred McClanahan Jr.. Music director: Jill Franzen.

Gerry Volunteer Firemen s Rodeo

 

Gerry, N.Y., Aug. 5-8

 

All-around cowboy: Darren Morgan, $1,077, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 86 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's George's Bad Cat, $2,532; 2. Spur Lacasse, 80, $1,941; 3. Andy Carter, 79, $1,435; 4. Winn Ratliff, 78, $929; 5. Wyatt Denny, 77, $591; 6. (tie) Bill Tutor and Pascal Isabelle, 76, $380 each; 8. Tim Kent, 75, $253. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jesse McPike, 4.3 seconds, $876; 2. Ty Standley, 4.8, $657; 3. (tie) A.J. Williams and Talon Roseland, 4.9, $328 each. Second round: 1. Talon Roseland, 4.4 seconds, $876; 2. Jesse McPike, 4.6, $657; 3. Ryan Whetham, 4.7, $438; 4. Gregory Bennett, 5.0, $219. Average: 1. Jesse McPike, 8.9 seconds on two head, $1,313; 2. Talon Roseland, 9.3, $985; 3. (tie) Ryan Whetham and Brian Conrad, 10.4, $492 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Darren Morgan/Derek Carey, 5.8 seconds, $639 each; 2. Cory Clark/Ethan Cory, 6.7, $479; 3. David Ballantyne/T.R. Serio, 6.8, $320; 4. Rob Toth/Tye Eglin, 7.0, $160. Second round: 1. Cory Clark/Ethan Cory, 5.5 seconds, $639 each; 2. Jimmy Healy Jr./Joe Williams, 5.9, $479; 3. Mervin Beachy/Justin Yost, 6.8, $320; 4. Carmine Nastri/Casey Cox, 7.0, $160. Average: 1. Cory Clark/Ethan Cory, 12.2 seconds on two head, $959 each; 2. Rob Toth/Tye Eglin, 14.1, $719; 3. Moose Mousseau/Drew Carnes, 15.6, $479; 4. Kirk Trumpower/Tim Naylor, 20.5, $240. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jace Angus, 77 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Trashy Trevor, $2,482; 2. (tie) Jesse James Kirby and Chase Miller, 75, $1,654 each; 4. Luke Morgan, 74, $910; 5. (tie) Keith Brauer Jr. and Cody Martin, 73, $496 each; 7. Kirk Nelson, 70, $331; 8. Cody Rud, 68, $248. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Zach Kilgus, 9.7 seconds, $876; 2. J.R. Myers, 9.9, $657; 3. Darren Morgan, 10.5, $438; 4. Hadley DeShazo, 11.0, $219. Second round: 1. Cody McCartney, 8.1 seconds, $876; 2. (tie) Kadin Boardman and Hadley DeShazo, 9.7, $547 each; 4. Ty Rumford, 9.9, $219. Average: 1. J.R. Myers, 19.9 seconds on two head, $1,313; 2. Hadley DeShazo, 20.7, $985; 3. Troy Roberto, 21.2, $657; 4. Tim Naylor, 21.7, $328. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Robin Weaver, 14.99 seconds, $1,451; 2. Jody Stockton, 15.09, $1,244; 3. Kassie Green, 15.18, $1,036; 4. (tie) Terry Tamburino and Jennifer Barrett, 15.22, $795 each; 6. Jill Matson, 15.26, $553; 7. Rogena Richard, 15.29, $415; 8. Theresa Stannard, 15.30, $276; 9. Sam Snapp, 15.31, $207; 10. Incarnata Reo, 15.33, $138. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Corey Atwell, 86 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Mike's Dream, $2,983; 2. Freeman Yoder, 82, $2,287; 3. Alex Lee, 74, $1,690; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $61,172. Stock contractor: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Quartararo. Officials: Brian Eisenbraun, Wayde Ellsworth and Burgess Ovitt. Timers: Becky Quartararo and Renee Kenny. Announcer: Greg Simas. Specialty acts: Robbie Hodges and Carmine Nastri. Bullfighters: Keystone Kid Hussmann and Bobby Sims. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Charlie Lowry and Shawn Graham. Chute boss: Shawn Graham. Pickup men: Jared Groene, Tye Eglin and Ty Rumford. Photographer: Lance Jeffrey. Music director: Jake Ostrum III.


Summit County Fair & Rodeo

 

Coalville, Utah, Aug. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $1,968, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. George Gillespie IV, 85 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Par Te On, $2,510; 2. Tyler Nelson, 82, $1,924; 3. Cody Kiser, 80, $1,422; 4. Morgan Wilde, 73, $920; 5. Ethan McNeill, 70, $586; 6. Alex Christofferson, 69, $418; 7. Zack Brown, 62, $335; 8. Cody Franson, 57, $251. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tom Lewis, 3.9 seconds, $1,663; 2. (tie) Judd Austin and Cole Fulton, 4.5, $1,233 each; 4. (tie) Baylor Roche and Lex Smith, 4.7, $659 each; 6. Ryan Scott, 5.3, $287. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 4.9 seconds, $1,567 each; 2. Tom Richards/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.3, $1,297; 3. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.4, $1,027; 4. Pace Freed/Cody Pearson, 6.0, $757; 5. Jared Penrod/Paul Terry, 6.2, $486; 6. Zane Barnson/Cody Young, 6.5, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Clayton Brum on Diamond G Rodeo's Diamond Hope and Jesse Wright on Diamond G Rodeo's No Billou, 83 points, $2,419 each; 3. Alex Wright, 76, $1,552; 4. (tie) Landon Mecham and Jake Larson, 75, $821 each; 6. Mitch Pollock, 65, $456; 7. (tie) Tab Hildreth and Justin Caylor, 62, $319 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Timber Moore, 8.1 seconds, $1,686; 2. Kenneth Winn, 8.7, $1,466; 3. (tie) Cy Eames, Matt Shiozawa and J.C. Malone, 8.9, $1,026 each; 6. Josh Frost, 9.1, $587; 7. Josh Hunter, 9.2, $367; 8. Taylor Christensen, 9.5, $147. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sue Smith, 17.70 seconds, $1,536; 2. (tie) Christina Richman and Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.90, $1,207 each; 4. Jetta Abplanalp, 18.10, $951; 5. (tie) Chenae Vest and Shelby Blixt, 18.20, $658 each; 7. RaeEllen Morse, 18.50, $439; 8. Dolli Lautaret, 18.80, $293; 9. Mary Aller, 18.90, $219; 10. (tie) Cayla Fielder and Shelly Johnson, 19.10, $73 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Kurtis Turner, 90 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Koma King, $2,961; 2. Derek Kolbaba, 87, $2,270; 3. (tie) Josh Frost and Tyler Bingham, 83, $1,382 each; 5. Riker Carter, 82, $691; 6. Chase Robbins, 81, $494; 7. Garrett Smith, 78, $395; 8. Trent Jacobson, 76, $296. 

 

Total payoff: $61,053. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Wade Woolstenhulme and Tommy Keith. Timers: Kris Williams and Jeri Reeder. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Specialty act: Punkintown Smith. Bullfighters: Kyle Lippincott and Aaron Hargo. Flankman: Cyndi Gilbert. Chute bosses: Steve Gilbert and Lukas Andersen. Pickup men: John Lewis and Bret Reeder. Music director: Richard Jones.


Crossett Riding Club 66th Annual PRCA Rodeo

 

Crossett, Ark., Aug. 5-8

 

All-around cowboy: Trace Porter, $1,276, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 86 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Touch Of Class, $1,632; 2. (tie) Clint Cannon and Evan Jayne, 82, $1,063 each; 4. Matt Bright, 80, $593; 5. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Matthew Smith, 78, $297 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Mose Fleming, 4.8 seconds, $881; 2. Payton Caudill, 5.4, $661; 3. Chance Howard, 5.5, $440; 4. Wyatt Carney, 5.7, $220. Second round: 1. (tie) Wyatt Carney and Will Lummus, 4.2 seconds, $771 each; 3. Jason Thomas, 4.4, $440; 4. Kamry Dymmek, 4.6, $220. Average: 1. Wyatt Carney, 9.9 seconds on two head, $1,321; 2. Chance Howard, 10.3, $991; 3. Mose Fleming, 10.5, $661; 4. Jason Thomas, 10.6, $330. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Jared Hall/AB Brown, 5.4 seconds, $537 each; 2. Adam Newcomb/Chad Harper, 6.0, $403; 3. (tie) Kelsey Parchman/Lane Mitchell and Joshua Torres/Trace Porter, 6.6, $201 each. Second round: 1. Cody Russell/Kolby Kennedy, 5.4 seconds, $537 each; 2. Glynn Robinson/J.D. Robinson, 5.7, $403; 3. Joshua Torres/Trace Porter, 6.3, $269; 4. Kelsey Parchman/Lane Mitchell, 6.7, $134. Average: 1. Joshua Torres/Trace Porter, 12.9 seconds on two head, $806 each; 2. Kelsey Parchman/Lane Mitchell, 13.3, $604; 3. Clint Wallace/Cody Andrews, 15.4, $403; 4. Jared Hall/AB Brown, 16.4, $201. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bradley Harter, 82 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Buckskin Sally, $1,719; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 81, $1,302; 3. (tie) Dalton Davis, Cody Anthony and Rusty Wright, 80, $642 each; 6. (tie) Dean Wadsworth and Spencer Wright, 79, $130 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Jade Conner, 8.8 seconds, $924; 2. (tie) Jace Gilbert and Jonathan Isaacs, 9.8, $577 each; 4. Stan Goodman, 9.9, $231. Second round: 1. DeAndre Jackson, 8.9 seconds, $924; 2. Jack Hewett, 9.3, $693; 3. Nathan Steinberg, 9.6, $462; 4. Jonathan Isaacs, 9.8, $231. Average: 1. Jonathan Isaacs, 19.6 seconds on two head, $1,386; 2. DeAndre Jackson, 20.0, $1,039; 3. Nathan Steinberg, 21.9, $693; 4. Seth Emerson, 23.1, $346. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessi Fish, 17.04 seconds, $1,500; 2. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.12, $1,286; 3. Michelle Lummus, 17.17, $1,072; 4. Layna Kight, 17.27, $929; 5. Jennifer Mosley, 17.46, $714; 6. Abby Searcy, 17.47, $572; 7. Kristin Hanchey, 17.56, $429; 8. Jenny Smith, 17.65, $286; 9. Sherry Rhea, 17.67, $214; 10. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 17.71, $143. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jacob O'Mara, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Junior Bonner, $3,356; 2. Caleb Robinson, 87, $2,573; 3. Reagan Avery, 86, $1,902; 4. (tie) Eric Lee and Sage Kimzey, 84, $1,007 each; 6. (tie) Garrett Tribble, Jake Gowdy and Caleb Sanderson, 83, $447 each. 

 

Total payoff: $57,574. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr. and Bobby Gornto. Timers: Delia Walls and Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Kenny Bergeron Jr. and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankmen: Kenny Bergeron Jr. and Cody Whitney. Chute bosses: Les Wagley and Cody Whitney. Photographer: Robby Freeman. Music director: Stretch Mayer.

Attica Rodeo

 

Attica, N.Y., Aug. 9

 

All-around cowboy: Carmine Nastri, $156, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Colt Kitaif, 75 points on All American Rodeo's Two Feathers, $267; 2. Tim Kent, 73, $200; 3. Coy Lutz, 71, $133; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. John Leinaweaver, 6.5 seconds, $399; 2. Joe Bell Sr., 7.0, $299; 3. Josh Beadnell, 8.8, $199; 4. Gregory Bennett, 13.4, $100. 

 

Team roping: 1. Rob Toth/Tye Eglin, 7.0 seconds, $508 each; 2. Kirk Trumpower/Tim Naylor, 7.3, $381; 3. Jacob Rounds/Riggin Dailey, 8.1, $254; 4. (tie) Carmine Nastri/Casey Cox and Cory Romriell/Robbie Erck, 8.4, $63 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Reginald Lecourt, 66 points on All American Rodeo's Blue Jeans, $267; 2. Wacey Cody, 63, $200; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.R. Myers, 9.2 seconds, $368; 2. Jason Steed, 10.2, $276; 3. Charlie Goerlach, 10.9, $184; 4. Carmine Nastri, 11.5, $92. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Dawn Powell, 16.56 seconds, $465; 2. Jen Bruno, 16.57, $404; 3. Incarnata Reo, 16.63, $344; 4. Nickie Stoltzfus, 16.75, $283; 5. Karly Stoltzfus, 16.79, $222; 6. Rogena Richard, 16.80, $162; 7. (tie) Kristine Roy and Kendra Feaser, 16.85, $71 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $8,582. Stock contractor: All American Rodeo. Timers: Danna Gann and Carrie Swearingen. Announcer: Jerry Todd. Specialty act: Jerry Olson. Bullfighters: Keystone Kid Hussmann and Jesse James Markel. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Sam Swearingen. Pickup men: Ryan Smith and Rob Wright. Music director: Kye Todd.


Kimball - Bonner Co. Rodeo

 

Kimball, Neb., Aug. 8-9

 

All-around cowboy: Jesse Jolly, $729, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Craig Wisehart on The Cervi Brothers' Guilding Light and Dylan Wahlert on The Cervi Brothers' William Wallace, 80 points, $806 each; 3. Logan Patterson, 77, $461; 4. Jamie Howlett, 73, $230. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Brian Snell, 5.3 seconds, $658; 2. Riley Krassin, 5.9, $494; 3. Ryan Huxtable, 6.0, $329; 4. Jesse Jolly, 6.5, $165. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 4.8 seconds, $1,128 each; 2. Quisto Lopez/Ryon Tittel, 4.9, $846; 3. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 5.4, $564; 4. Casey Adams/George Raftopoulos, 5.5, $282. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers' Cowboy Crusher, $1,072; 2. Brady Nicholes, 81, $804; 3. Cody Wright, 80, $536; 4. Jacob Meiers, 76, $268. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Pruitt, 8.0 seconds, $884; 2. Jayce Johnson, 9.4, $663; 3. Caleb Bullock, 9.6, $442; 4. Jack Tyner, 10.5, $221. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. MacKenzie Scott, 18.07 seconds, $549; 2. Laura Lambert, 18.38, $478; 3. Mary Cecelia-Tharp, 18.50, $406; 4. Chris Gibson, 18.65, $334; 5. Carla Beckett, 18.68, $263; 6. Hali Scott, 18.81, $191; 7. Sherrylynn Johnson, 18.88, $119; 8. Carrie Sutton, 18.90, $48. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Mike Chase, 11.3 seconds, $859; 2. J.P. Wickett, 11.6, $645; 3. Jason Evans, 12.8, $430; 4. Rocky Patterson, 12.9, $215. Second round: 1. Trent Mills, 10.6 seconds, $859; 2. Will McBride, 11.5, $645; 3. Ora Taton, 12.5, $430; 4. Scott Snedecor, 12.6, $215. Average: 1. Will McBride, 27.0 seconds on two head, $1,289; 2. Rocky Patterson, 27.2, $967; 3. Jason Evans, 27.7, $645; 4. Guy Allen, 28.5, $322. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Clayton Savage, 50 points on The Cervi Brothers' Ferdinand, $906; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $28,099. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Jeff Dorenkamp and Scot Quick. Timers: Kris Anderson-Clark and Kris Fleener. Specialty acts: Holly Peebles and Bruce Pierson. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Jimmy Lee. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Scotty Rodriguez. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Music director: Brandon Milburn.


Sioux Empire Fair Rodeo

 

Sioux Falls, S.D., Aug. 8-9

 

All-around cowboy: Dillon Evenson, $1,034, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Dustin Luper, 75 points on Korkow Rodeos' Gun It, $632; 2. Blake Smith, 71, $474; 3. Jake Smith, 60, $316; 4. Kyle Johnson, 59, $158. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dillon Evenson, 4.7 seconds, $1,034; 2. Gabe Taylor, 5.8, $776; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 6.1, $517; 4. Wade Taylor, 6.3, $259. 

 

Team roping: 1. Layne Carson/Tim Franzen, 5.3 seconds, $1,063 each; 2. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 5.5, $880; 3. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.6, $697; 4. Bart Ness/Lamuel Yazzie, 5.9, $513; 5. Jason Thorstenson/Paul Tierney, 6.3, $330; 6. Wyatt Treeby/Paul Griemsman, 8.3, $183. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. JJ Elshere, 84 points on Korkow Rodeos' Queenie, $857; 2. Ryan Elshere, 80, $643; 3. Kaden Deal, 77, $429; 4. Cole Elshere, 75, $214. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jon Peek, 8.1 seconds, $1,034; 2. (tie) Clint Kindred and Joe Schmidt, 8.3, $646 each; 4. Blake Ash, 8.4, $259. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tisa Peek, 14.46 seconds, $707; 2. Jana Griemsman, 14.60, $615; 3. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Jaime Newcomer, 14.61, $476 each; 5. Robin Beck, 14.70, $338; 6. Wanda Brown, 14.73, $246; 7. Brenda Hughes, 14.75, $154; 8. Fonda Galbreath, 14.79, $61. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tate Thybo, 80 points on Korkow Rodeos' Midnight Express, $812; 2. Kritter Lamb, 79, $609; 3. Tyson Donovan, 75, $406; 4. Ryan Knutson, 71, $203. 

 

Total payoff: $22,989. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos.


Douglas County Fair and Rodeo

 

Castle Rock, Colo., Aug. 7-9

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $1,145, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Scales, 83 points on Powder River Rodeo's Siete Lagos, $1,228; 2. Jamie Howlett, 82, $931; 3. Shane O'Connell, 80, $670; 4. Craig Wisehart, 78, $447; 5. Jesse Anderson, 76, $261; 6. Seth Coursen, 73, $186. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Aaron Vosler, 4.9 seconds, $1,615; 2. (tie) Talon Sterkel, Kyle Broce and Garrett Henry, 5.1, $1,058 each; 5. Troy Brandemuehl, 5.3, $501; 6. Cody Pratt, 5.9, $278. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Lane Ivy/Ryan Motes and J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 5.1 seconds, $1,758 each; 3. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 5.3, $1,390; 4. Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, 5.8, $1,145; 5. Lee Hagler/Todd Wilson, 6.0, $900; 6. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 6.2, $654; 7. Lynn Campbell/Hank Bounds, 6.7, $409; 8. Clay Shoop/C.J. Scheller, 7.4, $164. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Lyle Welling on D & H Cattle's Big Rig and Blaze Cress on Powder River Rodeo's Double Down, 81 points, $1,096 each; 3. Brady Dinwoodie, 77, $680; 4. (tie) Wyatt Barstow and Preston Kafka, 75, $359 each; 6. Tyrell Smith, 71, $189. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Scotty Shelton, 9.6 seconds, $1,758; 2. Mike Johnson, 11.6, $1,455; 3. Stetson Stowe-Corman, 11.9, $1,152; 4. Calvin Brevik, 12.3, $849; 5. Samuel Boldon, 12.4, $546; 6. Joey Dickens, 12.5, $303. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ivy Conrado, 17.90 seconds, $1,518; 2. Jeni Cerise, 18.02, $1,301; 3. Ronnie Will, 18.08, $1,084; 4. Sherrylynn Johnson, 18.10, $940; 5. (tie) Britta O'Keeffe and Sabrina Ketcham, 18.15, $651 each; 7. Kaylee Burnett, 18.17, $434; 8. Marley Hammer, 18.18, $289; 9. Shali Lord, 18.21, $217; 10. Wendy Chambers, 18.22, $145. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jory Markiss, 85 points on Powder River Rodeo's No. 16x, $1,371; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $48,851. Stock contractor: D & H Cattle. Sub-contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Timers: Irene Singer and Penny Walton. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: John Franzen and Rooster Gilstrap. Chute boss: John Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Photographer: Brian Gauck. Music director: Mark Haller.


Sand & Sage Roundup

 

Lamar, Colo., Aug. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: Jim Breck Bean, $1,772, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Hancock, 81 points on Salt River Rodeo's Grit Your Teeth, $1,090; 2. Logan Patterson, 76, $818; 3. Levi Nicholson, 73, $545; 4. (tie) Wesley Cole and Shane O'Connell, 72, $136 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Huxtable, 4.0 seconds, $1,424; 2. Troy Brandemuehl, 4.1, $1,179; 3. (tie) Wyatt Johnson and Kyle Broce, 4.2, $810 each; 5. Blare Romsa, 4.5, $442; 6. Ty Lang, 4.6, $246. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brett Christensen/Chase Boekhaus, 5.9 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. (tie) J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson and Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 7.1, $909 each; 4. Lee Hagler/Todd Wilson, 7.8, $592; 5. Travis Bounds/Joe Roderick, 7.9, $381; 6. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 8.2, $212. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Roper Kiesner, 84 points on Salt River Rodeo's Cowboys & Harleys, $1,015; 2. Lyle Welling, 83, $761; 3. Cooper DeWitt, 78, $508; 4. Preston Kafka, 76, $254. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jim Breck Bean, 9.2 seconds, $1,772; 2. (tie) Ty Baker and Garrett Baker, 9.4, $1,314 each; 4. Dalton DeWinne, 9.8, $855; 5. Trell Etbauer, 10.1, $550; 6. (tie) Quay Howard and Brice Ingo, 10.3, $153 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Lambert, 17.64 seconds, $972; 2. Hope Sickler, 17.73, $833; 3. (tie) Sabrina Ketcham and Megan Swint, 17.76, $648 each; 5. Jordan Bassett, 17.89, $463; 6. Britta O'Keeffe, 17.90, $370; 7. Jessica Dunbar, 17.91, $278; 8. Christy Loflin, 17.92, $185; 9. Ellie Westberg, 17.93, $139; 10. Lana Brown, 17.94, $93. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $34,329. Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Carole Martinez. Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Norma Dorenkamp.

Bonner County Rodeo

 

Sandpoint, Idaho, Aug. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Minor, $1,314, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 83 points on C5 Rodeo's Black Jack, $1,480; 2. Kyle Bounds, 80, $1,121; 3. Austin Foss, 79, $807; 4. Heath Ford, 78, $538; 5. Cavan Wrzesinski, 77, $314; 6. Chase Erickson, 76, $224. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Matthew Mousseau, 4.0 seconds, $1,077; 2. Justin Resseman, 4.3, $891; 3. (tie) Mike McGinn and Josh Boka, 5.3, $613 each; 5. Colin Wolfe, 5.9, $334; 6. Dalton Massey, 6.3, $186. 

 

Team roping: 1. Delon Parker/Kory Mytty, 5.0 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. (tie) Guy Gregg/Shane Crossley and Jack Fischer/Brent Falon, 6.5, $909 each; 4. Jason Carlson/Sam Levine, 7.0, $592; 5. Kass Kayser/Jason Minor, 7.5, $381; 6. Casey Tew/Matt Robertson, 10.6, $212. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Max Filippini, 83 points on C5 Rodeo's Lady Gaga, $1,740; 2. (tie) Justin Berg and Ad Bugenig, 81, $1,134 each; 4. Jake Watson, 80, $633; 5. (tie) Brad Rudolf and Chase Brooks, 79, $316 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jason Minor, 10.0 seconds, $934; 2. Kevin Peterson, 11.3, $773; 3. Shane Erickson, 11.5, $612; 4. Will Powell, 13.4, $451; 5. Aaron Marts, 15.5, $290; 6. Taylor Santos, 19.8, $161. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.83 seconds, $904; 2. Ashley Sudan, 17.97, $775; 3. Lindsay Kruse, 18.02, $646; 4. Shane Falon, 18.04, $560; 5. Whitney Levine, 18.12, $431; 6. Britni Carlson, 18.19, $344; 7. Kaela Murphy, 18.22, $258; 8. (tie) Lori Stahl, Alexandra Bliss and Jade Crossley, 18.32, $129 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Beau Hill, 73 points on C5 Rodeo's Smooth Talker, $1,480; 2. Brady Portenier, 68, $1,121; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $36,134. Stock contractor: C5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Bob Burkhart and Mike Nauman. Timers: Debi Davis and Lynn Cotter. Announcer: Al Parsons. Specialty act: Crash Cooper. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and Ryan Manning. Clown/barrelman: Crash Cooper. Flankman: Mark Cotter. Pickup men: Blake West and David Lewis. Music director: Joanie Parsons

Linn County Fair & Rodeo

 

Mound City, Kan., Aug. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: Jeff Miller, $865, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blaine Kaufman, 79 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Elvis, $609; 2. Colton Delgado, 74, $406. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dru Melvin, 4.2 seconds, $752; 2. (tie) Wade Steffen and Jeff Miller, 4.7, $470 each; 4. (tie) Jake Johnson and Shane Henderson, 4.9, $94 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Troy Boone/Dawson McMaster and Branden Duff/Jake Laughlin, 5.2 seconds, $921 each; 3. Jason Arndt/Chad Mathes, 5.8, $526; 4. Dustin Morgan/Jake Smith, 6.8, $263. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Hardy Braden, 84 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Tear Drop, $451; 2. Cody Martin, 83, $338; 3. Doug Aldridge, 79, $226; 4. Will Smith, 76, $113. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Kadin Boardman, 8.8 seconds, $790; 2. Clay Brown, 9.0, $592; 3. Jeff Miller, 9.2, $395; 4. Ethan Hill, 9.7, $197. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Bailee Snow, 17.56 seconds, $549; 2. Emily Miller, 17.62, $478; 3. Ashley Baur, 17.91, $406; 4. Marsha Nelson, 18.03, $334; 5. Tracy Nowlin, 18.30, $263; 6. Kris Hanson, 18.36, $191; 7. Jessica McMillin, 18.65, $119; 8. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 18.73, $48. 

 

Total payoff: $14,749. Stock contractor: New Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kate Rumford. Officials: Marvin Gray and Kelly Corbin. Timers: Kate Rumford and Darla Crowther. Announcer: Troy Goodridge. Specialty act: Cody McGee. Bullfighters: Wade Kunze and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Wolverine Burelle. Chute boss: Jim Crowther. Pickup men: Eric Jensen, Andy Eck and Tim Zibell. Music director: Blake Lasley.


Ralph Morgan Semi-Annual Rodeo

 

Lauderdale, Miss., Aug. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Jordan Thrasher, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, and Ike Fontenot, tie-down roping and team roping, $458 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jon Luse, 80 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Absolute, $526; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. BJ McClenton, 5.9 seconds, $620; 2. Kamry Dymmek, 7.0, $465; 3. Cody Ariola, 9.0, $310; 4. Sam Dixon, 10.2, $155. 

 

Team roping: 1. Martin Walker/Wes Goodrich, 9.4 seconds, $526 each; 2. Brent Aldoff/Ty Chancey, 9.5, $395; 3. Jeremy Hester/Troy Weekley Jr., 14.3, $263; 4. Hayden Grant/Spunk Sasser, 24.0, $132. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Curtis Garton on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Houston and Joey Sonnier III on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Hong Kong Louie, 75 points, $395 each; 3. Cole Bilbro, 72, $226; 4. Josh Moates, 70, $113. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Rodriguez, 8.5 seconds, $733; 2. (tie) Jordan Thrasher and Ike Fontenot, 9.0, $458 each; 4. Cody Duet, 9.7, $183. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 16.76 seconds, $527; 2. Jennifer Mosley, 16.93, $437; 3. Jill Tanner, 17.02, $346; 4. Jessi Fish, 17.04, $255; 5. Brittany Lester-Smith, 17.50, $164; 6. Jewels DeNapoli, 17.51, $91. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Wagner Luciano, 82 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Hombre, $528; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $12,527. Stock contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: Ken Dunn and Phil Smith. Timers: Mildred Klingemann and Sue Lytle. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Bullfighters: Al Bryan and Peanut Pierce Jr. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankman: Levi McCray. Chute bosses: Levi McCray and Clyde Boudreaux. Pickup men: Josh Deweese and Shawn Calhoun. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

Cascade Pro Rodeo

 

Cascade, Mont., Aug. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: Sam Levine, $909, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 84 points on JS Rodeo's No. V41, $1,135; 2. Heath Ford, 81, $860; 3. Dantan Bertsch, 79, $619; 4. Sylvan La Cross, 75, $413; 5. Chase Erickson, 73, $241; 6. Cavan Wrzesinski, 70, $172. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Walt Anseth and Ross Mosher, 3.9 seconds, $847 each; 3. B.J. Brown, 4.0, $607; 4. (tie) Garrett Hanson and Nolan Conway, 4.2, $368 each; 6. Kyle Callaway, 4.4, $160. 

 

Team roping: 1. Justin Viles/Shawn Bird, 5.0 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. (tie) Travis Winters/Kyle DeSaveur and Jason Carlson/Sam Levine, 5.2, $909 each; 4. Dustin Bird/Chase Tryan, 5.3, $592; 5. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 6.4, $381; 6. Josh Granell/John Bell, 6.5, $212. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Philip Shields, 80 points on JS Rodeo's Hazardous Moon, $1,377; 2. Andrew Evjene, 79, $1,043; 3. Jesse Kruse, 78, $751; 4. (tie) Alan Gobert and CJ Thoreson, 75, $396 each; 6. Gus Thoreson, 73, $209. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Chad Johnson and Austin Barstow, 9.4 seconds, $872 each; 3. Kody Lahaye, 9.7, $498; 4. Hank Hollenbeck, 9.9, $249. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Kallenberger, 17.43 seconds, $895; 2. Lindsay Kruse, 17.75, $778; 3. Carmel Wright, 17.78, $662; 4. Abigail Knight, 17.82, $545; 5. Shelly Anzick, 17.84, $428; 6. Dillon McPherson, 17.91, $311; 7. Lisa Warfield, 17.98, $195; 8. Mandy Hamilton, 18.01, $78. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Beau Nordahl, 84 points on JS Rodeo's No. X6, $1,266; 2. Dalton Brooks, 83, $959; 3. Luke Gee, 74, $690; 4. Kody DeShon, 73, $460; 5. Jake Wilson, 72, $268; 6. Tanner Theriault, 70, $192. 

 

Total payoff: $31,568. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo.

Catfish Stampede

 

Onida, S.D., Aug. 7-8

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jordan Pelton, 76 points on Sutton Rodeos' Gun Slinger, $481; 2. (tie) Dan Miller and Marty Werner, 74, $301 each; 4. Donald Miller, 70, $120. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jake Rinehart, 3.7 seconds, $808; 2. Evan Entze, 3.9, $606; 3. Clint Doll, 5.0, $404; 4. Logan McDonald, 5.8, $202. 

 

Team roping: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.2 seconds, $865 each; 2. (tie) Layne Carson/Tim Franzen, Tye Hale/Tee Hale and Rex Treeby/Tel Schaack, 6.3, $432 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Costello, 80 points on Sutton Rodeos' Ruby, $201; 2. Louie Brunson, 77, $150; 3. Ryan Elshere, 74, $100; 4. Lane Stirling, 68, $50. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Billy Boldon, 11.8 seconds, $714; 2. Jon Peek, 12.6, $536; 3. Rex Treeby, 12.7, $357; 4. Cole Robinson, 13.0, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Calyssa Thomas, 16.02 seconds, $680; 2. Tisa Peek, 16.21, $591; 3. Shari Taggart, 16.27, $503; 4. Kristi Steffes, 16.32, $414; 5. Samantha Jorgenson, 16.39, $325; 6. Hallie Fulton, 16.45, $237; 7. Rachel Tiedeman, 16.48, $148; 8. Victoria Netzer, 16.54, $59. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $15,253. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Sub-contractor: Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Quirt Hunt and Colin LaMont. Flankman: Steve Sutton. Chute boss: Steven Muller. Pickup men: Brent Sutton and Mike Greenleaf. Music director: Nicky Kimm

Lincoln County Fair Rodeo

 

Afton, Wyo., Aug. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $996, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Sonny Taylor, 77 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Indian Style, $993; 2. Dylan Wahlert, 75, $752; 3. Jesse Nelson, 73, $541; 4. Alex Christofferson, 72, $361; 5. Kelly Wardell, 70, $211; 6. Bryan Jones, 69, $150. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 5.2 seconds, $906; 2. Ben Dansie, 6.6, $750; 3. Riley Hamilton, 7.9, $594; 4. Garrett Smith, 8.0, $438; 5. Tanner Stanger, 8.1, $281; 6. Ryan Scott, 11.0, $156. 

 

Team roping: 1. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.6 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 6.0, $931; 3. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson and Taylor Winn/Matt Liston, 7.4, $640 each; 5. (tie) Trampus Quarnberg/Chancey Spencer and Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 7.5, $271 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 80 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Watch Eye, $1,070; 2. (tie) Colton Miller and Charlie Kogianes, 78, $697 each; 4. Blazer Hamaker, 77, $389; 5. Telden McLain, 76, $227; 6. Corey Terry, 75, $162. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.C. Malone, 9.2 seconds, $1,295; 2. Keaton Newman, 9.5, $1,072; 3. Whit Cross, 10.1, $848; 4. Stetson Stowe-Corman, 12.4, $625; 5. Kolbey Hughes, 16.5, $402; 6. Josh Hunter, 17.8, $223. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kodee Williams, 17.85 seconds, $822; 2. Kassidy Williams, 17.98, $714; 3. Desiree Cooper, 18.00, $607; 4. Shelby Herrmann, 18.06, $500; 5. Rachael Myllymaki, 18.36, $393; 6. Sadee Kreikemeier, 18.61, $286; 7. Vickie Carter, 18.71, $179; 8. Dusdee Shepperson, 18.87, $71. 

 

Steer roping: First round: No qualified runs. Second round: 1. Jake Phillips, 16.8 seconds, $462; 2. Dave Sedar, 21.8, $346; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Jake Phillips, 16.8 seconds on one head, $693; 2. Dave Sedar, 21.8, $520. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 81 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Mayhem, $996; 2. Trent Jacobson, 68, $754; no other qualified rides.


XIT Rodeo & Reunion

 

Dalhart, Texas, Aug. 6-8

 

All-around cowboy: Brent Lewis, $1,466, tie-down roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bobby Mote, 79 points on Frontier Rodeo's Dirt Devil, $1,850; 2. Trenten Montero, 76, $1,418; 3. Jerad Schlegel, 75, $1,048; 4. (tie) Wyatt Clark and Shon Gibson, 74, $555 each; 6. Tyler Scales, 69, $308; 7. Chauncey Kirby, 68, $247; 8. Jake Springer, 55, $185. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Stockton Graves and J.D. Struxness, 4.9 seconds, $1,339 each; 3. Gary Gilbert, 5.0, $960; 4. Cody Moore, 5.3, $707; 5. (tie) Matt Reeves and Christian Pettigrew, 5.8, $354 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 5.3 seconds, $900 each; 2. Quisto Lopez/Ryon Tittel, 5.4, $744; 3. Choc Westcott/Daylan Frost, 7.3, $589; 4. Josh Morris/Steve Purcella, 7.8, $434; 5. Lee Kiehne/Russ Sullivan, 8.4, $279; 6. Miles Baker/Austin Rogers, 9.6, $155. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 83 points on Frontier Rodeo's Covergirl, $2,143; 2. Steven Dent, 80, $1,643; 3. Zeke Thurston, 79, $1,214; 4. (tie) Taos Muncy and Tyrel Larsen, 78, $643 each; 6. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Treyson Antonick, 75, $321 each; 8. (tie) Kobyn Williams and Brandon Biebelle, 74, $107 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Sterling Smith, 8.1 seconds, $1,772; 2. Brent Lewis, 8.6, $1,466; 3. Shank Edwards, 9.1, $1,161; 4. (tie) Clint Singleton and Brice Ingo, 9.5, $703 each; 6. (tie) Ace Slone and Jace Melvin, 9.7, $153 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Mike Chase, 9.7 seconds, $1,117; 2. JB Whatley, 10.7, $838; 3. Leo Campbell, 10.8, $559; 4. Cody Lee, 11.1, $279. Second round: 1. (tie) Reo Lohse and Vin Fisher Jr., 9.6 seconds, $978 each; 3. Travis Mills, 11.4, $559; 4. Jason Evans, 11.5, $279. Average: 1. Shay Good, 23.0 seconds on two head, $1,676; 2. Cody Lee, 23.7, $1,257; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 24.5, $838; 4. Jason Evans, 25.3, $419. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Cody Teel on Frontier Rodeo's No. -126 and Jake Gowdy on Frontier Rodeo's Fonzie, 83 points, $2,239 each; 3. McKennon Wimberly, 78, $1,437; 4. Lon Danley, 68, $930; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $51,903. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Officials: Chuck Hoss and Gary Case. Timers: Lauranne Smith and Jen Jeanes. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Blue Jeanes and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: John Patterson and Matt Williams. Chute boss: Heath Stewart. Pickup men: Rex Bugbee and Todd Adams. Music director: Mark Evans.


Dick Stull Memorial Rodeo

 

Sterling, Colo., Aug. 6-7

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,623, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Craig Wisehart, 78 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Spotted Pup, $1,034; 2. Shane Stevens, 77, $776; 3. Shane O'Connell, 76, $517; 4. Seth Coursen, 74, $259. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tait Kvistad, 4.5 seconds, $1,322; 2. Eli Lord, 4.8, $1,094; 3. (tie) Blare Romsa and Barry Kreikemeier, 5.4, $752 each; 5. Payden McIntyre, 5.5, $410; 6. Coltin Hill, 6.1, $228. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 5.0 seconds, $1,704 each; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/T.J. Watts, 5.2, $1,410; 3. Calvin Brevik/Wade Masters, 5.3, $1,116; 4. Pate Norell/D.J. Tidyman, 5.6, $823; 5. Eli Lord/Jared Bilby, 5.9, $529; 6. Lee Hagler/Todd Wilson, 6.1, $294. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chanse Darling, 79 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Exploding Springs, $1,034; 2. Roper Kiesner, 78, $776; 3. Colton Miller, 75, $517; 4. Wyatt Barstow, 74, $259. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Scotty Shelton, 9.0 seconds, $1,445; 2. Tanner Stec, 9.4, $1,196; 3. Jayce Johnson, 9.5, $947; 4. Dalton DeWinne, 9.9, $697; 5. Darnell Johnson, 10.0, $448; 6. Maverick Harper, 10.4, $249. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Megan Swint, 17.34 seconds, $1,011; 2. Laura Lambert, 17.40, $866; 3. Brittany Pozzi, 17.52, $722; 4. MacKenzie Scott, 17.55, $626; 5. Melanie Roman, 17.56, $481; 6. Sabrina Ketcham, 17.62, $385; 7. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.82, $289; 8. Paige Conrado, 17.83, $193; 9. Rachel Taylor, 17.88, $144; 10. Jeni Cerise, 17.90, $96. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 10.3 seconds, $1,195; 2. Shay Good, 11.4, $896; 3. Cody Lee, 11.7, $597; 4. Jason Evans, 12.3, $299. Second round: 1. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Jess Tierney, 10.9 seconds, $1,045 each; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 11.1, $597; 4. Troy Tillard, 11.2, $299. Third round: 1. Bryce Davis, 10.6 seconds, $1,195; 2. J.P. Wickett, 10.9, $896; 3. (tie) Troy Tillard and Casey Tillard, 11.2, $448 each. Average: 1. Troy Tillard, 38.6 seconds on three head, $1,792; 2. Casey Tillard, 40.4, $1,344; 3. Wade Shoemaker D.V.M., 41.2, $896; 4. Chris Glover, 41.3, $448. 

 

Bull riding: 1. J.T. Pettitt, 83 points on Hurst Pro Rodeo's Greeley Hat Works, $1,079; 2. Jacob Smith, 81, $818; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $49,961. Stock contractor: Hurst Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: The Cervi Brothers and Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Scot Quick and Darin Boots. Timers: Kris Fleener and Tammy Judson. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Specialty acts: Bruce Pierson and Holly Peebles. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Scotty Rodriguez. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Music director: Brandon Milburn.

Richland County Fair & Rodeo

 

Sidney, Mont., Aug. 6-7

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $575, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blade Elliott, 86 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Smiling Bob, $1,154; 2. Mac Erickson, 79, $874; 3. Tucker Zingg, 78, $629; 4. Blake Smith, 74, $420; 5. Justin Miller, 73, $245; 6. Cavan Wrzesinski, 71, $175. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tom Hansen, 3.1 seconds, $1,676; 2. Brent Sutton, 3.6, $1,387; 3. Ted Gollaher, 3.8, $1,098; 4. Nick Stubblefield, 3.9, $809; 5. Colt Floyd, 4.0, $520; 6. (tie) Cameron Morman and Walt Anseth, 4.3, $145 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.2 seconds, $2,004 each; 2. Layne Carson/Tim Franzen, 6.0, $1,658; 3. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 6.1, $1,313; 4. (tie) Bill Parker/Zachary Schweigert and Ben Ayre/Bill Ayre, 6.2, $795 each; 6. Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 6.3, $345. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Call Marr, 83 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Smokey Lonesome, $1,470; 2. Jesse Kruse, 81, $1,114; 3. Josh Reynolds, 78, $802; 4. (tie) Garret Fitzpatrick, Lane Stirling, Jake Watson and JC DeSaveur, 77, $267 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joe Schmidt, 9.0 seconds, $1,329; 2. J.C. Crowley, 9.1, $1,100; 3. (tie) Billy Boldon and Jason Schaffer, 9.2, $756 each; 5. Bode Scott, 9.5, $412; 6. Paul David Tierney, 9.7, $229. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kristi Steffes, 17.39 seconds, $1,394; 2. Jackie Schau, 17.48, $1,195; 3. (tie) Carrie Murnion and Lindsay Kruse, 17.65, $929 each; 5. Ashley Day, 17.66, $664; 6. Heather Knerr, 17.73, $531; 7. Allene Nelson, 17.75, $398; 8. Lisa Lockhart, 17.82, $265; 9. Ahnna Peterson, 17.87, $199; 10. (tie) Shelly Christensen and Victoria Netzer, 17.99, $66 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jayden Hansen, 87 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Damn It's Good, $1,500; 2. Abe Dillman, 80, $1,136; 3. Taylor Miller, 72, $818; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,535. Stock contractor: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Northcott Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Johnnie Barlogio Jr. and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Ruby Nygaard and Eunice Christophersen. Announcers: Jared Slagle and Jody Carper. Bullfighters: J.D. Harrell and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankman: Kenny Barringer. Chute boss: Dave Wieferich. Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Ryan Hanna. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.