Feild Gets First Win Following Surgery

NAMPA, Idaho – If there were any questions about Kaycee Feild’s health or his ability to win another gold buckle this season, the four-time bareback riding world champion seemed to answer them at the 100th anniversary of the Snake River Stampede (July 14-18) at the Idaho Center.

 

Feild split the win with Winn Ratliff, each with 169 points on two head. Feild earned $9,858 at the prestigious rodeo and claimed his first win since returning from March 31 hip surgery to repair a torn labrum.

 

“I’m feeling great,” said Feild, who returned to competition at the June 18-27 Reno (Nev.) Rodeo. “I’m not quite back to 100 percent, but I’m getting better and closer to normal range of motion with every ride. I’m rodeoing the same as any other year from here on out.”

 

He didn’t have a successful Cowboy Christmas run – last year he enjoyed the fourth-best July 4 run in history by earning $34,483 – but said he remained confident.

 

“I was disappointed, but felt I was just getting back in a groove,” Feild said. “I had big goals coming into the Fourth but I didn’t draw that well and didn’t have a whole lot of luck. I just tried to brush it off because I knew there was a lot of money to be won in the next few weeks after that.”

 

Feild, who led the Windham Weaponry High Performance PRCA World Standings when he underwent surgery, moved from 19th to 13th in the July 20 standings with $47,829 – which is $22,095 behind world standings leader Evan Jayne.

 

“This win feels really good,” he said. “I’ve been riding good; things just haven’t gone my way. I’m staying positive and will keep going at it.”

 

Feild won the first round when he rode for 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Sugar Daddy to earn $5,102. He took sixth in the short go with 83 points. Ratliff, who tied for fifth in the first round, split the short go win with Clint Cannon to tie Feild for the average title.

 

In the short go, Ratliff rode for 88 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Fires Easy and Cannon also went for 88 on The Cervi Brothers’ Gander Goose.

 

“Winn is riding outstanding and he’s making the most of his opportunities,” Feild said. “He had a great ride (July 18). I’m not a fan of being second, but I’m happy with the split.”

 

The 28-year-old Feild earned $294,980 in 2014 while winning his fourth consecutive world championship and fourth straight Wrangler National Finals Rodeo average title. No other contestant in any event has earned that double victory more than two consecutive times.

 

The Snake River Stampede was inducted into the ProRodeo Hall of Fame last year and celebrated its 100th anniversary in style.

 

“It was awesome,” Feild said. “They had a great ceremony for the winners in the arena and it was a sold-out crowd. They put on a great show in Nampa.”

Other winners at the $383,431 rodeo were all-around cowboy Trevor Brazile ($8,654 in tie-down roping and team roping), steer wrestler K.C. Jones (13.2 seconds on three head), team ropers Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler (13.8 seconds on three head), saddle bronc riders Cort Scheer and Brad Rudolf (169 points each on two head), tie-down roper Caleb Smidt (24.8 seconds on three head), barrel racer Katelyn McLeod (31.61 seconds on two head) and bull rider Brennon Eldred (171 points on two head).


Snake River Stampede

Nampa, Idaho, July 14-18


All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $8,654, tie-down roping and team roping.


Bareback riding: First round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Sugar Daddy, $5,102; 2. (tie) Brian Bain and Jake Brown, 84, $3,401 each; 4. Kash Wilson, 83, $1,871; 5. (tie) Ryan Gray, David Peebles and Winn Ratliff, 81, $907 each; 8. (tie) Wyatt Bloom, Clint Cannon and Orin Larsen, 80, $170 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Clint Cannon on The Cervi Brothers' Gander Goose and Winn Ratliff on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Fires Easy, 88 points, $1,450 each; 3. Orin Larsen, 87, $900; 4. (tie) Brian Bain and Jake Brown, 84, $475 each; 6. Kaycee Feild, 83, $250. Average: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Winn Ratliff, 169 points on two head, $4,506 each; 3. (tie) Clint Cannon, Brian Bain and Jake Brown, 168, $1,984 each; 6. Orin Larsen, 167, $850; 7. Kash Wilson, 161, $680; 8. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Ryan Gray, 160, $255 each. 


Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.5 seconds, $3,881; 2. Brad Johnson, 3.8, $3,375; 3. Forest Sainsbury, 4.1, $2,869; 4. (tie) Gary Gilbert, Luke Branquinho, Josh Peek and Tanner Milan, 4.3, $1,603 each; 8. (tie) Cole Fulton and Brett Gumb, 4.4, $169 each. Second round: 1. Casey Martin, 3.6 seconds, $3,881; 2. Tanner Milan, 3.9, $3,375; 3. Dru Melvin, 4.0, $2,869; 4. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Sean Mulligan, 4.1, $2,110 each; 6. (tie) Nick Guy, Billy Bugenig, Tyler Pearson and Jon Ragatz, 4.2, $633 each. Finals: 1. K.C. Jones, 3.8 seconds, $1,653; 2. Blake Knowles, 4.2, $1,368; 3. Sean Mulligan, 4.3, $1,083; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, $798; 5. Will Lummus, 4.8, $513; 6. (tie) Dru Melvin and Casey Martin, 6.2, $143 each. Average: 1. K.C. Jones, 13.2 seconds on three head, $5,822; 2. (tie) Will Lummus, Blake Knowles and Sean Mulligan, 14.4, $4,303 each; 5. Dirk Tavenner, 14.5, $2,785; 6. Dru Melvin, 15.6, $2,025; 7. Casey Martin, 15.8, $1,266; 8. Tyler Pearson, 18.7, $506. 


Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Travis Whitlow/Tyler Whitlow and Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 4.5 seconds, $2,329 each; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 4.8, $1,842; 4. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.9, $1,517; 5. Justin Davis/Trey Johnson, 5.0, $1,192; 6. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Turtle Powell/Jonathan Torres, 5.1, $704 each; 8. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 5.2, $217. Second round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.3 seconds, $2,492 each; 2. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 4.5, $2,167; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.6, $1,842; 4. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.8, $1,517; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.0, $1,192; 6. Bryan Reay/Tommye Flenniken Jr., 5.2, $867; 7. (tie) Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman and Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 5.3, $379 each. Finals: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.6 seconds, $1,080 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.8, $894; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.9, $708; 4. (tie) Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn and Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 5.2, $428 each; 6. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 5.5, $186. Average: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 13.8 seconds on three head, $3,738 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 14.9, $3,250; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 16.5, $2,763; 4. Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 16.9, $2,275; 5. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 17.0, $1,788; 6. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 17.5, $1,300; 7. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 17.6, $813; 8. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 19.7, $325. 


Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Charlie Kogianes, 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Heaven On Earth, $4,298; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 85, $3,295; 3. Alex Wright, 84, $2,435; 4. Jesse James Kirby, 83, $1,576; 5. (tie) Cody DeMoss, Cort Scheer, Brad Rudolf, Tyrel Larsen, Taygen Schuelke and Chad Ferley, 82, $454 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Brad Rudolf on C5 Rodeo's Goodbye Bob and Cort Scheer on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Bear Naked, 87 points, $1,450 each; 3. Tyrel Larsen, 84, $900; 4. Alex Wright, 83, $600; 5. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Chad Ferley, 80, $300 each. Average: 1. (tie) Cort Scheer and Brad Rudolf, 169 points on two head, $3,796 each; 3. Alex Wright, 167, $2,435; 4. Tyrel Larsen, 166, $1,576; 5. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Chad Ferley, 162, $860 each; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 161, $573; 8. Charlie Kogianes, 159, $430. 


Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.6 seconds, $3,762; 2. (tie) Dillon Holder and Caleb Smidt, 8.0, $3,026 each; 4. (tie) Riley Pruitt, Randall Carlisle, Chase Williams and Stran Smith, 8.3, $1,554 each; 8. Timber Moore, 8.4, $327. Second round: 1. (tie) Monty Lewis and Trevor Brazile, 7.8 seconds, $3,517 each; 3. Zane Blandford, 7.9, $2,781; 4. K.C. Jones, 8.0, $2,290; 5. Stran Smith, 8.2, $1,799; 6. Derrick Traylor, 8.3, $1,309; 7. (tie) Clint Cooper, Jeremy Kempker and Chant DeForest, 8.4, $382 each. Finals: 1. Trevor Brazile, 7.5 seconds, $1,334; 2. Caleb Smidt, 7.8, $1,104; 3. Monty Lewis, 8.8, $874; 4. Stran Smith, 9.0, $644; 5. Joseph Parsons, 9.2, $414; 6. Tuf Cooper, 9.4, $230. Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 24.8 seconds on three head, $5,643; 2. Monty Lewis, 25.3, $4,907; 3. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Stran Smith, 25.5, $3,803 each; 5. Tuf Cooper, 25.9, $2,699; 6. Joseph Parsons, 27.5, $1,963; 7. Randall Carlisle, 28.7, $1,227; 8. Timber Moore, 29.2, $491. 


Barrel racing: First round: 1. Katelyn McLeod, 15.81 seconds, $5,434; 2. Shelby Herrmann, 15.84, $4,658; 3. (tie) Tillar Murray and Brittany Kelly, 15.85, $3,623 each; 5. Sarah Rose McDonald, 15.86, $2,588; 6. Meghan Johnson, 15.87, $2,070; 7. Darby Fox, 15.90, $1,553; 8. (tie) Kelly Tovar and Jackie Ganter, 15.92, $906 each; 10. Laura Kennedy, 15.99, $518. Finals: 1. Katelyn McLeod, 15.80 seconds, $2,300; 2. Laura Kennedy, 15.90, $1,725; 3. Tillar Murray, 16.08, $1,150; 4. Shelby Herrmann, 16.18, $575. Average: 1. Katelyn McLeod, 31.61 seconds on two head, $5,434; 2. Laura Kennedy, 31.89, $4,658; 3. Tillar Murray, 31.93, $3,882; 4. Shelby Herrmann, 32.02, $3,364; 5. (tie) Meghan Johnson and Darby Fox, 32.18, $2,329 each; 7. Kelly Tovar, 32.35, $1,553; 8. Jackie Ganter, 32.36, $1,035; 9. Sarah Rose McDonald, 36.62, $776; 10. Brittany Kelly, 36.76, $518. 


Bull riding: First round: 1. Corey Granger, 91 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Haunted Mesa, $4,509; 2. Brennon Eldred, 87, $3,457; 3. Garrett Smith, 86, $2,555; 4. Jeff Askey, 85, $1,653; 5. Cody Rostockyj, 84, $1,052; 6. (tie) Tanner Learmont, Chandler Bownds, Bayle Worden and Ty Wallace, 83, $451 each. Finals: 1. Brennon Eldred, 84 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Water Exploration, $1,650; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Brennon Eldred, 171 points on two head, $4,509; 2. Corey Granger, 91 on one head, $3,457; 3. Garrett Smith, 86, $2,555; 4. Jeff Askey, 85, $1,653; 5. Cody Rostockyj, 84, $1,052; 6. (tie) Ty Wallace, Bayle Worden, Chandler Bownds and Tanner Learmont, 83, $451 each. 


Total payoff: $383,431. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Korkow Rodeos, Superior Pro Rodeo, Western Rodeos, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo, C5 Rodeo, Mo Betta Rodeo, New Frontier Rodeo and The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Rocky Steagall, Mike Jones and Mike Todd. Timers: Terri Gay and Brenda Butler. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: OneArmBandit Payne. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Jake King. Clowns/barrelmen: Binion Cervi and Leon Coffee. Flankmen: T.J. Korkow, Scott Pickens and Scotty Rodriguez. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Kirt Steinke. Music director: Ben Bendele III.