Pro Rodeo Weekend Results - June 18-21

Getting Ready To Compete At The 62nd Annual Wainwright Stampede

Getting Ready To Compete At The 62nd Annual Wainwright Stampede

Wainwright Stampede

Wainwright, Alberta, June 18-21
 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Jake Vold, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Waskasoo Soot, $1,993; 2. Colin Adams, 85, $1,637; 3. Caleb Bennett, 83.5, $1,281; 4. (tie) Tyler Nelson, Ky Marshall, Bobby Peters, Seth Hardwick, Orin Larsen and Luke Creasy, 83, $368 each. Finals: 1. Orin Larsen, 86.5 points on Wayne Vold’s True Grit, $1,160; 2. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Ky Marshall and Luke Creasy, 85.5, $760 each; 5. (tie) Jake Vold and Colin Adams, 85, $280 each. Average: 1. Jake Vold, 170.5 points on two head, $1,993; 2. Colin Adams, 170, $1,637; Orin Larsen, 169.5, $1,281; 4. Caleb Bennett, 169, $925; 5. (tie) Ky Marshall and Luke Creasy, 168.5, $463 each; 7. Seth Hardwick, 166, $214; 8. (tie) Tyler Nelson and Kevin Langevin, 165.5, $71 each.
Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Matt Reeves, 3.9 seconds, $1,739; 2. Tanner Milan, 4.0, $1,512; 3. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Jason Thomas Benton, 4.3, $1,172 each; 5. (tie) Cody Cassidy and Curtis Cassidy, 4.5, $717 each; 7. Rode Vold, 4.6, $378; 8. (tie) Coleman Cohorts and Scott Guenthner, 5.0, $76 each. Second round: 1. Dustin Walker, 3.7 seconds, $ 1,739; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 4.2, $1,512; 3. Jess Cowie, 4.4, $1,285; 4. (tie) Matt Reeves and Rowdy Hays, 4.5, $945 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Straws Milan, 4.6, $489; 8. Travis Reay, 4.7, $151. Finals: 1. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Hunter Cure, 4.2 seconds each, $1,060 each; 3. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Tanner Milan, 4.4, $660 each; 5. Matt Reeves, 4.8, $360; 6. Derric Laye, 6.1, $200. Average: 1. Matt Reeves, 13.2 seconds on three head, $2,608; 2. Scott Guenthner, 13.8, $2,268; 3. Trevor Knowles, 14.0, $1,928; 4. Hunter Cure, 14.2, $1,587; 5. Tanner Milan, 15.2, $1,247; 6. Jess Cowie, 16.1; $907; 7. Rowdy Hays, 16.4, $567; 8. Derric Laye, 16.6, $227. 
Team roping: First round: 1. Brett Buss/Klay White, 4.8 seconds, $1,442 each; 2. Steele De Paoli/Kasper Roy, 5.4, $1,193; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.5, $944; 4. (tie) Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett and Grady Branden/Kyle Lucas, 5.6, $572 each; 6. (tie) Miles Kobold/Jacob Scott and Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 5.7, $124 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Travis Gallais/Kevin Schreiner and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.3 seconds, $1,317 each; 3. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 5.8, $944; 4. Casey Weerstra/Riley Roy, 5.9 seconds, $696; 5. (tie) Braidy Davies/Chase Simpson and Grady Quam/Jeff Quam, 6.1, $348 each. Finals: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.2 seconds, $870 each; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.3, $720; 3. Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 5.3, $570; 4. (tie) Brett Buss/Klay White and Dale Skocdopole/Stacy Cornet, 5.4, $295; 6. Grady Quam/Jeff Quam, 5.5, $150. Average: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 15.9 seconds on three head, $2,162 each; 2. Brett Buss/Klay White, 16.5, $1,790; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 17.0, $1,417; 4. Dale Skocdopole/Stacy Cornet, 18.5, $1,044; 5. Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 19.0, $671; 6. Grady Quam/Jeff Quam, 19.2, $372.
Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 84.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Gross Beetle, $1,911; 2. Sam Kelts, 84, $1,513; 3. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Taos Muncy, 83, $1,155 each; 5. Wade Sundell, 82.5, $637; 6. (tie) Will Smith, Luke Butterfield and Rylan Geiger, 82, $398 each; 9. Chet Johnson, 81.5, $239; 10. (tie) Nat Stratton, Jake Watson and Todd Herzog, 81, $53 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Cody DeMoss, on Wayne Vold’s Awesome, and Wade Sundell, on Outlaw Buckers’ Quittin Time, 85.5 points, $1,060 each; 3. (tie) Chet Johnson and Rylan Geiger, 83.5, $660 each; 5. Chuck Schmidt, 82.5, $360; 6. Will Smith, 81.5, $200. Average: 1. Cody DeMoss, 168.5 points on two head, $1,911; 2. Wade Sundell, 167.5; $1,513; 3. Chuck Schmidt, 167, $1,274; 4. Rylan Geiger, 165.5, $1,035; 5. (tie) Sam Kelts and Chet Johnson, 165, $557 each; 7. Will Smith, 163.5, $398; 8. Taos Muncy, 162.5, $319; 9. Jake Watson, 162, $239; 10. Luke Butterfield, 81 on one head, $159.
Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Lee Rombough, 7.8 seconds, $1,516; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 8.7, $1,318; 3. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Kirk Robinson, 8.8, $1,022 each; 5. (tie) J.C. Crowley and Darren Dublanko, 8.9, $626 each; 7. (tie) Riley Warren and Logan Bird, 9.2, $231 each. Second round: 1. Alwin Bouchard, 8.3 seconds, $1,516; 2. (tie) Clint Arave and Scot Meeks, 8.4, $1,220 each; 4. Chad Johnson, 8.5, $923; 5. Wayne Warkentin, 8.6, $725; 6. Clint Robinson, 8.9, $527; 7. Justin Brinkerhoff, 9.0, $330; 8. (tie) Murray Pole and Kirk Robinson, 9.1, $66 each. Finals: 1. Scot Meeks, 8.7 seconds, $1,160; 2. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Shane Hanchey, 8.8, $860 each; 4. Wayne Warkentin, 9.2, $560; 5. Kirk Robinson, 9.4, $360; 6. Blair Smith, 10.3, $200. Average: 1. Justin Brinkerhoff, 26.6 seconds on three head, $2,274; 2. Kirk Robinson, 27.3, $1,978; 3. Wayne Warkentin, 27.7, $1,681; 4. Scot Meeks, 27.9, $1,384; 5. Shane Hanchey, 28.2, $1,088; 6. Blair Smith, 29.6, $791; 7. Matt Shiozawa, 30.0, $494; 8. Stacy Cornet, 30.8, $198.
Barrel racing1. Jackie Ganter, 17.086 seconds, $2,154; 2. Taylor Jacob, 17.174, $1,846; 3. Mary Walker, 17.178, $1,539; 4. Nancy Csabay, 17.283, $1,334; 5. Britany Diaz, 17,331, $1,026; 6. Shelley Morgan, 17.431, $821; 7. Alicia Stockton, 17.449, $615; 8. Deb Guelly, 17.451, $410; 9. Kendra Edey, 17.480, $308; 10. Kaley Bass, 17.490, $205. Finals: 1. Deb Guelly, 17.353 seconds, $1,160; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.467, $960; 3. Alicia Stockton, 17.479, $760; 4. Mary Walker, 17.501, $560; 5. Kendra Edey, 17.504, $360; 6. Britany Diaz, 17.760, $200. Average: 1. Jackie Ganter, 34.553 on two runs, $2,154; 2. Mary Walker, 34.679, $1,846; 3. Deb Guelly, 34.804, $1,539; 4. Alicia Stockton, 34.928, $1,334; 5. Kendra Edey, 34.984, $1,026; 6. Taylor Jacob, 34.990; $821; 7. Britany Diaz, 35.091, $615; 8. Shelly Morgan, 35.243, $410; 9. Laci Suitor, 35.356, $308; 10. Nancy Csabay, 40.089; $205.
Bull riding: First round: 1. Ty Pozzobon, 87 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Just A Crackin, $1,829; 2. (tie) Zane Lambert and Jake Wilson, 85, $1,339 each; 4. Ardie Maier, 84.5, $849; 5. (tie) Garrett Green, Tanner Girletz and Dustin Bowen, 84, $349 each; 8. Wesley Silcox, 83.5, $131. Finals: 1. Zane Lambert, 87.5 points on Wayne Vold’s Heaven’s Basement, $1,160; 2. Devon Mezei, 83, $960; 3. Jake Wilson, 83, $760; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Zane Lambert, 173 points on two head, $1,829; 2. Devon Mezei, 169.5, $1,502; 3. Jake Wilson, 168, $1,175; 4. Ty Pozzobon, 87 points on one head, $849; 5. Ardie Maier, 84.5, $524; 6. (tie) Dustin Bowen, Tanner Girletz and Garrett Green, 84, $218 each.
Total payoff: $178,065. Stock contractor: Wayne Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Calgary Stampede, Outlaw Buckers and Big Stone Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mac McKie. Officials: Dale Reid, Cam Morris and Perry Gurski. Timers: Maxine Baird and Karry Krystal. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Specialty act: Mel Lawes. Bullfighters: Scott Byrne and Brett Monea. Flankmen: Ken Rehill and Dustin Thompson. Pickup men: Jim Kelts, Gary Rempel and Terry Leeder. Photographer: Jeremy Wombold.

Sundre ProRodeo

Sundre, Alberta, June 19-21
 

Bareback riding: 1. Matt Lait, 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Nightmare Rocket, $1,997; 2. (tie) Jesse Davis, George Gillespie IV and Jake Vold, 83, $1,331 each; 5. Ty Taypotat, 82, $666; 6. (tie) Kyle Bowers and Gerard Oversby, 81, $458 each; 8. (tie) Michael Solberg, Clint Laye, Kevin Langevin and Linden Woods, 80, $187 each.

Steer wrestling 1. Cody Cassidy, 4.1 seconds, $2,305; 2. (tie) Tanner Milan and Travis Reay, 4.4, $1,985 each; 4. Matt Mousseau, 4.5, $1,601; 5. Trevor Knowles, 4.6, $1,345; 6. J.D. Hays, 5.3, $1,089; 7. Trygve Pugh, 5.4, $832; 8. Jonny Webb, 5.6, $704; 9. (tie) Matt Richardson and Rowdy Hays, 5.7, $480 each.

Team roping: 1. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 4.5 seconds, $1,784 each; 2. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 4.7, $1,551; 3. Bryce Palmer/Rocky Dallyn, 5.1, $1,318; 4. Murdock Keith/Riley Warren, 5.2, $1,086; 5. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 5.5, $853; 6. Travis Nicholson/Clint Brower, 5.7, $620; 7. Clayton Hanson/Chase Hanson, 9.7, $388; 8. Travis Speer/Cody Christianson, 10.4, $155.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Elshere, 84 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Blues Man, $2,270; 2. Chet Johnson, 83, $1,797; 3. Kyle Thomson, 82, $1,513; 4. (tie) Cole Neely, Jake Watson, Dusty Hausauer and Clay Elliott, 81, $757 each; 8. (tie) Cort Scheer and Cody DeMoss, 80, $331 each; 10. (tie) Jake Brown, Chuck Schmidt, Rylan Geiger, Tyrel Larsen and Nat Stratton, 79, $38 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Blair Smith, 7.8 seconds, $2,009; 2. Randall Carlisle, 8.0, $1,842; 3. Shawn Miller, 8.2, $1,619; 4. Shane Hanchey, 8.3, $1,395; 5. Riley Warren, 8.4, $1,172; 6. Clint Arave, 8.6, $949; 7. J.C. Crowley, 8.7, $726; 8. Curtis Cassidy, 8.8, $614; 9. Kass Kayser, 9.0, $502; 10. Adam Carlson, 9.1, $335.

Barrel racing: 1. Kendra Edey, 17.553 seconds, $2,702; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.646, $2,301; 3. Nancy Csabay, 17.663, $1,895; 4. Jessica Leach, 17.742, $1,624; 5. Jane Melby, 17.802, $1,354; 6. Toni Dixon, 17.819, $948; 7. Nina Smith, 17.820, $677; 8. Deb Guelly, 17.862, $541; 9. Crystal Christman, 17.978, $474; 10. Shelley Morgan, 17.983, $406; 11. Chloe Hoovestal, 18.00, $338; 12. Julie Leggett, 18.009,  $271. 

Bull riding: 1. Devon Mezei, 86 points on Bar C5 Rodeo’s Moe, $2,046; 2. Wesley Silcox, 85.5, $1,620; 3. Dustin Bowen, 85, $1,364; 4. Steven Woolsey, 81, $1,108; 5. Adam Jamison, 80.5, $682; 6. (tie) Garrett Green, Tanner Girletz and Jordan Hansen, 80, $426 each; 9. Fabian Dueck, 79, $256; 10. Tim Lipsett, 78, $171.

Total payoff: $79,318. Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Calgary Stampede and C5 Rodeo Rodeo secretary: Debra Northcott. Officials: John Gillis and Tim Thompson. Timers: Brenda Vold and Corrine Alstott. Announcers: Joe Braniff and Wes Cummings. Specialty acts: Niki Cammaert Flundra and the Young Guns-Cooper Resch, Avery Aleman and Cora Croteau. Bullfighters:Curtis Smyth, Monty Phipps and Greg Loring. Flankmen: Shane Franklin and Tyson Cardinal. Pickup men: Jeff Resch and Jason Resch.


Strawberry Days Rodeo

 

Pleasant Grove, Utah, June 17-20

 

All-around cowboy: Ryan Jarrett, $3,842, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 85 points on Bar T Rodeo's Pocahontas, $2,645; 2. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Tyler Nelson, 84, $1,763 each; 4. David Peebles, 83, $970; 5. (tie) Jake Brown and Austin Foss, 82, $529 each; 7. Mason Clements, 81, $353; 8. (tie) Will Lowe and Orin Larsen, 80, $132 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Beau Clark, 4.0 seconds, $1,487 each; 3. (tie) Shawn Downing and Olin Hannum, 4.1, $926 each; 5. (tie) Wade Sumpter, Josh Peek, Kyle Irwin and Billy Bugenig, 4.3, $196 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Austin Eller and Kyle Irwin, 3.8 seconds, $1,487 each; 3. Jule Hazen, 3.9, $1,067; 4. (tie) Casey Martin, Dakota Eldridge, Ryan Bothum and Jacob Talley, 4.0, $393 each. Average: 1. Kyle Irwin, 8.1 seconds on two head, $2,442; 2. Casey Martin, 8.5, $2,021; 3. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Dakota Eldridge, 8.7, $1,389 each; 5. Josh Peek, 9.0, $758; 6. (tie) Clay Lloyd and Billy Bugenig, 9.1, $210 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.6 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. (tie) Trevor Merrill/Jake Freeland and Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 4.7, $909 each; 4. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 4.9, $592; 5. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 5.1, $381; 6. Garrett Tonozzi/Matt Kasner, 5.3, $212. Second round: 1. Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.1 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.2, $1,015; 3. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.5, $804; 4. Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 4.7, $592; 5. Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson, 5.0, $381; 6. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Matt Kasner, Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Clay Berry/Britt Newman, 5.1, $71 each. Average: 1. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 9.1 seconds on two head, $1,840 each; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/Matt Kasner, 10.4, $1,523; 3. (tie) Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II and David Key/Martin Lucero, 10.8, $1,047 each; 5. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 11.0, $571; 6. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 11.1, $317. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Clay Elliott on Bar T Rodeo's Big John and Brady Nicholes on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Miss Independent, 85 points, $2,376 each; 3. Rusty Wright, 82, $1,524; 4. Tyrell Smith, 81, $986; 5. (tie) Chase Bennett and Allen Boore, 80, $538 each; 7. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Bradley Harter, 79, $314 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Marcos Costa, 7.4 seconds, $1,456; 2. Ryle Smith, 7.7, $1,205; 3. (tie) Cade Swor and Ryan Jarrett, 7.9, $829 each; 5. Marty Yates, 8.2, $452; 6. (tie) Justin Truman and Michael Otero, 8.3, $126 each. Second round: 1. Stetson Vest, 7.3 seconds, $1,456; 2. Tyson Durfey, 7.7, $1,205; 3. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Clint Robinson, 8.0, $829 each; 5. Reese Riemer, 8.3, $452; 6. (tie) Jordan Ketscher and Jake Hannum, 8.6, $126 each. Average: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 15.9 seconds on two head, $2,185; 2. Marcos Costa, 16.1, $1,808; 3. Cade Swor, 16.6, $1,431; 4. (tie) Michael Otero and Ryle Smith, 17.0, $866 each; 6. Justin Truman, 17.5, $377. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Katelyn McLeod, 17.26 seconds, $3,290; 2. Pamela Capper, 17.48, $2,632; 3. Shelley Morgan, 17.49, $2,139; 4. Bev Clark, 17.53, $1,645; 5. Andrea Jones, 17.56, $1,316; 6. Vickie Carter, 17.60, $987; 7. Sammi Bessert, 17.61, $823; 8. Sue Smith, 17.63, $740; 9. Callie DuPerier, 17.64, $658; 10. Megan Swint, 17.65, $576; 11. Nancy Hunter, 17.67, $494; 12. Cindy Woods, 17.69, $411; 13. Rachel Primm, 17.70, $329; 14. Michele McLeod, 17.73, $247; 15. Kimmie Wall, 17.74, $165. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tag Elliott, 77 points on Bar T Rodeo's Buckaroo, $3,887; 2. (tie) Dustin Bowen and Wesley Silcox, 76, $2,591 each; 4. (tie) Chad German and Tyler Taylor, 73, $1,166 each; 6. Bayle Worden, 70, $648; 7. Markus Mariluch, 68, $518; 8. Trent Jacobson, 62, $389. 

 

Total payoff: $118,625. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Lynn Smith and Brett Endicott. Timers: Anna Bavor and Lorena Layser. Specialty acts: Cody Cavanaugh and Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Diefy Diefenbach. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music Director: Ben Benavides.

Buffalo Bill Rodeo

 

North Platte, Neb., June 17-20

 

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $1,117, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kenny Haworth, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Black Cat, $2,572; 2. (tie) Joel Schlegel, David Peebles, Caine Riddle and Joe Gunderson, 83, $1,243 each; 6. (tie) Evan Jayne, Tyler Scales and Tanner Aus, 82, $343 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Nick Guy, 3.6 seconds, $1,900; 2. (tie) Dean Gorsuch and Stan Branco, 3.8, $1,409 each; 4. (tie) Clayton Hass, Ty Talsma and Brad Loesch, 3.9, $612 each. Second round: 1. Dru Melvin, 3.5 seconds, $1,900; 2. Nick Guy, 3.6, $1,573; 3. Beau Clark, 3.8, $1,245; 4. (tie) Logan Rudd, Tom Uttermark, Jule Hazen and Chad Johnston, 4.1, $459 each. Average: 1. Nick Guy, 7.2 seconds on two head, $2,851; 2. Dru Melvin, 8.4, $2,359; 3. Dean Gorsuch, 8.5, $1,868; 4. (tie) Beau Clark, Brad Loesch and Bray Armes, 8.7, $917 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 5.6 seconds, $954 each; 2. (tie) Adam Rose/Walt Woodard and Colt Braden/Chad Evans, 5.9, $707 each; 4. Rowdy Rieken/Clay Sieber, 6.0, $461; 5. Pate Norell/D.J. Tidyman, 6.3, $296; 6. (tie) Travis Warren/Ty Reynolds and Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 6.4, $82 each. Second round: 1. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 5.6 seconds, $954 each; 2. Rowdy Rieken/Clay Sieber, 5.7, $790; 3. (tie) Blaine Vick/Twister Cain and Brett Christensen/Chase Boekhaus, 5.8, $543 each; 5. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.9, $296; 6. Pate Norell/D.J. Tidyman, 6.0, $165. Average: 1. Rowdy Rieken/Clay Sieber, 11.7 seconds on two head, $1,431 each; 2. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 11.8, $1,184; 3. Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 12.2, $938; 4. Pate Norell/D.J. Tidyman, 12.3, $691; 5. Colt Braden/Chad Evans, 12.7, $444; 6. Jesse Roberts/Cody Carlson, 14.8, $247. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chet Johnson, 86 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Black Gold, $2,707; 2. Heith DeMoss, 85, $2,076; 3. (tie) Cort Scheer and Rusty Wright, 84, $1,263 each; 5. Sam Spreadborough, 80, $632; 6. (tie) Andy Clarys, Cody DeMoss and Travis Nelson, 78, $361 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Marcos Costa, 8.1 seconds, $1,542; 2. Riley Pruitt, 8.2, $1,276; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.9, $1,010; 4. Catfish Brown, 9.1, $744; 5. Will Howell, 9.2, $479; 6. Cody Quaney, 9.3, $266. Second round: 1. Clint Cooper, 8.1 seconds, $1,542; 2. Riley Pruitt, 8.8, $1,276; 3. Cody Quaney, 9.0, $1,010; 4. Trell Etbauer, 9.3, $744; 5. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Hunter Herrin, 9.7, $372 each. Average: 1. Riley Pruitt, 17.0 seconds on two head, $2,313; 2. Cody Quaney, 18.3, $1,914; 3. Caleb Smidt, 18.6, $1,516; 4. Clint Cooper, 19.4, $1,117; 5. (tie) Trell Etbauer, Marcos Costa and Brady Brock, 19.9, $372 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Christy Loflin, 17.49 seconds, $2,720; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.53, $2,312; 3. Shali Lord, 17.65, $1,904; 4. CJ Vondette, 17.67, $1,632; 5. Jeanne Anderson, 17.68, $1,360; 6. Michelle Lummus, 17.72, $952; 7. Cheryl Wallace, 17.74, $680; 8. Britta O'Keeffe, 17.75, $544; 9. Kassidy Dennison, 17.77, $476; 10. Brittany Pozzi, 17.81, $408; 11. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.82, $340; 12. Tally Roepke, 17.88, $272. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Luke Bradley, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Drop Time, $3,347; 2. John Jacobs, 75, $2,566; 3. Jeremy Kolich, 72, $1,897; 4. Caleb Robinson, 67, $1,227; 5. Brian Larson, 66, $781; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $113,435. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Skip Emmett, Scot Quick and George Gibbs. Timers: Michelle Corley and Ti Ada Wise. Announcers: Hadley Barrett and Randy Corley. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Wolverine Burelle, Quirt Hunt and Justin Rumford. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Butch Braden Jr.. Music Director: Benje Bendele.

Earl Anderson Memorial Rodeo

 

Grover, Colo., June 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: Brian Garr, $1,134, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 79 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Grasshopper, $556; 2. Craig Wisehart, 75, $417; 3. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Josh Griggs, 74, $209 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Aaron Vosler, 4.8 seconds, $1,053; 2. (tie) Payden McIntyre and Mike Garcia, 4.9, $658 each; 4. Josh Peek, 5.0, $263. 

 

Team roping: 1. Calvin Brevik/Todd Wilson, 4.6 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. Clayton Van Aken/Shawn Turner, 5.5, $931; 3. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 5.6, $737; 4. Corey Ross/J.W. Borrego, 7.5, $543; 5. Bob Grieve/Greg Baldwin, 8.8, $349; 6. Brian Garr/Randy Mekelburg, 11.5, $194. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Whit Peterson, 79 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's No. 168, $572; 2. Magin Montoya, 76, $429; 3. Ross Griffin, 75, $286; 4. Justin Hegwer, 74, $143. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Brice Ingo, 9.3 seconds, $865; 2. Luke Malcomb, 9.8, $649; 3. (tie) Scotty Shelton and Clayton Huffman, 10.3, $324 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. MacKenzie Scott, 17.72 seconds, $668; 2. Nicole Waggoner, 17.82, $581; 3. Elaine Hollings, 17.87, $494; 4. Mary Cecelia-Tharp, 17.92, $407; 5. (tie) Sherry Massey and Hope Delaware, 18.08, $276 each; 7. Carla Gefroh, 18.10, $145; 8. Brittany Pozzi, 18.12, $58. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Brian Garr, 12.8 seconds, $537; 2. Wade Shoemaker D.V.M., 15.2, $403; 3. Jed Gleghorn, 16.7, $269; 4. Ryan Rochlitz, 18.0, $134. Second round: 1. Hudson Wallace, 11.1 seconds, $537; 2. Trey Wallace, 11.8, $403; 3. Will McBride, 11.9, $269; 4. Corey Ross, 12.9, $134. Average: 1. Wade Shoemaker D.V.M., 29.8 seconds on two head, $806; 2. Dave Sedar, 35.5, $604; 3. Brian Garr, 35.6, $403; 4. Hudson Wallace, 11.1 on one head, $201. 

 

Bull riding: 1. andy Coughlin , 82 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Conniption, $881; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $27,076. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Officials: John Helfrich and Chris Bastien. Timers: Tammy Judson and Viv Christensen. Announcer: Shane Burris. Bullfighters: Marc Gill and Dustin Konig. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Chute boss: Jeff Wahlert. Pickup men: Matt Carroll and Matt Johnson. Photographers: Fred McClanahan Jr. and Siri Stevens.

Jackson County Pro Rodeo

 

Bellevue, Iowa, June 18-20

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Kyle Whitaker, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, and Kadin Boardman, tie-down roping and team roping, $976 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 82 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Big Show, $1,632; 2. Matt Bright, 80, $1,236; 3. (tie) Kyle Brennecke and J.C. Hester Jr., 78, $742 each; 5. Jerrod Lee, 77, $346; 6. (tie) Bee Jay Scott and Casey Breuer, 76, $124 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Weston Winkers, 5.3 seconds, $1,179; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 6.1, $976; 3. Bob Loosenort, 6.3, $772; 4. Tooter Silver, 6.6, $569; 5. Bob Lawlyes, 7.1, $366; 6. Joe Fick, 7.5, $203. 

 

Team roping: 1. Donnie McNeece/Joe Kane, 6.5 seconds, $1,465 each; 2. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 6.9, $1,213; 3. Josh Hafley/Ben Davis, 7.0, $960; 4. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 7.3, $707; 5. Adam Newcomb/Jason Stroup, 7.8, $455; 6. Brant Spurgin/Jason Thompson, 7.9, $253. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. James Greeson, 82 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Prom Nite, $1,892; 2. (tie) Preston Kafka and David Martin, 77, $1,233 each; 4. (tie) Cody Martin and Keith Brauer Jr., 76, $545 each; 6. Justin Haglund, 75, $287. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. JC King, 9.0 seconds, $1,179; 2. Kadin Boardman, 9.2, $976; 3. Payden Emmett, 10.8, $772; 4. Josh Foutch, 10.9, $569; 5. Luke Madsen, 11.2, $366; 6. Ethan Hill, 12.3, $203. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Kennedy, 16.19 seconds, $1,280; 2. Jordan Moore, 16.28, $1,097; 3. Natalie Foutch, 16.58, $914; 4. Marne Loosenort, 16.64, $792; 5. Olivia Pemberton, 16.67, $610; 6. Ashley Baur, 16.81, $488; 7. Jill Petersen, 16.83, $366; 8. Carla Baumgartner, 16.88, $244; 9. Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.89, $183; 10. Sandi Brandli, 16.91, $122. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Freeman Yoder, 86 points on Three Hills Rodeo's River Rat, $2,092; 2. Jimy Marten, 85, $1,604; 3. Bart Miller, 84, $1,185; 4. Eli Vastbinder, 78, $767; 5. John Young, 65, $488; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,848. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: Chip Whitaker and Earl Blevins. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Marla Morehead. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Bullfighters: Dustin Nelson and Zachary Livingston. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Jake Morehead and Ben Meyer. Music Director: Marla Morehead.

St. Croix Valley PRCA Rodeo

 

Glenwood City, Wis., June 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Steve Kuntz, tie-down roping and team roping, and Justin Zwiefel, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, $611 each.

 

Bareback riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tooter Silver, 4.1 seconds, $959; 2. (tie) Brian Conrad and Jesse McPike, 4.5, $599 each; 4. Mike Cliver II, 4.8, $240. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brant Spurgin/Jason Thompson, 6.1 seconds, $1,053 each; 2. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 6.5, $790; 3. Tyler Johnson/Derrick Peterson, 7.0, $526; 4. Joe Jacobsen/Jimmy Jacobsen Jr., 10.8, $263. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Roper Kiesner, 85 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Red Horse Crossing, $556; 2. Justin Haglund, 81, $417; 3. Logan Allen, 74, $278; 4. (tie) Evan Hecht and Kyle Whitaker, 72, $70 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dillon Holder, 9.1 seconds, $978; 2. (tie) Justin Zwiefel and Steve Kuntz, 9.8, $611 each; 4. Luke Madsen, 10.6, $244. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Kennedy, 15.73 seconds, $917; 2. Ashley Baur, 15.97, $786; 3. Jordan Moore, 15.99, $655; 4. Jaclyn Corcoran, 16.06, $568; 5. (tie) Kara Posch and Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.08, $393 each; 7. (tie) Kristine Knauf, Natalie Foutch and Alison Ragatz, 16.10, $189 each; 10. Julie Erkamaa, 16.11, $87. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Denton Fugate, 87 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Rudolph, $677; 2. Eli Vastbinder, 80, $508; 3. Keaton Moody, 74, $338; 4. Collin Rivard, 73, $169. 

 

Total payoff: $20,258. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractor: MJM Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Gene Pint. Timers: Andrea Moon and Mitzi Johnson. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Jerry Olson. Bullfighters: Broc McGuire and Mark Weber. Clown/barrelman: Scot Allerdings. Flankman: Colton Barnes. Chute boss: John Barnes. Pickup men: Jeff Rector and Billy Weegar. Photographer: Shawn Payne. Music Director: Nicky Kimm.


Ben Johnson Memorial Steer Roping

Pawhuska, Okla., June 20 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 13.6 seconds, $2,729; 2. Rocky Patterson, 13.8, $2,373; 3. Scott Snedecor, 14.8, $2,017; 4. (tie) Blake Deckard and Chance Gasperson, 15.5, $1,483 each; 6. Thomas Smith, 15.7, $949; 7. Walter Priestly, 16.0, $593; 8. Chet Herren, 16.5, $237. Second round: 1. Jay Sellers, 12.6 seconds, $2,729; 2. Leo Campbell, 13.3, $2,373; 3. Coy Thompson, 13.6, $2,017; 4. Troy Tillard, 14.2, $1,661; 5. J.P. Wickett, 14.5, $1,305; 6. Landon McClaugherty, 15.3, $949; 7. Cord Hodge, 15.5, $593; 8. Mike Chase, 16.0, $237. Third round: 1. K.W. Lauer, 13.3 seconds, $2,729; 2. (tie) Bryce Davis and Jess Tierney, 13.5, $2,195 each; 4. Tom Smith, 14.2, $1,661; 5. (tie) Chad Mathis and J. Tom Fisher, 14.5, $1,127 each; 7. JB Whatley, 14.8, $593; 8. Guy Allen, 15.5, $237. Finals: 1. Jay Sellers, 10.9 seconds, $1,291; 2. Ora Taton, 19.6, $1,068; 3. Thomas Smith, 24.2, $846; 4. Chance Gasperson, 24.6, $623; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Ora Taton, 74.5 seconds on four head, $5,458; 2. Chance Gasperson, 78.6, $4,746; 3. Thomas Smith, 82.1, $4,034; 4. Jay Sellers, 41.3 on three head, $3,322; 5. Rocky Patterson, 50.2, $2,610; 6. Coy Thompson, 55.0, $1,899; 7. J.P. Wickett, 55.7, $1,187; 8. Randy Wells, 56.2, $475.

 

Total payoff: $63,779. Stock contractor: Various PRCA Stock Contractors. Rodeo secretary: Curt Robinson. Officials: Kelly Corbin, Gary Case and Kenny Heman. Timers: Tammy Braden and Sherry Roberts. Announcer: Curt Robinson.

Sturgis Wild West Days

 

Sturgis, S.D., June 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: J.B. Lord, $1,241, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Weston Garrett, 81 points on Burch Rodeo's No. 9552, $526; 2. Jet Price, 76, $395; 3. Joe Gunderson, 74, $263; 4. Tanner Phipps, 71, $132. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Brett Gumb, 3.7 seconds, $954; 2. Jake Fulton, 3.9, $790; 3. Jake Rinehart, 4.6, $625; 4. Tye Hale, 4.8, $461; 5. Mike Garcia, 5.2, $296; 6. Logan McDonald, 6.0, $165. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tucker McDaniel/Jake Nelson, 5.6 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.0, $1,241; 3. Levi Hapney/Clint Cobb, 6.2, $982; 4. Drew Gartner/Paul Griemsman, 6.3, $724; 5. Clint Gorrell/Chase Carson, 6.4, $465; 6. Rex Treeby/Tel Schaack, 7.9, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jade Blackwell, 80 points on Burch Rodeo's Fringe Benefits, $1,055; 2. Taygen Schuelke, 78, $799; 3. (tie) Erik Wolford and Jesse Wilson, 73, $479 each; 5. Ryan Elshere, 71, $224; 6. Rollie Wilson, 67, $160. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Boe Brown, 8.3 seconds, $1,053; 2. Cole Robinson, 9.3, $790; 3. Clint Kindred, 9.7, $526; 4. Trey Young, 9.8, $263. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Pamela Lei, 15.53 seconds, $1,055; 2. Brandee Wardell, 15.55, $904; 3. Kristi Steffes, 15.62, $754; 4. (tie) Victoria Netzer and Jessica Leach, 15.70, $578 each; 6. Ahnna Peterson, 15.76, $402; 7. Cindy Baltezore, 15.77, $301; 8. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Lindsey O'Keeffe, 15.81, $176 each; 10. (tie) Tisa Peek, Mandy Tysdal and Amy Deichert, 15.83, $34 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. T.K. Tillard, 11.8 seconds, $861; 2. Reo Lohse, 12.2, $645; 3. Will McBride, 12.4, $430; 4. Troy Tillard, 12.5, $215. Second round: 1. Tyrel Taton, 11.1 seconds, $861; 2. Trey Wallace, 11.2, $645; 3. Casey Tillard, 11.5, $430; 4. (tie) Troy Tillard and JoJo LeMond, 11.6, $108 each. Third round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.7 seconds, $861; 2. Trent Mills, 10.8, $645; 3. (tie) JoJo LeMond and Will McBride, 11.1, $323 each. Average: 1. Troy Tillard, 35.5 seconds on three head, $1,291; 2. Reo Lohse, 37.5, $968; 3. JoJo LeMond, 38.0, $645; 4. Ora Taton, 38.2, $323. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Seymour, 76 points on Burch Rodeo's No. 167, $912; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $39,360. Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Tom Peterson and Johnnie Barlogio Jr.. Timers: Jackie Higlin and Kim Ridley. Announcer: Shaun Costello. Specialty act: Rocket Ryan Litwin. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Brandon Loden. Flankman: Matt Burch. Pickup men: Tyler Robertson and Shayne Porch. Music Director: Virginia Costello.

Lexington Rodeo

 

Lexington, Ky., June 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Blake Ash, $1,828, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Brennecke, 88 points on Pickett Rodeo's Delta Glamorous, $1,328; 2. (tie) Scotty NeSmith and Matt Bright, 80, $865 each; 4. Evan Jayne, 75, $483; 5. (tie) Bee Jay Scott and Zach Colston, 67, $241 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Metsker, 3.8 seconds, $1,159; 2. Tooter Silver, 3.9, $959; 3. Cody Miller, 4.3, $759; 4. Toby Johnson, 7.0, $559; 5. Levi Lassa, 7.5, $360; 6. Jake Thomas, 8.0, $200. 

 

Team roping: 1. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 6.8 seconds, $1,486 each; 2. Kelsey Parchman/Brad Culpepper, 8.5, $1,230; 3. Kadin Boardman/Bob Loosenort, 9.5, $973; 4. Dillon Holder/Blake Ash, 10.7, $717; 5. Ryan Melby/Cooper Bruce, 11.6, $461; 6. Donnie McNeece/Joe Kane, 12.7, $256. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chase Miller, 80 points on Pickett Rodeo's Faded Away, $1,309; 2. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Keith Brauer Jr., 78, $853 each; 4. Tyler Corrington, 77, $476; 5. Kirk Nelson, 75, $278; 6. Weston Pierschbacher, 70, $198. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Caddo Lewallen, 8.7 seconds, $1,343; 2. Blake Ash, 9.3, $1,111; 3. Ethan Hill, 9.8, $880; 4. Kadin Boardman, 11.1, $648; 5. JC King, 12.3, $417; 6. (tie) Tom Potter and Jody Green, 12.4, $116 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jennifer Mosley, 16.66 seconds, $1,244; 2. Bailie Smith, 16.74, $1,066; 3. (tie) Cheyenne Schnelle, Jessi Fish and Natalie Foutch, 16.77, $750 each; 6. Gabrielle Oder, 16.86, $474; 7. Paige Willis, 16.88, $355; 8. Sally Young, 16.94, $237; 9. Marne Loosenort, 16.96, $178; 10. (tie) Julie Thomas and Jewels DeNapoli, 16.97, $59 each. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Eric Lee, 76 points on Pickett Rodeo's Chickletts, $557; 2. Zach Peterson, 69, $418; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Eric Lee, 80 points on Pickett Rodeo's Page's Edge, $557; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Eric Lee, 156 points on two head, $557; 2. Zach Peterson, 69 on one head, $418. 

 

Total payoff: $37,968. Stock contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Sub-contractor: J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Will Lynd and Clint Simpson. Timers: Marlene Dreesen and Sandy Zibell. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Mandy Payne. Bullfighters: Will O'Connell and Gibbsy Gibbs. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: Bill Fitzgerald. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Tim Zibell. Photographer: John Moon. Music Director: Mark Evans.

55th Belt PRCA Rodeo

 Belt, Mont., June 20-21 

All-around cowboy: Ryan Siemsen, $1,118, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 86 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Party Crowd, $1,090; 2. (tie) Kyle Bowers and Chase Erickson, 80, $682 each; 4. (tie) George Gillespie IV and Heath Ford, 76, $136 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Shawn Downing, 4.5 seconds, $1,240; 2. Kyle Callaway, 4.7, $1,026; 3. Dan Mulkey, 6.3, $813; 4. Walker Small, 7.1, $599; 5. Casey Delaney, 7.7, $385; 6. Mike Gollaher, 8.2, $214.

Team roping: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.6 seconds, $1,363 each; 2. Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 4.9, $1,128; 3. (tie) Travis Winters/Kyle DeSaveur and Dustin Bird/Chase Tryan, 6.0, $776 each; 5. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 6.1, $423; 6. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 6.8, $235. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chase Brooks, 82 points on JS Rodeo's Kitty Hawk, $1,070; 2. Gus Thoreson, 79, $811; 3. Jesse Kruse, 75, $584; 4. Travis Nelson, 69, $389; 5. Philip Shields, 68, $227; 6. Dustin Sippola, 67, $162.

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Siemsen, 9.6 seconds, $1,118; 2. Kevin Peterson, 11.8, $925; 3. Brant Davis, 11.9, $732; 4. (tie) Hank Hollenbeck, Bode Scott and Zane Not Afraid, 13.2, $360 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Cally Goyins, 17.46 seconds, $1,062; 2. Lindsay Kruse, 17.67, $910; 3. Megan Swint, 17.73, $759; 4. Mandy Hamilton, 17.77, $657; 5. Kelsie McInerney, 17.90, $506; 6. Lori Stahl, 17.91, $405; 7. Casey Wagner, 17.94, $303; 8. (tie) Jessica DeSaveur and Lauren Viles, 18.03, $177 each; 10. Heather Knerr, 18.06, $101.

Bull riding: 1. Parker Breding, 90 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Hot Potato, $1,070; 2. Guy Nordahl, 71, $811; 3. Dakota Louis, 70, $584; 4. Beau Nordahl, 54, $389; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $34,750. Stock contractor: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Northcott Rodeo and JS Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Gordon Kesler and Mike Nauman. Timer: Cathy Wieferich and Joyce Kesler. Announcer: Jeff Marn. Bullfighters: Nate Jestes and Al Sandvold. Clown/barrelman: Josh Sheppard. Flankman: Kenny Barringer. Chute boss: Dave Wieferich. Pickup men: Shane Moran and K.C. Verhelst. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Cassidy Marn.


Stanley Rodeo

 

Stanley, Wis., June 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $1,787, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Brennecke, 84 points on Dakota Rodeo's Blue Sugar, $1,272; 2. (tie) Tyler Waltz and Casey Breuer, 82, $829 each; 4. Tanner Aus, 81, $462; 5. Ty Breuer, 79, $270; 6. Bee Jay Scott, 78, $193. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Metsker, 5.3 seconds, $1,053; 2. (tie) Chance Oftedahl, Bob Lawlyes and Daniel Morton Jr., 5.6, $526 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl/Lucas Falconer, 6.4 seconds, $1,261 each; 2. Ryan Alexander/Iceman Miller, 6.5, $1,043; 3. Tyler Johnson/Derrick Peterson, 7.0, $826; 4. Logan Allen/Mark Schmall, 7.1, $609; 5. Adam Newcomb/Jason Stroup, 7.6, $391; 6. Rob McPhail/Brent Lau, 12.2, $217. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Roper Kiesner on Dakota Rodeo's Black Eye and Chase Miller on Dakota Rodeo's Smoke Cloud, 78 points, $1,085 each; 3. Shane Hand, 69, $673; 4. Kirk Nelson, 66, $449; 5. Evan Hecht, 59, $262; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Wenten Reiter, 9.3 seconds, $872; 2. Steve Kuntz, 10.2, $722; 3. Rob McPhail, 11.0, $572; 4. J.T. Payne, 11.1, $421; 5. Jeremy Olson, 11.3, $271; 6. Cody Griffith, 11.4, $150. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Eli Vastbinder, 82 points on Dakota Rodeo's Google, $1,439; 2. Corey Maier, 80, $1,090; 3. Guthrie Murray, 77, $785; 4. John Young, 69, $523; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $28,782. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Darin Boots and Bobby Goodspeed. Timers: Megan Kuntz and Martha Martin. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Brian Potter. Bullfighters: Christopher Munroe and Jeff Crouch. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankman: Tyson Fowler. Pickup men: Ryan Schumacher and Jeff Crouch. Photographer: Marty Welter. Music Director: Blake Lasley. 

 

Evergreen Rodeo

 

Evergreen, Colo., June 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Dorenkamp, $1,036, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 79 points on The Cervi Brothers' Wild Mustang, $1,101; 2. (tie) Wyatt Denny, David Streweler and Zachary Hibler, 76, $612 each; 5. Kenny Haworth, 75, $234; 6. (tie) Wyatt Bloom, Zach Lomax and Wyatt Clark, 73, $56 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Payden McIntyre and Cole Dorenkamp, 4.6 seconds, $1,036 each; 3. Joe Buffington, 5.0, $592; 4. Wyatt Johnson, 5.5, $296. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jay Tittel/Cullen Teller, 4.9 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Justin Young/Chad Wahlert, 5.6, $902; 3. Paul Beckett/Cole Cooper, 5.9, $714; 4. Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 6.4, $526; 5. Lee Hagler/Riley Pedro, 6.7, $338; 6. Clay Shoop/C.J. Scheller, 8.8, $188. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colin Stalley, 75 points on The Cervi Brothers' On Your Own, $1,008; 2. (tie) Blaze Cress, Eric Gewecke and Jay Harrison, 74, $560 each; 5. (tie) Audy Reed and Magin Montoya, 72, $183 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Josh Peek, 8.5 seconds, $1,015; 2. Jayce Johnson, 9.5, $761; 3. Josh Keese, 9.7, $508; 4. Phillip Wise, 12.0, $254. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.55 seconds, $865; 2. (tie) Brittany Pozzi and MacKenzie Scott, 17.71, $696 each; 4. Lana Brown, 17.72, $526; 5. Ronnie Will, 17.85, $414; 6. Dianne Bath, 17.95, $301; 7. Hope Delaware, 17.96, $188; 8. Jenna Waggoner, 17.98, $75. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Justin Rickard, 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Strychnine, $906; 2. Brandon Olson, 80, $680; 3. Josh Koschel, 79, $453; 4. andy Coughlin , 73, $227. 

 

Total payoff: $27,546. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractors: Summit Pro Rodeo and Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Offical: Jack Roe. Timers: Jackie Dorenkamp and Amanda Corley-Sanders. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Bullfighter: Richie Harris. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Flankman: Scotty Rodriguez. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton.

Earl Anderson Memorial Rodeo

 

Grover, Colo., June 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: Brian Garr, $1,134, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 79 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Grasshopper, $556; 2. Craig Wisehart, 75, $417; 3. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Josh Griggs, 74, $209 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Aaron Vosler, 4.8 seconds, $1,053; 2. (tie) Payden McIntyre and Mike Garcia, 4.9, $658 each; 4. Josh Peek, 5.0, $263. 

 

Team roping: 1. Calvin Brevik/Todd Wilson, 4.6 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. Clayton Van Aken/Shawn Turner, 5.5, $931; 3. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 5.6, $737; 4. Corey Ross/J.W. Borrego, 7.5, $543; 5. Bob Grieve/Greg Baldwin, 8.8, $349; 6. Brian Garr/Randy Mekelburg, 11.5, $194. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Whit Peterson, 79 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's No. 168, $572; 2. Magin Montoya, 76, $429; 3. Ross Griffin, 75, $286; 4. Justin Hegwer, 74, $143. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Brice Ingo, 9.3 seconds, $865; 2. Luke Malcomb, 9.8, $649; 3. (tie) Scotty Shelton and Clayton Huffman, 10.3, $324 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. MacKenzie Scott, 17.72 seconds, $668; 2. Nicole Waggoner, 17.82, $581; 3. Elaine Hollings, 17.87, $494; 4. Mary Cecelia-Tharp, 17.92, $407; 5. (tie) Sherry Massey and Hope Delaware, 18.08, $276 each; 7. Carla Gefroh, 18.10, $145; 8. Brittany Pozzi, 18.12, $58. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Brian Garr, 12.8 seconds, $537; 2. Wade Shoemaker D.V.M., 15.2, $403; 3. Jed Gleghorn, 16.7, $269; 4. Ryan Rochlitz, 18.0, $134. Second round: 1. Hudson Wallace, 11.1 seconds, $537; 2. Trey Wallace, 11.8, $403; 3. Will McBride, 11.9, $269; 4. Corey Ross, 12.9, $134. Average: 1. Wade Shoemaker D.V.M., 29.8 seconds on two head, $806; 2. Dave Sedar, 35.5, $604; 3. Brian Garr, 35.6, $403; 4. Hudson Wallace, 11.1 on one head, $201. 

 

Bull riding: 1. andy Coughlin , 82 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Conniption, $881; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $27,076. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Officials: John Helfrich and Chris Bastien. Timers: Tammy Judson and Viv Christensen. Announcer: Shane Burris. Bullfighters: Marc Gill and Dustin Konig. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Chute boss: Jeff Wahlert. Pickup men: Matt Carroll and Matt Johnson. Photographers: Fred McClanahan Jr. and Siri Stevens.

Black Diamond Legends

 

Price, Utah, June 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $913, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 80 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Ragged Edge, $699; 2. Alex Christofferson, 71, $525; 3. Wyatt Peterson, 60, $350; 4. Iceman Dunbar, 57, $175. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Craig James Smith, 4.2 seconds, $996; 2. Cole Fulton, 5.0, $747; 3. Cody Doescher, 5.2, $498; 4. Seth Hadlock, 5.8, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.6 seconds, $913 each; 2. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.4, $756; 3. (tie) AJ Fuchs/Brad Freeland, Pete Jones/Jace Nielsen and Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager, 5.8, $441 each; 6. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 6.0, $157. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brady Nicholes, 81 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Captain America, $744; 2. Spencer Wright, 80, $558; 3. Brock Winn, 78, $372; 4. Charlie Kogianes, 72, $186. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cy Eames, 7.8 seconds, $1,109; 2. Kyle Dickens, 9.4, $832; 3. Josh Hunter, 10.4, $555; 4. (tie) J.C. Malone and Clint Robinson, 10.5, $139 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Bev Clark, 17.22 seconds, $800; 2. Layna Kight, 17.43, $696; 3. Andrea Jones, 17.55, $591; 4. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.58, $487; 5. Katelyn McLeod, 17.61, $383; 6. Hanna Forbes, 17.62, $278; 7. Morgan Breaux, 17.63, $174; 8. (tie) Sidney Forrest and Barbara Merrill, 17.73, $35 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Adam Lucero , 85 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Mano-y-mano, $880; 2. Tyler Smith, 83, $660; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $22,689. Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. Officials: John Kissel and Art Alsbaugh. Timers: Linda Alsbaugh and Dawn Honeycutt. Announcer: J.W. Kinder. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Lego Blasdell and Erick Schwindt. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Jerry Honeycutt. Chute boss: Jerry Honeycutt. Pickup men: Bill Stinemates, Brad Bays and Orrin Honeycutt. Music Director: John Waite.

Mesquite Prorodeo Series

 

Mesquite, Texas, June 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $670, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Zach Lomax, 76 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's No. 914, $481; 2. Tyler Staker, 75, $361; 3. Steven Anding, 73, $241; 4. Zachary Hibler, 68, $120. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tyler Gibson and Blake Mindemann, 4.5 seconds, $559 each; 3. Glen Clark, 4.6, $320; 4. Cody Harmon, 4.7, $160. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cole Wheeler/Wesley Moss, 5.0 seconds, $1,022 each; 2. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.5, $846; 3. Bart Brunson/Wesley Johnson, 6.0, $670; 4. Miles Baker/Austin Rogers, 6.1, $494; 5. (tie) Cody McMinn/Matthew Ingle and Daniel Braddock/C.R. Bradley, 6.2, $247 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 79 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's No. W41, $617; 2. Joey Sonnier III, 78, $462; 3. Clint Hopping, 76, $308; 4. Peter White II, 74, $154. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chad Kolbe, 8.9 seconds, $921; 2. Brady Harmon, 9.5, $691; 3. (tie) John Douch and Rody Ballard, 9.7, $345 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 15.34 seconds, $716; 2. Tana Renick, 15.45, $622; 3. Romany Gordon, 15.46, $529; 4. Stacey Gates, 15.51, $436; 5. Shelby Garcia, 15.55, $342; 6. Teresa Turbeville, 15.57, $249; 7. Mary Burger, 15.62, $156; 8. (tie) Phyllis Wells and Martha Reeves, 15.64, $31 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Logan Hunter, 81 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Tom Thumb, $587; 2. Chris McCombs, 77, $440; 3. Jarrett Moyer, 76, $293; 4. Fulton Rutland, 71, $147. 

 

Total payoff: $19,834. Stock contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Crowder. Officials: Roddy Coquat and Carl Burkholder. Timers: Brenda Crowder and Raine Gilley. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Giz McCracken. Bullfighters: Kenny Bergeron Jr. and Scotty Spencer. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Flankmen: Jimmy Mills and Scotty Spencer. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Ty Atchison. Music Director: Randy Myers.

Cowtown Rodeo

 

Woodstown Pilesgrove, N.J., June 20

 

All-around cowboy: Michael Tash, $555, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Mills, 60 points on Cowtown Rodeo's Far Away, $327; 2. Andy Carter, 59, $245; 3. Jason Martin, 54, $164; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Mason Brehm, 5.2 seconds, $493; 2. Michael Tash, 12.3, $369; 3. Chad Stoltzfus, 14.3, $246; 4. Tim Hillriegel, 15.3, $123. 

 

Team roping: 1. Robert Donahue/Jon Cordisio, 7.1 seconds, $743 each; 2. Waylon Cameron/Brian Groves, 7.5, $557; 3. Kirk Trumpower/Lewis Rimes Jr., 7.6, $371; 4. Michael Tash/Fareed Miran, 10.9, $186. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Phillips, 67 points on Cowtown Rodeo's Rock-n-roll, $733. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Terry Shetron, 16.0 seconds, $372; 2. Tobey Miller Jr., 16.2, $279; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Liz Leonard, 17.41 seconds, $423; 2. Rachael Sickler, 17.86, $350; 3. Nicole Yost, 17.94, $277; 4. Jaime Williams, 18.29, $204; 5. Cheryl Tantillo, 18.47, $131; 6. Alyssa Beres, 18.57, $73. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Robert Carter, 65 points on Cowtown Rodeo's No. 101, $432; 2. Tommy Lanzalotti, 62, $324; 3. Josh Dixon, 60, $216; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $9,964. Stock contractor: Cowtown Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Betsy Harris. Officials: Roger Walter and Mike Rhineer Jr.. Timers: Katy Harris and Clare Turnbull Nichols. Announcer: Dusty Cleveland. Specialty act: Hollywood Harris. Bullfighters: Jason Smith and Jon Roberts. Clown/barrelman: Hollywood Harris. Flankman: Mark DeSiato. Pickup men: Clay Harp and Mouse Godfrey. Music Director: Jake Ostrum III.


Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series

 

Steamboat Springs, Colo., June 19-20

 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Orchard, 75 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Sharktail, $501; 2. Jory Markiss, 71, $375; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $1,462. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Chris Horton and Clay Kirkham. Timer: Linda Urie. Announcer: John Shipley. Specialty act: JW Winklepleck. Bullfighters: Gary Singer and J.D. Harrell. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Chute boss: Glenn Southwick. Pickup men: Tim Reynolds and Allen Booco. Music Director: Brenda Winklepleck.


Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series

 

Steamboat Springs, Colo., June 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Dorenkamp, $642, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Scales, 77 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Good Times, $541; 2. Kenny Haworth, 76, $406; 3. (tie) Jeffery ZdZiarski and Craig Wisehart, 75, $203 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Gary Gilbert, 4.2 seconds, $940; 2. Jacob Sterkel, 4.3, $705; 3. Tait Kvistad, 4.4, $470; 4. Talon Sterkel, 4.5, $235. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jay Tittel/Cullen Teller, 4.8 seconds, $1,329 each; 2. Travis Bounds/Joe Roderick, 5.0, $1,100; 3. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 5.1, $871; 4. Cole Dorenkamp/Ryon Tittel, 5.4, $642; 5. Clay Norell/Joby Barquin, 5.6, $412; 6. Lee Hagler/Riley Pedro, 5.8, $229. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Audy Reed, 76 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Pony Express, $496; 2. Colin Stalley, 73, $372; 3. Chanse Darling, 70, $248; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Josh Keese, 9.3 seconds, $790; 2. Dalton DeWinne, 10.4, $592; 3. Don Coffell, 10.5, $395; 4. Calvin Brevik, 10.8, $197. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.78 seconds, $656; 2. (tie) Ronnie Will and MacKenzie Scott, 17.88, $528 each; 4. Dianne Bath, 17.98, $399; 5. CJ Vondette, 18.29, $314; 6. Kari Boxleitner, 18.33, $228; 7. Sherry Massey, 18.36, $143; 8. Mikala Nealy, 18.38, $57. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brian Larson, 86 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Little Red, $677; 2. Brock Russell, 75, $508; 3. Tyler Orchard, 61, $338; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $22,528. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Chris Horton and Clay Kirkham. Timers: Linda Urie and Doris Mayhan. Announcer: John Shipley. Specialty act: JW Winklepleck. Bullfighters: Gary Singer and J.D. Harrell. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Chute boss: Glenn Southwick. Pickup men: Allen Booco and Tim Reynolds. Music Director: Brenda Winklepleck.

Raton PRCA Rodeo

 

Raton, N.M., June 19-20

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Charley, 78 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Fall Out Casey, $526; 2. Shon Gibson, 72, $395; 3. Codi Myers, 70, $263; 4. KC Del Peterson, 68, $132. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Christian Pettigrew, 5.0 seconds, $677; 2. Jake Trujillo, 5.7, $508; 3. Wyatt Lindsay, 5.8, $338; 4. Justin Simon, 6.0, $169. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cory Kidd V/Caleb Anderson, 6.7 seconds, $602 each; 2. Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 7.6, $451; 3. Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 8.8, $301; 4. Justin Young/Chad Wahlert, 14.3, $150. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Magin Montoya on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Cats Paw, Kade Wooton on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Miss Liberty and Bill Hammerness on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Original Gangster, 68 points, $395 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Connor Hall, 8.2 seconds, $1,109; 2. Don Coffell, 8.6, $832; 3. L.D. Meier, 9.0, $555; 4. Ty Baker, 9.2, $277. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rebecca Hughes, 17.31 seconds, $490; 2. Kasey Etbauer, 17.35, $426; 3. DiAnna Erdely, 17.68, $362; 4. Cayla Fielder, 18.07, $298; 5. Kylee Schumacher, 18.25, $234; 6. Cindy Smith, 18.31, $170; 7. Kristen Frank, 18.47, $106; 8. Kari Boxleitner, 18.63, $43. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Strite, 84 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Mind Freak, $602; 2. Clay Wagner, 75, $451; 3. Dan Curtin, 73, $301; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $15,488. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Paul Hughes and Phil Sanders. Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Keri Huggins. Announcer: West Huggins. Specialty act: Cameron Keeton. Bullfighters: Jake King and Lyndel Runyan. Flankman: Shawn Runyan. Chute boss: Will Cook. Pickup men: Todd Cook and Ketch Weaver.

Goshen Stampede

 

Goshen, Conn., June 20

 

All-around cowboy: Ty Rumford, $602, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wacey Cody, 72 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Chad, $357; 2. Aaron Keane, 62, $268; 3. Coy Lutz, 57, $179; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Miller, 5.9 seconds, $436; 2. Gregory Bennett, 25.4, $327; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Gary Dubois/Eric Parker, 6.4 seconds, $526 each; 2. C.J. Werner/Fred Brunelle, 7.5, $395; 3. Carmine Nastri/Casey Cox, 7.7, $263; 4. Rob Toth/Cody Christensen, 7.9, $132. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ty Rumford, 10.1 seconds, $602; 2. Jason Steed, 10.3, $451; 3. Charlie Goerlach, 10.4, $301; 4. Darren Morgan, 11.6, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kristin Weber, 14.82 seconds, $616; 2. Kristine Roy, 14.91, $536; 3. Jill Matson, 14.97, $455; 4. Theresa Stannard, 15.04, $375; 5. Allison Serio, 15.08, $295; 6. Hannah Kennedy, 15.09, $214; 7. Kerri Frazier, 15.16, $134; 8. Laura Trumpower, 15.22, $54. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $11,741. Stock contractor: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Quartararo. Officials: Burgess Ovitt and Wayde Ellsworth. Timers: Becky Quartararo and Renee Kenny. Announcer: Jeff Olin. Specialty acts: Gena Cox and Carmine Nastri. Bullfighters: Bobby Sims and Keystone Kid Hussmann. Clown/barrelman: Sal Caruso Jr.. Flankman: Shawn Graham. Chute boss: Shawn Graham. Pickup men: Jared Groene and Ty Rumford. Photographer: Lance Jeffrey. Music Director: Jen Engelhart.

Goshen Stampede

 

Goshen, Conn., June 21

 

All-around cowboy: Wacey Alpha Cody, $395, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Andy Carter, 76 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's George's Bad Cat, $278; 2. Jason Martin, 72, $209; 3. Wacey Cody, 66, $139; 4. Reginald Lecourt, 65, $70. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tim Hillriegel, 5.9 seconds, $353; 2. Gregg Rounds, 12.4, $265; 3. Big Jim Banff, 23.8, $177; 4. Daniel Cipully, 29.6, $88. 

 

Team roping: 1. Darren Morgan/Derek Carey, 5.8 seconds, $470 each; 2. Rob Toth/Cody Christensen, 7.0, $353; 3. (tie) Carmine Nastri/Casey Cox and Eric Fabian/Shawn Quinn, 7.1, $176 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wacey Cody, 70 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Shasta, $256; 2. Matthew Bartsch, 65, $192; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ty Rumford, 12.0 seconds, $504; 2. J.R. Myers, 12.1, $378; 3. Matt McKinstry, 13.5, $252; 4. Chris Brennan, 14.2, $126. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Trumpower, 14.81 seconds, $541; 2. Jodi Mathews, 14.87, $470; 3. Jennifer Barrett, 15.14, $400; 4. Allison Serio, 15.22, $329; 5. Heather Constantinople, 15.25, $259; 6. Taylor Young, 15.26, $188; 7. Incarnata Reo, 15.29, $118; 8. Loren Altman, 15.30, $47. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $9,062. Stock contractor: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Quartararo. Officials: Burgess Ovitt and Wayde Ellsworth. Timers: Becky Quartararo and Renee Kenny. Announcer: Jeff Olin. Specialty acts: Gena Cox and Carmine Nastri. Bullfighters: Bobby Sims and Keystone Kid Hussmann. Clown/barrelman: Sal Caruso Jr.. Flankman: Shawn Graham. Chute boss: Shawn Graham. Pickup men: Jared Groene and Ty Rumford. Photographer: Lance Jeffrey. Music director: Jen Engelhart.


Firemen s Festival Pro Rodeo

 

Cottage Grove, Wis., June 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: Payden Emmett, $1,184, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bee Jay Scott, 79 points on MJM Rodeo's Scrapes And Scares, $466; 2. David Clapp, 71, $350; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tooter Silver, 3.4 seconds, $959; 2. Matt Koch, 3.8, $719; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 4.0, $479; 4. Jake Johnson, 4.4, $240. 

 

Team roping: 1. Payden Emmett/Brye Crite, 5.0 seconds, $954 each; 2. Josh Hafley/Ben Davis, 6.0, $790; 3. Ryan Melby/Cooper Bruce, 6.7, $625; 4. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 6.8, $461; 5. Ryan Alexander/Iceman Miller, 7.1, $296; 6. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 7.3, $165. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Martin, 77 points on MJM Rodeo's Buffalo Zinger, $602; 2. Roper Kiesner, 75, $451; 3. (tie) Justin Haglund and Weston Pierschbacher, 74, $226 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clay Brown, 8.2 seconds, $921; 2. Luke Madsen, 9.2, $691; 3. (tie) Wenten Reiter, Dustin Jacobson and Payden Emmett, 9.7, $230 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sally Young, 14.60 seconds, $870; 2. Melissa Carr, 14.64, $757; 3. Kathy Stoker, 14.65, $643; 4. Brandi Brzezinski, 14.70, $530; 5. Jaclyn Corcoran, 14.73, $416; 6. (tie) Carla Baumgartner and Patti Hovland, 14.75, $246 each; 8. Kricket Gintner, 14.79, $76. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Evan Golliday, 79 points on MJM Rodeo's Ralco's Regano Red, $722; 2. Freeman Yoder, 77, $541; 3. Newt Brasfield, 76, $361; 4. Cade Gillard, 75, $180. 

 

Total payoff: $21,558. Stock contractor: MJM Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Royd Doyal and Mitch Alexander. Timers: Val Lundquist and Katelyn Barnes. Announcer: Chris Pyle. Specialty acts: Abi Petersen, Meishja Petersen and Scooter Smith. Bullfighters: Kris Furr and Miles Jones. Clown/barrelman: Scooter Smith. Flankmen: Westin Barnes, Kirk Nelson and Kris Furr. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: Marty Barnes and Westin Barnes. Photographers: Shawn Payne and Marty Welter. Music Director: Chris Pyle.

Crazy Horse Stampede

 

Crazy Horse, S.D., June 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: J.B. Lord, $1,227, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Joe Gunderson, 85 points on Korkow Rodeos' Feather Fluffer, $346; 2. Jet Price, 78, $259; 3. Weston Garrett, 75, $173; 4. Shiloh Amiotte, 71, $86. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clint Doll, 4.7 seconds, $932; 2. Jake Kraupie, 5.0, $699; 3. Tyler Haugen, 5.1, $466; 4. Tyler Schau, 5.7, $233. 

 

Team roping: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.4 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. Layne Carson/Tim Franzen, 5.5, $1,015; 3. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 6.1, $804; 4. Elliott Gourneau/Jhett Williams, 6.4, $592; 5. Don Bettelyoun/Jeremy Ferguson, 6.5, $381; 6. Clay Negaard/Chuck Graham, 6.6, $212. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dawson Jandreau, 77 points on Korkow Rodeos' Ape Ship, $628; 2. (tie) Jake Costello and Ty Manke, 76, $392 each; 4. Chad Ferley, 75, $157. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Pruitt, 8.5 seconds, $752; 2. Rob Black, 9.2, $564; 3. (tie) Rex Treeby and Brady Graff, 9.5, $282 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tally Roepke, 15.13 seconds, $886; 2. TK Lawrence, 15.24, $771; 3. Jackie Schau, 15.41, $655; 4. Nikki Steffes, 15.42, $540; 5. Hallie Fulton, 15.43, $424; 6. Desirae Earl, 15.44, $308; 7. Lisa Lockhart, 15.45, $193; 8. Fonda Galbreath, 15.48, $77. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Chasen Cole, 76 points on Korkow Rodeos' Hooters Express, $542; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $21,345. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Misty Korkow Clair. Officials: Mark McKinlay and Mike Steiger. Timers: Carol Korkow and Nora Warne. Announcer: Alec Whipple. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Daryl Thiessen. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: T.J. Korkow, Randy Warne and Daniel Yellow Hawk. Chute boss: Jim Korkow. Pickup men: Troy Heinert and Tucker Stocklin. Photographers: Peggy Gander and Jim Svoboda Jr. Music Director: Alec Whipple.