Pro Rodeo Results - July 23rd - 26th

Ogden Pioneer Days

 

Ogden, Utah, July 20-24

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $1,899, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 89 points on Korkow Rodeos' Flashcard Champ, $5,605; 2. (tie) Mason Clements and Evan Jayne, 85, $3,736 each; 4. (tie) Ryan Gray and Kaycee Feild, 84, $1,681 each; 6. (tie) Orin Larsen, Jake Brown and Winn Ratliff, 83, $747 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jason Thomas, 3.5 seconds, $4,510; 2. (tie) Stan Branco, Trevor Knowles and Tyler Waguespack, 3.7, $3,560 each; 5. Tommy Cook, 3.9, $2,611; 6. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Clayton Hass, 4.0, $1,899 each; 8. Aaron Vosler, 4.1, $1,187; 9. (tie) Jake Ashworth and K.C. Jones, 4.2, $475 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Turtle Powell/Jonathan Torres, 4.2 seconds, $2,020 each; 2. Tyler Waters/Steve Northcott, 5.2, $1,756; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.4, $1,493; 4. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.5, $1,230; 5. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Rhen Richard/Cole Davison and Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 5.6, $703 each; 8. Jesse Stipes/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.7, $176. Second round: 1. (tie) Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton and Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 4.6 seconds, $1,888 each; 3. Brady Tryan/B.J. Campbell, 4.8, $1,493; 4. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 5.2, $1,230; 5. Nick Kalivas/R.D. Abplanalp, 5.4, $966; 6. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 5.5, $703; 7. Pete Jones/Jace Nielsen, 5.6, $439; 8. Zayne Dishion/Tommy Zuniga, 5.9, $176. Average: 1. Travis Whitlow/Tyler Whitlow, 12.3 seconds on two head, $3,030 each; 2. (tie) Nathan McWhorter/Wesley Thorp and Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 12.4, $2,437 each; 4. Tom Richards/Cesar de la Cruz, 13.1, $1,844; 5. Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson, 13.4, $1,449; 6. Kelson Robinson/Riley Robinson, 13.9, $1,054; 7. Turtle Powell/Jonathan Torres, 14.9, $659; 8. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 16.1, $263. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Nat Stratton, 87 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Midnight Cowboy, $5,048; 2. (tie) Justin Caylor and Jake Wright, 85, $3,365 each; 4. (tie) Cody Wright, Cody DeMoss and Zeke Thurston, 84, $1,290 each; 7. (tie) Tyrel Larsen and Brady Nicholes, 83, $589 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Cade Swor and Ryan Jarrett, 8.0 seconds, $5,076 each; 3. Tyson Durfey, 8.2, $4,230; 4. (tie) Jake Pratt and Clint Cooper, 8.6, $3,384 each; 6. (tie) Timber Moore, Roger Nonella, Brady Brock and Cody Ohl, 8.8, $1,692 each; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.1, $282. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Deb Guelly, 17.31 seconds, $5,378; 2. Tillar Murray, 17.38, $4,302; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.39, $3,496; 4. Carlee Pierce, 17.43, $2,689; 5. Meghan Johnson, 17.46, $2,151; 6. Kellie Collier, 17.47, $1,613; 7. (tie) Michelle Lummus and Terry Stanford, 17.48, $1,277 each; 9. Callie DuPerier, 17.49, $1,076; 10. Romany Gordon, 17.50, $941; 11. Andrea Jones, 17.55, $807; 12. (tie) Jessica Jones, Megan Swint and McKale Hadley, 17.58, $538 each; 15. Mary Walker, 17.62, $269. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Elliot Jacoby, 88 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Crash Gate, $5,781; 2. (tie) Shane Proctor and Kanin Asay, 85, $3,854 each; 4. (tie) Brady Portenier, Adam Lucero and Garrett Smith, 84, $1,477 each; 7. (tie) Kody DeShon, Tyler Smith, Clayton Foltyn and Chandler Bownds, 83, $337 each. 

 

Total payoff: $203,578. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Rafter Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan, Korkow Rodeos and Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Crowder. Officials: Carl Burkholder, Lynn Smith and George Gibbs. Timers: Sue Baum and Shawna Ray. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty acts: John Harrison and Jason Goodman. Bullfighters: Kenny Bergeron Jr. and Darran Robertson. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: T.J. Korkow and David Morehead. Chute boss: Cody Kidd. Pickup man: Troy Heinert. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Stretch Mayer.

Nebraska s Big Rodeo

 

Burwell, Neb., July 22-25

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,945, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Casey Breuer, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Molly Brown, $2,166; 2. Frank Morton, 83, $1,660; 3. Tanner Aus, 82, $1,227; 4. Dustin Luper, 79, $794; 5. Jerad Schlegel, 77, $505; 6. Caine Riddle, 76, $361; 7. Logan Glendy, 75, $289; 8. (tie) Tyler Waltz, Wesley Cole and Logan Patterson, 73, $72 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jon Ragatz and Jule Hazen, 4.0 seconds, $1,561 each; 3. (tie) Gabe Taylor and Blair Jones, 4.2, $1,126 each; 5. Stockton Graves, 4.3, $799; 6. Kody Woodward, 4.4, $581; 7. Eli Lord, 4.6, $363; 8. Jacob Edler, 4.7, $145. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce and Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.2 seconds, $2,001 each; 3. Eli Lord/Jared Bilby, 6.0, $1,582; 4. Jeff Johnston/Riley Wakefield, 6.1, $1,303; 5. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.2, $1,024; 6. Will Clark/Allen Bach, 6.9, $744; 7. Cody Heflin/Mitch Murray, 7.1, $465; 8. Hunter Munsell/Sawyer Barham, 7.2, $186. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Dumbbell, $2,707; 2. Shorty Garrett, 84, $2,076; 3. Cole Elshere, 83, $1,534; 4. (tie) Cody Taton, Jade Blackwell and Brody Cress, 82, $692 each; 7. Chuck Schmidt, 81, $361; 8. (tie) Isaac Diaz, Layton Green and Taygen Schuelke, 78, $90 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Boe Brown, 9.5 seconds, $1,738; 2. Paul David Tierney, 9.6, $1,438; 3. Marshal Peterson, 9.7, $1,139; 4. (tie) Cody Quaney and Jon Peek, 9.8, $689 each; 6. Ross Tucker, 9.9, $300. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Bailee Snow, 17.90 seconds, $1,242; 2. Jackie Schau, 17.91, $1,064; 3. Natalie Foutch, 17.96, $887; 4. Jana Griemsman, 18.06, $769; 5. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 18.09, $591; 6. Mary Burger, 18.12, $473; 7. Kristi Steffes, 18.20, $355; 8. Hallie Fulton, 18.28, $237; 9. Jessica Wykert, 18.29, $177; 10. (tie) Kara Large and Tisa Peek, 18.44, $59 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Ralph Williams, 10.7 seconds, $1,327; 2. Chance Kelton, 11.3, $1,098; 3. Chad Mathis, 11.9, $869; 4. Chet Herren, 12.4, $640; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 12.9, $412; 6. Guy Allen, 13.5, $229. Second round: 1. Jay Pixley, 11.5 seconds, $1,327; 2. Brodie Poppino, 11.6, $1,098; 3. (tie) Corey Ross and Mike Chase, 11.9, $755 each; 5. Will Gasperson, 12.5, $412; 6. Darin Suit, 13.0, $229. Third round: 1. Cody Lee, 10.7 seconds, $1,327; 2. Neal Wood, 11.1, $1,098; 3. Fred Brown, 11.3, $869; 4. Brian Garr, 11.6, $640; 5. Chet Herren, 11.9, $412; 6. Roger Branch, 12.0, $229. Average: 1. Chet Herren, 37.4 seconds on three head, $1,990; 2. Ralph Williams, 40.0, $1,647; 3. Dan Fisher, 44.6, $1,304; 4. Chance Kelton, 45.5, $961; 5. Chris Pearson, 50.6, $618; 6. Chad Mathis, 51.4, $343. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joseph McConnel, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Voodoo Spell, $3,120; 2. Freeman Yoder, 79, $2,392; 3. (tie) Ryan Knutson and Gumby Wren, 78, $1,456 each; 5. John Jacobs, 75, $728; 6. (tie) John Young and Clay Cudmore, 71, $468 each; 8. Taylor Miller, 70, $312. 

 

Total payoff: $91,383. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Kelsi Peterson. Announcer: Hadley Barrett. Specialty act: Max Reynolds. Bullfighters: Wolverine Burelle and Webster Webster. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Bronc Rumford and Bennie Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Matt Scott. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Benje Bendele

Chief Joseph Days

 

Joseph, Ore., July 22-25

 

All-around cowboy: Joe Bartlett, $1,837, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Grant Denny, 84 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Bittersweet, $1,973; 2. Clayton Biglow, 82, $1,495; 3. (tie) Austin Foss and Ryan Gray, 81, $897 each; 5. R.C. Landingham, 79, $418; 6. Wyatt Denny, 76, $299. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Dalton Massey, 3.8 seconds, $1,182; 2. (tie) Brandon Mackenzie and Carl Seiders, 4.0, $739 each; 4. Taylor Gregg, 4.1, $295. Second round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 4.1 seconds, $1,182; 2. Travis Carnine, 4.6, $886; 3. B.J. Taruscio, 4.7, $591; 4. (tie) Nik Hamm, Justin Resseman and Jesse Brown, 4.9, $98 each. Average: 1. Travis Carnine, 8.8 seconds on two head, $1,773; 2. Carl Seiders, 9.0, $1,329; 3. Taylor Gregg, 9.6, $886; 4. B.J. Taruscio, 9.8, $443. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.2 seconds, $1,122 each; 2. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 5.3, $928; 3. Mike McGinn/Bill Justus, 7.0, $735; 4. Mel Coleman/Bucky Campbell, 7.4, $541; 5. Chad Mathis/Joe Bartlett, 8.7, $348; 6. Wes Pulham/K.C. Jones, 8.9, $193. Second round: 1. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6 seconds, $1,122 each; 2. Jesse Stipes/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.5, $928; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.6, $735; 4. Guy Gregg/Shane Crossley, 5.7, $541; 5. (tie) Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira and Mel Coleman/Bucky Campbell, 6.1, $271 each. Average: 1. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 11.4 seconds on two head, $1,682 each; 2. Mel Coleman/Bucky Campbell, 13.5, $1,392; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 14.4, $1,102; 4. Chad Mathis/Joe Bartlett, 16.0, $812; 5. Guy Gregg/Shane Crossley, 17.0, $522; 6. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6 on one head, $290. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryan Mackenzie, 82 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Witching Hour, $1,929; 2. Rusty Wright, 79, $1,479; 3. Ben Londo, 72, $1,093; 4. (tie) Joe Harper, Christian Stremler and Brady Nicholes, 71, $493 each; 7. (tie) Joaquin Real and Cooper DeWitt, 69, $225 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Michael Pederson and Dennis Luetge, 9.8 seconds, $954 each; 3. Cody Ohl, 10.1, $684; 4. Justin Parke, 10.3, $504; 5. Seth Hopper, 10.5, $324; 6. (tie) Reese Riemer and Taylor Santos, 10.6, $90 each. Second round: 1. Michael Pederson, 8.2 seconds, $1,044; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.8, $864; 3. (tie) Bo Pickett, Dakota Eldridge and Chad Finley, 9.6, $504 each; 6. (tie) Trampus Quarnberg, Michael Otero and Chase Richter, 9.8, $60 each. Average: 1. Michael Pederson, 18.0 seconds on two head, $1,566; 2. Jake Pratt, 19.6, $1,296; 3. Seth Hopper, 20.4, $1,026; 4. Reese Riemer, 20.7, $756; 5. Randall Carlisle, 21.3, $486; 6. Taylor Santos, 22.3, $270. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rachel Stoller, 17.36 seconds, $1,840; 2. Callahan Crossley, 17.38, $1,577; 3. Jaime Hinton, 17.45, $1,314; 4. Rose Jones, 17.56, $1,139; 5. Sharon Gow, 17.58, $876; 6. Cindy Woods, 17.59, $701; 7. Jade Crossley, 17.60, $526; 8. Megan McLeod, 17.71, $350; 9. Whitney Kelly, 17.74, $263; 10. Debbie Freemantle, 17.75, $175. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Joe Bartlett, 12.9 seconds, $677; 2. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Howdy McGinn, 14.0, $423 each; 4. Tom Sorey, 14.7, $169. Second round: 1. Shay Good, 11.1 seconds, $677; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 12.1, $508; 3. (tie) Joe Talbot and Roger Nonella, 13.4, $254 each. Average: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 26.1 seconds on two head, $1,015; 2. Howdy McGinn, 28.4, $761; 3. Shay Good, 29.2, $508; 4. Roger Nonella, 31.9, $254. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Shawn Proctor, 86 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Smokin' Aces, $2,096; 2. Chase Robbins, 77, $1,607; 3. Travis Miller, 72, $1,188; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $85,485. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Diana Alexander. Officials: Harry Rose Jr., Bobby Davis and Brett Endicott. Timers: Rachel Jones and Molly Twitchell. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher and Don Griggs. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankman: Tim Bridwell. Chute bosses: John Growney and Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell and Mitch Coleman. Music directors: Ben Bendele III and Charlie Rogers Barks


Last Chance Stampede

 

Helena, Mont., July 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $2,718, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Chase Erickson on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Cheap Seat and Ty Fast Taypotat on Kesler Rodeo's Blue Wings, 81 points, $1,734 each; 3. (tie) Jessy Davis and Kyle Bowers, 80, $897 each; 5. Clint Laye, 78, $418; 6. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Colin Adams, 76, $149 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ty Erickson and Kane Cartwright, 3.8 seconds, $1,778 each; 3. (tie) Dayln Wingard and Austin Malek, 4.3, $1,282 each; 5. (tie) Beau Clark, Levi Guenzler, Baylor Roche and Mike Gollaher, 4.5, $538 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Dustin Bird/Chase Tryan and Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 4.4 seconds, $2,369 each; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6, $1,974; 4. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.7, $1,711; 5. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 5.0, $1,448; 6. Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, 5.2, $1,184; 7. B.J. Brown/Jack Brown, 5.3, $921; 8. Ben Ayre/Bill Ayre, 6.8, $658; 9. Wes Pulham/K.C. Jones, 6.9, $395; 10. Wyatt Bice/Justin Scofield, 7.8, $132. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Tyrell Smith on Kesler Rodeo's Navajo Sun and Samuel Kelts on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Break Away, 82 points, $1,943 each; 3. (tie) Shorty Garrett and Jesse Kruse, 79, $1,026 each; 5. JC DeSaveur, 73, $513; 6. Joe Harper, 72, $367; 7. Wyatt Hurst, 70, $293; 8. CJ Thoreson, 68, $220. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Kevin Peterson and Colton Redmond, 9.2 seconds, $1,940 each; 3. Russell Cardoza, 9.4, $1,534; 4. Justin Scofield, 9.8, $1,263; 5. Zane Blandford, 9.9, $993; 6. Chad Johnson, 10.4, $722; 7. (tie) Lane Lahaye and K.C. Jones, 10.6, $316 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Molly Powell, 17.67 seconds, $2,057; 2. Ashley Sudan, 17.70, $1,748; 3. Rene Cloninger, 17.72, $1,440; 4. Emily Kallenberger, 17.73, $1,234; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.74, $1,028; 6. Kaela Murphy, 17.80, $720; 7. Lindsay Kruse, 17.87, $514; 8. Jerrie Dolan, 17.96, $411; 9. Lisa Anderson, 18.00, $360; 10. (tie) Sherrylynn Johnson and Emily Cary, 18.04, $283 each; 12. Kelsie McInerney, 18.06, $206. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Steve Woolsey, 78 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Commando, $2,611; 2. Kody DeShon, 76, $2,001; 3. Preston Louis, 73, $1,479; 4. Clay Applegate, 69, $957; 5. Markus Mariluch, 60, $609; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $78,312. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Bruce Keller, Jake Stephens and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Janice High and Heather La Tray. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty acts: Mark Swingler, Cody Cavanaugh, Charles Bush and Ginger Mertens. Bullfighters: Zach Flatt and Jamie Cox. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankman: Greg Kesler. Pickup man: Jay Shaw. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Wolfey Selvester.

Central Montana Ram Pro Rodeo

 

Lewistown, Mont., July 22-23

 

All-around cowboy: Bryant Mikkelson, $2,193, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Colt Kitaif on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Freak Show and Jamie Howlett on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Nubbins, 82 points, $1,472 each; 3. Chase Erickson, 81, $914; 4. Justin Miller, 80, $609; 5. (tie) Buck Lunak and Kyle Bowers, 79, $305 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jabe Anderson III, 4.2 seconds, $1,708; 2. Kyle Callaway, 4.4, $1,485; 3. Bryant Mikkelson, 4.5, $1,262; 4. (tie) Ross Eickhoff, Kane Cartwright and Nolan Conway, 4.9, $817 each; 7. Ian Austiguy, 5.4, $371; 8. Josh Boka, 5.6, $149. 

 

Team roping: 1. Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 5.4 seconds, $1,602 each; 2. Brady Williams/Britt Williams, 5.8, $1,325; 3. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 5.9, $1,049; 4. Will Clark/Allen Bach, 6.2, $773; 5. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 6.6, $497; 6. (tie) Chase MItchell/Brandt Ross and Will Powell/Josh Harris, 6.9, $138 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Kruse, 86 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Heart Mountain, $1,892; 2. Tyrell Smith, 84, $1,434; 3. Cooper DeWitt, 83, $1,032; 4. (tie) Gus Thoreson and James Willert, 78, $545 each; 6. (tie) Travis Nelson and Andrew Evjene, 77, $143 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Morgan Grant, 9.9 seconds, $1,946; 2. Jade Lyon, 11.1, $1,692; 3. (tie) Orry Fruit and Chris Witcher, 11.9, $1,311 each; 5. Bryant Mikkelson, 12.2, $931; 6. Nolan Conway, 12.5, $677; 7. J Billingsley, 13.6, $423; 8. Chad Johnson, 13.7, $169. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rene Cloninger, 17.58 seconds, $1,962; 2. Becky Fuson, 17.71, $1,682; 3. Emily Kallenberger, 17.77, $1,402; 4. Lindsay Kruse, 17.80, $1,215; 5. Lisa Anderson, 17.89, $934; 6. Heather Knerr, 17.99, $747; 7. Taylour Russell, 18.14, $561; 8. Donna Johnson, 18.15, $374; 9. Jessica DeSaveur, 18.23, $280; 10. Laura Kleinjan, 18.33, $187. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Corey Ross, 10.6 seconds, $731; 2. Delon Parker, 12.5, $548; 3. Shay Good, 12.9, $365; 4. Ty Fisher, 13.3, $183. Second round: 1. Chad Mathis, 13.5 seconds, $731; 2. (tie) Hank Hollenbeck and Rod Hartness, 14.1, $457 each; 4. Dean Hanson, 17.4, $183. Average: 1. Shay Good, 30.4 seconds on two head, $1,096; 2. Corey Ross, 10.6 on one head, $822; 3. Ty Fisher, 13.3, $548; 4. Chad Mathis, 13.5, $274. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Louis, 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Lil Hummer, $1,895; 2. Luke Gee, 83, $1,452; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $60,632. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Sub-contractor: Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Del Nose and Gordie Kesler. Timers: Roberta Sankey, Joyce Kesler and Mariah Rys-Sikora. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Pickup men: T.J. Clark and K.C. Verhelst. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Ryan Sankey.

Eagle County Fair & Rodeo

 

Eagle, Colo., July 22-25

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Dorenkamp, $278, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 90 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Dirty Jacket, $2,233; 2. (tie) Matt Bright and Kaycee Feild, 87, $1,489 each; 4. Joel Schlegel, 85, $819; 5. (tie) Kody Lamb and Seth Hardwick, 84, $447 each; 7. Jerad Schlegel, 83, $298; 8. Mason Clements, 81, $223. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. T.J. Hall, 4.5 seconds, $741; 2. (tie) Riley Jonsson and Tait Kvistad, 4.7, $463 each; 4. Cody Pratt, 4.8, $185. Second round: 1. Riley Jonsson, 3.6 seconds, $741; 2. Tait Kvistad, 4.2, $556; 3. Barry Kreikemeier, 4.5, $371; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.6, $185. Average: 1. Riley Jonsson, 8.3 seconds on two head, $1,112; 2. Tait Kvistad, 8.9, $834; 3. Barry Kreikemeier, 10.0, $556; 4. Cole Dorenkamp, 10.6, $278. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 5.2 seconds, $440 each; 2. Travis Bounds/Joe Roderick, 5.9, $330; 3. Jay Tittel/T.J. Watts, 6.2, $220; 4. (tie) Tory Shaffer/Lance Allen and Pate Norell/D.J. Tidyman, 6.9, $55 each. Second round: 1. Pate Norell/D.J. Tidyman, 5.0 seconds, $440 each; 2. Travis Bounds/Joe Roderick, 5.7, $330; 3. (tie) Jay Tittel/T.J. Watts and Brit Ellerman/Marcus Banister, 6.0, $165 each. Average: 1. Travis Bounds/Joe Roderick, 11.6 seconds on two head, $661 each; 2. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 11.8, $496; 3. Pate Norell/D.J. Tidyman, 11.9, $330; 4. Jay Tittel/T.J. Watts, 12.2, $165. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Blaze Cress on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Sin Fire Kate, Preston Burr on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Corner Guard and Steven Dent on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Sweet Maria, 84 points, $2,158 each; 4. Rusty Allen, 83, $1,017; 5. (tie) Isaac Diaz, Alex Wright and Jacob Meiers, 82, $493 each; 8. Jesse Wright, 81, $277. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Britt Bath, 9.3 seconds, $580; 2. Darnell Johnson, 9.6, $435; 3. Brice Ingo, 10.0, $290; 4. Stetson Stowe-Corman, 10.5, $145. Second round: 1. Cody Gerard, 9.1 seconds, $580; 2. (tie) Joey Dickens and Darnell Johnson, 10.0, $363 each; 4. Garrett Busby, 11.0, $145. Average: 1. Darnell Johnson, 19.6 seconds on two head, $870; 2. Joey Dickens, 20.9, $653; 3. Brice Ingo, 21.1, $435; 4. Britt Bath, 22.5, $218. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Dianne Bath, 17.31 seconds, $1,214; 2. Kelly Koeppen, 17.38, $1,041; 3. Ivy Conrado, 17.39, $867; 4. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.49, $752; 5. Paige Willis, 17.57, $578; 6. Shali Lord, 17.63, $462; 7. Ronnie Will, 17.70, $347; 8. Tiffani Lowe, 17.75, $231; 9. (tie) Kelley Schnaufer and Melanie Roman, 17.79, $145 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Eli Vastbinder on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Viper and Bobby Welsh on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Viper, 87 points, $3,301 each; 3. Patrick Geipel, 85, $2,118; 4. (tie) Kris Newman and Kurtis Turner, 83, $1,121 each; 6. Jimy Marten, 81, $623; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $56,503. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo, Cervi Championship Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Officials: Mark Longoria and Chris Bastien. Timers: Anna Willis and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Cpt. Ohlhauser. Specialty act: Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Cade Parks and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankman: Dusty Duba. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeremy Hight and Jeremy Willis. Photographer: Sean Halverson. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

Bonnyville Pro Rodeo
Bonnyville, Alberta, July 23-25

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Goodine, 82 points on Franklin Rodeo’s GI Jane, $1,249; 2. Robert Aubrey, 79, $1,033; 3. Ky Marshall, 76.5, $818; 4. Tate Hartell, 76, $603; 5. Dylan Bilton, 74, $387; 6. Cole Jamieson, 73.5, $215.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cole Rutledge, 4.0 seconds, $1,881; 2. Derek Frank, 4.4, $1,636; 3. Morgan Grant, 4.6, $1,390; 4. Rowdy Hays, 4.9, $1,145; 5. (tie) Casey Lillyman and Coleman Kohorst, 5.0, $777 each; 7. Lucas Parker and Josh Harden, 5.3, $82 each.

Team roping: 1. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 6.1 seconds, $1,643 each; 2. Tyrel Flewelling/Rolland McFadden, 6.3, $1,429; 3. Wyatt Branden/Tyler Schmidt, 6.6, $1,214; 4. Travis Booth/Clint Weston, 6.9, $1,000; 5. Trygve Pugh/Trent Tunke, 7.2, $786; 6. Cody Brett/Les Facca, 7.9, $572; 7. Don DePaoli/Travis Nicholson, 8.1, $357; 8. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Searcy and Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 10.5, $71 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Neely, 79.5 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Below, $1,325; 2. Cole Scott, 78.5, $1,096; 3. Clinton Cox, 78, $868; 4. Mark O’Dempsey, 77, $440; 5. Dustin Sippola, 76, $411; 6. Chad Thomson, 75.5, $228.

Tie-down roping: 1. Kirk Robinson, 7.8 seconds, $1,729; 2. (tie) Shaun Miller and Kyle Lucas, 8.7, $1,391 each; 4. Mike Johnson, 8.8, $1,053; 5. Dean Edge, 8.9, $827; 6. Wyatt Branden, 9.0, $602; 7. Lee Rombough, 9.1, $376; 8. (tie) Les Facca and Brad Somerfeldt, 9.2, $75 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Kendra Edey, 17.717, $1,451; 2. Katie Garthwaite, 17.917, $1,244; 3. Kirsten Gjerde, 17.947, $1,036; 4. Sydney Daines, 17.982, $898; 5. Julie Leggett, 17.996, $691; 6. Nicole Pana, 17.998, $553; 7. Sherry Lynn Johnson, 18.082, $415; 8. Cayla Melby, 18.161, $276; 9. Kirsty White, 18.213, $202; 10. Rylee McKenzie, 18.244, $138.

Bull riding: 1. Beau Brooks, 80 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Ira Hays, $1,415; 2. Jared Parsonage, 72.5, $1,171; 3. Jordan Hansen, 72, $927; no other qualified rides.

 

Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mac McKie. Officials: Larry Adams and Lenny Lawes. Timers: Maxine Baird and Lorraine McKie. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Bullfighters: Monty Phillips and Curtis Smythe. Pickup men: Jeff Resch and Jason Resch

Medicine Hat Stampede
Medicine Hat, Alberta  July 23-25

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Clint Laye, on Kesler Rodeo’s Up Yur Ally; Matt Lait, 84 on Kesler Rodeo’s Wild Child and Kyle Bowers, on Kesler Rodeo’s Copper Cat, 84 points, $2,089 each; 4. (tie) Colin Adams and Michael Solberg, 83, $1,115 each; 6. Jacob Stemo, 81, $637; 7. (tie) Spur Lacasse and Denny Phipps, 80, $479 each; 9. (tie) Robert Aubrey and Logan Hodson, 79.5, $266 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Straws Milan, 3.9 seconds, $2,800; 2. Rowdy Hays, 4.0, $2,567; 3. Scott Guenthner, 4.1, $2,256; 4. (tie) Ty Miller, Curtis Cassidy, Travis Reay and Jonny Webb, 4.3, $1,478 each; 8. Harley Cole, 4.4, $856; 9. Derek Frank, 4.6, $700; 10. Jesse Lawes, 4.8, $467.

Team roping: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.7 seconds, $2,227 each; 2. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 6.3, $1,936; 3. Murray Linthicum/Riley Wilson, 6.6, $1,646; 4. Steele DePaoli/Kasper Roy, 6.7, $1,355; 5. Stacy Cornett/Dale Skocdopole, 7.4, $1,065; 6. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 7.6, $775; 7. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 7.9, $484; 8. Kevin Schreiner/Clay Ullery, 8.3, $194.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrel Larsen, 86 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Sparks Fly, $2,786; 2. Todd Herzog, 83.5, $2,206; 3. Cody Angland, 82.5, $1,857; 4. Sam Kelts, 81.5, $1,509; 5. Jim Berry, 81, $929; 6. Ben O’Reilly, 80, $697; 7. Jake Watson, 79.5, $580; 8. Chad Thomson, 79, $464; 9. Mark O’Dempsey, 78.5, $348; 10. (tie) Cole Scott and Clinton Cox, 78, $116 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Arave, 8.5 seconds, $2,927; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 8.7, $2,683; 3. Riley Warren, 8.8, $2,358; 4. Scot Meeks, 8.9, $2,033; 5. Chad Johnson, 9.0, $1,708; 6. (tie) Brad Sommerfeld and Stacy Cornett, 9.1, $1,220 each; 8. Erik Dublanko, 9.2, $894; 9. Justin Brinkerhoff, 9.3, $732; 10. Randy Smith, 9.5, $488.

Barrel racing: 1. Deb Guelly, 17.369, $3,478; 2. Braidy Howes, 17.614, $2,782; 3. Nancy Csabay, 17.630, $2,261; 4. Taylor Jacob, 17.686, $1,739; 5. Sydney Daines, 17.692, $1,391; 6. Cayla Melby, 17.735, $1,043; 7. Chelsea Moore, 17.785, $870; 8. Skyler Mantler, 17.830, $783; 9. Sherry Lynn Johnson, 17.836, $696; 10. Alicia Stockton, 17.878, $609; 11. Kareen Warren, 17.909, $522; 12. Aimee Kay, 17.915, $435; 13. Nicole Pana, 17.916, $348; 14. Kirsten Gjerde, 18.035, $261; 15. Brook Robertson, 18.04, $174.

Bull riding: 1. Wesley Silcox, 88.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Grand Slam, $2,459; 2. Jordan Hansen, 87, $1,947; 3. Scott Schiffner, 85.5, $1,639; 4. Steve Woolsey, 85, $1,332; 5. (tie) Dakota Butter and Tim Lipsett, 82.5, $717 each; 7. Ardie Maier, 82, $512; 8. Trenton Montero, 77, $410. 


Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Perry Guski, Cam Morris and Lane Peterson. Timers:Margo Kesler and Mindy Blackmore. Announcer: Dave Poulsen. Bullfighters: Scott Byrne and Scott Waye. Clown/barrelman: Ash Cooper. Pickup men: Tyler Thomson and Terry Leader.

Bruce Stampede
Bruce, Alberta, July 26

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Goodine, 81.5 points on Franklin Rodeo's Twenty Three, $1,047; 2. Bobby Peters, 81, $866; 3. Logan Hodson, 79, $686; 4. Matt Lait, 77, $505; 5. Ky Marshall, 76.5, $325; 6. Spur Lacasse, 75.5, $180.

Steer wrestling: 1. J.D. Hays, 4.2 seconds, $1,751; 2. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Cole Rutledge, 4.3, $1,409 each; 4. Morgan Grant, 4.5, $1,066; 5. (tie) Derric Laye, Jesse Lawes and Lochlan O'Neill, 4.6., $609 each; 7. (tie) Craig Weisgerber and Layne Delemont, 4.7, $76.14 each.

Team roping: 1. Kyle Lucas/Grady Branden, 5.5 seconds, $1,172 each; 2. Travis Booth/Clint Weston, 6.2, $970; 3. Jeff/Grady Quam, 6.3, $768; 4. (tie) Jesse Popescul/Tyler Popescul and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.8, $465 each; 6. Chase Simpson/Brady Davies, 7.3, $202.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 84.5 points on Franklin Rodeo's Scottish Lass, $1,333; 2. Sam Kelts, 81, $1,103; 3. Jim Berry, 80, $873; 4. (tie) Clinton Cox and Jake Brown, 78.5, $529 each; 6. Cole Scott, 77.5, $230.

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Warren, 8.3, $1,686; 2. Lee Rombough, 8.4, $1,466; 3. (tie) Logan Bird and Mike Johnson, 8.7, $1,136 each; 5. Jesse Popescul, 8.8, $807; 6. Randy Smith, 9.4, $587; 7. Morgan Grant, 9.5, $367; 7. (tie) Murray Pole and Dean Edge, 9.7, $73 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Gaylene Buff, 17.443 seconds, $1,406; 2. Nicole Pana, 17.544, $1,206; 3. Renee Leclercq, 17.549, $1,005; 3. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.652, $871; 4. Kirsty White, 17.677, $670; 5. Tracy McDonald, 17.694, $536; 5. Katie Garthwaite, 17.709, $402; 6. Tara Muldoon, 17.721, $268; 7. Braidy Howes, 17.729, $201; 8. Aimee Kay, 17.747, $134.

Bull riding: 1. Lonnie West, 83.5 points on Franklin Rodeo's Unwound, $1,314; 2. (tie) Tyler Thomson and Jordan Hansen, 80, $974 each; 4. Jared Parsonage, 77.5, $634; 5. Ty Pozzobon, 77, $408; 6. Wacey Finkbeiner, 76, $227.

Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Maxine Baird. 

 

 

Red Desert Roundup

Rock Springs, Wyo., July 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $1,520, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 85 points on D & H Cattle's No. 9-1, $1,383; 2. Casey Breuer, 82, $1,048; 3. (tie) Tanner Aus and Seth Coursen, 80, $629 each; 5. Trey Taylor, 79, $293; 6. (tie) Morgan Wilde and Grant Denny, 77, $105 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Dean Finnerty and Sean Mulligan, 4.4 seconds, $1,657 each; 3. (tie) Luke Branquinho, Billy Bugenig and Aaron Vosler, 4.5, $875 each; 6. Dru Melvin, 4.6, $313. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 5.6 seconds, $1,193 each; 2. (tie) Pace Freed/Cody Pearson and Nick Kalivas/R.D. Abplanalp, 6.1, $884 each; 4. Corbin Nicholls/Coley Nicholls, 11.0, $576; 5. AJ Fuchs/Sloan Hendley, 11.7, $370; 6. Trevor Merrill/Jake Freeland, 12.1, $206. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 84 points on Powder River Rodeo's Fat Bottom Girl, $1,644; 2. Treyson Antonick, 82, $1,246; 3. (tie) Chuck Schmidt and Kobyn Williams, 77, $747 each; 5. (tie) Jesse Wright, Blaze Cress and Garrett Buckley, 75, $199 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joseph Parsons, 9.6 seconds, $1,772; 2. (tie) Blane Cox and Jayce Johnson, 9.9, $1,314 each; 4. Riley Pruitt, 10.1, $855; 5. Trevor Thiel, 10.6, $550; 6. Don Coffell, 11.5, $306. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Lambert, 17.27 seconds, $1,617; 2. Brenda Mays, 17.33, $1,386; 3. Kaylee Burnett, 17.41, $1,155; 4. Jackie Ganter, 17.45, $1,001; 5. Christine Laughlin, 17.47, $770; 6. Vickie Carter, 17.49, $616; 7. Paige Willis, 17.53, $462; 8. CJ Vondette, 17.54, $308; 9. Kellie Collier, 17.55, $231; 10. Abby Searcy, 17.60, $154. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 89 points on Powder River Rodeo's No. 224z, $1,520; 2. Shane Proctor, 86, $1,151; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,094. Stock contractor: D & H Cattle. Sub-contractors: Big Rafter Rodeo and Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Officials: Chris Horton and Tom Parker. Timers: Jessi Franzen and Rachael Golden. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Cooper Waln and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: John Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Music director: Jill Franzen.


Kaw Valley Rodeo

 

Manhattan, Kan., July 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Jeff Miller, $814, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caine Riddle, 81 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Doole Mission, $1,117; 2. Logan Glendy, 78, $846; 3. Brian Leddy, 77, $609; 4. Wesley Cole, 70, $406; 5. Jeff Johnson, 63, $237; 6. Blaine Kaufman, 62, $169. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Edler, 4.4 seconds, $1,431; 2. Levi Rudd, 4.5, $1,184; 3. (tie) Jeff Miller and Richard Coats, 4.9, $814 each; 5. Shane Frey, 5.0, $444; 6. Ryan Swayze, 5.5, $247. 

 

Team roping: 1. Casey Hicks/Tanner Ward, 5.8 seconds, $1,295 each; 2. Cole Pearson/Ross Keesling, 6.5, $1,072; 3. Brandon Vaske/Braden Harmon, 6.9, $848; 4. Brett Christensen/Chase Boekhaus, 7.1, $625; 5. Jake McCullough/Troy Gaston, 7.7, $402; 6. Collin Domer/J.R. Williams, 8.1, $223. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wyatt Barstow, 79 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Lucky Lady, $1,191; 2. (tie) Preston Kafka and David Martin, 77, $776 each; 4. Wes Bailey, 76, $433; 5. Chase Miller, 74, $253; 6. Weston Pierschbacher, 73, $180. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jesse Hinkle, 8.8 seconds, $1,288; 2. Shade Etbauer, 9.3, $1,066; 3. Garrett King, 9.7, $844; 4. Tyler Milligan, 9.8, $622; 5. GlennJackson Glasper, 10.0, $400; 6. Luke Madsen, 10.4, $222. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Burger, 17.64 seconds, $1,200; 2. Ashley Baur, 17.83, $1,029; 3. Kara Large, 17.93, $857; 4. Shelley Ward, 17.99, $743; 5. Cacee Cox, 18.00, $572; 6. Lana Smith, 18.03, $457; 7. (tie) Katelyn Eike and Paige Wiseman, 18.05, $286 each; 9. (tie) Bailee Snow and Jessica Higa, 18.08, $143 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $36,491. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Brad Mattox and Kelly Corbin. Timers: Betty Hall and Tammy Braden. Announcer: Doc Phillips. Specialty act: Kenny Petet. Bullfighters: Andy North and Buck Brewer. Clown/barrelman: Agin Cajun Young. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Chute boss: Dell Hall. Pickup men: Butch Braden Jr. and Will O'Connell. Photographer: Foto Cowboy Kerschner. Music director: Mark Evans.

Sonoma County Fair Wine Country Rodeo

 

Santa Rosa, Calif., July 25

 

All-around cowboy: Blake Hirdes, $1,175, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Danny Primrose, 51 points on Four Star Rodeo's No. 103, $761; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ory James Lemmons, 8.0 seconds, $639; 2. Dillon Hushour, 16.4, $479; 3. Dane Browning, 18.0, $320; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 9.8 seconds, $1,175 each; 2. Matt Costa/Tristen Luther, 11.1, $881; 3. Levi Grantham/Case Hirdes, 13.1, $588; 4. Eric Cozzitorto/Jeffrey Larson, 13.3, $294. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Naillon, 73 points on Four Star Rodeo's Winchester, $654; 2. Levi Berry, 69, $491; 3. Ad Bugenig, 55, $327; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Roy Branco, 7.9 seconds, $714; 2. Chant DeForest, 9.4, $536; 3. Wes Lockard, 13.5, $357; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Victoria Cook, 17.81 seconds, $491; 2. Lyndee Stairs, 17.97, $427; 3. Courtney Cline, 17.99, $363; 4. Katrina Dugo, 18.10, $299; 5. Ann Scott, 18.27, $235; 6. Kourtney Woods, 18.38, $171; 7. Katie Pascoe, 18.51, $107; 8. Sherrie Jones, 18.78, $43. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dustin Marberry, 83 points on Four Star Rodeo's Spin To Win, $752; 2. Clayton Brum, 81, $564; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $16,431. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Traci Mitchell. Officials: Casey Vollin and Jim Banister. Timers: Traci Mitchell and Michelle Cox. Announcer: Don Jesser. Specialty acts: Bobbie Stone, Hollywood Kelley, Nessy Springer and Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Lego Blasdell and Dave Murdoch. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Jeff Davis. Pickup men: Mark Brum and Shetland Shearer. Music director: Anita Jesser.



PRCA Kootenai River Rodeo

 

Libby, Mont., July 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Boka, $677, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tucker Zingg, 74 points on JS Rodeo's Stack The Deck, $921; 2. (tie) Sylvan La Cross and Justin Miller, 73, $576 each; 4. Dantan Bertsch, 71, $230. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Josh Boka, 5.1 seconds, $677; 2. Bryant Mikkelson, 5.4, $508; 3. Mike Gollaher, 5.5, $338; 4. Riley Jones, 11.6, $169. 

 

Team roping: 1. Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 5.9 seconds, $987 each; 2. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 6.4, $740; 3. Will Powell/Josh Harris, 6.6, $494; 4. Tanner Saunders/Robby Farias, 6.7, $247. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Watson, 84 points on JS Rodeo's Kitty Hawk, $1,128; 2. Tyrell Smith, 83, $846; 3. Jesse Kruse, 77, $564; 4. Ace Mills, 74, $282. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Taylor Santos, 10.1 seconds, $696; 2. Sam Levine, 11.2, $522; 3. Bo Pickett, 11.4, $348; 4. Morgan Seemann, 13.2, $174. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kathy Grimes, 17.40 seconds, $609; 2. Lindsay Kruse, 17.64, $529; 3. Lori Stahl, 17.80, $450; 4. Lisa Warfield, 17.82, $370; 5. Samantha Boone, 17.83, $291; 6. Helen Brown, 17.92, $212; 7. Michaela Zebro, 18.00, $132; 8. Alexandra Bliss, 18.04, $53. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Thor Hoefer, 74 points on JS Rodeo's Crispy Crunch, $1,040; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $19,835. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Officials: Bob Burkhart and Ron Ferguson. Timers: Sindy Jackson and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: B.J. Jordan. Specialty act: Slick Sheppard. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and Kaleb Barrett. Clown/barrelman: Slick Sheppard. Flankman: John Smith. Pickup men: David Lewis and Chance Smith. Photographer: Barkley Barkley. Music director: B.J. Jordan.


Neshoba County Fair & Rodeo

 

Philadelphia, Miss., July 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Thrasher, $696, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jon Luse, 72 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Shoshonee, $436; 2. Tyler Morgan, 65, $327; 3. Chris Smith, 63, $218; 4. Grant Dodson, 47, $109. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jordan Thrasher, 4.7 seconds, $696; 2. (tie) Quinn Campbell and Cody Sullivan, 6.4, $435 each; 4. Lane Chipley, 7.7, $174. 

 

Team roping: 1. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.5 seconds, $677 each; 2. Ross Lowry/Kyle Lawrence, 5.5, $508; 3. Marcus Theriot/Wes Goodrich, 6.3, $338; 4. (tie) Justin Spotts/Chris Kyle and Chris Chandler/Josh Clayton, 6.6, $85 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Whit Ashe, 71 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Snowbird, $466; 2. Joey Sonnier III, 70, $350; 3. Cole Bilbro, 64, $233; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Polo Bacque II, 9.2 seconds, $658; 2. Tim Pharr, 9.3, $494; 3. Colby Davis, 9.7, $329; 4. Cody Duet, 10.0, $165. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kasidi Smart, 14.62 seconds, $527; 2. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 14.90, $437; 3. Jenny Smith, 15.06, $346; 4. Sarah Griffin, 15.12, $255; 5. Angela Gilliam, 15.14, $164; 6. Stacy Burney, 15.21, $91. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $12,921. Stock contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo.

Wahoo Saddle Club PRCA Rodeo

 

Wahoo, Neb., July 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Shade Etbauer, $760, saddle bronc riding and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bee Jay Scott, 78 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Mr. Wilson, $699; 2. Kyle Brennecke, 76, $525; 3. Wyatt Clark, 73, $350; 4. Dustin Luper, 72, $175. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Stockton Graves, 3.7 seconds, $1,128; 2. (tie) Ryan Bothum, Jared Thompson and J.D. Struxness, 3.9, $564 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 5.8 seconds, $995 each; 2. (tie) Colt Fisher/Corey Hendrick, Zac Small/Tyler Worley and Payden Emmett/Brye Crite, 5.9, $652 each; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.0, $309; 6. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 6.3, $172. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shade Etbauer, 77 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Hollywood, $760; 2. Wyatt Barstow, 76, $570; 3. (tie) Weston Pierschbacher and Roper Kiesner, 73, $285 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Newt Bruley, 10.6 seconds, $1,109; 2. Luke Madsen, 11.1, $832; 3. Boe Brown, 11.2, $555; 4. William Whayne Jr., 11.4, $277. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 16.68 seconds, $882; 2. (tie) Jana Griemsman and Jessica Wykert, 16.85, $693 each; 4. Mary Burger, 16.86, $546; 5. Jeanne Anderson, 16.97, $420; 6. (tie) Tisa Peek and Wanda Brown, 16.98, $294 each; 8. Bailee Snow, 16.99, $168; 9. Kim Couch, 17.00, $126; 10. Paige Wiseman, 17.10, $84. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Drew Antone, 82 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Ragin Jt, $1,022; 2. Jayden Hansen, 81, $766; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $24,949. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Clayton Macom and Kenny Heman. Timers: Martha Martin and Lindsey West. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Broc McGuire and Lucas Littles. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Brett Barrett and Mike Jones. Chute boss: Zach Craig. Pickup men: Luke West and Rod McGinnis. Music directors: Blake Lasley and Becky Grover.

Allegheny Mountain Championship Rodeo

 

Kellettville, Pa., July 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Clark Adcock, $1,117, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim Kent, 73 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. -44, $1,184; 2. Andy Carter, 70, $888; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chad Stoltzfus, 4.7 seconds, $1,152; 2. Joe Brown, 4.9, $953; 3. (tie) Bob Lawlyes and Justin Morehouse, 5.4, $655 each; 5. Talon Roseland, 5.6, $357; 6. Tim Hillriegel, 6.7, $199. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chris Chandler/Josh Clayton, 5.1 seconds, $1,081 each; 2. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 7.1, $811; 3. Mervin Beachy/Justin Yost, 7.4, $541; 4. Carmine Nastri/Casey Cox, 9.8, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Luke Morgan, 76 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Blaze Of Glory, $392; 2. Benny Maytom, 73, $294; 3. Jace Angus, 72, $196; 4. Clayton Corbett, 71, $98. Second round: 1. Jace Angus, 81 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Blaze Of Glory, $392; 2. Luke Morgan, 76, $294; 3. Benny Maytom, 71, $196; 4. Trace Hughston, 63, $98. Average: 1. Jace Angus, 153 points on two head, $392; 2. Luke Morgan, 152, $294; 3. Benny Maytom, 144, $196; 4. Trace Hughston, 123, $98. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Hadley DeShazo, 10.7 seconds, $988; 2. Carmine Nastri, 12.3, $818; 3. Jason Steed, 13.7, $647; 4. Tim Naylor, 14.0, $477; 5. Clark Adcock, 14.2, $307; 6. Troy Roberto, 14.5, $170. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jody Stockton, 14.94 seconds, $943; 2. Allison Serio, 15.13, $808; 3. Nicole Yost, 15.22, $673; 4. Jen Bruno, 15.24, $584; 5. Kristin Weber, 15.28, $449; 6. April Masterson, 15.32, $359; 7. Robin Weaver, 15.34, $269; 8. Stacy Bevan, 15.38, $180; 9. Rogena Richard, 15.42, $135; 10. Jennifer Barrett, 15.44, $90. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Alex Lee on Cowtown Rodeo's No. X113 and Garrett Tribble on Cowtown Rodeo's No. K10, 84 points, $1,128 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $28,591. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Cowtown Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: Wayde Ellsworth and Raul Rodriguez. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Marla Morehead. Announcer: Greg Simas. Specialty act: Lynn Payne. Bullfighters: Zachary Livingston and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Jake Morehead. Chute boss: Jake Morehead. Pickup men: Zachary Livingston and Ben Meyer. Music director: Marla Morehead.

Sheridan Saddle Club PRCA Rodeo

 

Plentywood, Mont., July 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Scofield, $934, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ethan Assmann, 78 points on J Bar J's Night Hawk, $921; 2. (tie) Blade Elliott and Brandon Holmes, 73, $576 each; 4. Justin Miller, 72, $230. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cameron Morman, 4.1 seconds, $954; 2. Sheldon Portwine, 4.7, $790; 3. Kory Carlson, 5.2, $625; 4. Caleb Ray, 5.8, $461; 5. Josh Graff, 6.0, $296; 6. Tom Hansen, 8.4, $165. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brady Williams/Britt Williams, 6.1 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. Bill Parker/Zachary Schweigert, 6.8, $931; 3. Preston Billadeau/Levi O'Keeffe, 7.0, $737; 4. Chris Witcher/Ty Larson, 7.1, $543; 5. Layne Carson/Tim Franzen, 9.4, $349; 6. Alfred Hansen/Beau Franzen, 12.1, $194. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, 78 points on J Bar J's Hells A Poppin', $1,039; 2. Ty Manke, 76, $787; 3. (tie) Christian Stremler, Josh Davison and Kendall Green, 75, $388 each; 6. (tie) Jade Blackwell and Travis Nelson, 74, $79 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Scofield, 11.3 seconds, $934; 2. Joe Schmidt, 11.6, $773; 3. (tie) Zane Not Afraid and Jason Schaffer, 13.2, $531 each; 5. Wyatt Foulger, 13.7, $290; 6. Colton Redmond, 14.3, $161. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Day, 17.89 seconds, $870; 2. Victoria Netzer, 17.99, $745; 3. Allene Nelson, 18.06, $621; 4. (tie) Jennifer Meyer and Brandee Wardell, 18.13, $476 each; 6. Lisa Anderson, 18.14, $331; 7. Debra Wolff, 18.16, $248; 8. Ahnna Peterson, 18.17, $166; 9. Heidi Schmidt, 18.21, $124; 10. Desirae Earl, 18.24, $83. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Alex Guzman, 77 points on J Bar J's Cheap Trick, $1,109; 2. Stetson Lawrence, 74, $832; 3. (tie) Andrew Smith and Abe Dillman, 73, $416 each. 

 

Total payoff: $29,005. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Tim Engelhart and Mike Steiger. Timers: Jan Marshall and Marlene Dreesen. Announcer: Randy Taylor. Specialty acts: Holly Peebles and Bruce Pierson. Bullfighters: Travis Langan and Colin LaMont. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: Sparky Dreesen. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Ben Wrzesinski. Music director: Randy Taylor.


Harrington Pro Rodeo

 

Harrington, Del., July 23

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Jacob Rounds, steer wrestling and team roping, and Mason Brehm, steer wrestling and team roping, $508 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Mills, 72 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Festus, $331; 2. Kenny Feidler, 71, $248; 3. Wacey Cody, 70, $165; 4. Tim Kent, 69, $83. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Whetham, 6.0 seconds, $384; 2. Gregg Rounds, 7.4, $288; 3. Tyler Miller, 8.4, $192; 4. Chad Stoltzfus, 14.9, $96. 

 

Team roping: 1. Keith Brown/Lewis Rimes Jr., 5.8 seconds, $1,015 each; 2. Eric Fabian/Shawn Quinn, 6.3, $761; 3. Jacob Rounds/Mason Brehm, 6.8, $508; 4. David Ballantyne/T.R. Serio, 7.4, $254. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jace Angus, 70 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Joey, $353; 2. Matthew Bartsch, 65, $265; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ty Rumford, 9.2 seconds, $399; 2. J.R. Myers, 10.6, $299; 3. Colby Clement, 12.1, $199; 4. David Landolfi, 12.3, $100. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Allison Serio, 15.70 seconds, $486; 2. Sam Snapp, 15.81, $423; 3. Amanda Lloyd, 15.92, $360; 4. Franceska Sweeney, 15.95, $296; 5. Jennifer Barrett, 15.97, $233; 6. Stephanie Stoltzfus, 16.01, $169; 7. Renee Rapp, 16.08, $106; 8. Joyce Stoltzfus, 16.17, $42. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Mike Adams, 81 points on Cowtown Rodeo's No. 063, $399; 2. Scott Sellers, 61, $299; 3. Tommy Lanzalotti, 60, $199; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $11,853. Stock contractor: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Cowtown Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Quartararo. Officials: Kevin Clanton and Mike Rhineer Jr.. Timers: Renee Kenny and Becky Quartararo. Announcer: Chip Ridgely. Specialty act: Dusty Barrett. Bullfighters: Keystone Kid Hussmann and Bobby Sims. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankman: Shawn Graham. Chute boss: Jake Sporbert. Pickup men: Ty Rumford and Mouse Godfrey. Photographer: Lance Jeffrey. Music director: Chip Ridgely.