Isaac Diaz Sets Dodge City Round-Up Arena Record

       The third time was a charm for saddle bronc rider Isaac Diaz, who even surprised himself when he rode for an arena record 93 points on Frontier Rodeo's Medicine Woman to win the Dodge City (Kan.) Round-Up.

          Diaz won the final round by a whopping six points and took the two-head average with 173 points.

          “This was the third time I’ve had her,” Diaz said of Medicine Woman, the 2011 Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year. “This was by far the best she’s ever been for me. She was phenomenal.”

          Diaz had split a round win and split third in his two previous trips on Medicine Woman.

          He was ecstatic after setting the arena record.

          “I’m on Cloud 9,” he said. “This was my career best, too. I didn’t even know I was capable of going 93.”

          It was the second-highest scored saddle bronc ride of the season, behind the 94-point ride of Spencer Wright on Beutler & Son’s Rebel Soul in a preliminary round at Rodeo Austin (Texas) in March.

          Diaz had tied for fourth in the first round in Dodge City before setting a personal best with his 93-point ride. His previous high was 91 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Spring Planting, the 2009 Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year, at Ellensburg, Wash.

          It was the first win at the Dodge City Round-Up for the 28-year-old cowboy from Desdemona, Texas.

          “I finished second here twice,” Diaz said. “Billy Etbauer got me by a point one year and J.J. Elshere beat me the next year.”

          Like many cowboys, he grew up hearing about famous western Kansas rodeo.

          “It’s awesome to win here,” he said. “You hear about Dodge City when you’re a little kid and you dream of winning here. In a bronc rider’s mind, Cheyenne (Wyo.), here and Ellensburg are the best short rounds all year long because of the stock they have. Guys just know when they’re coming into the short round at those rodeos that they have a chance to go 90 because of the stock.”

          Diaz earned $4,684 in Dodge City to add his already successful season. When the week began, he sat eighth in the Windham Weaponry High Performance PRCA World Standings with $56,350.

          He’s on track to qualify for his fifth Wrangler National Finals Rodeo. He made it to Las Vegas in 2007 (eighth in the world), 2009 (11th) and 2012-13 (10th both years).

          “This year has been unbelievable,” Diaz said. “I’ve drawn better than ever, it seems, and I’m riding better than ever. I put my faith in God and I know he’s with me at all times. My faith is everything to me.”

          His wife of about 18 months, barrel racer Britany Diaz, was 18th in the July 20 world standings but recently slipped just out of the top 20 when her horse was hurt. She qualified for the WNFR in 2011 and ’14.

          “We’ll make it the same year one of these times,” Isaac Diaz said. “That’d be a dream to go together.”

          Other winners at the $322,324 rodeo were all-around cowboy J.D. Yates ($1,648 in team roping and steer roping), bareback rider Matt Bright (164 points on two head), steer wrestler Stockton Graves (12.0 seconds on three head), team ropers David Key and Martin Lucero (16.5 seconds on three head), tie-down roper Caleb Smidt (27.0 seconds on three head), barrel racer Tillar Murray (51.34 seconds on three head), steer roper Scott Snedecor (36.8 seconds on three head) and bull rider Aaron Pass (176 points on two head).

Dodge City Roundup Rodeo


Dodge City, Kan., July 29-Aug. 2


All-around cowboy: J.D. Yates, $1,648, team roping and steer roping.


Bareback riding: First round: 1. Brian Bain, 86 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Hynotic, $2,777; 2. Jake Brown, 85, $2,129; 3. (tie) Matt Bright and Richmond Champion, 83, $1,296 each; 5. Bill Tutor, 82, $648; 6. R.C. Landingham, 81, $463; 7. (tie) Kash Wilson and Marvin Alderman Jr., 80, $324 each. Finals: 1. Seth Hardwick, 84 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Sun Glow, $1,650; 2. Matt Bright, 81, $1,250; 3. Bill Tutor, 80, $900; 4. Tanner Aus, 79, $600; 5. Frank Morton, 68, $350; 6. Brian Bain, 67, $250. Average: 1. Matt Bright, 164 points on two head, $2,777; 2. (tie) Seth Hardwick and Bill Tutor, 162, $1,851 each; 4. Tanner Aus, 157, $1,018; 5. Brian Bain, 153, $648; 6. Frank Morton, 144, $463; 7. Jake Brown, 85 on one head, $370; 8. Richmond Champion, 83, $278. 


Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Colt Stearns, 3.4 seconds, $2,865; 2. Ryan Swayze, 3.8, $2,491; 3. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Ricky Riley, 3.9, $1,931 each; 5. Clayton Hass, 4.0, $1,370; 6. Kyle Irwin, 4.1, $996; 7. (tie) Ryan Bothum and Logan Rudd, 4.3, $436 each. Second round: 1. Kyle Whitaker, 3.3 seconds, $2,865; 2. Jason Lahr, 3.5, $2,491; 3. (tie) Levi Rudd, Tyler Waguespack and Wade Sumpter, 3.7, $1,744 each; 6. (tie) Matt Reeves and Joshua Clark, 3.8, $810 each; 8. (tie) Jacob Shofner and Aaron Vosler, 3.9, $125 each. Finals: 1. Stockton Graves, 3.3 seconds, $1,407; 2. Bray Armes, 3.7, $1,164; 3. J.D. Struxness, 4.0, $922; 4. (tie) Cooper Shofner and Seth Brockman, 4.2, $558 each; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 4.7, $243. Average: 1. Stockton Graves, 12.0 seconds on three head, $4,297; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 12.9, $3,737; 3. J.D. Struxness, 13.0, $3,176; 4. Cooper Shofner, 13.1, $2,616; 5. Bray Armes, 13.2, $2,055; 6. Seth Brockman, 13.5, $1,495; 7. Kyle Irwin, 21.7, $934; 8. Colt Stearns, 7.9 on two head, $374. 


Team roping: First round: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.4 seconds, $2,297 each; 2. Colt Fisher/Corey Hendrick, 4.7, $1,997; 3. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.9, $1,698; 4. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 5.1, $1,398; 5. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 5.2, $1,098; 6. Monty Wood/Boogie Ray, 5.3, $799; 7. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 5.5, $499; 8. David Key/Martin Lucero, 5.6, $200. Second round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.7 seconds, $2,297 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.1, $1,997; 3. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 5.3, $1,698; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 5.4, $1,398; 5. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 5.5, $1,098; 6. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 5.8, $799; 7. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 5.9, $499; 8. (tie) David Key/Martin Lucero and Zac Small/Tyler Worley, 6.0, $100 each. Finals: 1. David Key/Martin Lucero, 4.9 seconds, $1,130 each; 2. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 5.9, $848; 3. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 6.2, $565; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 6.3, $283. Average: 1. David Key/Martin Lucero, 16.5 seconds on three head, $3,445 each; 2. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 17.0, $2,996; 3. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 17.4, $2,546; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 18.0, $2,097; 5. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 19.4, $1,648; 6. Miles Baker/Austin Rogers, 20.9, $1,198; 7. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 21.9, $749; 8. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 11.0 on two head, $300. 


Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Steven Dent, 82 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Pine Cone, $2,477; 2. (tie) Rusty Wright and Allen Boore, 81, $1,651 each; 4. (tie) Chad Ferley, Cody Wright, Isaac Diaz and Jesse James Kirby, 80, $557 each; 8. Will Smith, 79, $248. Finals: 1. Isaac Diaz, 93 points on Frontier Rodeo's Medicine Woman, $1,650; 2. Chad Ferley, 87, $1,250; 3. Rusty Wright, 86, $900; 4. Steven Dent, 84, $600; 5. Will Smith, 81, $350; 6. Allen Boore, 80, $250. Average: 1. Isaac Diaz, 173 points on two head, $2,477; 2. (tie) Chad Ferley and Rusty Wright, 167, $1,651 each; 4. Steven Dent, 166, $908; 5. Allen Boore, 161, $578; 6. Will Smith, 160, $413; 7. Taos Muncy, 156, $330; 8. Tyrel Larsen, 154, $248. 


Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Stran Smith, 8.2 seconds, $2,737; 2. (tie) Cody Quaney and J.D. Kibbe, 8.6, $2,201 each; 4. Caleb Smidt, 8.8, $1,666; 5. (tie) Landyn Duncan and Blair Burk, 8.9, $1,130 each; 7. (tie) Justin Maass and Monty Lewis, 9.0, $416 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Caddo Lewallen and Cody Ohl, 7.7 seconds, $2,558 each; 3. (tie) Tyson Durfey and L.D. Meier, 8.0, $1,844 each; 5. Cole Bailey, 8.1, $1,309; 6. Adam Gray, 8.4, $952; 7. Tyler Milligan, 8.5, $595; 8. (tie) Trent Creager, Dennis Luetge and Stran Smith, 8.6, $79 each. Finals: 1. Sterling Smith, 8.0 seconds, $1,305; 2. Caleb Smidt, 9.2, $1,080; 3. (tie) Ace Slone and Justin Maass, 9.6, $743 each; 5. Stran Smith, 10.5, $405; 6. Timber Moore, 11.5, $225. Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 27.0 seconds on three head, $4,105; 2. Stran Smith, 27.3, $3,569; 3. Ace Slone, 28.1, $3,034; 4. Justin Maass, 28.3, $2,499; 5. Sterling Smith, 29.2, $1,963; 6. Timber Moore, 30.3, $1,428; 7. Blair Burk, 32.1, $892; 8. GlennJackson Glasper, 39.8, $357. 


Barrel racing: First round: 1. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.09 seconds, $2,420; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.10, $2,074; 3. Sidney Forrest, 17.15, $1,729; 4. Abby Searcy, 17.20, $1,498; 5. Megan Swint, 17.21, $1,152; 6. Shelley Morgan, 17.22, $922; 7. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.23, $691; 8. Tillar Murray, 17.26, $461; 9. (tie) Meghan Johnson, Mary Burger and Laura Lambert, 17.28, $192 each. Second round: 1. Tillar Murray, 17.02 seconds, $2,420; 2. (tie) Sarah Rose McDonald and Carley Richardson, 17.06, $1,902 each; 4. Laura Kennedy, 17.07, $1,498; 5. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.11, $1,152; 6. Bailee Snow, 17.15, $922; 7. Stevi Hillman, 17.16, $691; 8. Calyssa Thomas, 17.17, $461; 9. Christy Loflin, 17.18, $346; 10. Megan Swint, 17.21, $230. Finals: 1. Tillar Murray, 17.06 seconds, $1,793; 2. Kim Couch, 17.15, $1,345; 3. Jackie Ganter, 17.17, $896; 4. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.19, $448. Average: 1. Tillar Murray, 51.34 seconds on three head, $3,630; 2. Kelley Schnaufer, 51.39, $3,112; 3. Jackie Ganter, 51.68, $2,593; 4. Sarah Rose McDonald, 51.76, $2,247; 5. Kim Couch, 51.77, $1,729; 6. Meghan Johnson, 51.81, $1,383; 7. Carley Richardson, 51.86, $1,037; 8. Paige Willis, 51.98, $691; 9. Abby Searcy, 52.09, $519; 10. Mary Burger, 52.13, $346. 


Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Scott Snedecor and Troy Tillard, 11.2 seconds, $1,841 each; 3. Guy Allen, 12.5, $1,320; 4. Brodie Poppino, 13.4, $972; 5. Jason Evans, 13.7, $625; 6. (tie) Bryce Davis and Zac Parrington, 13.9, $174 each. Second round: 1. Mike Chase, 10.4 seconds, $2,014; 2. Landon McClaugherty, 10.8, $1,667; 3. Chance Kelton, 11.1, $1,320; 4. Jess Tierney, 11.2, $972; 5. Neal Wood, 11.4, $625; 6. Martin Poindexter, 11.6, $347. Third round: 1. Neal Wood, 10.2 seconds, $2,014; 2. Dan Fisher, 10.7, $1,667; 3. (tie) Jess Tierney and J.P. Wickett, 11.0, $1,146 each; 5. Joe Wells, 11.2, $625; 6. Troy Tillard, 11.3, $347. Average: 1. Scott Snedecor, 36.8 seconds on three head, $3,021; 2. JB Whatley, 40.6, $2,500; 3. Shorty Garten, 42.7, $1,979; 4. Landon McClaugherty, 44.2, $1,459; 5. J.P. Wickett, 44.8, $938; 6. Ralph Williams, 46.1, $521. 


Bull riding: First round: 1. Scottie Knapp, 89 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Spanish Moss, $2,787; 2. Aaron Pass, 88, $2,137; 3. (tie) John Young and Rocky McDonald, 86, $1,301 each; 5. Trevor Kastner, 85, $650; 6. Tanner Bothwell, 84, $465; 7. (tie) Dalton Votaw and Hondo Flores, 83, $325 each. Finals: 1. Aaron Pass, 88 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Sandi's Dream, $1,650; 2. Rocky McDonald, 86, $1,250; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Aaron Pass, 176 points on two head, $2,787; 2. Rocky McDonald, 172, $2,137; 3. Scottie Knapp, 89 on one head, $1,580; 4. John Young, 86, $1,022; 5. Trevor Kastner, 85, $650; 6. Tanner Bothwell, 84, $465; 7. Hondo Flores, 83, $372; 8. Zeb Lanham, 82, $279. 


Total payoff: $322,324. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: George Gibbs, Mike Todd, Glenn Sullivan and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Shawna Ray and Mikey Duggan. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty acts: Cody Cavanaugh, Ginger Mertens, Cody Sosebee and Edward Rossi. Bullfighters: Waceman Munsell and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Shawn Twitchell and Scott Pickens. Chute bosses: Kirsten Vold and Art Alsbaugh. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Daniel Martin. Photographer: Foto Cowboy Kerschner. Music director: Benje Bendele.