Timber Moore captures big win at Hermiston


HERMISTON, ORE. – Many cowboys right now are frantically going to rodeos to try and make the top 15 to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo.

Tie-down roper Timber Moore, who was fifth in the Aug. 10 Windham Weaponry High Performance PRCA World Standings, is trying to solidify his WNFR spot.

The Aubrey, Texas cowboy definitely helped his cause by winning the Farm-City ProRodeo (Aug. 12-15) with a 17.0-second time on two head. This was his first career victory at Hermiston, a Wrangler Million Dollar Tour silver rodeo.

“It means a lot,” Moore said about his Farm-City ProRodeo win. “This is one of the bigger and better rodeos and the people, and community of Hermiston just make this a great spot for a rodeo. This is just a great rodeo and I’m so happy to be able to win it.”

Moore, who joined the PRCA in 2007, left Hermiston with a $5,690 check. He tied for second in the first round with Matt Shiozawa as they both had 8.5-second runs. Moore had another 8.5-second time in the second round, which secured the average crown for him at the Farm-City Arena.

“I had two really good calves,” said Moore, 29. “The calves there were fresh and I was able to make two really good runs. I was just trying to rope consistent and not beat myself. Usually when you draw good, you just have to do your part and everything will work out and it did.”

Moore also was quick to credit his horse Colonel, who is 11 years old.

“Colonel has been working really good this year,” Moore said. “Hopefully he can stay sound and stay strong. He had kind of been sore this summer, but I took him to my vet and he got him back working good and he worked great at Hermiston.”

Moore has qualified for the WNFR three times – 2011, 2013-2014. His career-best finish was ninth in the 2013, and he’s anxious to return to Las Vegas in December.

“I’m not too far out of leading the standings, so hopefully we can finish strong and stay in the top 5,” Moore said. “I really want to go back to the NFR this year and have a chance to win a gold buckle.”

Other winners at the $204,634 rodeo were all-around cowboy Garrett Smith ($1,049, bull riding and steer wrestling), bareback rider Bobby Mote (88 points on Calgary Stampede's Special Delivery), steer wrestler Ty Erickson (9.5 seconds on two head), team ropers Kaleb Driggers and Martin Lucero (10.1 seconds on two head), saddle bronc riders Zeke Thurston (85 points on Kesler Rodeo's Navajo Sun), and Doug Aldridge (85 points on Calgary Stampede's Lynx Mountain), barrel racer Kali Parker (34.60 seconds on two runs), and bull rider Clayton Foltyn (86 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Mr Buddy).

Farm-City Pro Rodeo

Hermiston, Ore., Aug. 12-15


All-around cowboy: Garrett Smith, $1,049, bull riding and steer wrestling.


Bareback riding: 1. Bobby Mote, 88 points on Calgary Stampede's Special Delivery, $6,077; 2. (tie) Richmond Champion and Will Lowe, 86, $4,051 each; 4. (tie) Evan Jayne and Winn Ratliff, 84, $1,823 each; 6. (tie) Seth Hardwick and Tim O'Connell, 83, $912 each; 8. (tie) Jake Vold, Teddy Athan and Orin Larsen, 82, $203 each. 


Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Kyle Irwin, 4.1 seconds, $1,853; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.5, $1,611; 3. Shawn Downing, 4.7, $1,370; 4. Dru Melvin, 4.8, $1,128; 5. Sean Santucci, 5.0, $886; 6. Blake Knowles, 5.1, $645; 7. Tyler Waguespack, 5.3, $403; 8. Sean Mulligan, 5.4, $161. Second round: 1. Travis Taruscio, 4.3 seconds, $1,853; 2. Luke Branquinho, 4.4, $1,611; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.6, $1,370; 4. (tie) Nik Hamm and Ty Erickson, 5.0, $1,007 each; 6. K.C. Jones, 5.1, $645; 7. Brad Johnson, 5.2, $403; 8. Jule Hazen, 5.3, $161. Average: 1. Ty Erickson, 9.5 seconds on two head, $2,780; 2. Shawn Downing, 10.3, $2,417; 3. K.C. Jones, 10.6, $2,055; 4. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Kyle Irwin, 11.0, $1,511 each; 6. Sean Santucci, 11.6, $967; 7. Tyler Pearson, 12.1, $604; 8. (tie) Blaine Jones and Brad Johnson, 13.2, $121 each. 


Team roping: First round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 4.3 seconds, $1,958 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6, $1,703; 3. Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, 4.8, $1,447; 4. JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0, $1,192; 5. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.1, $937; 6. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.2, $681; 7. (tie) Guy Gregg/Shane Crossley, Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.3, $199 each. Second round: 1. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 4.3 seconds, $1,958 each; 2. (tie) Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly and Tom Richards/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.6, $1,575 each; 4. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.7, $1,192; 5. Ryan Opie/Cully Stafford, 5.3, $937; 6. (tie) Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska and Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 5.6, $553 each; 8. Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 5.8, $170. Average: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 10.1 seconds on two head, $2,937 each; 2. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 11.0, $2,554; 3. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 11.1, $2,171; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 11.5, $1,788; 5. Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 12.8, $1,405; 6. Bryan Reay/Andy Carlson, 13.5, $1,022; 7. Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly, 14.5, $639; 8. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 15.1, $255. 


Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Doug Aldridge on Calgary Stampede's Lynx Mountain and Zeke Thurston on Kesler Rodeo's Navajo Sun, 85 points, $4,683 each; 3. Jesse Wright, 84, $3,004; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Jake Wright, 83, $1,590 each; 6. Sam Spreadborough, 82, $884; 7. Cody Wright, 81, $707; 8. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Ben Londo, 80, $265 each. 


Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 8.1 seconds, $1,998; 2. (tie) Matt Shiozawa and Timber Moore, 8.5, $1,607 each; 4. Blane Cox, 9.1, $1,216; 5. K.C. Miller, 9.2, $956; 6. Adam Gray, 9.3, $695; 7. Robert Mathis, 9.4, $434; 8. Jason Minor, 9.7, $174. Second round: 1. Cade Swor, 8.3 seconds, $1,998; 2. Shane Hanchey, 8.4, $1,738; 3. (tie) Caleb Smidt, Timber Moore, Justin Brinkerhoff and Cimarron Boardman, 8.5, $1,086 each; 7. (tie) Shane Erickson and Ryle Smith, 8.7, $304 each. Average: 1. Timber Moore, 17.0 seconds on two head, $2,997; 2. Shane Hanchey, 18.5, $2,606; 3. Robert Mathis, 19.1, $2,216; 4. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Matt Shiozawa, 19.5, $1,629 each; 6. Clint Robinson, 20.2, $1,043; 7. Jake Pratt, 20.9, $652; 8. (tie) Dillon Holder and Caleb Smidt, 21.5, $130 each. 


Barrel racing: First round: 1. Michele McLeod, 17.32 seconds, $1,814; 2. Kali Parker, 17.33, $1,555; 3. Sherry Cervi, 17.38, $1,296; 4. Vickie Carter, 17.44, $1,123; 5. Meghan Johnson, 17.47, $864; 6. Nancy Hunter, 17.48, $691; 7. (tie) Sydni Blanchard and Callie DuPerier, 17.52, $432 each; 9. Alexa Lake, 17.54, $259; 10. Linzie Lindsey, 17.62, $173. Second round: 1. Kimmie Wall, 17.05 seconds, $1,814; 2. Callie DuPerier, 17.09, $1,555; 3. Jackie Ganter, 17.15, $1,296; 4. Kali Parker, 17.27, $1,123; 5. Pamela Capper, 17.33, $864; 6. Katelyn McLeod, 17.35, $691; 7. Brenda Mays, 17.38, $518; 8. Mary Walker, 17.45, $346; 9. (tie) Meghan Johnson and Callahan Crossley, 17.46, $216 each. Average: 1. Kali Parker, 34.60 seconds on two head, $1,814; 2. Callie DuPerier, 34.61, $1,555; 3. Kimmie Wall, 34.73, $1,296; 4. Jackie Ganter, 34.79, $1,123; 5. Meghan Johnson, 34.93, $864; 6. Sherry Cervi, 34.94, $691; 7. Sydni Blanchard, 34.99, $518; 8. Vickie Carter, 35.00, $346; 9. Nancy Hunter, 35.01, $259; 10. Callahan Crossley, 35.14, $173. 


Bull riding: 1. Clayton Foltyn, 86 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Mr Buddy, $5,245; 2. Dustin Bowen, 83, $4,021; 3. (tie) Scottie Knapp and Ty Wallace, 82, $2,448 each; 5. (tie) Garrett Smith and Brett Stall, 79, $1,049 each; 7. (tie) Markus Mariluch and McKennon Wimberly, 78, $612 each. 


Total payoff: $204,634. Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub-contractors: Kesler Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Corey & Lange Rodeo, Kesler Championship Rodeo and Flying Diamond Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: George Gibbs, Mike Jones, Butch Kirby and Bobby Davis. Timers: Margo Kesler and Myrna Weber. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Tim O'Connor and Don Griggs. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Mike Corey, Greg Kesler, Ken Rehill and T.J. Korkow. Chute bosses: Butch Knowles and Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Gary Rempel, David McMichael and Duane Kesler. Photographers: Bob Click, Kent Soule and Kirt Steinke