Cowboy Christmas Pro Rodeo Results ~ July 1st - 5th

World s Oldest Rodeo

 

Prescott, Ariz., June 29-July 5

 

All-around cowboy: Brent Lewis, $3,244, tie-down roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 87 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Excalibur, $6,430; 2. Wyatt Denny, 86, $4,929; 3. (tie) Austin Foss, Ryan Gray and Seth Hardwick, 85, $2,500 each; 6. (tie) Orin Larsen, Colt Kitaif, Yance Day, Delvecchio Kaye and Joel Schlegel, 82, $514 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Olin Hannum, 4.1 seconds, $1,899; 2. (tie) Ryan Bothum and Dean McIntyre, 4.3, $1,528 each; 4. (tie) Jacob Shofner and Dru Melvin, 4.5, $1,032 each; 6. Rhett Kennedy, 5.0, $661; 7. Jack Vanderlans, 5.1, $413; 8. Trevor Knowles, 5.2, $165. Second round: 1. Charles Harris, 4.1 seconds, $1,899; 2. Trevor Knowles, 4.2, $1,652; 3. Rudy Switzer, 4.6, $1,404; 4. Dean Gorsuch, 4.7, $1,156; 5. Cutter Parsons, 4.8, $908; 6. Michael Bates Jr., 4.9, $661; 7. (tie) Brandon Bates and Luke Branquinho, 5.0, $289 each. Average: 1. Trevor Knowles, 9.4 seconds on two head, $2,849; 2. Charles Harris, 10.1, $2,478; 3. Jack Vanderlans, 10.3, $2,106; 4. Dean Gorsuch, 10.5, $1,734; 5. Dean McIntyre, 10.6, $1,363; 6. Dirk Tavenner, 10.7, $991; 7. Olin Hannum, 13.0, $619; 8. Cutter Parsons, 14.0, $248. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn and Caleb Smidt/Mickey Gomez, 5.2 seconds, $2,418 each; 3. (tie) Drew Horner/Jake Smith, Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper and Lane Ivy/Kyle Crick, 5.4, $1,575 each; 6. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.6, $900; 7. Whip Lewis/Harley Martin, 5.7, $562; 8. (tie) Cory Kidd V/Caleb Anderson and Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 5.8, $112 each. Second round: 1. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 5.1 seconds, $2,587 each; 2. (tie) Turtle Powell/Jonathan Torres, Brady Tryan/B.J. Campbell and Justin Davis/Trey Johnson, 5.8, $1,912 each; 5. (tie) Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager, Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman and Travis Whitlow/Tyler Whitlow, 6.1, $900 each; 8. (tie) Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, Brandon Webb/Kaleb Driggers and Chace Thompson/Richard Durham, 6.3, $56 each. Average: 1. Brady Tryan/B.J. Campbell, 11.8 seconds on two head, $3,880 each; 2. Turtle Powell/Jonathan Torres, 11.9, $3,374; 3. Travis Whitlow/Tyler Whitlow, 12.0, $2,868; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 12.2, $2,362; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 12.3, $1,856; 6. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 12.4, $1,350; 7. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 12.7, $843; 8. Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager, 12.9, $337. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 85 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Cactus Flower, $5,668; 2. Cooper DeWitt, 84, $4,346; 3. Tyrel Larsen, 83, $3,212; 4. (tie) Jake Wright and Isaac Diaz, 82, $1,700 each; 6. Jesse James Kirby, 81, $945; 7. Chase Miller, 80, $756; 8. (tie) Jesse Wright and Sterling Crawley, 79, $283 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Marcos Costa, 8.5 seconds, $2,770; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.8, $2,409; 3. Jerrad Hofstetter, 8.9, $2,048; 4. (tie) J.D. Kibbe and Cory Solomon, 9.1, $1,506 each; 6. Seth Hall, 9.4, $964; 7. (tie) Marshall Leonard, Brady Brock and Monty Lewis, 9.8, $281 each. Second round: 1. Reese Riemer, 8.7 seconds, $2,770; 2. (tie) Bradley Bynum and Tyson Runyan, 9.1, $2,228 each; 4. Ryan Watkins, 9.3, $1,686; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 9.6, $1,325; 6. (tie) Timber Moore and Brent Lewis, 9.7, $783 each; 8. (tie) Chase Williams and Marcos Costa, 9.9, $120 each. Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 18.4 seconds on two head, $4,156; 2. Jerrad Hofstetter, 18.9, $3,614; 3. Cory Solomon, 19.1, $3,072; 4. Tuf Cooper, 19.2, $2,530; 5. Brent Lewis, 19.7, $1,988; 6. Matt Shiozawa, 20.7, $1,445; 7. Ryan Watkins, 20.8, $903; 8. Mike Johnson, 21.5, $361. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.21 seconds, $1,919; 2. Taylor Jacob, 17.54, $1,645; 3. Shali Lord, 17.59, $1,371; 4. Kimmie Wall, 17.69, $1,188; 5. Jill Welsh, 17.70, $914; 6. Liz Herrin, 17.83, $731; 7. Christy Burleson, 17.89, $548; 8. Meghan Johnson, 17.92, $366; 9. Abby Searcy, 17.93, $274; 10. Kaitlin Buzzard, 17.94, $183. Second round: 1. Vickie Carter, 17.49 seconds, $1,919; 2. Dolli Lautaret, 17.50, $1,645; 3. Rebecca Kenner, 17.52, $1,371; 4. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.54, $1,188; 5. Alicia Stockton, 17.64, $914; 6. Kimmie Wall, 17.72, $731; 7. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 17.76, $548; 8. Taylor Jacob, 17.77, $366; 9. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.80, $274; 10. Jill Welsh, 17.82, $183. Average: 1. Sherrylynn Johnson, 34.75 seconds on two head, $1,919; 2. Taylor Jacob, 35.31, $1,645; 3. Kimmie Wall, 35.41, $1,371; 4. Dolli Lautaret, 35.50, $1,188; 5. Jill Welsh, 35.52, $914; 6. Shali Lord, 35.62, $731; 7. Vickie Carter, 35.74, $548; 8. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 35.78, $366; 9. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 35.87, $274; 10. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn and Paige Conrado, 35.90, $91 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Mike Chase, 12.5 seconds, $981; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.1, $812; 3. Chance Kelton, 13.2, $643; 4. Jason Evans, 13.5, $474; 5. Garrett Hale, 13.6, $305; 6. Scott Snedecor, 14.1, $169. Second round: 1. Trey Wallace, 11.6 seconds, $981; 2. (tie) Guy Allen and Bryce Davis, 12.9, $728 each; 4. Chance Gasperson, 15.1, $474; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 16.8, $305; 6. JB Whatley, 17.0, $169. Third round: 1. Bryce Davis, 11.1 seconds, $981; 2. Chance Kelton, 11.7, $812; 3. JoJo LeMond, 11.8, $643; 4. Brent Lewis, 12.4, $474; 5. Chance Gasperson, 12.5, $305; 6. (tie) J.P. Wickett and Scott Snedecor, 12.7, $85 each. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 44.0 seconds on three head, $1,472; 2. Scott Snedecor, 44.1, $1,218; 3. Rick Kieckhefer, 52.7, $964; 4. Bryce Davis, 24.0 on two head, $711; 5. Chance Kelton, 24.9, $457; 6. Trey Wallace, 26.7, $254. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Kody DeShon, 89 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Lil Tex, $6,386; 2. (tie) Cody Teel and Tanner Learmont, 87, $4,258 each; 4. John Mincey, 82, $2,342; 5. Newt Brasfield, 81, $1,490; 6. Dalan Duncan, 78, $1,064; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $258,951. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Hi Lo ProRodeo, Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo, JK Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo.

Livingston Roundup

 

Livingston, Mont., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $5,353, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Steven Peebles, 86 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Imperial Beach, $4,822; 2. (tie) Bobby Mote and David Peebles, 85, $3,215 each; 4. Anthony Thomas, 84, $1,768; 5. Ryan Gray, 82, $1,125; 6. R.C. Landingham, 80, $804; 7. (tie) Colt Kitaif and Brian Bain, 78, $563 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Josh Peek, 3.5 seconds, $4,822; 2. Joshua Clark, 3.9, $4,315; 3. (tie) Luke Branquinho, Tyler Waguespack and Casey Martin, 4.0, $3,299 each; 6. Forest Sainsbury, 4.1, $2,284; 7. Seth Brockman, 4.2, $1,777; 8. (tie) Aaron Vosler, Shawn Downing and Rowdy Parrott, 4.3, $761 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.1 seconds, $6,622 each; 2. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 4.5, $5,925; 3. (tie) Turtle Powell/Jonathan Torres, Cory Kidd V/Caleb Anderson, Dylan Gordon/Gage Williams and Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 4.6, $4,182 each; 7. David Key/Martin Lucero, 4.9, $2,440; 8. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 5.0, $1,743; 9. (tie) Drew Gartner/Paul Griemsman and Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.1, $697 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 89 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Break Away, $4,230; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 87, $3,243; 3. Isaac Diaz, 85, $2,397; 4. Zeke Thurston, 84, $1,551; 5. (tie) Cody Taton and Tyrel Larsen, 83, $846 each; 7. Ty Thompson, 81, $564; 8. Josh Reynolds, 80, $423. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jake Pratt, 7.1 seconds, $5,983; 2. Caleb Smidt, 7.5, $5,353; 3. (tie) Cory Solomon, Michael Perry and Reese Riemer, 7.7, $4,094 each; 6. Fred Whitfield, 7.9, $2,834; 7. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff, Perry Dietz, Cimarron Boardman and Rowdy Haferkamp, 8.5, $1,260 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Jacob, 17.40 seconds, $5,360; 2. Paige Willis, 17.45, $4,288; 3. Paige Conrado, 17.53, $3,484; 4. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.61, $2,680; 5. Brittany Kelly, 17.62, $2,144; 6. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.68, $1,608; 7. (tie) Shelby Herrmann and Brittany Pozzi, 17.69, $1,273 each; 9. Vickie Carter, 17.71, $1,072; 10. (tie) Callie DuPerier and Fallon Taylor, 17.72, $871 each; 12. Darby Fox, 17.74, $670; 13. Lindsay Kruse, 17.81, $536; 14. Kaela Murphy, 17.82, $402; 15. (tie) Victoria Cook and Kyndal McCown, 17.83, $134 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Rostockyj, 89 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Double Dragon, $4,456; 2. Wesley Silcox, 87, $3,416; 3. (tie) Caleb Robinson and Bart Miller, 83, $2,079 each; 5. Dustin Jenkins, 78, $1,040; 6. Bryce Barrios, 77, $743; 7. Jordan Sammons, 73, $594; 8. Zack Oakes, 71, $446. 

 

Total payoff: $202,696. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Joe Bob Locke, DeWitt Forrest Jr. and Tom Parker. Timers: Margo Kesler and Heather La Tray. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: Greg Kesler. Pickup men: Duane Kesler and Jay Shaw. Photographer: Josh Homer. Music director: Kurt Kesler.


Oakley Independence Day Rodeo

 

Oakley City, Utah, July 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $2,622, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Devan Reilly, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Rockin Ruby, $5,139; 2. Orin Larsen, 85, $3,940; 3. Clint Cannon, 84, $2,912; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Jake Brown and Jessy Davis, 83, $1,313 each; 7. (tie) Tyler Scales, George Gillespie IV and Will Lowe, 82, $400 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Shawn Downing, 3.4 seconds, $3,907; 2. Olin Hannum, 3.6, $3,496; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $3,084; 4. (tie) Gary Gilbert and Blake Knowles, 4.0, $2,467 each; 6. (tie) Ty Erickson, Jacob Shofner and Trevor Knowles, 4.1, $1,439 each; 9. (tie) Austin Manning and Shane Frey, 4.2, $411 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 4.5 seconds, $1,382 each; 2. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 4.6, $1,144; 3. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 5.0, $906; 4. Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 5.3, $667; 5. Blaine Linaweaver/Brandon Bates, 5.4, $429; 6. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.6, $238. Second round: 1. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 4.3 seconds, $1,382 each; 2. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 4.4, $1,144; 3. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 4.8, $906; 4. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 5.0, $667; 5. Zane Barnson/Brian Roundy, 5.4, $429; 6. Kaden Richard/Cody Doescher, 5.7, $238. Average: 1. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 10.5 seconds on two head, $2,074 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 11.0, $1,716; 3. Blaine Linaweaver/Brandon Bates, 11.9, $1,359; 4. Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 15.7, $1,001; 5. Zane Barnson/Brian Roundy, 16.5, $644; 6. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 17.6, $358. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 88 points on Bar T Rodeo's Wild Ride, $4,117; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 87, $3,157; 3. Steven Dent, 86, $2,333; 4. Jesse Bail, 85, $1,510; 5. (tie) Jesse Wright and Heith DeMoss, 84, $823 each; 7. Sam Spreadborough, 82, $549; 8. Tyrel Larsen, 80, $412. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 7.4 seconds, $5,429; 2. (tie) Blane Cox and Cade Swor, 7.5, $4,572 each; 4. (tie) Clint Nyegaard, Ryan Jarrett and Jake Pratt, 7.7, $3,143 each; 7. Randall Carlisle, 7.8, $2,000; 8. (tie) Jayce Johnson and Josh Frost, 7.9, $1,143 each; 10. (tie) Shane Hanchey, Chant DeForest, Taylor Skinner and Monty Lewis, 8.0, $71 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Terri Wood Gates, 17.42 seconds, $5,027; 2. Christine Laughlin, 17.43, $4,022; 3. Kelly Larsen, 17.47, $3,268; 4. Katelyn McLeod, 17.48, $2,514; 5. Sherry Cervi, 17.52, $2,011; 6. Sammi Bessert, 17.56, $1,508; 7. Paige Willis, 17.60, $1,257; 8. Barbara Merrill, 17.62, $1,131; 9. Michele McLeod, 17.63, $1,005; 10. Megan Lewis, 17.64, $880; 11. (tie) Emily Cary and Cassidy Kruse, 17.66, $691 each; 13. Rylee Dick, 17.68, $503; 14. (tie) Sherrylynn Johnson and Laura Kennedy, 17.69, $314 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trey Benton III, 91 points on Bar T Rodeo's Dead Eye, $4,597; 2. Lucas Guilbeau, 89, $3,524; 3. John Mincey, 85, $2,605; 4. Joe Frost, 83, $1,685; 5. Dallas Rohrig, 81, $1,073; 6. Caleb Robinson, 77, $766; 7. Chandler Bownds, 73, $613; 8. Garrett Smith, 72, $460. 

 

Total payoff: $160,122. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Tommy Keith, Cliff Overstreet and Ken Dunn. Timers: Julie Trease and Linda Flitton. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Specialty act: Crash Cooper. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Crash Cooper. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Western Stampede

 

West Jordan, Utah, July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Trampus Quarnberg, tie-down roping and team roping, and Jordan Ketscher, tie-down roping and team roping, $1,297 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 84 points on The Cervi Brothers' Titanium By Vitalix, $3,629; 2. (tie) Jessy Davis, Josi Young and Mason Clements, 83, $2,057 each; 5. Richmond Champion, 82, $847; 6. Zachariah Phillips, 81, $605; 7. Clint Cannon, 78, $484; 8. Jerad Schlegel, 77, $363. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Scott, 4.1 seconds, $1,816; 2. Clay Lloyd, 4.6, $1,579; 3. Jason Thomas, 4.7, $1,342; 4. Bill Claunch, 4.8, $1,105; 5. Craig James Smith, 4.9, $869; 6. Glen Clark, 5.1, $632; 7. (tie) Tanner Stanger and Shayne Bennett, 5.4, $276 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.9 seconds, $1,908 each; 2. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 5.5, $1,579; 3. Kelson Robinson/Riley Robinson, 5.8, $1,250; 4. Brodi Jones/Brad Freeland, 5.9, $921; 5. (tie) Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom and Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 6.1, $461 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 84 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Miss Independent, $3,604; 2. Sam Spreadborough, 81, $2,763; 3. Sterling Crawley, 80, $2,042; 4. (tie) Dawson Jandreau and Dalton Davis, 79, $1,081 each; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 78, $601; 7. Jesse Bail, 76, $481; 8. (tie) Cody Taton, Jake Wright and Ben Londo, 75, $120 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.5 seconds, $1,924; 2. Clint Robinson, 7.8, $1,673; 3. (tie) Trampus Quarnberg and Jordan Ketscher, 7.9, $1,297 each; 5. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.0, $920; 6. Ace Slone, 8.5, $669; 7. Josh Hunter, 8.9, $418; 8. Jesse Loveless, 9.2, $167. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kali Parker, 17.16 seconds, $1,421; 2. Terri Wood Gates, 17.27, $1,218; 3. Andrea Jones, 17.37, $1,015; 4. Katie Weaver, 17.43, $880; 5. McKale Hadley, 17.44, $677; 6. Jessica Jones, 17.50, $541; 7. Chenae Vest, 17.51, $406; 8. Jordan Argyle, 17.59, $271; 9. Vickie Carter, 17.61, $203; 10. (tie) Barbara Merrill and Kelly Larsen, 17.71, $68 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Shawn Proctor, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers' Forensic Files, $3,779; 2. Clayton Savage, 82, $2,897; 3. (tie) Rylan Wright and Brady Portenier, 81, $1,763 each; 5. (tie) Dalan Duncan and Patrick Geipel, 80, $756 each; 7. Parker Breding, 79, $504; 8. Buskin Wilson, 75, $378. 

 

Total payoff: $77,297. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Jeff Dorenkamp, Steven Birnie and Bobby Davis. Timers: Jackie Dorenkamp and Dawn Williams. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Specialty act: Nancy Weikel. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankmen: Scotty Rodriguez and Daniel Beard. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Music director: Hawkeye Odishoo.


Black Hills Roundup

 

Belle Fourche, S.D., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Robinson, $1,960, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Jordan Pelton on Powder River Rodeo's After Midnight and Casey Breuer on Powder River Rodeo's Big Blue, 83 points, $4,808 each; 3. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Jake Smith, 82, $2,540 each; 5. (tie) Jamie Howlett and Wes Stevenson, 80, $1,089 each; 7. Jared Smith, 79, $726; 8. (tie) Will Lowe, Anthony Thomas, Devan Reilly and Erik Wolford, 78, $136 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Moore, 3.7 seconds, $3,179; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.3, $2,844; 3. (tie) Shayde Etherton, Jason Reiss and Del Kraupie, 4.4, $2,175 each; 6. (tie) Clay Mindemann, Riley Duvall, Jake Rinehart and Sean Mulligan, 4.5, $1,004 each; 10. Jace Melvin, 4.6, $167. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly, 4.5 seconds, $2,843 each; 2. Tom Richards/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.9, $2,472; 3. Gibbs Keeton/Clay Burnham, 5.1, $2,101; 4. (tie) Drew Gartner/Paul Griemsman and David Key/Martin Lucero, 5.3, $1,545 each; 6. Nick Pullara/Justin Price, 5.5, $989; 7. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.7, $618; 8. Tye Hale/Tee Hale, 5.9, $247. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jade Blackwell, 85 points on Powder River Rodeo's Rich N Fancy, $4,907; 2. (tie) Shorty Garrett, JJ Elshere and Chad Ferley, 82, $2,781 each; 5. (tie) Tyrell Smith and Dawson Jandreau, 80, $981 each; 7. (tie) Jeff Willert and Cort Scheer, 79, $572 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joe Schmidt, 7.9 seconds, $2,483; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.6, $2,221; 3. Cole Robinson, 8.7, $1,960; 4. Cade Swor, 8.8, $1,699; 5. Cole Wilson, 8.9, $1,437; 6. Boe Brown, 9.0, $1,176; 7. Landyn Duncan, 9.1, $915; 8. (tie) Russell Cardoza and Timber Moore, 9.2, $523 each; 10. Paul David Tierney, 9.4, $131. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Paxton Segelke, 16.96 seconds, $3,890; 2. Callie DuPerier, 17.03, $3,112; 3. Paige Willis, 17.12, $2,528; 4. Brittany Kelly, 17.17, $1,945; 5. Calyssa Thomas, 17.20, $1,556; 6. Tally Roepke, 17.24, $1,167; 7. Britany Diaz, 17.25, $972; 8. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.27, $875; 9. Kaylee Gallino, 17.34, $778; 10. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Molly Otto, 17.36, $632 each; 12. Kellie Collier, 17.38, $486; 13. Megan Williams-Mariluch, 17.40, $389; 14. Laura Lambert, 17.42, $292; 15. Victoria Williams, 17.43, $194. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 10.1 seconds, $1,018; 2. (tie) Chet Herren and J. Tom Fisher, 11.2, $755 each; 4. Reo Lohse, 11.4, $491; 5. Ralph Williams, 12.1, $316; 6. Bryce Davis, 12.8, $175. Second round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.4 seconds, $1,018; 2. Rocky Patterson, 10.1, $842; 3. Brodie Poppino, 10.3, $667; 4. Reo Lohse, 10.5, $491; 5. Rod Hartness, 10.6, $316; 6. Troy Tillard, 10.7, $175. Third round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 9.9 seconds, $1,018; 2. Jess Tierney, 10.5, $842; 3. Shay Good, 10.6, $667; 4. Rod Hartness, 10.7, $491; 5. (tie) Chris Glover, Bryce Davis and Troy Tillard, 10.8, $164 each. Average: 1. Reo Lohse, 35.5 seconds on three head, $1,527; 2. Troy Tillard, 37.0, $1,263; 3. (tie) Mike Chase and J. Tom Fisher, 38.8, $869 each; 5. Will McBride, 39.0, $474; 6. Chris Glover, 39.2, $263. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Corey Maier on D & H Cattle's Smooth Stuff and Stetson Lawrence on D & H Cattle's Movin On Up, 85 points, $4,484 each; 3. Eli Vastbinder, 84, $2,876; 4. Guthrie Murray, 80, $1,861; 5. Markus Mariluch, 64, $1,184; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $146,179. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractors: D & H Cattle, Franklin Rodeo and Northcott Rodeo

Rodeo of The Ozarks

 

Springdale, Ark., July 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Clint Thomas, $2,811, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Will Lowe, 86 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Miss Dunny, $3,906; 2. Winn Ratliff, 85, $2,994; 3. R.C. Landingham, 84, $2,213; 4. Steven Anding, 83, $1,432; 5. (tie) Wes Stevenson, Jared Smith and David Peebles, 82, $694 each; 8. Tyler Waltz, 81, $391. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Clint Thomas, 3.7 seconds, $1,637; 2. Stockton Graves, 3.8, $1,423; 3. Clay Mindemann, 4.0, $1,210; 4. Jason Tapley, 4.3, $996; 5. J.D. Struxness, 4.5, $783; 6. Ryan Swayze, 4.6, $569; 7. (tie) Ricky Riley and Will Lummus, 5.1, $249 each. Second round: 1. Cody Miller, 3.9 seconds, $1,637; 2. Hunter Washburn, 4.1, $1,423; 3. (tie) Corey Kurck and Joey Bell Jr., 4.4, $1,103 each; 5. Toby Johnson, 4.5, $783; 6. (tie) Clay Mindemann, Jeff Miller and Stockton Graves, 4.6, $356 each. Average: 1. Stockton Graves, 8.4 seconds on two head, $2,455; 2. Clay Mindemann, 8.6, $2,135; 3. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Hunter Washburn, 9.4, $1,655 each; 5. Clint Thomas, 9.5, $1,174; 6. Will Lummus, 10.1, $854; 7. (tie) Ricky Riley and Cash Myers, 10.2, $374 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Bailey/Tater Lux, 6.4 seconds, $1,155 each; 2. Glynn Robinson/J.D. Robinson, 6.5, $866; 3. (tie) Zac Small/Tyler Worley and Destry Graham/Tanner Ward, 6.8, $433 each. Second round: 1. Tanner Shoop/Trevor Shoop, 7.3 seconds, $1,155 each; 2. Zeb Chapman/Michael Bratton, 7.4, $866; 3. Wes Kent/Trace Porter, 8.2, $577; 4. Zac Small/Tyler Worley, 10.6, $289. Average: 1. Zeb Chapman/Michael Bratton, 15.0 seconds on two head, $1,732 each; 2. Zac Small/Tyler Worley, 17.4, $1,299; 3. Wes Kent/Trace Porter, 18.7, $866; 4. Glynn Robinson/J.D. Robinson, 19.1, $433. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo's Trophy Wife, $3,638; 2. (tie) Jake Wright, Justin Caylor and Treyson Antonick, 80, $2,061 each; 5. Wyatt Barstow, 79, $849; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 78, $606; 7. (tie) Kobyn Williams and Chase Miller, 77, $424 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Goodson, 9.2 seconds, $4,358; 2. Braxton Laughlin, 9.4, $3,899; 3. Tim Pharr, 9.6, $3,440; 4. Clay Brown, 9.8, $2,982; 5. Ryan Watkins, 9.9, $2,523; 6. Ben Mayworth, 10.0, $2,064; 7. GlennJackson Glasper, 10.1, $1,606; 8. (tie) Cole Wilson and Tylen Layton, 10.3, $917 each; 10. Chris Neal, 10.4, $229. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessi Fish, 16.48 seconds, $3,504; 2. Layna Kight, 16.62, $2,803; 3. Lacinda Rose, 16.72, $2,278; 4. Danyelle Campbell, 16.78, $1,752; 5. Ashlie Whithrow, 16.81, $1,402; 6. Teresa Turbeville, 16.91, $1,051; 7. Mary Burger, 16.92, $876; 8. (tie) Rosie Bradley and Bailee Snow, 16.95, $745 each; 10. Dallas Dewees, 16.96, $613; 11. Sally Young, 16.98, $526; 12. Julie Thomas, 17.01, $438; 13. Kasidi Smart, 17.02, $350; 14. Candie Miner, 17.14, $263; 15. Tracy Nowlin, 17.18, $175. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Eli Vastbinder, 89 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Foolish Man, $4,172; 2. Dylan Emerson, 84, $3,199; 3. Cameron Bland, 82, $2,364; 4. Craig Jackson, 79, $1,530; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $126,331. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan and Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Bobby Gornto, Skip Emmett and Steve Knowles. Timers: Mary Emmett and Laura Adair. Announcer: Jeff Lee. Specialty acts: Haley Ganzel and Lindy Nealey. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Kenny Bergeron Jr.. Clowns/barrelmen: Lecile Harris and Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Terry Autrey and James Andrews. Chute bosses: Jimmy Adams and Cody Kidd. Pickup men: Ty Atchison and Jason Bottoms. Music director: Stretch Mayer. 


29th Annual Fourth Of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo

 

Window Rock, Ariz., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Trenten Montero, $4,406, bareback riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ryan Gray, 89 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Outa Sight, $3,274; 2. Joel Schlegel, 83, $2,510; 3. Tyler Waltz, 80, $1,855; 4. Delvecchio Kaye, 78, $1,200; 5. Steven Anding, 77, $764; 6. (tie) Hunter Carter and Trenten Montero, 75, $491 each; 8. Caine Riddle, 74, $327. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Clayton Tuchscherer and Justin Simon, 3.5 seconds, $2,538 each; 3. Tyke Kipp, 3.6, $2,115; 4. Rusty Hamilton, 4.0, $1,833; 5. Olin Hannum, 4.1, $1,551; 6. Mason Carter, 4.3, $1,269; 7. Jake Trujillo, 4.4, $987; 8. Aaron Vosler, 4.5, $705; 9. Wyatt Lindsay, 4.6, $423; 10. Gary Gilbert, 4.7, $141. 

 

Team roping: 1. Choc Westcott/Daylan Frost, 4.8 seconds, $4,340 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 5.0, $3,883; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.1, $3,426; 4. Brandon Webb/Kaleb Driggers, 5.2, $2,969; 5. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 5.3, $2,513; 6. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 5.5, $2,056; 7. Bobby Baize/Bode Baize, 5.6, $1,599; 8. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 6.0, $1,142; 9. Lee Kiehne/Russ Sullivan, 6.2, $685; 10. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.6, $228. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Cody Anthony on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Django, Jesse James Kirby on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Black Smoke and Joey Sonnier III on Salt River Rodeo's Smoke Ring, 80 points, $2,566 each; 4. Kobyn Williams, 78, $1,210; 5. Dawson Byrne, 77, $770; 6. (tie) Alex Wright, Jace Angus and Darrell Triplett, 73, $440 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Tyler Whitlow, Trevor Brazile and Ryan Watkins, 7.6 seconds, $2,177 each; 4. J.C. Crowley, 8.3, $1,665; 5. (tie) Matt Shiozawa and Donovan Yazzie, 8.4, $1,281 each; 7. (tie) Jerrad Hofstetter and Rick Kieckhefer, 9.4, $768 each; 9. Ty Baker, 9.6, $384; 10. Kit Pettigrew, 9.7, $128. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Alicia Stockton, 15.87 seconds, $3,036; 2. Kim Schulze, 15.88, $2,429; 3. Jenna Duhon, 16.04, $1,974; 4. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 16.08, $1,518; 5. Jordan Taton, 16.09, $1,214; 6. Jessica Dunbar, 16.10, $911; 7. (tie) Meghan Johnson and Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 16.11, $721 each; 9. Rebecca Hughes, 16.12, $607; 10. Layna Kight, 16.25, $531; 11. Dolli Lautaret, 16.29, $455; 12. Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.32, $380; 13. Kimmie Wall, 16.34, $304; 14. Sydni Blanchard, 16.41, $228; 15. Lana Sproule, 16.42, $152. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trenten Montero, 83 points on Salt River Rodeo's Bloodshot, $3,915; 2. Tustin Daye, 78, $3,002; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $124,934. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Salt River Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Chris Bastien, John Kissel and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Lill Worthen. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Bullfighters: Dusty Duba and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankman: Dusty Duba. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeremy Hight and Jeremy Willis. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music directors: Ben Bendele III and Charlie Rogers Barks.


Molalla Buckeroo Rodeo

 

Molalla, Ore., July 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $1,990, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 85 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Cougar Mountain, $3,094; 2. Clayton Biglow , 84, $2,372; 3. Richmond Champion, 82, $1,753; 4. Hunter Carter, 81, $1,134; 5. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Tyler Scales, 80, $619 each; 7. (tie) Austin Foss and Jessy Davis, 79, $361 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Sterling Lambert, 3.6 seconds, $1,344; 2. John Green, 4.2, $1,112; 3. (tie) Sam Mackenzie and Clayton Hass, 4.6, $764 each; 5. Trevor Knowles, 4.8, $417; 6. Jacob Shofner, 4.9, $232. Second round: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.9 seconds, $1,344; 2. Orrin Fontenot, 4.1, $1,112; 3. Austin Manning, 4.3, $880; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 4.4, $649; 5. Trevor Knowles, 4.5, $417; 6. (tie) Travis Taruscio and Ty Erickson, 4.6, $116 each. Average: 1. Clayton Hass, 8.5 seconds on two head, $2,015; 2. Sterling Lambert, 8.7, $1,668; 3. Trevor Knowles, 9.3, $1,320; 4. Austin Manning, 9.5, $973; 5. Travis Taruscio, 10.0, $625; 6. Ty Erickson, 10.3, $347. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.9 seconds, $1,223 each; 2. Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, 5.2, $1,012; 3. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess and Manny Egusquiza Jr./Travis Woodard, 5.5, $696 each; 5. Ryan Opie/Cully Stafford, 5.8, $379; 6. Blake Teixeira/Clint Harry, 6.3, $211. Second round: 1. Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly, 4.9 seconds, $1,223 each; 2. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Travis Woodard, 5.7, $1,012; 3. Tanner Patzke/Bo Patzke, 5.9, $801; 4. Casey Fuller/Tee Jay Brown, 6.0, $590; 5. David Motes/Brian Humphry, 7.2, $379; 6. Blake Teixeira/Clint Harry, 7.9, $211. Average: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Travis Woodard, 11.2 seconds on two head, $1,834 each; 2. (tie) Blake Teixeira/Clint Harry and Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly, 14.2, $1,360 each; 4. Mike McGinn/Bill Justus, 20.7, $885; 5. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 20.8, $569; 6. Ryan Opie/Cully Stafford, 26.7, $316. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 83 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Count Down Blues, $4,134; 2. (tie) Layton Green, Jesse Bail and Ben Londo, 82, $2,343 each; 5. Audy Reed, 81, $965; 6. Cody Taton, 78, $689; 7. Cody Wright, 76, $551; 8. (tie) Mitch Pollock and Clayton Brum, 75, $207 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Hunter Herrin, 7.6 seconds, $2,559 each; 3. (tie) Kass Kayser and Jordan Ketscher, 7.8, $1,990 each; 5. Tyson Durfey, 7.9, $1,564; 6. Jeremy Kempker, 8.2, $1,280; 7. (tie) Kirk Robinson and Reese Riemer, 8.4, $853 each; 9. (tie) Adam Gray, Jordan Weaver and Shane Erickson, 8.6, $190 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Callie DuPerier, 17.29 seconds, $3,262; 2. Christina Richman, 17.40, $2,609; 3. (tie) Brenda Mays and Whitney Kelly, 17.42, $1,876 each; 5. Victoria Cook, 17.53, $1,305; 6. Jaime Hinton, 17.56, $979; 7. Rachel Dice, 17.57, $815; 8. (tie) Amber Leigh Moore and Courtney Cline, 17.59, $693 each; 10. Sherry Cervi, 17.60, $571; 11. Angie Hardin, 17.65, $489; 12. Jade Crossley, 17.68, $408; 13. Shane Falon, 17.72, $326; 14. (tie) Callahan Crossley and Morgan Breaux, 17.74, $204 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trey Benton III, 88 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's No. 935, $4,258; 2. Bryce Barrios, 85, $3,265; 3. Ty Wallace, 83, $2,413; 4. Dallee Mason, 82, $1,561; 5. (tie) Tanner Bothwell and Elliot Jacoby, 81, $852 each; 7. Jacob O'Mara, 79, $568; 8. (tie) Cody Hudson, Jacob Marcell and Tyler Taylor, 78, $142 each. 

 

Total payoff: $121,644. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Butch Kirby, Bill Pacheco and Monty Van Komen. Timers: Allison Van Komen and Vikki Beck. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and DangerousDan Newman. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Jose Castanon and Hans Hennings. Chute bosses: Denny Peckham and Chad Hutsell. Pickup men: Ricky Shannon and David Lewis. Photographers: Sean Halverson and Barkley Barkley. Music director: Jason Buchanan.

 

Home Of Champions Rodeo

 

Red Lodge, Mont., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $2,757, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Cannon, 87 points on Burch Rodeo's Clownin' Around, $2,594; 2. Kaycee Feild, 84, $1,989; 3. (tie) Evan Jayne and Anthony Thomas, 83, $1,211 each; 5. (tie) Tyler Scales, Orin Larsen, Devan Reilly and Heath Ford, 82, $411 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blaine Jones, 3.9 seconds, $3,161; 2. Clayton Hass, 4.0, $2,828; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 4.2, $2,496; 4. Hunter Cure, 4.3, $2,163; 5. (tie) Adam Strahan and Matthew Mousseau, 4.6, $1,664 each; 7. (tie) Joshua Clark and Newt Novich, 4.8, $998 each; 9. (tie) Garrett Smith and Ross Eickhoff, 4.9, $333 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Bart Brunson/Wesley Johnson, 4.4 seconds, $2,757 each; 2. JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.5, $2,397; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.6, $2,037; 4. (tie) Nick Pullara/Justin Price and Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.8, $1,498 each; 6. (tie) Rob Webb/Dan Webb and Seth Hall/Cole Sherwood, 4.9, $779 each; 8. Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson, 5.0, $240. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 87 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell, $2,640; 2. (tie) Rusty Wright and Cody Taton, 84, $1,760 each; 4. Sam Spreadborough, 82, $968; 5. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Andy Clarys, 81, $528 each; 7. Josh Reynolds, 80, $352; 8. Troy Crowser, 79, $264. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 7.4 seconds, $2,643; 2. (tie) Jake Pratt and Michael Perry, 7.9, $2,226 each; 4. Stetson Vest, 8.2, $1,809; 5. Tuf Cooper, 8.3, $1,530; 6. Cole Bailey, 8.4, $1,252; 7. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Dennis Luetge, 8.5, $835 each; 9. Colton Redmond, 8.6, $417; 10. Chant DeForest, 8.7, $139. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 17.59 seconds, $3,361; 2. Rachel Dice, 17.64, $2,689; 3. Victoria Cook, 17.74, $2,185; 4. Emily Kallenberger, 17.82, $1,681; 5. Callie DuPerier, 17.84, $1,345; 6. Jackie Ganter, 17.86, $1,008; 7. Vickie Carter, 17.87, $840; 8. Carley Richardson, 17.91, $756; 9. (tie) Alicia Stockton and Lindsay Kruse, 17.93, $630 each; 11. Taylor Langdon, 17.94, $504; 12. Shali Lord, 18.05, $420; 13. Fonda Galbreath, 18.06, $336; 14. Natalie Bland, 18.08, $252; 15. Michelle Lummus, 18.10, $168. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jeff Askey, 91 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Damn It's Good, $3,046; 2. Parker Breding, 88, $2,335; 3. Sage Kimzey , 85, $1,726; 4. Lucas Guilbeau, 80, $1,117; 5. Jacob O'Mara, 78, $711; 6. (tie) Reid Barker, A.J. Crasco and Shane Proctor, 75, $406 each. 

 

Total payoff: $103,726. Stock contractor: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Northcott Rodeo and Burch Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Gordie Kesler, Bruce Keller and Bob Burkhart. Timers: Joyce Kesler and Tami Larsen. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Kenny Petet. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Al Sandvold. Clown/barrelman: Kenny Petet. Flankman: Kenny Barringer. Chute boss: Dave Wieferich. Pickup men: Tyler Robertson and K.C. Verhelst. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.

Killdeer Mountain Roundup Rodeo

 

Killdeer, N.D., July 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,896, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jet Price, 87 points on J Bar J's Painted Brush, $1,951; 2. Ty Breuer, 86, $1,496; 3. Jamie Howlett, 85, $1,106; 4. Tyler Staker, 82, $716; 5. Levi Nicholson, 79, $455; 6. (tie) Tucker Zingg and Trey Taylor, 78, $293 each; 8. Ethan Assmann, 76, $195. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Sean Mulligan, 3.8 seconds, $2,786; 2. Tooter Silver, 4.1, $2,493; 3. Colt Floyd, 4.2, $2,200; 4. Matthew Mousseau, 4.5, $1,906; 5. (tie) Josh Peek, Clint Doll and Matt Reeves, 4.6, $1,320 each; 8. Miles Spickelmier, 4.7, $733; 9. (tie) Brady Wakefield and Les Shepperson, 4.8, $293 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Pace Freed/Cody Pearson, 4.0 seconds, $2,357 each; 2. (tie) Eli Lord/Jared Bilby and Preston Billadeau/Levi O'Keeffe, 4.7, $1,896 each; 4. Chace Thompson/Richard Durham, 4.8, $1,434; 5. Nathan McWhorter/Wesley Thorp, 5.0, $1,127; 6. (tie) Tom Richards/Cesar de la Cruz and AJ Fuchs/Sloan Hendley, 5.1, $666 each; 8. Bart Brunson/Wesley Johnson, 5.2, $205. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) JJ Elshere on J Bar J's Pink Painted Lizard and Garet Aldridge on J Bar J's Sweet Shop, 86 points, $2,142 each; 3. Travis Nelson, 83, $1,374; 4. (tie) Kendall Green and Jesse Kruse, 82, $728 each; 6. Tyrell Smith, 80, $404; 7. Dustin Sippola, 79, $323; 8. (tie) Louie Brunson, JC DeSaveur and Garret Fitzpatrick, 78, $81 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ethan Hill, 8.1 seconds, $2,724; 2. Cade Swor, 8.5, $2,369; 3. Dennis Luetge, 8.7, $2,013; 4. Bradley Bynum, 8.8, $1,658; 5. (tie) Jayce Johnson and Chase Williams, 9.0, $1,125 each; 7. Trent Creager, 9.4, $592; 8. Chris Demases, 9.6, $237. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Calyssa Thomas, 15.58 seconds, $2,632; 2. Megan Williams-Mariluch, 15.75, $2,237; 3. Chandler Markel, 15.77, $1,842; 4. Jenna Beaver, 15.88, $1,579; 5. Abby Searcy, 15.92, $1,316; 6. Paige Willis, 15.97, $921; 7. Lindsay Kruse, 15.99, $658; 8. Michelle Lummus, 16.03, $526; 9. Rachel Tiedeman, 16.04, $461; 10. Ashley Day, 16.09, $395; 11. (tie) Jana Griemsman and Wendy Suhn, 16.13, $296 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tate Smith, 72 points on J Bar J's Penguin, $2,369; 2. Markus Mariluch, 70, $1,816; 3. Dalton Brooks, 65, $1,342; 4. Allen Auer, 61, $869; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $86,045. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Beaver Segotta, Justin Hatheway and Mike Nauman. Timers: Mandy Pickett and Jan Marshall. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Specialty act: Timber Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Timber Tuckness. Flankman: Sparky Dreesen. Chute boss: Cullen Pickett. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Ryan Hanna. Music director: Tara Sheridan.


Sitting Bull Stampede

 

Mobridge, S.D., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Scofield, $2,237, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Breuer, 81 points on Sutton Rodeos' Ramblin Man, $1,973; 2. Jordan Pelton, 78, $1,495; 3. Casey Breuer, 76, $1,076; 4. (tie) Trig Clark and Shane O'Connell, 75, $568 each; 6. Thomas Kronberg, 72, $299. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jule Hazen and Joshua Clark, 3.7 seconds, $2,589 each; 3. Ryan Bothum, 3.9, $2,157; 4. Trever Nelson , 4.1, $1,870; 5. (tie) Mike Stephen, Clint Doll and Sheldon Portwine, 4.2, $1,294 each; 8. (tie) Evan Entze and Eli Lord, 4.4, $575 each; 10. Tom Hansen, 4.5, $144. 

 

Team roping: 1. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.4 seconds, $2,162 each; 2. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 5.7, $1,880; 3. Reece Weber/Slade Thorpe, 5.8, $1,598; 4. (tie) Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward and Scott White/Justin Johnson, 5.9, $1,175 each; 6. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 6.1, $752; 7. Tucker McDaniel/Jake Nelson, 6.4, $470; 8. Preston Billadeau/Levi O'Keeffe, 6.6, $188. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Costello, 86 points on Sutton Rodeos' Chuckulator, $1,974; 2. Ryan Elshere, 77, $1,513; 3. (tie) Garet Aldridge and Kaden Deal, 76, $921 each; 5. Brady Dinwoodie, 74, $461; 6. Ty Manke, 73, $329; 7. Kash Deal, 72, $263; 8. Jeremy Meeks, 70, $197. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Boe Brown, 8.7 seconds, $2,573; 2. Justin Scofield, 9.2, $2,237; 3. Fred Whitfield, 9.4, $1,902; 4. Trey Young, 9.7, $1,566; 5. Trent Creager, 10.1, $1,230; 6. Cade Swor, 10.3, $895; 7. JC King, 10.7, $559; 8. Jayce Johnson, 11.0, $224. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Christine Laughlin, 18.18 seconds, $2,734; 2. (tie) Josey Groves and Wanda Brown, 18.31, $2,118 each; 4. Terri Kaye Kirkland, 18.33, $1,640; 5. Nikkie Miller, 18.35, $1,367; 6. Phyllis Wells, 18.59, $957; 7. Rachel Tiedeman, 18.69, $683; 8. Ashley Day, 18.70, $547; 9. Kaylee Gallino, 18.73, $478; 10. Kesse Deal, 18.78, $410; 11. (tie) Jana Griemsman and Hallie Fulton, 18.91, $308 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyson Donovan, 85 points on Sutton Rodeos' Crystal Springs Peach, $2,397; 2. Kritter Lamb, 81, $1,838; 3. Jade Nixon, 76, $1,358; 4. (tie) Drew Antone and Matt Ward, 73, $719 each; 6. Jesse Van Nek, 69, $400; 7. Bubba Easton, 68, $320; 8. Duffy Ducheneaux II, 67, $240. 

 

Total payoff: $82,084. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Timers: Amy Muller and Kim Sutton. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Jennifer Riata Ranch. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankman: Steve Sutton. Chute boss: Steven Muller. Pickup men: Mike Greenleaf and Brent Sutton. Music director: Jesse Knudsen.

Drummond PRCA Rodeo

 

Drummond, Mont., July 5

 

All-around cowboy: Will Powell, $907, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 81 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Three Wings, $587; 2. Chase Erickson, 75, $440; 3. J2 Bridges, 73, $293; 4. Andy Mumm, 69, $147. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Mike Gollaher, 4.4 seconds, $921; 2. Austin Malek, 4.5, $691; 3. Will Powell, 4.7, $461; 4. Reef Mills, 5.3, $230. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher and Miles Kobold/Jake Scott, 5.5 seconds, $1,028 each; 3. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 6.1, $737; 4. (tie) Will Powell/Josh Harris and Ben Powell/R.J. Goss, 6.8, $446 each; 6. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 9.2, $194. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Miller, 75 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Journal Keeper, $602; 2. (tie) LeRoy Eash and Philip Shields, 70, $376 each; 4. Jake Finlay , 67, $150. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Zane Not Afraid, 9.9 seconds, $884; 2. Nolan Conway, 10.1, $663; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 11.0, $442; 4. Weston Brown, 14.3, $221. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Sudan, 17.64 seconds, $823; 2. Mandy Hamilton, 17.67, $715; 3. Emily Cary, 17.98, $608; 4. Lauren Viles, 17.99, $501; 5. Abigail Knight, 18.00, $393; 6. Rene Cloninger, 18.08, $286; 7. Shelby Blixt, 18.09, $179; 8. Kelsie McInerney, 18.11, $72. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dustin Jenkins, 76 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Commando, $620; 2. David Graham, 64, $465; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $20,365. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo.

Shenandoah Pro Rodeo

 

Galena, Ill., July 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Noah Lassa, $404, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. James Carter, 76 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. L12, $902; 2. Jerrod Lee, 74, $677; 3. Cole Picton, 70, $451; 4. John Sandberg, 65, $226. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Burks, 3.6 seconds, $808; 2. Jake Johnson, 3.8, $606; 3. Ty Standley, 3.9, $404; 4. (tie) Fenton Nelson and Noah Lassa, 4.0, $101 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Branden Duff/Jake Laughlin and Micah Eveland/Dustin Schaefer, 6.4 seconds, $921 each; 3. J.T. Teague/Jason Lenstrom, 6.5, $526; 4. (tie) Chance Oftedahl/Lucas Falconer, Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck and Donnie McNeece/Joe Kane, 6.6, $88 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Weston Pierschbacher, 81 points on Three Hills Rodeo's High N Tight, $1,128; 2. Cody Burkholder, 79, $846; 3. David Martin, 77, $564; 4. (tie) Chris Williams and Logan Allen, 76, $141 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Griffith, 9.7 seconds, $808; 2. Jesse Hinkle, 10.6, $606; 3. (tie) Noah Lassa and Codey Payne, 10.9, $303 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jordan Moore, 16.99 seconds, $692; 2. Kristine Knauf, 17.13, $602; 3. Beth Gwaltney, 17.19, $511; 4. Lori Keyes, 17.35, $421; 5. Kassie Green, 17.42, $331; 6. Melora Potter, 17.46, $241; 7. Kristen Zancanella, 17.50, $150; 8. (tie) Jamie Lenzner and Sherry Rhea, 17.52, $30 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $21,916. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: Mitch Alexander and Gene Pint. Timers: Lindsey West and Courtney Morehead. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Specialty acts: Anthony Lucia and Hollywood Harris. Bullfighters: Will O'Connell and Patrick Crawford. Clown/barrelman: Hollywood Harris. Flankman: Jake Morehead. Chute boss: Jake Morehead. Pickup men: Ben Meyer and Will O'Connell. Music director: Lindsey West.


Old West Trail Rodeo

 

Crawford, Neb., July 3-4

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Craig Wisehart, 82 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Boeing, $1,053; 2. Dustin Luper, 78, $790; 3. Logan Glendy, 74, $526; 4. Wyatt Clark, 73, $263. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Joe Buffington, 4.7 seconds, $884; 2. (tie) Troy Brandemuehl, Kyle Broce and Miles Spickelmier, 5.0, $442 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brett Christensen/Chase Boekhaus, 5.8 seconds, $1,036 each; 2. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.2, $857; 3. Nick Becker/Toby Mentzer, 6.7, $679; 4. Jake Day/Todd Wilson, 6.9, $500; 5. Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 7.0, $321; 6. Brent McInerney/Cody Hutchison, 7.2, $179. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Costello, 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Last Surprise, $1,109; 2. Travis Schroth, 81, $832; 3. Lyle Welling, 79, $555; 4. Blaze Cress, 78, $277. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Brice Ingo, 9.8 seconds, $1,015; 2. (tie) JC King and Marshal Peterson, 11.0, $635 each; 4. Chase Williams, 11.7, $254. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.33 seconds, $870; 2. Victoria Netzer, 17.45, $757; 3. Tally Roepke, 17.66, $643; 4. Lana Brown, 17.68, $530; 5. Ashlie Whithrow, 17.70, $416; 6. Pamela Lei, 17.82, $303; 7. Debbie Beede, 17.90, $189; 8. (tie) Katie Lensegrav and Brandee Wardell, 17.93, $38 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Chris McCombs, 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Linda's Pet, $978; 2. Tyler Hessman, 77, $733; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $25,323. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Officials: Marvin Gray and Darin Boots. Timers: Jane Ford and Carole Martinez. Announcer: Cpt. Ohlhauser. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Marc Gill. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Flankmen: J.D. Hamaker and Jesse Hill. Chute bosses: J.D. Hamaker and Jesse Hill. Pickup men: Duane Gilbert and Colt Hamaker. Music director: Brenda Winklepleck.


Spokane 4th of July Steer Roping

Colbert, Wash., July 3-4

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chet Herren, 10.2 seconds, $1,258; 2. Rocky Patterson, 10.3, $1,041; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.7, $824; 4. Mike Outhier, 11.5, $607; 5. (tie) Jason Evans and Jess Tierney, 12.4, $304 each. Second round: 1. Chance Kelton, 9.4 seconds, $1,258; 2. JB Whatley, 9.9, $1,041; 3. Neal Wood, 10.7, $824; 4. (tie) C.A. Lauer and Jason Evans, 10.9, $499 each; 6. Rocky Patterson, 12.2, $217. Third round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.0 seconds, $1,258; 2. Jess Tierney, 10.2, $1,041; 3. C.A. Lauer, 10.4, $824; 4. Rocky Patterson, 10.7, $607; 5. Jason Evans, 11.9, $391; 6. Cody Lee, 12.1, $217. Fourth round: 1. Cody Lee, 10.1 seconds, $1,258; 2. (tie) Brodie Poppino and Chance Kelton, 11.0, $933 each; 4. Corey Ross, 11.1, $607; 5. Martin Poindexter, 11.6, $391; 6. Chet Herren, 12.0, $217. Finals: 1. Cody Lee, 10.7 seconds, $560; 2. Corey Ross, 11.1, $420; 3. C.A. Lauer, 11.3, $280; 4. Jason Evans, 12.1, $140. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 58.1 seconds on five head, $3,775; 2. Jason Evans, 61.5, $3,124; 3. Chet Herren, 64.9, $2,473; 4. Mike Outhier, 69.2, $1,822; 5. C.A. Lauer, 45.5 on four head, $1,171; 6. Cody Lee, 46.3, $651. 

Total payoff: $31,772. Stock contractor: Various PRCA Stock Contractors.

Folsom Pro Rodeo

 

Folsom, Calif., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Cash Robinson, $1,849, saddle bronc riding, bull riding and team roping.

 

Team roping: 1. Ryan Reed/Monty Joe Petska, 5.9 seconds, $1,051 each; 2. D.J. Parker/P.K. Kennedy, 6.8, $870; 3. Levi Grantham/Case Hirdes, 7.8, $689; 4. C.J. DeForest Jr./Bronc Boehnlein, 10.6, $508; 5. Kenny Ellison/Ty Boesch, 13.1, $326; 6. Craig Harrison/Cody Parker, 13.5, $181. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. (tie) Levi Berry on Flying U Rodeo's Hail Mary and Alex Wright on Flying U Rodeo's Bar Hop, 76 points, $826 each; 3. Logan Naillon, 75, $472; 4. Ad Bugenig, 72, $236. Second round: 1. Justin Lawrence, 72 points on Rosser Rodeo's No. 003, $944; 2. Tab Hildreth, 70, $708; 3. Alex Wright, 67, $472; 4. Ad Bugenig, 62, $236. Average: 1. Alex Wright, 143 points on two head, $944; 2. Tab Hildreth, 140, $708; 3. Justin Lawrence, 136, $472; 4. Ad Bugenig, 134, $236. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Blake Hirdes, 8.7 seconds, $1,101; 2. Wes Lockard, 9.9, $911; 3. Anthony Estep, 10.0, $721; 4. Tyler Forsberg, 10.6, $532; 5. Chad Rava, 10.7, $342; 6. Cody Collins, 11.1, $190. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sheena Robbins, 17.47 seconds, $1,077; 2. Ann Scott, 17.70, $923; 3. (tie) Courtney Cline and Mary Jo Camera, 17.79, $718 each; 5. Katie Davis, 17.86, $513; 6. Katie Qualls, 17.90, $410; 7. Stacey Freitas, 17.92, $308; 8. Kaillee McNelis, 17.99, $205; 9. Lyndee Stairs, 18.02, $154; 10. Kristen Holt, 18.03, $103. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cash Robinson, 74 points on Flying U Rodeo's Checkmate, $1,849; 2. Derrick Finnels, 73, $1,401; 3. Sean Peterson, 72, $1,008; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $30,938. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rosser Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Jim Banister and Mike Nauman. Timers: Cindy Rosser and Robin Yerxa. Announcer: Steve Goedert. Specialty acts: Bobby Kerr and Airtime Ayres. Bullfighter: Cody Jackson. Flankmen: Tony Amaral, Reno Rosser and Paul Greer. Chute bosses: Tony Amaral and Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Cody Jackson and Bronc Boehnlein. Photographer: Donny Castle.


Belton CoC 4th Of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo

 

Belton, Texas, July 2-4

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Steven Anding, 81 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Aerabella, $1,006; 2. Zachary Hibler, 77, $754; 3. J.J. Alley, 76, $503; 4. Matt Bright, 73, $251. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Doyle, 4.4 seconds, $1,036; 2. (tie) Heath Thomas and Wyatt Carney, 4.8, $768 each; 4. Troy Keaton, 5.1, $500; 5. Justin Blaine Davis, 5.3, $321; 6. Jarret New, 6.1, $179. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Kohleffel/James Arnold, 6.2 seconds, $794 each; 2. Cory Smothers/Cody McCluskey, 6.9, $596; 3. (tie) Tee Woolman/Daniel Braman IV and Bubba Bohac/Justin Pruitt, 7.0, $298 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joey Sonnier III, 74 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Badlands, $949; 2. Bryan Hammons, 64, $712; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Chris McCuistion and J.D. McCuistion, 9.0 seconds, $1,176 each; 3. Cooper Martin, 9.1, $843; 4. Seth Crain, 10.1, $621; 5. Clint Singleton, 10.6, $399; 6. Jace Gilbert, 11.2, $222. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rosie Bradley, 16.26 seconds, $1,111; 2. Martha Reeves, 16.37, $953; 3. Ashley Southard, 16.38, $794; 4. Kimmi Byler, 16.45, $688; 5. (tie) Mattie Jackson and Kassidy Pruett, 16.47, $476 each; 7. Teresa Turbeville, 16.51, $318; 8. Sherry McJunkin, 16.52, $212; 9. (tie) Kendall Purgatorio and Jymmy Kay Cox, 16.54, $132 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Preston Preece, 87 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Total Bull Battle Born, $1,006; 2. Lane Nobles, 86, $762; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $26,809. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Gary Case and Mark Longoria. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Ginger Duke. Bullfighters: Jake King and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Rocket Ryan Litwin. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: Ray Lancaster and Keith Smith. Pickup men: Will Pope and Rusty Grimes. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

Mid-Western Rodeo

Manawa, Wis., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $2,763, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Kyle Brennecke, 82 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Back Road, $592; 2. Bee Jay Scott, 81, $444; 3. Cole Picton, 77, $296; 4. Will Martin, 76, $148. Second round: 1. Kyle Brennecke, 81 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Just Peachy, $592; 2. Bee Jay Scott, 79, $444; 3. Jerrod Lee, 72, $296; 4. Cole Picton, 69, $148. Average: 1. Kyle Brennecke, 163 points on two head, $592; 2. Bee Jay Scott, 160, $444; 3. Cole Picton, 146, $296; 4. Jerrod Lee, 144, $148. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Wade Steffen, 4.2 seconds, $945; 2. Justin Morehouse, 4.3, $709; 3. Jesse McPike, 5.6, $473; 4. Fenton Nelson, 6.4, $236. Second round: 1. Jacob Burks, 4.8 seconds, $945; 2. Jake Johnson, 5.6, $709; 3. Fenton Nelson, 6.5, $473; 4. (tie) Justin Morehouse and Caleb Buchanan, 6.6, $118 each. Average: 1. Justin Morehouse, 10.9 seconds on two head, $1,418; 2. Jesse McPike, 12.5, $1,064; 3. Fenton Nelson, 12.9, $709; 4. Caleb Buchanan, 13.8, $355. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Jeff Schneider/Gabe Gwaltney, 5.7 seconds, $1,083 each; 2. Chance Oftedahl/Lucas Falconer, 5.8, $896; 3. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 6.2, $709; 4. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 6.7, $523; 5. Brant Spurgin/Jason Thompson, 6.9, $336; 6. Micah Eveland/Dustin Schaefer, 7.0, $187. Second round: 1. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 5.5 seconds, $1,083 each; 2. (tie) Jeff Schneider/Gabe Gwaltney and Chance Oftedahl/Lucas Falconer, 7.2, $803 each; 4. Donnie McNeece/Joe Kane, 7.5, $523; 5. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 8.0, $336; 6. Grant Sippel/Travis Hull, 9.0, $187. Average: 1. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 11.7 seconds on two head, $1,624 each; 2. Jeff Schneider/Gabe Gwaltney, 12.9, $1,344; 3. Chance Oftedahl/Lucas Falconer, 13.0, $1,064; 4. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 15.6, $784; 5. Brant Spurgin/Jason Thompson, 18.7, $504; 6. Ryan Melby/Cooper Bruce, 20.2, $280. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Logan Allen on Three Hills Rodeo's Long Black Veil and Logan Hullinger on Three Hills Rodeo's Custom Made, 78 points, $1,453 each; 3. (tie) Keith Brauer Jr., Jordan Corrigan and Cody Rud, 76, $618 each; 6. Ty Smith, 75, $251. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Chris Neal, 10.8 seconds, $1,031; 2. Cody Huber, 11.2, $773; 3. Luke Madsen, 11.5, $516; 4. Jody Green, 11.8, $258. Second round: 1. Chris Neal, 10.6 seconds, $1,031; 2. Codey Payne, 11.2, $773; 3. Cody Griffith, 11.6, $516; 4. Caddo Lewallen, 11.7, $258. Average: 1. Chris Neal, 21.4 seconds on two head, $1,547; 2. Cody Griffith, 23.6, $1,160; 3. Jess Hume, 23.8, $773; 4. Luke Madsen, 24.1, $387. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kara Posch, 17.34 seconds, $1,909; 2. Angie Schneider, 17.59, $1,636; 3. Julie Erkamaa, 17.61, $1,363; 4. Lori Keyes, 17.62, $1,182; 5. Ashley Baur, 17.70, $909; 6. Jamie Lenzner, 17.74, $727; 7. Patti Hovland, 17.76, $545; 8. Kricket Gintner, 17.80, $364; 9. Olivia Pemberton, 17.82, $273; 10. Alison Ragatz, 17.83, $182. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Blake Dunsmore, 82 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Cat Daddy, $772; 2. Gray Essary III, 78, $579; 3. Collin Rivard, 42, $386; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Dakota Nye, 85 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Medulla Oblongata, $772; 2. Gray Essary III, 66, $579; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Gray Essary III, 144 points on two head, $772; 2. Dakota Nye, 85 on one head, $579; 3. Blake Dunsmore, 82, $386; 4. Collin Rivard, 42, $193. 

 

Total payoff: $67,755. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marla Morehead. Officials: Chip Whitaker and Gregory Caron. Timers: Marla Morehead and Stacy Nelson. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Lynn Payne. Bullfighters: Zachary Livingston and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Zachary Livingston and Brent Lau. Photographer: Marty Welter. Music director: Ashley Mooney.