Pro Rodeo Results -- July 30th - Aug 2nd


Mountain Valley Stampede

 

Heber City, Utah, July 31-Aug. 1

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $1,784, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Fast Taypotat, 87 points on D & H Cattle's Rock On, $2,699; 2. (tie) Clint Laye and Tyler Nelson, 84, $1,799 each; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Austin Foss and Tyler Scales, 83, $690 each; 7. Devan Reilly, 76, $360; 8. (tie) Clint Cannon and Ethan McNeill, 75, $135 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.8 seconds, $2,573; 2. Gus Hansen, 3.9, $2,237; 3. Shawn Downing, 4.1, $1,902; 4. Olin Hannum, 4.2, $1,566; 5. Trevor Knowles, 4.3, $1,230; 6. Cole Fulton, 4.5, $895; 7. Luke Branquinho, 5.1, $559; 8. (tie) Josh Garner and Brandon Mackenzie, 5.2, $112 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.0 seconds, $4,237 each; 2. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 4.1, $3,791; 3. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.4, $3,345; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Travis Woodard, 4.5, $2,899; 5. (tie) Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan and Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 4.6, $1,784 each; 9. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.8, $446 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo's Miss Chestnut, $2,800; 2. Jake Wright, 82, $2,147; 3. (tie) Andy Clarys, Joaquin Real and Cole Elshere, 78, $1,089 each; 6. Taygen Schuelke, 76, $467; 7. (tie) Jake Larson and Brady Nicholes, 74, $327 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Blane Cox, 8.0 seconds, $2,681; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 8.1, $2,331; 3. Randall Carlisle, 8.2, $1,982; 4. Jake Pratt, 8.4, $1,632; 5. (tie) Justin Truman, Justin Brinkerhoff and Jesse Loveless, 8.5, $932 each; 8. Lex Smith, 8.6, $233. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kali Parker, 16.71 seconds, $2,671; 2. Katelyn Badham, 16.88, $2,271; 3. Andrea Jones, 16.90, $1,870; 4. Sue Smith, 17.02, $1,603; 5. Kimmie Wall, 17.08, $1,336; 6. Kelly Larsen, 17.09, $935; 7. Brittany Kelly, 17.13, $668; 8. Katelyn McLeod, 17.18, $534; 9. Shelly Terry, 17.20, $468; 10. (tie) Vickie Carter, Sherry Cervi and Vauna Walker, 17.21, $334 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Adam Lucero, 88 points on D & H Cattle's Sketchy Bob, $3,295; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $111,614. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Officials: Curtis Jessee, Monty Van Komen and Rod Endicott. Timers: Rachael Golden and Sam Arnold. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Cooper Waln. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.


War Bonnet Roundup Rodeo

 

Idaho Falls, Idaho, July 30-Aug. 1

 

All-around cowboy: Garrett Smith, $4,278, bull riding and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Cannon, 89 points on Dakota Rodeo's Wolverine, $1,884; 2. Kash Wilson, 86, $1,444; 3. Austin Foss, 85, $1,067; 4. Shane O'Connell, 81, $691; 5. Clayton Biglow, 80, $440; 6. Jessy Davis, 79, $314; 7. Cavan Wrzesinski, 78, $251; 8. Tyler Nelson, 77, $188. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Mike Gollaher, 4.3 seconds, $2,811; 2. (tie) K.C. Jones and Garrett Smith, 4.7, $2,261 each; 4. (tie) Dan Mulkey and Clayton Moore, 4.9, $1,528 each; 6. (tie) Blaine Jones and Beau Clark, 5.0, $794 each; 8. (tie) Andy Weldon, Payson Munns and Luke Branquinho, 5.2, $81 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.3 seconds, $3,947 each; 2. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.6, $3,532; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.8, $3,116; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.0, $2,701; 5. Tanner Saunders/Robby Farias, 5.5, $2,285; 6. Wes Pulham/K.C. Jones, 5.9, $1,870; 7. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 6.0, $1,454; 8. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.2, $1,039; 9. Nick Kalivas/R.D. Abplanalp, 6.5, $623; 10. David Motes/Brock Andrus, 7.0, $208. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cooper DeWitt, 80 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Rodeo Nation, $2,200; 2. Wyatt Hurst, 77, $1,686; 3. Chase Brooks, 75, $1,246; 4. Joaquin Real, 71, $807; 5. Tab Hildreth, 70, $513; 6. Gus Thoreson, 64, $367; 7. Andrew Steiger, 62, $293; 8. (tie) Clay Stremler and Landon Mecham, 60, $110 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Randall Carlisle, 7.5 seconds, $2,659; 2. (tie) Jason Schaffer and Ryan Jarrett, 8.5, $2,139 each; 4. (tie) K.C. Jones and Jordan Ketscher, 8.7, $1,445 each; 6. J.C. Malone, 8.9, $925; 7. Matt Shiozawa, 9.0, $578; 8. Stetson Vest, 9.1, $231. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Andrea Jones and Teigan Adams, 15.42 seconds, $1,934 each; 3. Vickie Carter, 15.45, $1,463; 4. Nancy Hunter, 15.59, $1,254; 5. Jordan Argyle, 15.62, $1,045; 6. Taylor Jacob, 15.64, $732; 7. (tie) Katelyn McLeod and Christina Richman, 15.67, $470 each; 9. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 15.69, $366; 10. Sue Smith, 15.70, $314; 11. Jaime Hinton, 15.75, $261; 12. Michele McLeod, 15.76, $209. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Garrett Smith on Dakota Rodeo's Chin Music and Riker Carter on Dakota Rodeo's Set Em Up Joe, 88 points, $2,018 each; 3. Parker Breding, 86, $1,294; 4. Steve Woolsey, 85, $838; 5. Wesley Silcox, 84, $533; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $100,108. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo and Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Del Nose, Mike Nauman and Terry Carlon. Timers: Debi Davis and Dani Davis-Dobbins. Announcers: Bob Edmonds and Luke Kaufman. Specialty acts: Kyzer Stoddard and Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Diefy Diefenbach, Quirt Hunt and Lelo Garcia. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: Tyson Fowler, Wade Sankey, Delbert Nuse and Kenneth Barringer. Chute bosses: John Wright and Wayman Trujillo. Pickup men: Shetland Shearer and Matt Twitchell. Music director: Katherine Selvester.


Iowa s Championship Rodeo

 

Sidney, Iowa, July 28-Aug. 1

 

All-around cowboy: Cody Griffith, $1,915, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Strawberry Delight, $3,254; 2. Jake Brown, 84, $2,495; 3. Josi Young, 83, $1,844; 4. (tie) Winn Ratliff, Will Lowe and Casey Breuer, 82, $832 each; 7. Kenny Haworth, 80, $434; 8. (tie) David Clapp, Zach Colston, Grant Denny and Wyatt Clark, 79, $81 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Aaron Vosler, 4.0 seconds, $1,268; 2. Stockton Graves, 4.5, $1,050; 3. Sean Mulligan, 4.6, $831; 4. Ryan Bothum, 4.7, $612; 5. Jacob Edler, 4.8, $394; 6. Noah Lassa, 4.9, $219. Second round: 1. Justin Morehouse, 3.8 seconds, $1,268; 2. Stockton Graves, 4.1, $1,050; 3. (tie) Chance Howard and Noah Lassa, 4.2, $722 each; 5. Kyle Irwin, 4.5, $394; 6. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Rowdy Parrott and Nick Guy, 4.8, $73 each. Average: 1. Stockton Graves, 8.6 seconds on two head, $1,903; 2. Noah Lassa, 9.1, $1,575; 3. Kyle Irwin, 9.6, $1,247; 4. Nick Guy, 9.9, $918; 5. Chance Howard, 10.3, $590; 6. Hunter Lewis, 12.0, $328. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 7.5 seconds, $939 each; 2. Chad Day/J.W. Nelson, 7.8, $704; 3. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 8.5, $470; 4. Donnie McNeece/Joe Kane, 8.6, $235. Second round: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.6 seconds, $939 each; 2. Zac Small/Tyler Worley, 6.7, $704; 3. Chad Day/J.W. Nelson, 7.1, $470; 4. (tie) Brant Spurgin/Jason Thompson and Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 7.2, $117 each. Average: 1. Chad Day/J.W. Nelson, 14.9 seconds on two head, $1,409 each; 2. Zac Small/Tyler Worley, 16.8, $1,057; 3. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 19.9, $704; 4. Aaron Macy/Chad Williams, 20.1, $352. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jade Blackwell, 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Sacred Sacrifice By Vitalix, $3,762; 2. Doug Aldridge, 81, $2,884; 3. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Chase Miller, 80, $1,756 each; 5. (tie) Rusty Wright, Taos Muncy, Dawson Jandreau, Brady Nicholes and Weston Pierschbacher, 79, $477 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Marshall Leonard, 9.4 seconds, $926; 2. Cody Griffith, 9.7, $766; 3. Cody Quaney, 10.1, $606; 4. (tie) Luke Madsen and Josh Foutch, 10.2, $367 each; 6. (tie) Jeremy Kempker and Caddo Lewallen, 10.4, $80 each. Second round: 1. Dillon Holder, 9.0 seconds, $926; 2. Cole Wilson, 9.2, $766; 3. Cody McCartney, 9.5, $606; 4. Luke Madsen, 9.7, $447; 5. Caddo Lewallen, 9.9, $287; 6. (tie) Cody Quaney and Blake Ash, 10.1, $80 each. Average: 1. Luke Madsen, 19.9 seconds on two head, $1,389; 2. Cody Griffith, 20.1, $1,149; 3. Cody Quaney, 20.2, $910; 4. Caddo Lewallen, 20.3, $670; 5. Marshall Leonard, 20.8, $431; 6. Jeremy Kempker, 21.1, $239. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Miller, 17.59 seconds, $2,176; 2. Kristine Knauf, 17.71, $1,850; 3. Jackie Ganter, 17.83, $1,523; 4. Natalie Foutch, 18.03, $1,306; 5. Julie Erkamaa, 18.04, $1,088; 6. Kelli Reichmuth, 18.09, $762; 7. Sue Berg, 18.13, $544; 8. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 18.18, $435; 9. Tracy Nowlin, 18.22, $381; 10. (tie) Laurie Cooper and Cheyenne Schnelle, 18.23, $299 each; 12. Ashley Baur, 18.29, $218. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brennon Eldred, 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Hoss, $4,532; 2. Caleb Robinson, 85, $3,474; 3. (tie) Zack Oakes and Scottie Knapp, 83, $2,115 each; 5. (tie) Shane Proctor and Brett Stall, 82, $906 each; 7. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Lon Danley, 81, $529 each. 

 

Total payoff: $99,790. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr. and Skip Emmett. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Kris Fleener. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Bullfighters: Webster Webster and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Scotty Rodriguez and Shad Smith. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: David Seymore. Music director: Hambone Hilton.

Journey To The Cross

 

Garden City, Kan., July 27

 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jay Sellers, 12.7 seconds, $2,342; 2. Trevor Brazile, 13.3, $2,037; 3. K.W. Lauer, 13.5, $1,731; 4. Cody Lee, 13.7, $1,426; 5. Travis Mills, 14.0, $1,120; 6. (tie) Brent Lewis, Joe O'Rourke and Troy Tillard, 15.2, $509 each. Second round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 11.8 seconds, $2,342; 2. (tie) Chance Kelton and Chris Glover, 13.0, $1,884 each; 4. Mike Chase, 13.4, $1,426; 5. Coy Thompson, 13.5, $1,120; 6. Jay Sellers, 13.6, $815; 7. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.7, $509; 8. (tie) K.W. Lauer and Trevor Brazile, 14.4, $102 each. Third round: 1. Chance Kelton, 12.0 seconds, $2,342; 2. JoJo LeMond, 12.7, $2,037; 3. Jess Tierney, 12.9, $1,731; 4. JB Whatley, 13.2, $1,426; 5. J.R. Magdeburg III, 13.3, $1,120; 6. (tie) Mike Chase and Shorty Garten, 13.4, $662 each; 8. Brady Garten, 13.6, $204. Finals: 1. Marty Jones, 15.1 seconds, $1,073; 2. Travis Mills, 15.5, $888; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 15.8, $703; 4. Troy Tillard, 16.3, $518; 5. Brent Lewis, 18.3, $333; 6. Luke Bland, 19.6, $185. Average: 1. Marty Jones, 64.5 seconds on four head, $4,684; 2. Brent Lewis, 65.4, $4,073; 3. Trevor Brazile, 67.8, $3,462; 4. Troy Tillard, 70.6, $2,851; 5. Travis Mills, 73.5, $2,240; 6. Joe Wells, 75.3, $1,629; 7. Luke Bland, 80.0, $1,018; 8. J. Tom Fisher, 41.3 on three head, $407. 

 

Total payoff: $54,614. Stock contractor: Various PRCA Stock Contractors. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. Officials: Jeff Dorenkamp, Kelly Corbin and Kenny Heman. Timers: Shawna Ray and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Marty Campbell.

High Prairie Elks Pro Rodeo
High Prairie, Alberta, July 28-29

Bareback riding: 1. Dusty LaValley, 82 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Treasure Chest, $1,278; 2. Ky Marshall, 81.5, $1,058; 3. Cole Goodine, 79, $838; 4. Joe Fentiman, 78, $617; 5. Kyle Bowers, 77, $397; 6. (tie) Michael Solberg and Logan Hodson, 75.5, $110 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tim Sparing, 4.0 seconds, $1,794; 2. Jessie Lawes, 4.2, $1,560; 3. Cody Cassidy, 4.3, $1,326; 4. Tanner Milan, 4.4, $1,092; 5. Matt Mailer, 4.7, $858; 6. Josh Harden, 4.8, $624; 7. Craig Weisgerber, 5.1, $390; 8. Ben Ramey, 5.7, $156.

Team roping: 1. Kevin Schreiner/Clay Ullery, 5.0 seconds, $1,131 each; 2. Travis Gallais/Jacob Scott, 5.5, $936; 3. Jonathan Drake/Tyrell Gordon, 5.9, $741; 4. Travis Booth/Clint Weston, 7.1, $546; 5. Jesse Popescul/Tyler Popescul, 7.2, $351; 6. Josh Eirikson/Wyatt Eirikson, 7.9, $195.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Troy Crowser, 83.5 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Bonus Alley, $1,437; 2. Cole Scott, 82.5, $1,180; 3. Chet Johnson, 81, $924; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 80.5, $667; 5. Cort Scheer, 80, $411; 6. Jim Berry, 78.5, $257; 7. Cody DeMoss, 76, $154; 8. Jake Brown, 75.5, $103.

Tie-down roping: 1. Lee Rombough, 8.4 seconds, $1,643; 2. Ty Miller, 8.9, $1,429; 3. Josh Eirikson, 9.1, $1,214; 4. Dean Edge, 9.3, $1,000; 5. Murray Pole, 9.4, $786; 6. Stetson Vest, 9.6, $572; 7. Logan Hofer, 9.7, $357; 8. Ben Robinson, 9.8, $143.

Barrel racing: 1. Braidy Howes, 17.422 seconds, $1312.71; 2. Kirsten Gjerde, 17.661, $1,125; 3. Rene LeClercq, 17.708, $938; 4. Brooke Robertson, 17.714, $813; 5. Gaylene Buff, 17.789, $625; 6. Val Frey, 17.792, $500; 7. Sherry Lynn Johnson, 17.881, $375; 8. Cranna Roberts, 17.912, $250; 9. Kirsty White, 17.917, $188; 10. Kareen Warren, 17.932, $125.

Bull riding: 1. Jared Parsonage, 87.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Excessive Force, $1,418; 2. Scott Schiffner, 87, $1,165; 3. Jordan Hansen, 86.5, $912; 4. (tie) Tyler Thomson and Shane Peters, 84.5, $532 each; 6. Dakata Buttar, 83.5, $253; 7. Fabian Dueck, 79, $152.

That Famous Preston Night Rodeo

 

Preston, Idaho, July 30-Aug. 1

 

All-around cowboy: Clint Robinson, $4,940, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 81 points on Bar T Rodeo's Big Hopper, $2,092; 2. (tie) R.C. Landingham, Tyler Scales and Morgan Wilde, 79, $1,186 each; 5. Anthony Thomas, 78, $488; 6. Austin Foss, 77, $349; 7. Jessy Davis, 76, $279; 8. Josi Young, 75, $209. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Barry Kreikemeier and Baylor Roche, 3.8 seconds, $2,061 each; 3. Blake Brown, 4.0, $1,630; 4. Sterling Lambert, 4.1, $1,342; 5. (tie) Justin Shaffer, Olin Hannum and Judd Austin, 4.2, $767 each; 8. Shawn Downing, 4.3, $192. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.0 seconds, $3,273 each; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/Clint Robinson, 4.5, $2,928; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 4.6, $2,584; 4. Levi Tyan/Paul David Tierney, 4.7, $2,239; 5. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.0, $1,895; 6. (tie) Kaden Richard/Cody Doescher and Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 5.2, $1,378 each; 8. Trevor Merrill/Jake Freeland, 5.6, $861; 9. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 6.0, $517; 10. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 6.9, $172. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Allen Boore, 82 points on Bar T Rodeo's Jess, $2,228; 2. (tie) Jake Larson and Kobyn Williams, 79, $1,485 each; 4. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 78, $668 each; 6. Rusty Allen, 76, $371; 7. Shorty Garrett, 75, $297; 8. Andy Clarys, 74, $223. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 7.8 seconds, $2,313; 2. Clint Robinson, 8.3, $2,012; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 9.0, $1,710; 4. Jordan Ketscher, 9.1, $1,408; 5. Justin Parke, 9.5, $1,106; 6. (tie) Paul David Tierney and Raulie Hurtado Jr, 10.4, $654 each; 8. (tie) Kyle Dickens and Keaton Newman, 10.7, $101 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nancy Hunter, 17.14 seconds, $2,045; 2. Mary Walker, 17.15, $1,753; 3. Rylee Dick, 17.21, $1,461; 4. Sue Smith, 17.22, $1,266; 5. Andrea Busby, 17.25, $974; 6. (tie) Jessica Jones and Katelyn McLeod, 17.30, $682 each; 8. Andrea Jones, 17.32, $390; 9. Michele McLeod, 17.37, $292; 10. Megan McLeod, 17.39, $195. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Markus Mariluch on Bar T Rodeo's Silver Back and Garrett Smith on Bar T Rodeo's Raven, 79 points, $2,068 each; 3. Wace Holmes, 72, $1,326; 4. Kyle Balls, 52, $858; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $88,838. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Evelyn Kerby. Timers: Lorena Layser and Linda Flitton. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Marc Gill. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Devun Day, Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.



Caribou County Fair & Rodeo

 

Grace, Idaho, July 30-31

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $2,263, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Laye, 86 points on Powder River Rodeo's Kc, $1,247; 2. Caleb Bennett, 84, $945; 3. (tie) Morgan Wilde and Tyler Scales, 80, $567 each; 5. Ethan McNeill, 78, $265; 6. Ty Fast Taypotat, 75, $189. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 4.2 seconds, $1,554; 2. (tie) Luke Branquinho and Seth Hadlock, 5.3, $1,152 each; 4. Blaine Jones, 5.6, $750; 5. (tie) Gus Hansen, Clay Lloyd and Andy Weldon, 6.0, $250 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan and Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.1 seconds, $2,258 each; 3. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 4.5, $1,786; 4. (tie) Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.7, $1,313 each; 6. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 4.9, $840; 7. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.5, $525; 8. (tie) Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher and AJ Fuchs/Wes Miller, 5.6, $105 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo's Trail Of Tears, $1,284; 2. Brady Nicholes, 80, $973; 3. Cody Wright, 77, $700; 4. Clay Stremler, 76, $467; 5. Chanse Darling, 75, $272; 6. Kobyn Williams, 73, $195. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trevor Brazile, 9.3 seconds, $1,738; 2. Clint Arave, 9.4, $1,438; 3. Tyler Thiel, 9.6, $1,139; 4. Taylor Christensen, 10.2, $839; 5. Whit Cross, 10.3, $539; 6. Kolbey Hughes, 11.5, $300. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Katelyn McLeod, 17.32 seconds, $1,089; 2. Brittany Pozzi, 17.37, $933; 3. Mary Aller, 17.44, $778; 4. Vickie Carter, 17.45, $674; 5. (tie) Vauna Walker and Megan Lewis, 17.53, $467 each; 7. Alicia Stockton, 17.54, $311; 8. Michele McLeod, 17.64, $207; 9. Kimmie Wall, 17.65, $156; 10. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.68, $104. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Parker Breding, 87 points on D & H Cattle's Steely Beast, $1,191; 2. Adam Lucero, 85, $902; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $51,164. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Tom Parker and Marvin Gray. Timers: Jessi Franzen and Irene Singer. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty acts: Backflip Dudley and Nancy Weikel. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: John Franzen. Chute boss: John Franzen. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and J-2 Brown. Music director: Mark Haller. 

Bozeman Stampede

 

Bozeman, Mont., July 31-Aug. 1

 

All-around cowboy: Colton Redmond, $1,147, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Buck Lunak, 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Black Tie, $959; 2. Hoss Waite, 76, $719; 3. Carbomb Mumm, 72, $479; 4. Chase Erickson, 69, $240. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ross Mosher, 3.6 seconds, $1,322; 2. Ty Erickson, 3.9, $1,094; 3. Reef Mills, 4.4, $866; 4. Mike Gollaher, 4.5, $638; 5. Ross Eickhoff, 4.6, $410; 6. Shawn Dunagan, 4.8, $228. 

 

Team roping: 1. Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 5.1 seconds, $1,704 each; 2. Miles Kobold/Doug Cox, 5.3, $1,410; 3. (tie) Clay Robertson/John Robertson and Casey Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.7, $969 each; 5. Trey Blackmore/Jared McCabe, 7.1, $529; 6. Shawn Bird/Justin Viles, 7.5, $294. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Josh Reynolds, 86 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Lady Killer, $1,055; 2. Chase Brooks, 84, $799; 3. Travis Nelson, 83, $575; 4. Jesse Kruse, 79, $384; 5. Wyatt Thurston, 77, $224; 6. Jake Watson, 75, $160. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Austin Barstow, 8.8 seconds, $1,547; 2. (tie) Josh Keese and Colton Redmond, 10.0, $1,147 each; 4. Jed Davison, 10.7, $747; 5. Donnie Benson, 10.8, $480; 6. Hank Hollenbeck, 11.4, $267. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kaela Murphy, 17.73 seconds, $1,216; 2. Lindsay Kruse, 17.74, $1,042; 3. Joeleen Cox, 17.79, $869; 4. Maggie Poloncic, 17.98, $753; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.99, $579; 6. Carmel Wright, 18.00, $463; 7. Shelby Herrmann, 18.02, $347; 8. (tie) Lisa Anderson and Becky Fuson, 18.05, $203 each; 10. Chloe Hoovestal, 18.08, $116. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cole Wagner, 84 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Shamrock, $1,055; 2. Beau Nordahl, 81, $799; 3. Luke Gee, 79, $575; 4. Parker Breding, 74, $384; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $39,123. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Sub-contractor: Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Roberta Sankey. Timers: Kelly Hawkinson and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcers: Barney Sheridan and Vance Ruff. Bullfighters: Jesse Tennent and Kaleb Barrett. Clown/barrelman: Wolfey Selvester. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Andy Bolich and David Lewis. Music director: Kellie Kittelmann.

Kit Carson County Fair & Rodeo

 

Burlington, Colo., July 30-Aug. 1

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $1,134, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jerad Schlegel, 79 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Moon, $1,570; 2. Shea Hardwick, 75, $1,189; 3. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Jeffery ZdZiarski, 74, $713 each; 5. Joel Schlegel, 67, $333; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Broce, 4.6 seconds, $1,308; 2. Riley Krassin, 4.8, $1,083; 3. (tie) Ty Lang, Tait Kvistad, Cody Pratt and Enos Enos, 5.0, $530 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 6.2 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. (tie) Cole Dorenkamp/Lance Allen and Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 6.5, $834 each; 4. Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 6.6, $543; 5. Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 6.7, $349; 6. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 10.3, $194. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Cody Anthony on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Flash and Brody Cress on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Boot Scoot, 77 points, $1,036 each; 3. Kobyn Williams, 75, $592; 4. (tie) Steven Dent and Lyle Welling, 73, $148 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Darnell Johnson, 8.7 seconds, $1,370; 2. Josh Peek, 8.8, $1,134; 3. (tie) Garrett Hale and Dennis Luetge, 9.0, $779 each; 5. Dalton DeWinne, 9.2, $425; 6. Ricky Lambert, 9.5, $236. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Heather Ratterree, 17.80 seconds, $1,009; 2. Laura Lambert, 17.90, $865; 3. (tie) Nicole Schmidt and Shali Lord, 18.00, $672 each; 5. (tie) Fonda Galbreath and Christy Loflin, 18.10, $432 each; 7. (tie) Karisa Brookshire and Calyssa Thomas, 18.20, $240 each; 9. (tie) Lanette Pritchard, Kelley Schnaufer, Sandy McElreath and Britta O'Keeffe, 18.30, $60 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bobby Welsh, 88 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Justin, $1,960; 2. Clay Mattarocci, 86, $1,485; 3. Jory Markiss, 85, $1,069; 4. Kanin Asay, 83, $713; 5. Drew Flynn, 76, $416; 6. Jason Blasdel, 74, $297. 

 

Total payoff: $39,372. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. Officials: John Kissel and Chris Horton. Timers: Norma Dorenkamp and `Marlo Ward. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty acts: Kenny Petet and Punkintown Smith. Bullfighters: Richie Harris and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Punkintown Smith. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Chute boss: Cory Wall. Pickup men: Jon Clark and Billy Dimmitt. Photographer: Brian Gauck. Music director: Derek Barton.

Eastern Colorado Roundup

 

Akron, Colo., Aug. 2

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $428, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Craig Wisehart, 79 points on The Cervi Brothers' Angel Of Destruction, $290; 2. Tyler Ferguson, 73, $217; 3. Wesley Cole, 72, $145; 4. (tie) Shane Stevens and Dylan Wahlert, 69, $36 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Eli Lord and Chisum Docheff, 4.7 seconds, $428 each; 3. Riley Jonsson, 4.8, $244; 4. Josh Frost, 5.0, $122. 

 

Team roping: 1. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 6.4 seconds, $884 each; 2. Justin Johnson/Jayden Johnson, 7.0, $663; 3. Paul Beckett/Cole Cooper, 7.1, $442; 4. Tyler Schnaufer/Trevor Schnaufer, 10.8, $221. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Shade Etbauer on The Cervi Brothers' Rock N Rolling and Colin Stalley on The Cervi Brothers' Remedy, 70 points, $253 each; 3. Cole Hatfield, 69, $145; 4. Chanse Darling, 64, $72. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dalton DeWinne, 8.8 seconds, $579; 2. Joey Dickens, 10.0, $434; 3. (tie) Brice Ingo and Mike Johnson, 10.1, $217 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sabrina Ketcham, 17.55 seconds, $504; 2. Britta O'Keeffe, 17.79, $417; 3. Dianne Bath, 17.91, $330; 4. Wendy Chambers, 17.97, $243; 5. (tie) Jeni Cerise and Kelly Koeppen, 18.25, $122 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brady Menge, 80 points on The Cervi Brothers' Freckled Fire, $338; 2. Lee Cain, 66, $254; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $11,120. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: John Kissel and Darin Boots. Timers: Tammy Judson and Karen Kissel. Announcer: J.W. Kinder. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighter: Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Scotty Rodriguez. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Jimmy Lee. Music director: Brandon Milburn.

Adrian Foote Memorial

 

Newtown, N.D., Aug. 1

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Robinson, $995, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 80 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Rip Cord, $1,501; 2. Casey Breuer, 76, $1,137; 3. (tie) Heath Ford and Tucker Zingg, 75, $682 each; 5. (tie) Cavan Wrzesinski and Mac Erickson, 73, $273 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cameron Morman, 3.3 seconds, $1,179; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.1, $976; 3. Anton Helfrich, 4.5, $772; 4. Tom Hansen, 4.9, $569; 5. Logan McDonald, 5.0, $366; 6. (tie) Scott Kleeman and Taz Olson, 5.1, $102 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.8 seconds, $1,128 each; 2. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 6.5, $846; 3. (tie) Levi Hapney/Clint Cobb and Donny Scantling/Cole Robinson, 11.5, $423 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Rixen, 80 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Ruth, $1,697; 2. Dawson Jandreau, 79, $1,285; 3. (tie) Cole Elshere and Josh Reynolds, 77, $771 each; 5. Travis Nelson, 76, $360; 6. Jake Costello, 74, $257. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Rusty Parmely, 10.4 seconds, $872; 2. Dustin Entzel, 10.6, $722; 3. Cole Robinson, 11.6, $572; 4. Jon Peek, 11.7, $421; 5. Evan Thyberg, 12.8, $271; 6. Ty Clarke, 16.5, $150. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Wyatt Gregg, 88 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Let R Rip, $1,539; 2. Allen Auer, 81, $1,166; 3. Abe Dillman, 80, $839; 4. Garrett Vig, 79, $559; 5. Tyson Donovan, 75, $326; 6. Stetson Lawrence, 74, $233. 

 

Total payoff: $27,067. Stock contractor: Bailey Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Johnnie Barlogio Jr. and Jim Whiting. Timers: Andrea Moon and Megan Kuntz. Announcer: Randy Taylor. Bullfighters: J.D. Harrell and Colin LaMont. Flankman: Bubba Sedler. Pickup man: Ryan Hanna. Music director: Randy Taylor.

Home On The Range Champions Ride

 

Sentinel Butte, N.D., Aug. 1

 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Cort Scheer, 86 points on Sutton Rodeos' Prom Night, $2,640; 2. Bradley Harter, 84, $2,024; 3. Tyrel Larsen, 83, $1,496; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Taos Muncy, 82, $792 each; 6. (tie) Rusty Wright, Sterling Crawley, Wade Sundell and CoBurn Bradshaw, 81, $264 each. Finals: 1. Wade Sundell, 90 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell, $1,936; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 88, $1,466; 3. Cort Scheer, 85, $1,056; 4. Allen Boore, 84, $704; 5. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Taos Muncy, 83, $352 each. Average: 1. (tie) Cort Scheer and Wade Sundell, 171 points on two head, $3,886 each; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 169, $2,493; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Taos Muncy, 165, $1,320 each; 6. (tie) Allen Boore and Tyrel Larsen, 164, $660 each; 8. Sterling Crawley, 157, $440. 

 

Total payoff: $29,328. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractors: Burch Rodeo, Sutton Rodeos, Outlawbuckers Rodeo and Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Tom Miller, Harry Rose Jr. and Mark McKinlay. Timer: Jan Marshall. Announcer: B.J. Jordan. Flankmen: Matt Burch, Dale Woodard, Steve Sutton and Sparky Dreesen. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Joe Blankenship. Music director: B.J. Jordan.

Springhill PRCA Rodeo

 

Springhill, La., July 30-Aug. 1

 

All-around cowboy: Zeb Chapman, $947, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jon Luse, 82 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Wilson Sanchez, $1,015; 2. Tyler Berghuis, 75, $761; 3. Cody Mounts, 72, $508; 4. (tie) Zach Lomax and Matthew Smith, 68, $127 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Sam Williams, 7.0 seconds, $696; 2. Cody Ariola, 11.5, $522; 3. Sam Dixon, 13.7, $348; 4. Eric Manos, 16.1, $174. 

 

Team roping: 1. Zeb Chapman/Michael Bratton, 6.6 seconds, $947 each; 2. (tie) Clint Wallace/Cody Andrews and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 6.9, $702 each; 4. Brandon Harris/Chad Harper, 7.0, $457; 5. Chris Chandler/Josh Clayton, 7.4, $294; 6. Jimmy Tanner/Shawn Harris, 8.6, $163. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bryan Hammons, 77 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Demoss Delight, $1,053; 2. Curtis Garton, 76, $790; 3. Jeremy Melancon, 74, $526; 4. (tie) Garet Aldridge and Treyson Antonick, 73, $132 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Wesley Brunson and DeAndre Jackson, 9.6 seconds, $790 each; 3. Ross Tucker, 10.3, $451; 4. (tie) Jace Gilbert and Seth Emerson, 10.6, $113 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lois Shelley, 15.71 seconds, $606; 2. Jennifer Mosley, 15.78, $527; 3. (tie) Jill Tanner and Sarah Griffin, 15.79, $409 each; 5. Wendy Taylor-Monroe, 15.81, $290; 6. (tie) Jewels DeNapoli and Kailyn Braddock, 15.82, $171 each; 8. Chelsea Bartlett, 16.38, $53. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $22,479. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. Officials: Will Lynd and Joey Jobe. Timers: Bonnie Kelly and Jennie Murray. Announcer: Trey Windhorst III. Specialty act: Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Cade Parks, Peanut Pierce Jr and Gibbsy Gibbs. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankman: The Hitman Adams. Chute bosses: Dustin Murray and Sam Kelly. Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Ty Atchison. Music director: Stretch Mayer.



Jayhawker Roundup Rodeo

 

Hill City, Kan., July 27-29

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $818, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Berghuis, 76 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Four Socks, $699; 2. (tie) Brian Leddy and Zach Lomax, 75, $437 each; 4. (tie) Zachary Hibler and Wyatt Clark, 66, $87 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dean Gorsuch, 4.0 seconds, $913; 2. Logan Rudd, 4.1, $756; 3. Sean Mulligan, 4.2, $598; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.4, $441; 5. Brady Hageman, 4.5, $283; 6. Chance Howard, 4.6, $157. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 5.2 seconds, $959 each; 2. Chad Masters/Jett Hillman, 5.3, $719; 3. Justin Davis/Trey Johnson, 5.9, $479; 4. Miles Baker/Austin Rogers, 8.2, $240. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 83 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Sand Creek, $895; 2. Preston Kafka, 81, $671; 3. Jesse James Kirby, 79, $447; 4. (tie) Hardy Braden and Steven Dent, 77, $112 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Watkins, 9.7 seconds, $1,090; 2. Bart Brunson, 9.9, $818; 3. GlennJackson Glasper, 10.5, $545; 4. (tie) David Moore and Jarrod Branch, 10.6, $136 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Paige Willis, 16.68 seconds, $1,002; 2. Lisa Thornton, 16.88, $859; 3. Britta O'Keeffe, 16.91, $716; 4. (tie) Ashlie Whithrow and Jana Bean, 16.98, $549 each; 6. Meghan Johnson, 17.00, $382; 7. Susan Corbello, 17.05, $286; 8. (tie) Shy-Anne Jarrett and Kara Large, 17.06, $167 each; 10. Jaime Barrow, 17.08, $95. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Nate Perry, 88 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Never Been Kissed, $823; 2. Jake Gowdy, 78, $617; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,321. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Brad Mattox and Scot Quick. Timers: Betty Hall and Tammy Braden. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty act: Giz McCracken. Bullfighters: Andy North and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Pickup men: Butch Braden Jr. and Will O'Connell. Music director: Jill Franzen.