Pro Rodeo Results - August 20th - 23rd


Canby Rodeo

 

Canby, Ore., Aug. 18-22

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $3,622, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Jake Brown on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Caddy Wagon and Richmond Champion on Calgary Stampede's Reckless Margie, 86 points, $2,675 each; 3. (tie) Austin Foss and Will Lowe, 85, $1,413 each; 5. (tie) Ty Fast Taypotat and R.C. Landingham, 83, $606 each; 7. (tie) Clint Cannon, Clayton Biglow, Steven Peebles and Bobby Mote, 82, $177 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Clay Mindemann, 3.8 seconds, $1,643; 2. Aaron Vosler, 3.9, $1,360; 3. Clayton Morrison, 4.1, $1,077; 4. Caleb Ray, 4.2, $793; 5. Casey Martin, 4.3, $510; 6. Sam Mackenzie, 4.6, $283. Second round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.7 seconds, $1,643; 2. Clayton Hass, 3.8, $1,360; 3. Christian Radabaugh, 3.9, $1,077; 4. Dillon Hushour, 4.0, $793; 5. Bray Armes, 4.1, $510; 6. Jake Kraupie, 4.2, $283. Average: 1. Clayton Morrison, 8.5 seconds on two head, $2,465; 2. Clayton Hass, 8.7, $2,040; 3. Bray Armes, 9.4, $1,615; 4. (tie) Hunter Cure and Aaron Vosler, 9.5, $978 each; 6. (tie) Cody Kroul, Trevor Knowles and Luke Branquinho, 10.1, $142 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 5.0 seconds, $1,636 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.1, $1,354; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.2, $1,072; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.3, $790; 5. (tie) Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton and Bubba Buckaloo/Jonathan Torres, 5.5, $395 each. Second round: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.6 seconds, $1,636 each; 2. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.8, $1,354; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.0, $1,072; 4. Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 5.2, $790; 5. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.3, $508; 6. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 5.5, $282. Average: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 10.7 seconds on two head, $2,453 each; 2. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 10.9, $2,030; 3. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza and Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 11.2, $1,396 each; 5. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 11.7, $761; 6. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 12.4, $423. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 85 points on Calgary Stampede's Simply Marvellous, $3,612; 2. (tie) Joaquin Real, Joe Lufkin and Tyrel Larsen, 84, $2,047 each; 5. Jade Blackwell, 80, $843; 6. (tie) Jesse James Kirby and Zeke Thurston, 79, $542 each; 8. (tie) Clay Elliott and Dalton Davis, 78, $181 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 8.8 seconds, $1,332; 2. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Reese Riemer, 8.9, $987 each; 4. (tie) Seth Hopper and Cimarron Boardman, 9.0, $528 each; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 9.2, $230. Second round: 1. Cade Swor, 7.9 seconds, $1,332; 2. Roger Nonella, 8.2, $1,102; 3. Russell Cardoza, 8.3, $873; 4. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Joseph Parsons, 8.5, $528 each; 6. Adam Gray, 8.9, $230. Average: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 17.4 seconds on two head, $1,998; 2. Jake Pratt, 19.1, $1,653; 3. Blane Cox, 19.5, $1,309; 4. Reese Riemer, 19.7, $964; 5. (tie) Marcos Costa and Shane Hanchey, 19.8, $482 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rachel Stoller, 16.34 seconds, $2,485; 2. Pamela Capper, 16.54, $2,113; 3. Taylor Jacob, 16.55, $1,740; 4. Amber Leigh Moore, 16.69, $1,491; 5. Samantha Lane, 16.77, $1,243; 6. Kathy Grimes, 16.87, $870; 7. Callie DuPerier, 16.90, $621; 8. Rachel Dice, 16.92, $497; 9. Megan McLeod, 16.95, $435; 10. Callahan Crossley, 16.96, $373; 11. Paige Willis, 17.02, $311; 12. Jessica McMahon, 17.04, $249. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Derek Kolbaba on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Shot Caller and Zeb Lanham on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Crystal Gun, 85 points, $3,455 each; 3. Patrick Geipel, 82, $2,216; 4. Chase Robbins, 81, $1,434; 5. McKennon Wimberly, 80, $913; 6. Ty Wallace, 74, $652; 7. Dallee Mason, 65, $522; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $127,090. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo and Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Mike Todd, Terry Carlon and Bill Pacheco. Timers: Dani Davis-Dobbins and Lesley Peckham. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Tim O'Connell and Eric Layton. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Tim Bridwell and Ken Rehill. Chute bosses: Dan Ackley and John Growney. Pickup men: Gary Rempel, Mitch Coleman and Matt Twitchell. Photographer: Bob Click. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.


Fallon County Fair & Rodeo

 

Baker, Mont., Aug. 22-23

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,818, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 81 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' War Jet, $2,750; 2. Jamie Howlett, 80, $2,108; 3. Grant Denny, 79, $1,558; 4. Joel Schlegel, 78, $1,008; 5. (tie) Austin Foss and Blake Smith, 77, $550 each; 7. (tie) Tucker Zingg, Jet Price and Chase Erickson, 75, $214 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bode Scott, 3.8 seconds, $2,554; 2. (tie) Kyle Callaway, Evan Entze, Ross Mosher and Clayton Moore, 4.4, $1,882 each; 6. (tie) Bridger Chambers and Eli Lord, 4.8, $1,075 each; 8. (tie) Johnny Silva and Blaine Jones, 4.9, $538 each; 10. (tie) Del Kraupie and Dan Yates, 5.0, $67 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 4.2 seconds, $3,527 each; 2. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.3, $3,156; 3. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 4.7, $2,785; 4. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 4.9, $2,413; 5. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 5.1, $2,042; 6. (tie) Casey Tew/Matt Robertson and Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 5.2, $1,485 each; 8. (tie) Eli Lord/Jared Bilby and Bill Parker/Zachary Schweigert, 5.9, $743 each; 10. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 6.2, $186. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jade Blackwell, 79 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' War & Peace, $2,876; 2. Jake Watson, 77, $2,205; 3. Call Marr, 76, $1,630; 4. Jesse Kruse, 75, $1,055; 5. Cole Elshere, 74, $671; 6. Josh Reynolds, 73, $479; 7. Taygen Schuelke, 72, $384; 8. Tyrell Smith, 66, $288. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Boe Brown, 8.2 seconds, $2,429; 2. Trey Young, 8.3, $2,173; 3. Clint Kindred, 8.5, $1,918; 4. Paul David Tierney, 8.6, $1,662; 5. (tie) Trevor Thiel and Randall Carlisle, 9.1, $1,278 each; 7. Justin Scofield, 10.3, $895; 8. (tie) Tyler Thiel and Sam Levine, 10.4, $511 each; 10. Ryan Siemsen, 10.8, $128. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Brittany Kelly, 15.34 seconds, $3,023; 2. Jana Griemsman, 15.61, $2,418; 3. Hallie Fulton, 15.63, $1,965; 4. Mary Walker, 15.68, $1,512; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 15.70, $1,209; 6. Wendy Suhn, 15.72, $907; 7. Sherrylynn Johnson, 15.77, $756; 8. Shelley Murphy, 15.85, $680; 9. Ashley Sudan, 15.93, $605; 10. Shelly Anzick, 15.98, $529; 11. Ahnna Peterson, 15.99, $453; 12. Calyssa Thomas, 16.03, $378; 13. Britany Diaz, 16.04, $302; 14. Lindsay Kruse, 16.05, $227; 15. Carrie Murnion, 16.08, $151. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brett Stall, 81 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Gold Coast, $3,158; 2. Parker Breding, 76, $2,421; 3. (tie) Weston Hartman, Garrett Vig and Jeff Bertus, 71, $1,228 each; 6. (tie) Luke Gee and Wyatt Gregg, 70, $474 each; 8. Guy Nordahl, 67, $316. 

 

Total payoff: $111,452. Stock contractor: Mosbrucker Rodeos. Sub-contractor: Bailey Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Chuck Christman, Mike Steiger and Wade Berry. Timers: Andrea Moon and Marge Mosbrucker. Announcer: B.J. Jordan. Specialty act: Scot Allerdings. Bullfighters: Kaleb Barrett and Josh Rivinius. Clown/barrelman: Scot Allerdings. Flankmen: TJ Sauers Jr., Kelly Mosbrucker, Bubba Sedler and Shane Gunderson. Chute boss: Wally Mosbrucker. Pickup men: Rick Gross and Jay Shaw. Music director: B.J. Jordan.


Gooding Pro Rodeo

 

Gooding, Idaho, Aug. 20-22

 

All-around cowboy: Jim Ross Cooper, $2,335, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 86 points on Korkow Rodeos' Flashcard Champ, $2,408; 2. Evan Jayne, 85, $1,846; 3. Kaycee Feild, 84, $1,365; 4. (tie) Ty Breuer and Mason Clements, 83, $722 each; 6. Orin Larsen, 82, $401; 7. (tie) Jessy Davis, Richmond Champion, Tyler Nelson, Clint Cannon and Tanner Aus, 81, $112 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Bothum, 3.8 seconds, $2,443; 2. Josh Peek, 4.1, $2,124; 3. Justin Simon, 4.2, $1,806; 4. Cole Edge, 4.3, $1,487; 5. (tie) Beau Clark and Kyle Irwin, 4.4, $1,009 each; 7. Ben Dansie, 4.5, $531; 8. Bray Armes, 4.7, $212. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Lane Ivy/Cesar de la Cruz and Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.4 seconds, $2,335 each; 3. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 4.6, $1,946; 4. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 5.0, $1,686; 5. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, Max Kuttler/Tyler Getzwiller and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.3, $1,167 each; 8. Victor Ugalde/Sloan Hendley, 5.4, $649; 9. Dylan Gordon/Gage Williams, 6.5, $389; 10. John O'Connor/Dylan Swafford, 7.1, $130. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyler Corrington, 87 points on Korkow Rodeos' Wiggle Worm, $2,566; 2. (tie) Taos Muncy and Justin Caylor, 85, $1,711 each; 4. Joe Lufkin, 84, $941; 5. Bradley Harter, 82, $599; 6. (tie) Cort Scheer and Isaac Diaz, 81, $385 each; 8. (tie) Mitch Pollock and Rusty Allen, 79, $128 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.9 seconds, $2,292; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 8.2, $1,993; 3. (tie) Dillon Holder and Cy Eames, 8.3, $1,544 each; 5. Cory Solomon, 8.8, $1,096; 6. Russell Cardoza, 8.9, $797; 7. Stran Smith, 9.0, $498; 8. Taylor Christensen, 9.1, $199. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carley Richardson, 17.52 seconds, $2,083; 2. Christine Laughlin, 17.53, $1,771; 3. Callie DuPerier, 17.54, $1,458; 4. Kimmie Wall, 17.58, $1,250; 5. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.61, $1,042; 6. Laura Kennedy, 17.62, $729; 7. Sidney Forrest, 17.63, $521; 8. Carmel Wright, 17.64, $417; 9. (tie) Kali Parker, Timmi Ward and Danna Stovner, 17.65, $312 each; 12. Nancy Hunter, 17.66, $208. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 86 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Red Image, $2,679; 2. (tie) Clayton Foltyn, Markus Mariluch and Aaron Pass, 83, $1,518 each; 5. Joe Frost, 82, $625; 6. (tie) Riker Carter and Justin Anderson, 78, $402 each; 8. Tag Elliott, 76, $268. 

 

Total payoff: $86,457. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Korkow Rodeos and C5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Jake Stephens, Lynn Smith and Monty Van Komen. Timers: Brenda Butler and Barbara Burns. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: J.D. Hamaker and Jesse Hill. Pickup men: J-2 Brown and Bobby Marriott. Music director: Jill Franzen.


Range Days Rodeo

 

Rapid City, S.D., Aug. 20-22

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Dorenkamp, $2,519, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Breuer, 84 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Joe Dirt, $1,951; 2. Jet Price, 83, $1,496; 3. (tie) Jamie Howlett and Jerad Schlegel, 82, $911 each; 5. Blade Elliott, 80, $455; 6. (tie) Joel Schlegel, Casey Breuer and Shane O'Connell, 79, $260 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cameron Morman, 3.5 seconds, $2,536; 2. Kyle Broce, 3.6, $2,269; 3. Austin Malek, 3.9, $2,002; 4. Tee Burress, 4.0, $1,735; 5. Forest Sainsbury, 4.1, $1,468; 6. Gabe Taylor, 4.3, $1,201; 7. (tie) Jeff Johnston and Tom Hansen, 4.5, $801 each; 9. Clay Schaack, 4.6, $400; 10. (tie) Sam Olson, Jade Berry and Wade Taylor, 4.7, $44 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cole Dorenkamp/Lance Allen, 5.6 seconds, $2,519 each; 2. Scott White/Ora Taton, 5.7, $2,190; 3. Eli Lord/Jared Bilby, 6.1, $1,862; 4. (tie) Elliott Gourneau/J.D. Gerard and Paul Beckett/Cole Cooper, 6.2, $1,369 each; 6. (tie) Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson and Cale Markham/Billie Jack Saebens, 6.3, $712 each; 8. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 6.4, $219. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Troy Crowser, 89 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell, $2,470; 2. Chad Ferley, 85, $1,894; 3. Chase Brooks, 84, $1,400; 4. Taygen Schuelke, 82, $906; 5. Jade Blackwell, 81, $576; 6. (tie) Chuck Schmidt and Shade Etbauer, 80, $371 each; 8. (tie) Cole Elshere, Jesse Kruse and Lyle Welling, 78, $82 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Paul David Tierney, 8.5 seconds, $2,443; 2. Treston Vermandel, 8.8, $2,124; 3. J.C. Crowley, 8.9, $1,806; 4. Trey Young, 9.0, $1,487; 5. Cole Robinson, 9.1, $1,168; 6. Randall Carlisle, 9.3, $850; 7. Trevor Thiel, 9.6, $531; 8. Tyler Thiel, 10.0, $212. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Shali Lord and Samantha Jorgenson, 17.40 seconds, $2,341 each; 3. (tie) Ahnna Peterson and Lindsay Kruse, 17.42, $1,645 each; 5. Lexus Kelsch, 17.49, $1,265; 6. (tie) Sherrylynn Johnson and Kaylee Gallino, 17.50, $759 each; 8. Mandy Hamilton, 17.52, $506; 9. Jackie Schau, 17.60, $443; 10. Becky Fuson, 17.65, $380; 11. Kelsie McInerney, 17.66, $316; 12. (tie) Calyssa Thomas, Jana Bean and Kassidy Dennison, 17.68, $84 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 88 points on Burch Rodeo's No. 172, $2,453; 2. Bowyn Allemand, 85, $1,881; 3. Kris Newman, 83, $1,390; 4. (tie) Wyatt Gregg and John Jacobs, 80, $736 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $85,142. Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo and Northcott Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Scot Quick, Wade Vos and Tom Miller. Timers: Dallas Vos and Kim Ridley. Announcers: Andy Stewart and Jody Carper. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Cooper Waln and Al Sandvold. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Kenny Barringer and Matt Burch. Pickup men: Shayne Porch, Tyler Robertson and Brent Sutton. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.

Northwest Montana Pro Rodeo

 

Kalispell, Mont., Aug. 20-22

 

All-around cowboy: Trenten Montero, $1,015, bareback riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Bowers, 89 points on Kesler Rodeo's Double Dippin, $2,030; 2. Ryan Gray, 83, $1,557; 3. Justin Miller, 82, $1,151; 4. Chase Erickson, 80, $744; 5. (tie) Jake Vold and Trenten Montero, 79, $406 each; 7. Tyler Nelson, 77, $271; 8. Colin Adams, 74, $203. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Josh Peek, 3.3 seconds, $2,119; 2. Beau Clark, 3.9, $1,842; 3. Olin Hannum, 4.1, $1,566; 4. (tie) Luke Gee and Ty Erickson, 4.3, $1,152 each; 6. (tie) Blaine Jones and Tait Kvistad, 4.5, $599 each; 8. (tie) Ted Gollaher and Justin Simon, 4.9, $92 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck and Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 6.5 seconds, $1,457 each; 3. (tie) Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom and Bill Parker/Zachary Schweigert, 6.8, $907 each; 5. Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 7.0, $495; 6. Brady Williams/Britt Williams, 7.2, $275. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jesse Kruse on Kesler Rodeo's Navajo Sun and Tyrell Smith on Kesler Rodeo's Gone Country, 86 points, $2,152 each; 3. Shorty Garrett, 84, $1,381; 4. (tie) Cole Elshere and Steven Dent, 78, $731 each; 6. Chase Brooks, 77, $406; 7. Alan Gobert, 75, $325; 8. Jacobs Crawley, 74, $244. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Ohl, 8.6 seconds, $2,054; 2. Clint Cooper, 8.8, $1,786; 3. J.C. Crowley, 8.9, $1,518; 4. R.B. Shield, 9.4, $1,250; 5. Dillon Holder, 9.5, $982; 6. Bryant Mikkelson, 9.8, $714; 7. Trent Creager, 10.6, $447; 8. Donnie Benson, 10.8, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Sudan, 17.62 seconds, $2,059; 2. Shelly Anzick, 17.85, $1,750; 3. Lindsay Kruse, 17.89, $1,441; 4. Emily Kallenberger, 17.97, $1,235; 5. Heather Knerr, 18.08, $1,029; 6. Katelyn McLeod, 18.10, $721; 7. Mandy Hamilton, 18.17, $515; 8. Jackie Ganter, 18.19, $412; 9. Gayleen Malone, 18.20, $360; 10. Whitney Levine, 18.21, $309; 11. Jana Bean, 18.22, $257; 12. Michaela Zebro, 18.27, $206. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ty Pozzobon, 88 points on Kesler Rodeo's Grand Slam, $2,611; 2. Dustin Bowen, 87, $2,001; 3. Parker Breding, 83, $1,479; 4. Gerald Eash, 80, $957; 5. Trenten Montero, 51, $609; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $64,425. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Carl Burkholder, Steven Birnie and Marvin Gray. Timers: Margo Kesler and Heather La Tray. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Bullfighters: Bud Bentley and Jamie Cox. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Pickup men: Duane Kesler and Shane Moran. Music director: Kurt Kesler.



Eastern Montana Fair Rodeo

 

Miles City, Mont., Aug. 18-19

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $3,462, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Heath Ford on Kesler Rodeo's Country Trail and Buck Lunak on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Three Wings, 77 points, $1,319 each; 3. Tucker Zingg, 76, $819; 4. Blade Elliott, 74, $546; 5. Chase Erickson, 71, $318; 6. Justin Miller, 69, $227. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Eli Lord, 4.7 seconds, $1,826; 2. Ross Eickhoff, 4.9, $1,512; 3. (tie) Dan Mulkey and Dan Yates, 5.4, $1,039 each; 5. (tie) Mike Gollaher, Josh Boka and Beau Franzen, 5.5, $294 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Eli Lord/Jared Bilby, 4.6 seconds, $1,636 each; 2. (tie) Delon Parker/Kory Mytty and Shawn Bird/Justin Viles, 5.1, $1,213 each; 4. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 5.3, $790; 5. Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck, 5.5, $508; 6. Grady Branden/Kyle Lucas, 5.7, $282. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, 80 points on Kesler Rodeo's Sheer Persuasion, $1,849; 2. Jade Blackwell, 77, $1,401; 3. (tie) Josh Reynolds and Doug Aldridge, 75, $840 each; 5. Dustin Sippola, 68, $392; 6. Kendall Green, 65, $280. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Hank Hollenbeck, 8.7 seconds, $1,990; 2. Riley Pruitt, 9.1, $1,647; 3. J.C. Crowley, 9.3, $1,304; 4. (tie) Jade Lyon and Brett Heggie, 9.6, $789 each; 6. (tie) Logan Hofer and Trey Young, 9.7, $172 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Sudan, 17.56 seconds, $934; 2. Calyssa Thomas, 17.58, $800; 3. Shelley Murphy, 17.63, $667; 4. Kaela Murphy, 17.64, $578; 5. Ashley Day, 17.66, $445; 6. Lindsay Kruse, 17.72, $356; 7. Emily Kallenberger, 17.78, $267; 8. Mandy Hamilton, 17.79, $178; 9. Stephanie Newman, 17.86, $133; 10. Cathy Roesler, 17.89, $89. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bobby Welsh, 79 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Dragon Fly, $1,610; 2. Tim Bingham, 77, $1,220; 3. Jess Davison, 73, $878; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,107. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Bruce Keller and Johnnie Barlogio Jr.. Timers: Heather La Tray and Margo Kesler. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and Jamie Cox. Flankman: Greg Kesler. Pickup men: Jay Shaw and Duane Kesler. Music director: Kurt Kesler.

Norco Mounted Posse Rodeo

 

Norco, Calif., Aug. 21-23

 

All-around cowboy: C.J. DeForest Jr., $1,617, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. George Gillespie IV, 76 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Par Te On, $1,166; 2. John Killian, 67, $874; 3. Danny Primrose, 48, $583; no other qualified rides. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr. and JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.7 seconds, $1,617 each; 3. (tie) Rhen Richard/Cole Davison and Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 5.0, $1,166 each; 5. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.3, $827; 6. Travis Xavier/Kelsey Bengoa, 5.5, $602; 7. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.7, $376; 8. Derrek Hee/Dalton Pearce, 5.8, $150. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 82 points on Diamond G Rodeo's War Rock, $1,822; 2. Jake Wright, 80, $1,397; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 76, $1,032; 4. Kobyn Williams, 75, $668; 5. (tie) Cody Wright and Cody Anthony, 73, $364 each; 7. (tie) Jesse Wright and Levi Berry, 69, $213 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Blake Hirdes, 8.1 seconds, $1,159; 2. (tie) Reese Riemer, Tuf Cooper, Sterling Smith, Jake Pratt and Anthony Estep, 8.2, $567 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.26 seconds, $1,261; 2. Katrina Dugo, 17.47, $1,081; 3. Ruth Haislip, 17.49, $901; 4. Katie Bray, 17.73, $781; 5. Christy Burleson, 17.74, $601; 6. (tie) Linda Vick and Lyndee Stairs, 17.76, $420 each; 8. Susan McWhorter, 17.80, $240; 9. Sarah Miller, 17.81, $180; 10. Dolli Lautaret, 17.83, $120. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Lane Selz, 81 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Elk Bug, $2,594; 2. (tie) Steve Woolsey and Rocky McDonald, 78, $1,730 each; 4. Aaron Williams, 76, $951; 5. Ty Pozzobon, 74, $605; 6. Garrett Lange, 72, $432; 7. Ricky Hallam, 69, $346; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $47,876. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Rocky Steagall and Steve Yoast. Timers: Jeri Reeder and Nacona Bond. Announcer: Reed Flake. Specialty acts: Punkintown Smith and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Kyle Lippincott and Aaron Hargo. Clown/barrelman: Punkintown Smith. Flankman: Cyndi Gilbert. Chute bosses: Lukas Andersen and Steve Gilbert. Pickup men: Bret Reeder and Keith Gilbert. Photographers: Gene Hyder, Phillip Broda, Jay Davis and Rod Connor. Music director: Amy Flake.


World s Oldest Continuous Rodeo

 

Payson, Ariz., Aug. 21-22

 

All-around cowboy: Dane Browning, $1,492, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Shon Gibson, 78 points on Salt River Rodeo's Captain Hook, $552; 2. Delvecchio Kaye, 77, $414; 3. Kyle Charley, 73, $276; 4. (tie) Wyatt Hancock and Rio Lee, 72, $69 each. Second round: 1. Kyle Charley, 82 points on Salt River Rodeo's Captain Hook, $552; 2. (tie) Shon Gibson, Delvecchio Kaye and Rio Lee, 76, $276 each. Average: 1. Kyle Charley, 155 points on two head, $552; 2. Shon Gibson, 154, $414; 3. Delvecchio Kaye, 153, $276; 4. Rio Lee, 148, $138. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dane Browning, 4.0 seconds, $1,492; 2. Clayton Tuchscherer, 4.5, $1,235; 3. (tie) Tyke Kipp and Jace Melvin, 4.6, $849 each; 5. Trey Nahrgang, 5.0, $463; 6. Dean McIntyre, 5.1, $257. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Trey Blackmore/Kolt Campbell and Kyle Roberts/TJ Brown, 6.3 seconds, $1,607 each; 3. (tie) Ethan Shelley/Corban Livingston and Colter Todd/Will Woodfin, 6.5, $1,000 each; 5. Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr., 6.6, $546; 6. Whip Lewis/Harley Martin, 6.9, $303. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Brandon Biebelle, 79 points on Salt River Rodeo's Buckshot, $562; 2. Dawson Byrne, 76, $422; 3. (tie) Jace Angus, Darrell Triplett and Cody Anthony, 75, $141 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Shaun Ebert on Salt River Rodeo's Nobody's Darling and Brandon Biebelle on Salt River Rodeo's Cowboys & Harleys, 80 points, $492 each; 3. Kobyn Williams, 76, $281; 4. Cody Anthony, 73, $141. Average: 1. Brandon Biebelle, 159 points on two head, $562; 2. Shaun Ebert, 151, $422; 3. Cody Anthony, 148, $281; 4. Dawson Byrne, 146, $141. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joseph Parsons, 9.1 seconds, $1,513; 2. Donovan Yazzie, 9.3, $1,252; 3. Luke Jeffries, 9.9, $991; 4. Bryce Runyan, 10.6, $730; 5. Garrett Hale, 11.0, $470; 6. Beau Marshall, 12.1, $261. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jenna Duhon, 17.71 seconds, $1,318; 2. Dawn Lewis, 17.83, $1,129; 3. Rebecca Hughes, 17.86, $941; 4. Rebecca Kenner, 17.89, $816; 5. Jessica Tharp, 17.92, $627; 6. (tie) Amber Egger and Nicole DeMers, 17.96, $439 each; 8. (tie) Ashley Haller and Devin Cordova, 17.98, $220 each; 10. Cheryl Murray, 18.07, $125. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Camo Mullins, 76 points on Salt River Rodeo's Battle Ship, $560; no other qualified rides. Second round:No qualified rides. Average: 1. Camo Mullins, 76 points on one head, $560. 

 

Total payoff: $42,507. Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson. Officials: John Kissel and Randy Ternan. Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Mary Borgen. Announcers: Rob Smets and Bryan Frye. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Clifford Maxwell. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp and Cody Resor. Chute boss: Jerry Dorenkamp. Pickup men: Tanner Resor and Cody Resor. Music director: Melissa Frye.


Great Plains Stampede Rodeo

 

Altus, Okla., Aug. 20-22

 

All-around cowboy: Mason Miles Carter, $1,235, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 74 points on Andrews Rodeo's Blue Duck, $1,053; 2. Ethan Assmann, 72, $790; 3. Marvin Alderman Jr., 70, $526; 4. Caine Riddle, 67, $263. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Trever Nelson, 4.5 seconds, $1,206; 2. Grady Payne, 4.6, $998; 3. Matt Reeves, 5.8, $790; 4. Blake Doyle, 5.9, $582; 5. Austin Courmier, 6.4, $374; 6. (tie) Riley Duvall and Hunter Washburn, 6.5, $104 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.1 seconds, $1,424 each; 2. Tyler Milligan/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.2, $1,179; 3. Cole Wheeler/Justin Copp, 6.4, $933; 4. (tie) Miles Baker/Austin Rogers and Mike Bacon/Joseph Harrison, 6.5, $565 each; 6. Hunter Munsell/Sawyer Barham, 7.2, $246. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Travis Sheets, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo's Fire Lane, $1,101; 2. Ryan Bestol, 79, $834; 3. Cody Anthony, 75, $601; 4. Garet Aldridge, 73, $400; 5. Jeremy Melancon, 72, $234; 6. Preston Kafka, 71, $167. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Charley Russell, 9.7 seconds, $1,492; 2. Mason Carter, 9.8, $1,235; 3. Trey McKinsey III, 10.4, $978; 4. (tie) Scott Kormos and Michael Perry, 10.5, $592 each; 6. Clayton Collmorgen, 10.8, $257. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Gretchen Benbenek, 17.55 seconds, $1,000; 2. Shelley Morgan, 17.62, $857; 3. (tie) Layna Kight and Kim Couch, 17.67, $667 each; 5. Bailee Snow, 17.68, $476; 6. Kylie Ward, 17.78, $381; 7. Emily Miller, 17.90, $286; 8. Mary Burger, 17.97, $190; 9. Jammie Tinker, 18.03, $143; 10. Kyra Stierwalt, 18.10, $95. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sam Wyatt, 67 points on Andrews Rodeo's No. 125, $1,976; 2. Brody Yeary, 65, $1,515; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $39,744. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Skip Emmett and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Ti Ada Wise. Announcer: Matt West. Bullfighters: Dustin Brewer and Dusty Duba. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Jason Murray. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Jeremy Willis. Photographer: Fly Thomas. Music director: Mark Evans.


North Texas State Fair & Rodeo

 

Denton, Texas, Aug. 21-23

 

All-around cowboy: C.R. Bradley, $179, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cody Smith, 77 points on Andrews Rodeo's Summer Wages, $1,019; 2. Caine Riddle, 75, $764; 3. Wesley Cole, 70, $509; 4. Logan Patterson, 67, $255. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Blaine Davis, 5.8 seconds, $940; 2. Colten Rundell, 6.1, $705; 3. T.J. Hall, 6.2, $470; 4. Trever Nelson, 6.5, $235. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Mike Bacon/Joseph Harrison, Dustin Davis/Allen Bach and Nathan McWhorter/Wesley Thorp, 5.8 seconds, $857 each; 4. Justin Lovell/Randall Richards, 6.1, $500; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.2, $321; 6. Daniel Braddock/C.R. Bradley, 7.8, $179. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Garet Aldridge, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo's Lock And Load, $1,109; 2. (tie) Brody Cress, Roper Kiesner and Audy Reed, 78, $555 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chris Demases, 7.9 seconds, $886; 2. Scott Kormos, 8.2, $733; 3. (tie) Tyler Milligan and Clayton Collmorgen, 8.5, $504 each; 5. Bo Pickett, 9.3, $275; 6. Hunter Herrin, 9.8, $153. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Martha Wright, 17.07 seconds, $892; 2. Molly Powell, 17.39, $765; 3. Casey Doebbler, 17.45, $637; 4. Kara Large, 17.50, $552; 5. Gayle Jones, 17.51, $425; 6. (tie) Marley Hammer and Jordan Manley, 17.52, $297 each; 8. Rachel Rule, 17.57, $170; 9. (tie) Shea-Lynn Leach and Kim Couch, 17.59, $106 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joseph McConnel, 87 points on Andrews Rodeo's Bell Ringer, $993; 2. Jory Markiss, 84, $752; 3. (tie) Sam Wyatt and Edgar Durazo, 82, $451 each; 5. Kenan Isbell, 73, $211; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $28,976. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Michele Conn. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Michele Conn. Announcers: Terry Starnes and Curt Robinson. Specialty act: Rudy Burns. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Scotty Spencer. Clown/barrelman: Rudy Burns. Flankman: James Andrews. Chute boss: James Andrews. Pickup men: Tyler Grimsley and Howdy Hajek. Music director: Shelley Starnes.

Rodeo de Hidalgo

 

Lordsburg, N.M., Aug. 22

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Jackson, $420, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Hancock, 73 points on JK Rodeo's Shipshape, $256; 2. Jake Springer, 63, $192; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Robinson, 4.4 seconds, $384; 2. Christian Pettigrew, 6.2, $288; 3. Clayton Tuchscherer, 6.4, $192; 4. Cole Jackson, 10.0, $96. 

 

Team roping: 1. Bobby Baize/Bode Baize, 5.0 seconds, $432 each; 2. Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 6.0, $324; 3. Trey Blackmore/Kolt Campbell, 6.4, $216; 4. Colter Todd/Will Woodfin, 8.0, $108. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. John P Etcheverry, 9.7 seconds, $399; 2. Tyson Runyan, 10.2, $299; 3. Shank Edwards, 18.5, $199; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Devin Cordova, 16.77 seconds, $382; 2. Jody Heisler, 17.21, $316; 3. Whitney Robinson, 17.23, $250; 4. Courtney Campbell, 17.25, $184; 5. Jordan Bassett, 17.30, $118; 6. Rebecca Kenner, 17.37, $66. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $7,163. Stock contractor: JK Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Susie Mills. Officials: Travis Howe and Beaver Segotta. Timers: Terrie Romer and Susie Mills. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Bullfighters: Kyle O'Hare and Jess Franks. Flankman: Jim Kenney. Chute boss: Jim Kenney. Pickup men: Milo Dewitt and Logan Westcott. Music director: Brandy Edmonds.


Brown County Fair Pro Rodeo

De Pere, Wis., Aug. 21-22

All-around cowboy: Rob McPhail, $649, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Zach Colston, 84 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Just Peachy, $921; 2. Bee Jay Scott, 79, $691; 3. James Carter, 78, $461; 4. Cole Picton, 73, $230.

 Steer wrestling: 1. Bob Lawlyes, 4.1 seconds, $545; 2. (tie) Justin Morehouse and Ty Standley, 5.7, $341 each; 4. Cody Metsker, 15.5, $136.

 Team roping: 1. Ryan Melby/Cooper Bruce, 5.9 seconds, $677 each; 2. Rob McPhail/Jess Hume, 7.0, $508; 3. John Spiegelberg/Pete Ziebell, 10.7, $338; 4. Josh Hafley/Ben Davis, 11.2, $169. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. David Martin, 85 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Cowboy Classic, $996; 2. (tie) Cody Rud and Austin Joseph, 77, $623 each; 4. (tie) Logan Hullinger and Weston Pierschbacher, 76, $125 each. 

Tie-down roping: 1. Kadin Boardman, 9.7 seconds, $564; 2. Blake Ash, 11.3, $423; 3. Michael Filkouski, 16.3, $282; 4. Rob McPhail, 17.3, $141. 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Baur, 15.50 seconds, $656; 2. Jaclyn Corcoran, 15.74, $571; 3. Patti Hovland, 15.80, $485; 4. Sandi Brandli, 15.90, $399; 5. Kricket Gintner, 15.92, $314; 6. Kristine Knauf, 15.94, $228; 7. Olivia Pemberton, 15.95, $143; 8. Molly Steffen, 15.99, $57. 

Bull riding: 1. Nic Lica, 81 points on Three Hills Rodeo's River Rat, $1,015; 2. Denton Fugate, 80, $761; 3. Blake Dunsmore, 78, $508; 4. Alex Lee, 75, $254. 

Total payoff: $17,542. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marla Morehead. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Stacy Nelson. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Bullfighters: Dustin Nelson and Zachary Livingston. Flankman: Dustin Nelson. Pickup men: Jake Morehead and Will O'Connell. Photographer: Shawn Payne. Music director: Marla Morehead.

Moses Lake Round-Up

 

Moses Lake, Wash., Aug. 20-22

 

All-around cowboy: Morgan Grant, $1,502, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Steven Peebles, 83 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Big Easy, $1,912; 2. Austin Foss, 78, $1,466; 3. R.C. Landingham, 74, $1,083; 4. Brian Bain, 73, $701; 5. Grant Denny, 71, $446; 6. Trenten Montero, 69, $319; 7. Wyatt Denny, 67, $255; 8. David Peebles, 65, $191. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Pearson, 4.2 seconds, $2,184; 2. Kyle Irwin, 4.8, $1,899; 3. (tie) Travis Carnine and B.J. Taruscio, 5.0, $1,472 each; 5. (tie) Travis Taruscio and Andy Weldon, 5.1, $902 each; 7. Tait Kvistad, 5.2, $475; 8. Dru Melvin, 5.8, $190. 

 

Team roping: 1. Spencer Mitchell/B.J. Campbell, 5.3 seconds, $1,649 each; 2. Jared Thompson/Taylor Duby, 5.4, $1,365; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Searcy, 5.8, $1,081; 4. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 6.0, $796; 5. (tie) Jack Fischer/Brent Falon and Tom Richards/Justin Davis, 6.1, $398 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Tyrell Smith on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Dance Hall and Tyrel Larsen on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Handsome, 83 points, $1,868 each; 3. (tie) Wyatt Hurst and Jacobs Crawley, 81, $987 each; 5. Luke Butterfield, 80, $494; 6. (tie) Ben Londo, Brad Rudolf and Nick Laduke, 78, $282 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Timber Moore and Tyson Durfey, 8.0 seconds, $1,900 each; 3. Morgan Grant, 8.1, $1,502; 4. Seth Hopper, 8.6, $1,237; 5. (tie) Roger Nonella and Ryle Smith, 8.8, $839 each; 7. Monty Lewis, 9.1, $442; 8. Zane Blandford, 9.2, $177. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Vickie Carter, 17.20 seconds, $2,168; 2. Deb Guelly, 17.26, $1,842; 3. Callahan Crossley, 17.44, $1,517; 4. Mary Walker, 17.50, $1,301; 5. Jackie Ganter, 17.51, $1,084; 6. Alicia Stockton, 17.58, $759; 7. Taylor Jacob, 17.60, $542; 8. Kelsie Miller, 17.61, $434; 9. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.65, $379; 10. Sheena Robbins, 17.73, $325; 11. Meghan Johnson, 17.78, $271; 12. (tie) Katelyn McLeod and Samantha Boone, 17.85, $108 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Zeb Lanham, 78 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's O yea, $2,438; 2. Brady Portenier, 76, $1,869; 3. Dustin Bowen, 73, $1,381; 4. Cain Smith, 67, $894; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $63,791. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying Diamond Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Bobby Davis, Curtis Jessee and Tim Engelhart. Timers: Jan Smith and Myrna Weber. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty acts: Cody Cavanaugh, Charles Bush, Ginger Mertens and David Whitmoyer. Bullfighter: Rowdy Barry. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Mike Corey. Pickup men: Ricky Shannon and David McMichael. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Ben Benavides.


Lynden PRCA Rodeo

 

Lynden, Wash., Aug. 18-19

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hansen, $993, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Steven Peebles, 85 points on Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo's Eldorado, $1,610; 2. (tie) Bobby Mote and Brian Bain, 82, $1,049 each; 4. (tie) Tyler Scales and Grant Denny, 78, $463 each; 6. Ryan Gray, 77, $244. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Hass, 4.0 seconds, $1,935; 2. Blaine Jones, 4.3, $1,602; 3. (tie) Sean Santucci and Sean Mulligan, 4.9, $1,101 each; 5. B.J. Taruscio, 5.0, $601; 6. Ty Erickson, 5.1, $334. 

 

Team roping: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.0 seconds, $2,076 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 4.4, $1,669 each; 4. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.5, $1,263; 5. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 4.8, $993; 6. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 7.8, $722; 7. Roger Nonella/Jason Minor, 10.3, $451; 8. David Key/Travis Woodard, 15.1, $180. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shorty Garrett, 89 points on Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo's Hot Flash, $1,784; 2. (tie) Steven Dent and Ryan Mackenzie, 83, $1,162 each; 4. Ben Londo, 82, $649; 5. Cole Elshere, 80, $378; 6. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tab Hildreth, 79, $135 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jake Pratt, 8.0 seconds, $1,708; 2. Adam Gray, 8.1, $1,485; 3. Cody Quaney, 8.5, $1,262; 4. Seth Hopper, 8.8, $1,040; 5. (tie) Reese Riemer and Tuf Cooper, 9.0, $705 each; 7. Shane Erickson, 9.3, $371; 8. Billy Bob Brown, 9.9, $149. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Samantha Boone, 16.00 seconds, $1,340; 2. Kathy Grimes, 16.05, $1,149; 3. Deb Guelly, 16.09, $957; 4. Linzie Lindsey, 16.10, $830; 5. Amber Leigh Moore, 16.13, $638; 6. Viki Friedrich, 16.17, $511; 7. Rachel Stoller, 16.22, $383; 8. Shane Falon, 16.34, $255; 9. Torri Longgood, 16.36, $191; 10. (tie) Debbie Freemantle and Sydni Blanchard, 16.45, $64 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Corey Maier, 85 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Party Crasher, $1,675; 2. Caleb Sanderson, 78, $1,269; 3. Dustin Bowen, 75, $914; 4. Cain Smith, 73, $609; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $55,290. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo, Flying Diamond Rodeo and Growney Brothers Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Officials: Mike Nauman and Mark Barkley. Timers: Nell Henderson and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: Wayne White. Specialty act: David Whitmoyer. Bullfighters: Don Griggs and Ryan Wilson. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Mike Corey. Pickup men: Ricky Shannon and David