Pro Rodeo Results -- August 12th-15th, 2015

Omak Stampede

 

Omak, Wash., Aug. 13-16

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $4,901, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Denny, 85 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Cajun Queen, $2,891; 2. Steven Peebles, 84, $2,216; 3. Mason Clements, 81, $1,638; 4. (tie) Will Lowe and Brian Bain, 80, $867 each; 6. Clint Laye, 79, $482; 7. Seth Shelton, 78, $385; 8. Nick Gutzwiler, 77, $289. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Nick Guy, 4.0 seconds, $1,733; 2. Joshua Clark, 4.3, $1,434; 3. Cooper Shofner, 4.4, $1,135; 4. Taylor Gregg, 4.5, $837; 5. Ted Gollaher, 4.6, $538; 6. Andy Weldon, 4.7, $299. Second round: 1. Jule Hazen, 3.5 seconds, $1,733; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.3, $1,434; 3. (tie) Andy Weldon and Jason Thomas, 4.4, $986 each; 5. (tie) Clayton Hass and Travis Taruscio, 4.5, $418 each. Average: 1. Nick Guy, 8.8 seconds on two head, $2,599; 2. (tie) Andy Weldon and Taylor Gregg, 9.1, $1,927 each; 4. Joshua Clark, 9.6, $1,255; 5. Hunter Cure, 9.8, $807; 6. Blake Knowles, 10.2, $448. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.0 seconds, $840 each; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 5.5, $602; 4. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 5.7, $444; 5. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 6.2, $285; 6. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 7.2, $158. Second round: 1. (tie) Rhen Richard/Cole Davison and Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, 5.0 seconds, $840 each; 3. (tie) Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.1, $523 each; 5. (tie) Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.4, $222 each. Average: 1. (tie) Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 10.4 seconds on two head, $1,260 each; 3. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 10.7, $903; 4. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 16.1, $666; 5. Jack Fischer/Brent Falon, 16.6, $428; 6. Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 20.9, $238. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 85 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's No. 356, $3,779; 2. Zeke Thurston, 84, $2,897; 3. Ben Londo, 83, $2,141; 4. (tie) Steven Dent and Sam Spreadborough, 80, $1,134 each; 6. (tie) Taygen Schuelke, Dalton Davis and Bradley Harter, 79, $504 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Rhen Richard, Cory Solomon and Jordan Ketscher, 7.9 seconds, $1,241 each; 4. Tyson Durfey, 8.0, $724; 5. (tie) Ricky Canton and Brad Goodrich, 8.9, $362 each. Second round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.1 seconds, $1,499; 2. Reese Riemer, 8.3, $1,241; 3. Cimarron Boardman, 8.6, $982; 4. Cade Swor, 8.9, $724; 5. Kass Kayser, 9.4, $465; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.5, $259. Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 17.3 seconds on two head, $2,249; 2. Cory Solomon, 17.4, $1,861; 3. Rhen Richard, 17.7, $1,473; 4. Cade Swor, 18.3, $1,086; 5. Brad Goodrich, 18.8, $698; 6. Ricky Canton, 20.1, $388. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Pamela Capper, 16.41 seconds, $2,910; 2. Vickie Carter, 16.45, $2,474; 3. Brenda Mays, 16.58, $2,037; 4. Callahan Crossley, 16.65, $1,746; 5. (tie) Christina Richman and Christine Laughlin, 16.67, $1,237 each; 7. Mary Walker, 16.71, $728; 8. Rachel Stoller, 16.72, $582; 9. Megan McLeod, 16.75, $509; 10. Shelby Herrmann, 16.83, $437; 11. Rachel Dice, 16.84, $364; 12. Taylor Jacob, 16.87, $291. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Aaron Pass, 88 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's No. 184, $3,525; 2. Derek Kolbaba, 86, $2,703; 3. Casey White, 85, $1,998; 4. Dallee Mason, 84, $1,293; 5. Shane Proctor, 83, $823; 6. Cody Hudson, 82, $588; 7. McKennon Wimberly, 79, $470; 8. (tie) Garrett Smith and Travis Miller, 78, $176 each. 

 

Total payoff: $114,226. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Joe Bob Locke, Brett Endicott and Rod Endicott. Timers: Jan Smith and Nell Henderson. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and Erick Schwindt. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankman: Chad Hutsell. Pickup men: Ricky Shannon and David Lewis. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Jason Buchanan.



Missoula Stampede

 

Missoula, Mont., Aug. 13-15

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $2,257, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Bobby Mote on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' State Line and Buck Lunak on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' 9 moons, 82 points, $1,903 each; 3. Wyatt Bloom, 81, $1,221; 4. Brian Bain, 80, $790; 5. (tie) Kash Wilson, Jessy Davis, Evan Jayne and Kyle Charley, 79, $341 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.6 seconds, $2,551; 2. (tie) Olin Hannum, Tyler Waguespack and Bray Armes, 4.0, $1,886 each; 5. (tie) Garrett Smith and Shawn Downing, 4.1, $1,054 each; 7. (tie) Jesse Brown and Kyle Callaway, 4.2, $388 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.2 seconds, $3,063 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.4, $2,741; 3. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Travis Woodard and Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, 4.6, $2,257 each; 5. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 4.8, $1,773; 6. (tie) Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck and Jason Carlson/Sam Levine, 5.0, $1,290 each; 8. Shawn Bird/Justin Viles, 5.2, $806; 9. Pace Freed/Cody Pearson, 5.3, $484; 10. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 5.7, $161. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Bryce Miller on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Show Biz and Isaac Diaz on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Out West, 84 points, $1,923 each; 3. Josh Reynolds, 83, $1,234; 4. Allen Boore, 81, $798; 5. Tyrell Smith, 80, $508; 6. JC DeSaveur, 79, $363; 7. (tie) Taos Muncy, Travis Nelson and Cole Neely, 78, $169 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Ohl, 8.1 seconds, $2,227; 2. Dillon Holder, 8.3, $1,936; 3. Tuf Cooper, 9.1, $1,646; 4. Jordan Ketscher, 9.4, $1,355; 5. (tie) Ben French and Caleb Smidt, 9.9, $920 each; 7. Donnie Benson, 10.3, $484; 8. Chad Johnson, 10.5, $194. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sidney Forrest, 17.43 seconds, $2,412; 2. Mary Walker, 17.44, $2,050; 3. Emily Kallenberger, 17.45, $1,688; 4. Michele McLeod, 17.47, $1,447; 5. Sherry Cervi, 17.49, $1,206; 6. (tie) Andrea Busby and Carley Richardson, 17.52, $724 each; 8. Megan Williams-Mariluch, 17.54, $482; 9. Sue Smith, 17.55, $422; 10. Kaela Murphy, 17.57, $362; 11. Shelly Anzick, 17.58, $302; 12. (tie) Jana Bean and Kimmie Wall, 17.59, $121 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Reid Barker, 86 points on Dakota Rodeo's Grandpa Joe, $2,594; 2. (tie) Riker Carter, Parker Breding and Aaron Pass, 84, $1,470 each; 5. McKennon Wimberly, 81, $605; 6. Wesley Silcox, 80, $432; 7. Guy Nordahl, 79, $346; 8. Clayton Savage, 78, $259. 

 

Total payoff: $92,363. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Bob Burkhart, Mike Nauman and Jake Stephens. Timers: Mariah Rys-Sikora and Heather La Tray. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty acts: Bruce Pierson, Sally Bishop, Donnie Landis and Roz Beaton. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankmen: Delbert Nuse and Wade Sankey. Chute bosses: Tom Neuens and Wade Sankey. Pickup men: Andy Bolich and Ryan Montroy. Music director: Nicolle Sheridan.

Yellowstone River Round-Up

 

Billings, Mont., Aug. 13-15

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $3,659, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Laye, 86 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Winter Count, $2,716; 2. Jessy Davis, 84, $2,082; 3. (tie) Austin Foss and Matt Bright, 83, $1,267 each; 5. Richmond Champion, 82, $634; 6. R.C. Landingham, 81, $453; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus and Buck Lunak, 80, $317 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Beau Clark, 4.3 seconds, $2,384; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.5, $2,133; 3. Josh Garner, 4.8, $1,882; 4. Jake Kraupie, 5.4, $1,631; 5. Garrett Smith, 5.6, $1,380; 6. Nick Guy, 5.7, $1,129; 7. Taz Olson, 5.8, $878; 8. (tie) Bridger Chambers and Blaine Jones, 5.9, $502 each; 10. (tie) Shawn Hanley and Tommy Cook, 7.3, $63 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 4.5 seconds, $4,139 each; 2. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.6, $3,703; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7, $3,268; 4. Pace Freed/Cody Pearson, 4.8, $2,832; 5. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.9, $1,961 each; 8. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 5.1, $1,089; 9. (tie) Blaine Vick/Twister Cain and Tom Richards/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.2, $436 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell Smith, 84 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Theodore, $2,671; 2. Allen Boore, 83, $2,047; 3. (tie) Spencer Wright, Chad Ferley, Steven Dent and Clay Elliott, 81, $890 each; 7. Josh Reynolds, 79, $356; 8. Brody Cress, 78, $267. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 8.3 seconds, $2,563; 2. Chad Johnson, 9.0, $2,293; 3. Trey Young, 9.1, $2,023; 4. Caleb Smidt, 9.2, $1,754; 5. Nolan Conway, 9.9, $1,484; 6. Adam Gray, 10.1, $1,214; 7. Donnie Benson, 10.4, $944; 8. Robert Mathis, 10.6, $674; 9. Tuf Cooper, 10.9, $405; 10. Jeremy Kempker, 11.0, $135. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Callie DuPerier, 17.21 seconds, $3,440; 2. Vickie Carter, 17.27, $2,752; 3. Ashley Sudan, 17.30, $2,236; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 17.32, $1,720; 5. Mary Walker, 17.38, $1,376; 6. Jackie Ganter, 17.39, $1,032; 7. Jill Welsh, 17.41, $860; 8. Sue Smith, 17.43, $774; 9. Carmel Wright, 17.46, $688; 10. (tie) Heather Knerr and Morgan Breaux, 17.47, $559 each; 12. Christine Laughlin, 17.48, $430; 13. Krista Graff, 17.50, $344; 14. (tie) Sherry Cervi, Lauren Viles and Shelly Anzick, 17.52, $143 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.4 seconds, $1,227; 2. Trevor Brazile, 11.1, $1,015; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.2, $804; 4. (tie) Chris Glover and Chance Kelton, 11.5, $486 each; 6. Wade Shoemaker, 12.0, $212. Second round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 8.8 seconds, $1,227; 2. JoJo LeMond, 10.4, $1,015; 3. Trevor Brazile, 10.7, $804; 4. Dave Sedar, 10.8, $592; 5. Tim Tillard, 11.5, $381; 6. J.R. Olson, 11.9, $212. Third round: 1. JoJo LeMond, 10.8 seconds, $1,227; 2. Chance Kelton, 10.9, $1,015; 3. JB Whatley, 11.6, $804; 4. Troy Tillard, 11.9, $592; 5. Will McBride, 12.3, $381; 6. Reo Lohse, 12.4, $212. Average: 1. Trevor Brazile, 35.0 seconds on three head, $1,840; 2. Will McBride, 38.7, $1,523; 3. J.R. Olson, 39.7, $1,206; 4. JB Whatley, 40.0, $888; 5. Troy Tillard, 41.1, $571; 6. Wade Shoemaker , 41.2, $317. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Kody DeShon on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Lil Hummer and Wesley Silcox on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Kiss Animalize, 88 points, $2,678 each; 3. McKennon Wimberly, 86, $1,718; 4. Joe Frost, 83, $1,112; 5. (tie) Parker Breding and Scottie Knapp, 82, $606 each; 7. Rylan Wright, 81, $404; 8. (tie) Guy Nordahl and Caleb Sanderson, 80, $152 each. 

 

Total payoff: $137,903. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Officials: Harry Rose Jr., Lynn Smith and Bruce Keller. Timers: Roberta Sankey and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Ray Champ. Specialty act: Lynette McMillan. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Jeff Crouch. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankman: Ike Sankey. Chute boss: Ike Sankey. Pickup men: K.C. Verhelst and T.J. Clark. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Ryan Sankey.


Wyoming State Fair & Rodeo

 

Douglas, Wyo., Aug. 13-14

 

All-around cowboy: Chase Williams, $85, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Weston Garrett, 81 points on Powder River Rodeo's Show Boat, $1,117; 2. Jerad Schlegel, 79, $846; 3. Tyler Scales, 76, $609; 4. Dylan Wahlert, 73, $406; 5. Jeffery ZdZiarski, 72, $237; 6. (tie) Seth Coursen and Luke Creasy, 71, $85 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.2 seconds, $1,554; 2. Tommy Cook, 4.6, $1,286; 3. Cody Pratt, 4.8, $1,018; 4. Dan Cathcart, 4.9, $750; 5. (tie) Riley Krassin and Payden McIntyre, 5.0, $375 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Travis Bounds/Joe Roderick and Garrett Tonozzi/T.J. Watts, 4.7 seconds, $1,432 each; 3. Paul Beckett/Cole Cooper, 5.0, $1,027; 4. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 5.6, $757; 5. Brit Ellerman/Marcus Banister, 6.0, $486; 6. Justin Johnson/Jayden Johnson, 6.1, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse James Kirby, 79 points on Powder River Rodeo's Baby Sitter, $1,210; 2. Clay Elliott, 78, $917; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and Brady Dinwoodie, 75, $550 each; 5. Lyle Welling, 74, $257; 6. Eric Gewecke, 73, $183. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trey Young, 8.6 seconds, $1,472; 2. Brice Ingo, 8.9, $1,218; 3. Clint Kindred, 9.0, $964; 4. (tie) Cody Gerard and Britt Bath, 9.3, $584 each; 6. (tie) Kade Kinghorn, Kyle Dickens and Chase Williams, 9.5, $85 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Cecelia-Tharp, 17.65 seconds, $1,380; 2. Andrea Busby, 17.66, $1,183; 3. Kristi Steffes, 17.85, $986; 4. (tie) Wendy Suhn and Kelley Schnaufer, 17.86, $756 each; 6. Heather Ratterree, 17.89, $526; 7. Taylor Engesser, 17.94, $394; 8. Shali Lord, 17.96, $263; 9. Calyssa Thomas, 17.97, $197; 10. Hope Sickler, 18.01, $131. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.2 seconds, $1,065; 2. Jason Evans, 12.4, $799; 3. JB Whatley, 14.1, $533; 4. Jess Tierney, 14.5, $266. Second round: 1. Chris Glover, 11.0 seconds, $1,065; 2. Jason Evans, 11.7, $799; 3. Brent Lewis, 11.8, $533; 4. JB Whatley, 12.8, $266. Third round: 1. Trent Mills, 10.2 seconds, $1,065; 2. Will McBride, 10.8, $799; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.9, $533; 4. Brent Lewis, 14.3, $266. Average: 1. JB Whatley, 44.8 seconds on three head, $1,598; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 23.1 on two head, $1,199; 3. Jason Evans, 24.1, $799; 4. Brent Lewis, 26.1, $400. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $52,067. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Jeff Dorenkamp and Tom Parker. Timers: Rachael Golden and Irene Singer. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Rooster Gilstrap and John Franzen. Chute boss: John Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Music director: Jill Franzen.

Jasper Heritage Rodeo
Jasper, Alberta, Aug. 12-15
 

 


Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Bobby Peters, on Northcott Rodeo’s High Voltage and Tate Hartell, on Northcott Rodeo’s Bahama Mama, 81 points, $1,061 each 3. Dusty LaValley, 80.5, $761; 4. (tie) Logan Hodson and Cole Goodine, 80, $460 each; 6. Cash Kerner, 77.5, $200.

Steer wrestling: 1. Morgan Grant, 3.7 seconds, $1,622; 2. Ben Ramey, 4.1, $1,410; 3. (tie) Dallas Frank and Straws Milan, 4.5, $1,093 each; 5. (tie) Chance Butterfield and Derek Frank, 4.6, $670 each; 7. Jess Cowie, 4.9, $353; 8. Coleman Kohorst, 5.0, $141.

Team roping: 1. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 4.5 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Steele Depaoli/Kasper Roy, 5.0, $902; 3. Kyle Smith/Rocky Dallyn, 5.5, $714; 4. Cole Bevans/Clint Brower, 5.8, $526; 5. Jonathan Drake/Tyrell Gordon, 6.9, $338; 6. Murdock Keith/Riley Warren, 9.8, $188.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 81 points on Northcott Rodeo’s Revenge, $1,295; 2. Jake Watson, 79, $1,072; 3. Tyler Corrington, 77.5, $848; 4. (tie) Dustin Sippola and Josh Harden, 77, $513 each; 6. (tie) Logan Hodson and Sam Kelts, 76, $112 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 7.5 seconds, $1,535; 2. Al Bouchard, 7.6, $1,335; 3. Logan Hofer, 8.1, $1,135; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 8.2, $934; 5. Ky Marshall, 8.4, $734; 6. (tie) Jesse Popescul and Dean Edge, 8.6, $434 each; 8. Kirk Robinson, 8.7, $133.

Barrel racing: 1. Tara Muldoon, 13.010 seconds, $1,332; 2. Nancy Csabay, 13.011, $1,142; 3. Chelsea Moore, 13.022, $952; 4. Toni Dixon, 13.081, $825; 5. Nevada Dynneson, 13.111, $635; 6. Sierra Shields, 13.142, $508; 7. Kendra Edey, 13.194, $381; 8. Jane Melby, 13.205, $254; 9. Katie Garthwaite, 13.220, $190; 10. Kareen Warren, 13.223, $127.

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Buttar, 86 points on Northcott Rodeo’s Cool Pop, $1,505; 2. Jared Parsonage, 83, $1,245; 3. Fabian Dueck, 72, $985; no other qualified rides.

Stock contractor: Northcott Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Deb Northcott. Announcer: Joe Braniff. 


Red Horse Ranch PRCA Rodeo

 

Fergus Falls, Minn., Aug. 14-15

 

All-around cowboy: J.B. Lord, $1,431, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 84 points on MJM Rodeo's Squints, $1,328; 2. Tim O'Connell, 83, $1,006; 3. (tie) Tanner Aus and Casey Breuer, 80, $603 each; 5. Blake Smith, 77, $282; 6. Ty Breuer, 75, $201. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Matt Koch, 3.3 seconds, $1,629; 2. Tee Burress, 3.6, $1,348; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 3.8, $1,067; 4. Sheldon Portwine, 3.9, $786; 5. (tie) Eli Lord and Jade Berry, 4.0, $393 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.5 seconds, $1,431 each; 2. Joe Jacobsen/Jimmy Jacobsen Jr., 5.8, $1,184; 3. Layne Carson/Tim Franzen, 6.2, $938; 4. (tie) Elliott Gourneau/J.D. Gerard and Tucker Dale/Jesse Dale, 6.3, $568 each; 6. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 7.0, $247. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Ty Thompson on MJM Rodeo's Buffalo Zinger and Cole Elshere on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Katey, 81 points, $1,281 each; 3. Kaden Deal, 78, $795; 4. Tayte Clark, 77, $530; 5. Jade Blackwell, 74, $309; 6. Jake Costello, 73, $221. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Boe Brown, 8.7 seconds, $1,465; 2. Cole Hatzenbuehler, 12.2, $1,213; 3. Jon Peek, 12.4, $960; 4. (tie) Jess Woodward and Jade Lyon, 12.6, $581 each; 6. Josh Foutch, 12.7, $253. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kara Posch, 16.86 seconds, $1,299; 2. Jordan Moore, 16.96, $1,113; 3. Erica Traut, 16.97, $928; 4. Robin Beck, 17.00, $804; 5. Heidi Gunderson, 17.01, $619; 6. Tisa Peek, 17.06, $495; 7. Jaime Newcomer, 17.08, $371; 8. Molly Otto, 17.17, $247; 9. Sharon Ann Munn, 17.20, $186; 10. Heidi Schmidt, 17.24, $124. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Beer Gut, $1,599; 2. Ryan Knutson, 74, $1,211; 3. Wade Phelps, 73, $872; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $42,201. Stock contractor: MJM Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Barnes PRCA Rodeo and Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Offical: Tom Peterson. Timers: Katelyn Barnes and Mitzi Johnson. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: OneArmBandit Payne. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and Kris Furr. Clown/barrelman: Scot Allerdings. Flankman: Colton Barnes. Chute boss: John Barnes. Pickup men: Marty Barnes and Billy Weegar. Photographer: Shawn Payne.


Tehachapi Mountain PRCA Rodeo

 

Tehachapi, Calif., Aug. 14-15

 

All-around cowboy: Luke Malcomb, $878, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 80 points on Four Star Rodeo's Bonsai, $1,117; 2. Grant Denny, 79, $846; 3. Cody Kiser, 73, $609; 4. Zack Brown, 71, $406; 5. John Killian, 64, $237; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Billy Holland Jr., 5.7 seconds, $1,145; 2. Rhett Kennedy, 6.7, $948; 3. Ory James Lemmons, 9.5, $750; 4. Charles Harris, 9.6, $553; 5. (tie) Trace Agin and Luke Malcomb, 10.4, $276 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Derrek Hee/Dalton Pearce, 6.3 seconds, $1,654 each; 2. (tie) Wes Lockard/Chad Davis and Caleb Twisselman/Evan Arnold, 6.5, $1,330 each; 4. Case Hirdes/John Chaves, 6.8, $1,007; 5. Clint White/Brent Lockett, 7.0, $791; 6. Cory Mendes/Jake Rodriguez, 7.6, $575; 7. Bobby Avila/Jimmy Centoni, 8.3, $360; 8. Roy Branco/Bronc Boehnlein, 11.3, $144. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Levi Berry, 81 points on Four Star Rodeo's Johnny Ringo, $1,154; 2. Ben Londo, 77, $874; 3. Joaquin Real, 76, $629; 4. Cash Robinson, 71, $420; 5. (tie) Tab Hildreth, Alex Wright and Andrew Steiger, 70, $140 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Troy Murray, 10.5 seconds, $1,247; 2. Anthony Estep, 10.9, $1,032; 3. Kyle Lockett, 11.1, $817; 4. Luke Malcomb, 11.7, $602; 5. (tie) John McGill and C.J. DeForest Jr., 12.3, $301 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.70 seconds, $1,255; 2. Karla Sanchez, 17.73, $1,076; 3. Ruth Haislip, 17.82, $897; 4. Linda Vick, 17.83, $777; 5. Kris Gadbois, 17.85, $598; 6. Lyndee Stairs, 17.86, $478; 7. Tina Denmark, 17.89, $359; 8. Sami Morisoli, 17.93, $239; 9. Courtney Cline, 17.98, $179; 10. Cassidy Vick, 18.00, $120. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sean Peterson, 80 points on Four Star Rodeo's Problem Child, $1,340; 2. Rocky McDonald, 78, $1,015; 3. Aaron Williams, 77, $731; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $42,445. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Traci Mitchell. Officials: Casey Vollin and Curtis Jessee. Timers: Traci Mitchell and Susie Mills. Announcer: Doc Boene' Bunn. Specialty acts: Giz McCracken and Nancy Weikel. Bullfighters: Dave Murdoch and Josh Daries. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Flankman: Jeff Davis. Pickup men: Shetland Shearer and Billy Holland Jr.. Photographer: Dale Miller. Music director: Jeffery Bunn.


McCone County Fair PRCA Rodeo

 

Circle, Mont., Aug. 13-14

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,072, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Charley, 89 points on J Bar J's Straight Jacket, $1,321; 2. (tie) Ty Breuer and Chase Erickson, 84, $861 each; 4. Tanner Aus, 83, $481; 5. Casey Breuer, 81, $280; 6. (tie) Clint Laye and Jet Price, 79, $100 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ross Mosher, 3.6 seconds, $1,077; 2. Matthew Mousseau, 3.7, $891; 3. (tie) Jason Reiss and Dayln Wingard, 3.9, $613 each; 5. Mike Gollaher, 4.0, $334; 6. Tom Hansen, 4.1, $186. 

 

Team roping: 1. Pace Freed/Cody Pearson, 4.5 seconds, $1,636 each; 2. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.2, $1,354; 3. Eli Lord/Jared Bilby, 5.9, $1,072; 4. Victor Ugalde/Sloan Hendley, 6.1, $790; 5. Brady Williams/Britt Williams, 6.3, $508; 6. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 6.6, $282. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Josh Reynolds, 84 points on J Bar J's Pink Painted Lizard, $1,731; 2. Ty Manke, 83, $1,311; 3. Tayte Clark, 81, $944; 4. Chuck Schmidt, 79, $629; 5. (tie) Colton Miller and Dalton Rixen, 77, $315 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bode Scott, 9.1 seconds, $872; 2. (tie) Clint Kindred and Jason Schaffer, 9.9, $647 each; 4. Tyler Thiel, 10.7, $421; 5. Bryant Mikkelson, 10.8, $271; 6. Vance Ruff, 11.7, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kristi Steffes, 17.65 seconds, $1,013; 2. (tie) Pamela Lei and Lindsay Kruse, 17.69, $796 each; 4. Kaylee Gallino, 17.79, $627; 5. Torie Briese, 17.81, $482; 6. Britta O'Keeffe, 17.84, $386; 7. Jackie Schau, 17.86, $289; 8. Nikki Steffes, 17.89, $193; 9. Teresa Wolff, 17.92, $145; 10. Jana Griemsman, 17.94, $96. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brett Stall, 80 points on J Bar J's Twisted Tee, $1,452; 2. Clay Wagner, 77, $1,100; 3. Tim Bingham, 76, $792; 4. Wyatt Gregg, 71, $528; 5. Jeff Bertus, 70, $308; 6. Taryl Smith, 67, $220. 

 

Total payoff: $39,152. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Wade Berry and Fritz Brewer. Timers: Haylee Langan and Jan Marshall. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Bullfighters: Travis Langan and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: Sparky Dreesen. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Ben Wrzesinski. Music director: Tara Sheridan.

Freedom Rodeo And Old Cowhand Reunion

 

Freedom, Okla., Aug. 13-15

 

All-around cowboy: Roger Branch, $771, tie-down roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Zachary Hibler, 71 points on Frontier Rodeo's Wild Party, $669; 2. Wesley Cole, 70, $502; 3. (tie) Jerod Johnston and Brian Leddy, 68, $251 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Swayze, 4.4 seconds, $1,015; 2. Dean Gorsuch, 5.0, $761; 3. Colt Stearns, 5.4, $508; 4. Riley Duvall, 5.6, $254. 

 

Team roping: 1. Casey Hicks/Tanner Ward, 5.0 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Cole Morgan/Derrick Jantzen, 5.4, $818; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.7, $545; 4. Hunter Munsell/Sawyer Barham, 5.8, $273. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Chase Miller on Frontier Rodeo's Covergirl and Ryan Bestol on Frontier Rodeo's War Eagle, 80 points, $744 each; 3. Peter White II, 77, $425; 4. Cole Hatfield, 74, $212. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jerome Schneeberger, 9.4 seconds, $1,128; 2. (tie) Caddo Lewallen, Roger Branch and Ross Tucker, 10.6, $564 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Bailee Snow, 17.58 seconds, $717; 2. Gretchen Benbenek, 17.66, $623; 3. Kim Couch, 17.83, $530; 4. PJ Burger, 17.90, $436; 5. Darla Corff, 17.91, $343; 6. Kyra Stierwalt, 18.05, $249; 7. Tally Roepke, 18.06, $156; 8. Mary Burger, 18.08, $62. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 11.1 seconds, $1,103; 2. Cody Lee, 11.6, $827; 3. J.R. Magdeburg III, 12.8, $551; 4. Bryce Davis, 13.5, $276. Second round: 1. Mike Chase, 11.0 seconds, $1,103; 2. Guy Allen, 11.8, $827; 3. J.P. Wickett, 11.9, $551; 4. C.A. Lauer, 12.1, $276. Third round: 1. Cody Lee, 10.1 seconds, $1,103; 2. Neal Wood, 10.4, $827; 3. Brady Garten, 10.5, $551; 4. Scott Snedecor, 10.6, $276. Average: 1. Joe Wells, 41.8 seconds on three head, $1,654; 2. Ralph Williams, 45.1, $1,241; 3. Shorty Garten, 45.6, $827; 4. (tie) Roger Branch and Bryce Davis, 47.1, $207 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Keaton Moody, 79 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Energy Too, $822; 2. Joseph McConnel, 78, $616; 3. (tie) Jake Gowdy and Newt Brasfield, 73, $308 each. 

 

Total payoff: $34,206. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Scot Quick and Kenny Heman. Timers: Linda Alsbaugh and Jen Jeanes. Announcer: Racer Botkin. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Blue Jeanes and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: John Patterson. Chute bosses: Art Alsbaugh and Heath Stewart. Pickup men: Rex Bugbee, Ryan Bothum and Ty Atchison. Photographer: David Seymore. Music director: Mark Evans.

Dawson County Fair & Rodeo

 

Glendive, Mont., Aug. 15

 

All-around cowboy: Jess Tierney, $1,353, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blake Smith, 77 points on J Bar J's Miss Montana, $481; 2. Jet Price, 75, $361; 3. Tucker Zingg, 74, $241; 4. Dustin Luper, 73, $120. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Schau, 4.0 seconds, $1,166; 2. Mike Gollaher, 4.2, $874; 3. (tie) Casey Martin and Nick Stubblefield, 4.5, $437 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Eli Lord/Jared Bilby, 5.6 seconds, $1,128 each; 2. Jess Tierney/Paul Griemsman, 6.5, $846; 3. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 6.6, $564; 4. Layne Carson/Tim Franzen, 6.9, $282. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 82 points on J Bar J's Faded Charm, $632; 2. (tie) Jacob Phillips and Andrew Evjene, 76, $395 each; 4. Travis Schroth, 74, $158. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jade Lyon, 9.8 seconds, $1,053; 2. Bryant Mikkelson, 9.9, $790; 3. Austin Barstow, 10.2, $526; 4. Jon Peek, 10.5, $263. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shelley Murphy, 17.45 seconds, $936; 2. Kristi Steffes, 17.49, $802; 3. Jenna Smeenk, 17.57, $668; 4. Emily Kallenberger, 17.61, $579; 5. Pamela Lei, 17.66, $446; 6. Shelly Anzick, 17.68, $356; 7. Kaela Murphy, 17.69, $267; 8. Ashley Sudan, 17.81, $178; 9. (tie) Jackie Schau, Brandee Wardell and Jana Griemsman, 17.86, $74 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 15.8 seconds, $810; 2. John Bland, 16.0, $608; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 17.0, $405; 4. Chance Kelton, 19.1, $203. Second round: 1. Reo Lohse, 11.6 seconds, $810; 2. (tie) Coy Thompson and Jess Tierney, 12.6, $507 each; 4. Chet Herren, 12.8, $203. Third round: 1. Chet Herren, 12.0 seconds, $810; 2. Brent Lewis, 12.3, $608; 3. Delon Parker, 12.5, $405; 4. Rocky Patterson, 13.0, $203. Average: 1. John Bland, 45.6 seconds on three head, $1,216; 2. Chance Kelton, 50.1, $912; 3. Chet Herren, 24.8 on two head, $608; 4. Rocky Patterson, 28.8, $304. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tate Thybo, 73 points on J Bar J's Unlce Si, $1,181; 2. (tie) Jess Davison and Garrett Vig, 69, $738 each; 4. Tyson Donovan, 66, $295. 

 

Total payoff: $30,494. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractor: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Justin Hatheway and Darin Boots. Timers: Jan Marshall and Haylee Langan. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Bullfighters: Travis Langan and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: Sparky Dreesen. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Ben Wrzesinski. Music director: Tara Sheridan.


Eureka PRCA Rodeo

 

Eureka, Kan., Aug. 14-15

 

All-around cowboy: Jeff Miller, $740, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blaine Kaufman, 83 points on United Pro Rodeo's Little Dougy, $993; 2. Frank Morton, 80, $752; 3. Bee Jay Scott, 75, $541; 4. (tie) Ethan Assmann and Kyle Brennecke, 74, $286 each; 6. Logan Glendy, 73, $150. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Morehouse, 3.6 seconds, $1,156; 2. (tie) Shane Henderson and J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $723 each; 4. Tanner Brunner, 4.4, $289. 

 

Team roping: 1. Troy Boone/Dawson McMaster, 6.2 seconds, $998 each; 2. Hunter Munsell/Sawyer Barham, 6.3, $826; 3. (tie) Brock Demaree/Kraig Von Ahn and Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 6.4, $568 each; 5. Tyler Johnson/Derrick Peterson, 7.5, $310; 6. Gregg Ash/Jason Stroup, 7.7, $172. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) David Martin on United Pro Rodeo's Raise Your Glass and Will Smith on United Pro Rodeo's Slip Knot, 79 points, $1,020 each; 3. Hardy Braden, 76, $583; 4. Roper Kiesner, 75, $291. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Billy Hamilton, 7.2 seconds, $987; 2. Jeff Miller, 8.8, $740; 3. Caddo Lewallen, 9.3, $494; 4. Blake Ash, 9.7, $247. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cheyenne Schnelle, 17.89 seconds, $598; 2. Mary Burger, 17.93, $520; 3. Bailee Snow, 17.97, $442; 4. Emily Miller, 18.06, $364; 5. Jeanne Anderson, 18.34, $286; 6. Ashley Baur, 18.35, $208; 7. Kristin Van Der Geest, 18.57, $130; 8. Tracy Nowlin, 18.80, $52. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Eric Lee, 88 points on United Pro Rodeo's Karaoke, $1,074; 2. Newt Brasfield, 82, $814; 3. Jimy Marten, 79, $586; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $25,570. Stock contractor: United Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Officials: Carl Burkholder and Brad Mattox. Timers: Jane Ford and Viv Christensen. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Ketch Weaver. Bullfighters: Colby Klumb and Jake King. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Don Reno. Chute boss: Danny Reagan. Pickup men: Todd Cook and Ketch Weaver. Music director: Becky Grover.

Tehachapi Mountain PRCA Rodeo

 

Tehachapi, Calif., Aug. 14-15

 

All-around cowboy: Luke Malcomb, $878, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 80 points on Four Star Rodeo's Bonsai, $1,117; 2. Grant Denny, 79, $846; 3. Cody Kiser, 73, $609; 4. Zack Brown, 71, $406; 5. John Killian, 64, $237; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Billy Holland Jr., 5.7 seconds, $1,145; 2. Rhett Kennedy, 6.7, $948; 3. Ory James Lemmons, 9.5, $750; 4. Charles Harris, 9.6, $553; 5. (tie) Trace Agin and Luke Malcomb, 10.4, $276 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Derrek Hee/Dalton Pearce, 6.3 seconds, $1,654 each; 2. (tie) Wes Lockard/Chad Davis and Caleb Twisselman/Evan Arnold, 6.5, $1,330 each; 4. Case Hirdes/John Chaves, 6.8, $1,007; 5. Clint White/Brent Lockett, 7.0, $791; 6. Cory Mendes/Jake Rodriguez, 7.6, $575; 7. Bobby Avila/Jimmy Centoni, 8.3, $360; 8. Roy Branco/Bronc Boehnlein, 11.3, $144. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Levi Berry, 81 points on Four Star Rodeo's Johnny Ringo, $1,154; 2. Ben Londo, 77, $874; 3. Joaquin Real, 76, $629; 4. Cash Robinson, 71, $420; 5. (tie) Tab Hildreth, Alex Wright and Andrew Steiger, 70, $140 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Troy Murray, 10.5 seconds, $1,247; 2. Anthony Estep, 10.9, $1,032; 3. Kyle Lockett, 11.1, $817; 4. Luke Malcomb, 11.7, $602; 5. (tie) John McGill and C.J. DeForest Jr., 12.3, $301 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.70 seconds, $1,255; 2. Karla Sanchez, 17.73, $1,076; 3. Ruth Haislip, 17.82, $897; 4. Linda Vick, 17.83, $777; 5. Kris Gadbois, 17.85, $598; 6. Lyndee Stairs, 17.86, $478; 7. Tina Denmark, 17.89, $359; 8. Sami Morisoli, 17.93, $239; 9. Courtney Cline, 17.98, $179; 10. Cassidy Vick, 18.00, $120. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sean Peterson, 80 points on Four Star Rodeo's Problem Child, $1,340; 2. Rocky McDonald, 78, $1,015; 3. Aaron Williams, 77, $731; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $42,445. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Traci Mitchell. Officials: Casey Vollin and Curtis Jessee. Timers: Traci Mitchell and Susie Mills. Announcer: Doc Boene' Bunn. Specialty acts: Giz McCracken and Nancy Weikel. Bullfighters: Dave Murdoch and Josh Daries. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Flankman: Jeff Davis. Pickup men: Shetland Shearer and Billy Holland Jr.. Photographer: Dale Miller. Music director: Jeffery Bunn.

Rodeo Group LLC
Liberal, Kan., Aug. 14-15

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $1,452, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Brian Leddy, 74 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Biscuit, $1,098; 2. Frank Morton, 73, $832; 3. Wyatt Clark, 72, $599; 4. (tie) Wesley Cole and Logan Glendy, 62, $316 each; no other qualified rides. 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jesse Jolly, 4.3 seconds, $884; 2. Trell Etbauer, 5.3, $663; 3. Jace Melvin, 5.9, $442; 4. Levi Rudd, 7.3, $221. 

Team roping: 1. Cole Dorenkamp/Lance Allen, 6.4 seconds, $733 each; 2. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 6.7, $550; 3. Miles Baker/Austin Rogers, 8.9, $367; 4. Trell Etbauer/Jered Hunter, 18.6, $183. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Lufkin, 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Rawhide, $1,228; 2. Shade Etbauer, 82, $931; 3. (tie) Clay Elliott and Isaac Diaz, 81, $558 each; 5. Jake Finlay, 79, $261; 6. Wyatt Casper, 78, $186. 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Watkins, 9.1 seconds, $808; 2. Trell Etbauer, 9.7, $606; 3. Maverick Harper, 9.8, $404; 4. Ross Tucker, 10.4, $202. 

Barrel racing: 1. Becky Larson, 17.48 seconds, $598; 2. Emily Miller, 17.53, $520; 3. Lana Brown, 17.57, $442; 4. (tie) Gretchen Benbenek and Shali Lord, 17.62, $325 each; 6. Kara Large, 17.74, $208; 7. Sandy McElreath, 17.87, $130; 8. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.97, $52. 

Bull riding: 1. Joseph McConnel, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo's J lazy, $1,098; 2. Brody Yeary, 81, $832; 3. Clayton Appelhans, 79, $599; no other qualified rides. 

Total payoff: $22,063. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Timers: Delia Walls and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Doug Munsell. Bullfighter: Waceman Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Doug Munsell.


Big T Bash & PRCA Rodeo

 

Fairfield, Texas, Aug. 14-15

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 86 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Red Ryder, $902; 2. (tie) Cody Smith and Bill Tutor, 76, $564 each; 4. David Clapp, 67, $226. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Grady Payne, 3.6 seconds, $677; 2. Justin Blaine Davis, 4.2, $508; 3. Jacob Thurmon, 5.0, $338; 4. T.J. Hall, 5.1, $169. 

 

Team roping: 1. Anthony Lucia/J.C. Williams, 10.0 seconds, $376 each; 2. Cole Wheeler/Randall Richards, 11.9, $282; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joey Sonnier III, 82 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Badlands, $959; 2. Treyson Antonick, 77, $719; 3. Cody Anthony, 76, $479; 4. (tie) Jeremy Melancon and Jacobs Crawley, 75, $120 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cooper Martin, 9.5 seconds, $714; 2. Brady Harmon, 11.0, $536; 3. Dennis Luetge, 11.8, $357; 4. Clayton Collmorgen, 14.3, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Layna Kight, 16.90 seconds, $561; 2. Stevi Hillman, 17.01, $488; 3. Jennifer Epps, 17.06, $415; 4. Shelley Morgan, 17.30, $342; 5. Stacey Gates, 17.35, $268; 6. Jenna Beaver, 17.38, $195; 7. Brandee Hawkins, 17.41, $122; 8. Kelly Tovar, 17.47, $49. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Preston Preece, 88 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Buckin' Nasty, $921; 2. Cole Melancon, 85, $691; 3. Lex Oakley, 82, $461; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $16,103. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Timers: Sheri Colston and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Dusty Duba. Clown/barrelman: Rocket Ryan Litwin. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: Ray Lancaster and Ed Colston. Pickup men: Tyler Grimsley and Will Pope. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.