Pro Rodeo Canada Results- Ponoka, Airdrie, Williams Lake

 

Ponoka Stampede
Ponoka, Alberta, June 25-July 1

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Laye, 87.25 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Copper Cat, $3,478; 2. Jessy Davis, 86, $2,754; 3. Jake Vold, 85.5, $2,319; 4. Yvan Jayne, 85, $1,884; 5. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $1,159; 6. Kyle Bowers, 84.25, $870; 7. (tie) Ty Taypotat and Bobby Mote, 83.5, $652 each; 9. Clint Cannon, 83.25, $434; 10. Matt Lait, 82.75, $290. Finals: 1. Jake Vold, 88 points on Bar C5 Rodeo’s Black Feathers, $2,000; 2. Matt Lait, 86, $1,500; 3. Ty Taypotat, 85.5, $1,000; 4. (tie) Ky Marshall and Bobby Mote, 84, $250 each. Average: 1. Jake Vold, 173.5 on two head, $3,478; 2. Ty Taypotat, 169, $2,754; 3. Matt Lait, 168.75, $2,319; 4. Yvan Jayne, 168, $1,884; 5. Kyle Bowers, 167.75, $1,159; 6. Bobby Mote, 167.50, $870; 7. Ky Marshall, 166.25, $725; 8. Kevin Langevin, 165.75, $580; 9. Jessy Davis, 164.25, $435; 10. Clint Cannon, 159.50, $290. Showdown: 1. Matt Lait, 83.25 points on Vold Rodeo’s True Grit, $7,500; 2. Yvan Jayne, 82.75, $3,750.


Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Dean McIntyre, 3.7 seconds, $2,317; 2. Rowdy Hays, 4.2, $2,124; 3. Hunter Cure, 4.3, $1,866; 4. Clayton Moore, 4.8, $1,609; 5. Straws Milan, 5.1, $1,351; 6. Blake Knowles, 5.2, $1,094; 7. Harley Cole, 5.3, $837; 8. Coleman Kohorst, 5.5, $708; 9. Justin Miller, 5.8, $579; 10. Dayton Roworth, 7.1, $386. Second round : 1. Travis Reay, 3.5 seconds, $2,317; 2. Tanner Milan, 4.0, $2,124; 3. Brad Johnson, 4.6, $1,866; 4. Nick Guy, 4.8, $1,609; 5. Hunter Cure, 5.6, $1,351; 6. Luke Gee, 6.1, $1,094; 7. Coleman Kohorst, 6.3, $837; 8. Dean McIntyre, 6.4, $708; 9. Trevor Knowles, 7.3, $579; 10. (tie) Rowdy Hays and Dru Melvin, 7.5, $193 each. Finals: 1. Tanner Milan, 4.1 seconds, $2,000; 2. Coleman Kohorst, 7.3, $1,500; 3. Justin Miller, 7.9, $1,000; 4. Rowdy Hays, 12.9, $500. Average: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 19.1 seconds, $3,475; 2. Tanner Milan, 20.0, $3,186; 3. Justin Miller, 22.9, $2,799; 4. Rowdy Hays, 24.6, $2,413; 5. Luke Gee, 32.5, $2,027; 6. Trevor Knowles, 32.9, $1,641; 7. Straws Milan, 43.5, $1,255; 8. Dean McIntyre, 50.6, $1,062; 9. Hunter Cure, 9.9, $869; 10. Harley Cole, 13.1, $579. Showdown: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 4.4 seconds, $7,500; 2. Justin Miller, 7.4, $3,750; 3. Tanner Milan, 13.7, $2,250.


Team roping: First round: 1. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 6.0, $1,999 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Searcy, 6.1, $1,738; 3. (tie) Trevor Brazille/Patrick Smith and Stetson Vest/Jeffrey Quam, 6.7, $1,347 each; 5. (tie) Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling and Travis Nicholson/Clint Brower, 6.8, $826 each; 7. (tie) Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, Steele DePaoli/Kasper Roy and Clint Buhler/Trent Tunke, 6.9, $203 each. Second round: 1. Josh Eirikson/Wyatt Eirikson, 5.6 seconds, $1,999 each; 2. (tie) Nolan Conway/Chad Johnson and Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 5.8, $1,608 each; 4. Kurt Fletcher/Tel Flewelling, 5.9, $1,217; 5. (tie) Jacob Minor/Garrett Rogers and Marty Lillico/Justin Malone, 6.2, $826 each; 7. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 6.7, $435; 8. Spencer Rutherford/Cole Lambert, 6.7, $174. Finals: 1. Travis Woodward/Manny Equsquiza, 5.6 seconds, $1,000 each; 2. Brady Minor/Riley Minor, 5.8, $750; 3. Dugan Kelly/Cody Snow, 7.0, $500; 4. Jacob Minor/Garrett Rogers, 7.3, $250. Average: 1. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 20.6 on two head, $2,999 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Search, 21.0, $2,607; 3. Jacob Minor/Garrett Rogers, 21.1, $2,216; 4. Travis Woodward/Manny Equsquiza, 23.8, $1,825; 5. Brady Minor/Riley Minor, 23.9, $1,434; 6. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 25.0, $1,043; 7. Dugan Kelly/Cody Snow, 25.8, $652; 8. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 26.10, $261. Showdown: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Searcy, 6.0, $3,750 each; 2. Travis Woodward/Manny Equsquiza, 6.7, $1,875.


Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brad Harter, 84.75 points on Calgary Stampede’s M-64 Mata Fact, $4,932; 2. (tie) Wade Sundell, Cody DeMoss and Chad Ferley, 84.5, $3,288 each; 5. Chuck Schmidt, 83.5, $1,644; 6. Layton Green, Jeff Willert and Sterling Crawley, 83.25, $1,028; 9. Jacobs Crawley, 82.75, $617; 10. John Stratton, 81.75, $411. Finals: 1. Cody DeMoss, 86.75 points on Big Stone Rodeo’s Rubels, $2,000; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 86.5, $1,500; 3. Chad Ferley, 86, $1,000; 4. Sterling Crawley, 85, $500. Average: 1. Cody DeMoss, 171.25 on two, $4,932; 2. Chad Ferley, 170.50, $3,905; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 169.25, $3,288; 4. Sterling Crawley, 168.25, $2,672; 5. Chuck Schmidt, 168.25, $1,644; 6. John Stratton, 165.25, $1,233; 7. Layton Green, 164.25, $1,028; 8. Steven Dent, 160.00, $822; 9. Brad Harter, 84.75, $617; 10. Wade Sundell, 84.50, $411. Showdown: 1. Cody DeMoss, 88.25 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Lunatic Party, $7,500; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 85.5, $3,750; 3. Chad Ferley, 80.25, $2,250.


Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.7 seconds, $2,360; 2. Logan Bird, 8.4, $2,164; 3. Clint Cooper, 8.6, $1,901; 4. (tie) Matt Shiozawa and Blair Burk, 8.8, $1,508 each; 6. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $1,115; 7. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Randall Carlisle, 9.2, $787 each; 9. Clint Nyegaard, 9.3, $590; 10. (tie) Morgan Grant and Dean Edge, 9.4, $197 each. Second round: 1. Tuff Cooper, 7.2 seconds, $2,360; 2. Marty Yates, 7.3, $2,164; 3. Rhen Richard, 7.5, $1,901; 4. Ryan Jarrett, 7.7, $1,639; 5. Cody Mccartney, 7.8, $1,377; 6. Billy Bob Brown, 7.9, $1,115; 7. Blake Deckard, 8.0, $852; 8. Hunter Herrin and Clint Arave, 8.5, $656; 10. Matt Shiozawa, 8.6, $393. Finals: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.0, $2,000; 2. Shane Hanchey, 7.6, $1,500; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 7.9, $1,000; 4. Rhen Richard, 9.5, $500. Average: 1. Hunter Herrin, 23.2 on two runs, $3,546; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 26.4, $3,245; 3. Matt Shiozawa, 26.5, $2,852; 4. Rhen Richard, 26.6, $2,459; 5. Shane Hanchey, 26.7, $2,065; 6. Cody Brett, 28.6, $1,672; 7. Blake Deckard, 29.4, $1,278; 8. Clint Arave, 39.5, $1,082; 9. Clint Cooper, 37.7, $885; 10. Dean Edge, 18.3, $590. Showdown: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.6 seconds, $7,500; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 7.7, $3,750; 3. Hunter Herrin, 10.9, $2,250.


Barrel racing: 1. Mary Walker, 17.473 seconds, $4,404; 2. Nancy Csabay, 17.545, $3,749; 3. Sherry Cervi, 17.569, $3,083; 4. Toni Dixon, 17.571, $2,643; 5. Aimee Kay, 17.583, $2,202; 6. Taylor Jacob, 17.601, $1,541; 7. Braidy Howes, 17.650, $1,101; 8. Kirsten Gjerde, 17.708, $881; 9. Trula Churchill, 17.717, $771; 10. Katie Garthwaite, 17.724, $661; 11. Julie Leggett, 17.767, $551; 12. Brittany Schnee, 17.819, $440. Finals: 1. Aimee Kay, 17.629, $2,000; 2. Sherri Cervi, 17.657, $1,500; 3. Toni Dixon, 17.693, $1,000; 4. Braidy Howes, 17.719, $500. Average: 1. Aimee Kay, 35.212 seconds on two runs, $4,404; 2. Sherry Cervi, 35.226, $3,744; 3. Toni Dixon, 35.264, $3,083; 4. Taylor Jacob, 35.323, $2,643; 5. Braidy Howes, 35.369, $2,202; 6. Katie Garthwaite, 35.526, $1,541; 7. Trula Churchill, 35.571, $1,101; 8. Nancy Csabay, 35.592, $881; 9. Kirsten Gjerde, 35.619, $771; 10. Julie Leggett, 35.793, $661; 11. Mary Walker, 40.124, $551; 12. Brittany Schnee, 40.960, $440. Showdown: 1. Taylor Jacob, 17.379, $7,500; 2. Sherry Cervi, 17.563, $3,750; 3. Toni Dixon, 17.875, $2,250.


Bull riding: 1. Scott Schiffner, 88.25 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Double Dragon, $3,849; 2. Dakota Butter, 87.5, $3,047; 3. Zane Lambert, 87, $2,566; 4. Trevor Kastner, 85.75, $2,085; 5. Jesse Torkelson, 85, $1,283; 6. Wacey Finkbeiner, 84.75, $962; 7. Ardie Maier, 84, $802; 8. Jared Parsonage, 83.75, $642; 9. Sage Kimzey, 82.75, $481; 10. Ty Pozzobon, 81.50, $321. Finals: 1. Lonnie West, 90.5 points on Vold Rodeo’s Cooper Comet, $2,000. Average: 1. Lonnie West, 171.50 on two head, $3,849; 2. Scott Schiffner, 88.25, $3,047; 3. Dakota Butter, 87.50, $2,566; 4. Zane Lambert, 87, $2,085; 5. Trevor Kastner, 85.75, $1,283; 6. Jesse Torkelson, 85, $962; 7. Wacey Finkbeiner, 84.75, $802; 8. Ardie Maier, 84, $642; 9. Jared Parsonage, 83.75, $481; 10. Sage Kimzey, 82.75, $320.Showdown: 1. Dakota Buttar, 88.25 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Up Tight, $7,500; no other qualified rides.


Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Peterson. Timers: Brenda Vold and Maxine Baird. Announcer: Dr. Lynn Phillips & Les McIntyre

 

Airdrie ProRodeo
Airdrie, Alberta, June 27-July 1

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Laye, 86.5 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Dallas Steam’s Sexy Bucks, $3,282; 2. Caleb Bennett, 86, $2,599; 3. (tie) Jake Vold, 85.5 and Yvan Jayne, 85.5, $1,983 each; 5. (tie) Colin Adams and George Gillespie, 84.5, $957 each; 7. Ty Taypotat, 83, $684; 8. Kyle Bowers, 82.5, $547; 9. Michael Solberg, 82, $410; 10. Luke Creasy, 81.5, $274.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dallas Frank, 3.9 seconds, $4,196; 2. (tie) Sean Santucci and Dustin Walker, 4.0, $3,060 each; 4. Blake Knowles, 4.1, $2,273; 5. (tie) Chance Butterfield and Justin Guenthner, 4.2, $1,224 each; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $874; 8. Joe Guze, 4.4, $699; 9. Cody Cassidy, 4.5, $525; 10. (tie) Tanner Milan, Curtis Cassidy and Ted Gollaher, 4.7, $117 each.

Team roping: 1. Kelly Dugan/Cody Snow, 4.5 seconds, $2,927 each; 2. Stetson Vest/Clint Robinson, 4.8, $2,317; 3. (tie) Josh Eirikson/Wyatt Eirikson and Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 5.3, $1,768 each; 5. (tie) Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen and Clint Buhler/Trent Tunke, 5.4, $854 each; 7. Miles Kobold/Jacob Scott, 5.7, $610; 8. Tristin Woolsey/Kyle Smith, 6.5, $488; 9. Doug Wilkinson/Kelly Buhler, 7.3, $366; 10. Jeffrey Quam/Grady Quam, 7.8, $244.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 85 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Devils Who, $3,772; 2. (tie) Joseph Lufkin and Kyle Thomson, 84.5, $2,714 each; 4. (tie) Jim Berry and Chad Ferley, 84, $1,629 each; 6. Justin Meston, 83.5, $931; 7. Cort Scheer, 83, $776; 8. Jacobs Crawley, 82, $620; 9. Tyler Corrington, 81, $465; 10. Mark O’Dempsey, 80.5, $310.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cimarron Boardman, 7.6 seconds, $4,264; 2. (tie) Clint Robinson and Nate Baldwin, 7.9, $3,109 each; 4. Rhen Richard, 8.2, $2,310; 5. Tyler Prcin, 8.3, $1,421; 6. Shane Hanchey, 8.4, $1,066; 7. Jeremy Kemper, 8.5, $888; 8. Morgan Grant, 8.6, $711; 9. (tie) Billy Bob Brown and Joseph Keating, 8.9, $414 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Shelley Morgan, 14.574 seconds, $3,032; 2. Jessica Leach, 14.666, $2,426; 3. Taylor Jacob, 14.722, $1,971; 4. Brittany Schnee, 14.803, $1,516; 5. Callie Duperier, 14.832, $1,213; 6. Cayla Melby, 14.865, $910; 7. Cranna Roberts, 14.876, $758; 8. Chelsea Moore, 14.877, $682; 9. Jackie Ganter, 14.893, $606; 10. Julie Leggett, 14.903, $531; 11. Deb Guelly, 14.964, $455; 12. Chelsea Hoovestal, 14.933, $379; 13. Wacey Hollingworth, 14.939, $303; 14. Steffanie Mather, 14.942, $227; 15. Crystal Shaw, 14.964, $152.

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Girletz, 87 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Memphis, $2,865; 2. Devon Mezei, 86.5, $2,268; 3. (tie) Tyler Pankewitz and Ty Pozzobon, 86, $1,731 each; 5. Ty Patten, 85.5, $955; 6. Jordan Hansen, 84.5, $716; 7. (tie) Wesley Silcox and Clayton Foltyn, 84, $537 each; 9. Jake Wilson, 83.5, $358; 10. Skyler McBride, 83, $239.

 

Stock contractor: Outlaw Buckers. Rodeo secretary: Karry Krystal. Announcers: Dave Poulsen and Dustin Edwards.

 

Williams Lake Stampede

Williams Lake, British Columbia, June 26-29

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 86.5 points on John Duffy’s Blondie, $3,959; 2. Ty Taypotat, 86, $3,134; 3. Theodore Athan, 85, $2,640; 4. George Gillespie IV, 83.5, $2,145; 5. (tie) Logan Hodson, Cole Goodine and Kevin Langevin, 83, $1,045 each; 8. Michael Solberg, 82.5, $660; 9. Tyler Nelson, 82, $495; 10. Matt Lait, 81, $330.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dayton Roworth, 4.2 seconds, $4,027; 2. Straws Milan, 4.3, $3,691; 3. Clayton Moore, 4.5, $3,244; 4. (tie) Curtis Cassidy, Layne Delemont and Justin Miller, 4.7, $2,349 each; 7. Josh Harden, 4.9, $1,454; 8. (tie) Joe Guze and Stephen Culling, 5.0, $1,119 each; 10. Cole Rutledge, 5.1, $671.

Team roping: 1. Travis Woodard/Manny Equsquiza, 4.9 seconds, $2,640 each; 2. (tie) Grady Branden/Kyle Lucas and Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 5.0, $2,273 each; 4. Keely Bonnett/Logan Bonnett, 5.0, $1,833; 5. Murdock Keith/Riley Warren, 5.8, $1,540; 6. Travis Booth/Clint Weston, 5.9, $1,246; 7. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 6.1, $953; 8. Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 6.3, $807; 9. Randy Smith/Taylor Brower, 6.4, $660; 10. Jeff Quam/Grady Quam, 7.3, $440.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wade Sundell, 83 points on C+ Rodeo’s Con Man, $4,602; 2. Cort Scheer, 82.5, $3,643; 3. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Jim Berry, 82, $2,781 each; 5. Luke Butterfield, 81, $1,534; 6. Tyler Corrington, Sam Kelts and Troy Crowser, 80.5, $959; 9. (tie) Ben Londo and Lane Cust, 79, $479 each.


Tie-down roping: 1. Timber Moore, 7.5 seconds, $4,061; 2. Clint Robinson, 7.7, $3,722; 3. Mike Johnson, 7.9, $3,271; 4. (tie) Dean Edge and Hunter Herrin, 8.0, $2,594 each; 6. Marty Yates, 8.1, $1,918; 7. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.3, $1,466; 8. (tie) Ryan Jarrett, Mark Nugent and Chad Johnson, 8.6, $978 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Sherrylynn Johnson, 15.993 seconds, $4,174; 2. Cayla Melby, 16.143, $3,339; 3. Mary Walker, 16.147, $2,713; 4. Kendra Edey, 16.156, $2,087; 5. Tara Muldoon, 16.163, $1,669; 6. Wacey Hollingworth, 16.246, $1,252; 7. Sydney Daines, 16.263, $1,043; 8. Chelsea Moore, 16.279, $939; 9. Kerilee Noval, 16.283, $835; 10. Jackie Ganter, 16.288, $730; 11. Julie Leggett, 16.313, $626; 12. Katie Garthwaite, 16.382, $522; 13. Gaylene Buff, 16.404, $417; 14. Crystal Shaw, 16.411, $313; 15. Steffanie Mather, 16.431, $209.

Bull riding: 1. Chad Besplug, 87.5 points on C+ Rodeo’s FBB, $3,858; 2. Ardie Maier, 85, $3,054; 3. Reid Lozier, 84, $2,572; 4. (tie) Tyler Thomson and Jesse Torkelson, 83, $1,688 each; 6. Lonnie West, 82.5, $964; 7. Steven Woolsey, 82, $804; 8. (tie) Garrett Smith and Clayton Foltyn, 81, $563 each; 10. Jared Parsonage, 79.5, $321.


 Stock contractor: C+ Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marian Pippolo.