BREAKING: KIMZEY TO FACE PEARL HARBOR IN $20,000 MATCHUP

Sage Kimzey will attempt Pearl Harbor for the first time on July 1. Photos: Andy Watson / Justin Felisko

 

By: Justin Felisko June 28, 2017@ 01:00:00 AM

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Three-time PRCA champion Sage Kimzey accepted a $20,000 bonus matchup to try and ride Pearl Harbor in Mandan, North Dakota.
  • Pearl Harbor currently leads the 2017 World Champion Bull race with a 46.25-point bull average.
  • Kimzey hasn't ruled out a full-time run in the PBR in the near future. 

IN THIS ARTICLE

 

PUEBLO, Colo. – Sage Kimzey didn’t know what to expect on Tuesday evening when he received a phone call from reigning PBR Stock Contractor of the Year Chad Berger.

The last thing the defending three-time PRCA champion bull rider expected was for Berger to call with an offer he couldn’t refuse.

Kimzey was already committed to riding at the Mandan Rodeo Days Xtreme Bulls PRCA event on Saturday night, as well as the rodeo on Sunday in Berger’s hometown of Mandan, North Dakota.

Therefore, what on earth did Berger want?

Well, how about offering Kimzey the opportunity to square off against Pearl Harbor – the current world No. 1 bull in the PBR World Champion Bull race – for a chance at winning $20,000?

“Well, of course I am going to say yes, Chad,” recalled a still somewhat shocked Kimzey telling Berger only an hour-and-a-half earlier in the evening.

This is the first Xtreme Bulls event that Berger has put on in Mandan as part of the historic Mandan Rodeos Days Celebration – the largest rodeo in North Dakota.

Berger knew he needed a hook to get fans excited.

He wants Saturday night to be a marque event during a jam-packed Cowboy Christmas rodeo run over the course of the Fourth of July weekend.

Berger sure enough got it.

“I hate bucking 40 bulls and just saying, ‘Goodnight. See ya,’” Berger explained. “So I figured I needed something to sell the show. I figured, ‘Hell, let’s do this.’ This will give us a finale and something for everyone to talk about all week and sell tickets.”

“If this wasn’t my hometown, and I didn’t want to make it a big success in its first year we wouldn’t even be talking about this.”

Now, here we are.

The Kimzey vs. Pearl Harbor matchup, which is being presented by the Dakota Community Bank & Trust, will take place following the Xtreme Bulls event, which Kimzey is tentatively slated to compete in as well.

“It is definitely a test of valor,” Kimzey said. “It is one athlete against another. It is 'mano y mano.' Every stat category Pearl Harbor beats me in. That is what is so glorious and natural and pure about bull riding to me.

“It is man vs. beast in its purest forms.”

Calling Pearl Harbor a beast probably doesn’t do justice to the 6-year-old bovine athlete who has been ridden only four times in 43 outs at all levels of competition in the last four years.

“Well, if you ain’t been on Pearl Harbor, you haven’t been on a bull of that caliber,” Berger said. “There is no one like him.”

It is the second marquee matchup involving Pearl Harbor that Berger has organized this summer.

Pearl Harbor bucked off two-time World Champion J.B. Mauney in 4.91 seconds two weeks ago during the $50,000 Cooper Tires Battle in Bismarck showdown.

RELATED: Pearl Harbor kisses Mauney goodbye in Bismarck

 

Kimzey said he watched the video of Mauney’s failed attempt and thought the PBR legend gave Pearl Harbor a test in Bismarck.

“J.B. just couldn’t get him right in the chute,” Kimzey said, referencing Pearl Harbor nearly flipping Mauney over inside the chute. “There was nothing he could do. J.B. left the bucking chute a little behind. When one bucks that hard, the margin of error is very, very slim. I do think he is a lot nicer to ride when he goes up there and around to the right, but the margin of error is very small.”

Pearl Harbor is 10-1 this season against PBR riders and is averaging 46.14 points per out in nine BFTS outs.

The only blemish on his record is 2016 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo event winner Shane Proctor’s 93.5-point ride during the Tacoma, Washington, 15/15 Bucking Battle, which Kimzey has yet to watch.

 

Berger said having seen his bull turn it up a notch against Mauney only gives him added confidence in bucking his prized possession during another summer exhibition.

“It does,” Berger agreed. “It showed me that he can step up his game. When he seen J.B. was on him, he came into another gear.”

Seeing as the matchup is not being held at a Built Ford Tough Series event, Pearl Harbor’s bull score will not count toward the World Champion Bull race.

Berger was not shy in calling Pearl Harbor the favorite for Saturday night.

“Pearl Harbor is the favorite with anybody,” Berger said.

The North Dakota stock contractor then paused.

“Well, other than against J.B.,” Berger said with a chuckle. “I think Pearl Harbor is the favorite going in anywhere.”

Kimzey, 22, is currently third in the PRCA bull riding standings and trying to win a fourth consecutive PRCA championship this season.

The Strong City, Oklahoma, bull rider is confident he can ride Pearl Harbor, but he is certainly aware that he will have his hands full against a bull that will challenge him unlike any other one he has been on this year.

“I really like the bull,” Kimzey said. “I always liked the style he bucks in. He is a big, strong bull. He is pretty smart and doesn’t do the same thing more than once usually. The trick is getting out of the bucking chute on him. He has a lot of action right out of there. If you can get out of there clean and in a good spot, then I really like my chances to ride him.”

Berger explained Kimzey has to be in “perfect position to have a chance.”

“He has to be there when he turns back,” Berger continued. “If he is off into his hand or away from his hand a little bit, it is over. He has to be in perfect shape when he makes that corner. There is no doubt in my mind that he can ride him. There are a lot of guys that can ride him, but everything has to be perfect.”

Some would say Pearl Harbor is possibly more difficult than any bull Kimzey has faced so far in his brief career.

“Depending on the trip he has, yeah, (Pearl Harbor) is probably one of the rankest I will have been on this year,” Kimzey said. “He is one of the top two bulls in the world, and I have never been on Bruiser.”

It is one of the reasons why Kimzey didn’t hesitate when Berger called.

“He is one of the top animal athletes that the bucking bull industry has to offer,” Kimzey said. “It is not very often you get to get on a bull of that caliber. I am really looking forward to the matchup. That is kind of what we look for as bull riders. The biggest, rankest bulls and the biggest payouts. That is what kind of gets our motors running.

“It will be running pretty hot at Mandan.”

DOES KIMZEY HAVE ANY PBR PLANS?

Also competing in Mandan on Saturday night are PBR bull riders Derek Kolbaba, Proctor and Brennon Eldred.

With Kimzey excited for the opportunity to challenge the “biggest, rankest bulls” is it time to expect to see him at future PBR events?

In his first comments to PBR.com since winning RFD-TV’s THE AMERICAN, Kimzey didn’t shy away from the topic.

Kimzey said he still won’t rule out a full-time run in the PBR in the near future, possibly as early as 2018, but that if he does decide to make the commitment to ride in the PBR he wants to make sure he hits the ground running at the beginning of the season.

“As far as coming over full time, I think I would definitely come over at the start of a season,” Kimzey said. “There might be some things that change that, but I would like to be able to give it a good go to try and win Rookie of the Year and the world.”

Kimzey won the PRCA Rookie of the Year award in 2014, as well as the PRCA bull riding title, and he has thought about trying to become the first PBR rider to also accomplish the feat.

“I just want to give myself a fair shake at being able to win Rookie of the Year and the world in the same year, especially because I did it in rodeo,” he concluded.

Berger has tried to broach the subject with Kimzey and believes the rodeo superstar could contend in the PBR.

“He could be right there in the Top 5 or 10,” Berger said. “Just like Jess Lockwood, and everyone else that comes up, they have a little bit of a learning curve. They have to get used to getting on those caliber of bulls day in and day out. They have to learn how to ride them rank bulls too.

“Sage has made a lot of money where he is at. If you want to be a world champ, you still need to be in the PBR. You have to ride against the best guys in the world. You have to be here. I think once he got comfortable, he is going to be right there with those guys.”

For now, though, Kimzey is focused simply on his Cowboy Christmas run, which includes a pit stop at the Cody Stampede Xtreme Bulls event on Friday night in Wyoming before he heads to Mandan for his monster showdown against Pearl Harbor.

“All I am worried about right now is this Fourth of July run,” Kimzey said. “It is our Cowboy Christmas in rodeo. I am looking forward to the Calgary Stampede too, which is a PBR event.”

Follow Justin Felisko on Twitter @jfelisko

CPRA News: Pre Cowboy Christmas Riches

Canadian Professional Rodeo Association

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

 

* Courtesy of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association

Airdrie, ALTA – June 27, 2017 - “Things tend to go better when I actually enter the rodeo.” Steer wrestler Scott Guenthner chuckled ruefully as he thought back to his Wainwright Stampede (non) experience for 2016.

And he was right—this year the Consort cowboy did enter the rodeo and things went much better. 

Guenthner followed up a winning 4.0 second run at High River’s Guy Weadick Days ($1989) with a strong three head performance at Wainwright. The three time CFR qualifier was third in the first go round, eighth in the second round, split 2/3 in the short go and wound up second in the average (13.7 seconds on three, behind only Coleman Kohorst’s 13.3). The result was a tidy $5077 haul out of Wainwright and a $7066 weekend overall.

The payday(s) virtually guarantee Guenthner another trip to Edmonton in November for the CFR; he was already leading the Canadian standings with $9617 won heading into the weekend, and will provide a handy boost up the standings south of the 49th parallel as well. The likable 26 year-old bulldogger was sitting 13th in the PRCA standings and hoped the productive weekend would see him claw his way back into the top ten in the world.

Guenthner pointed to mental preparation as the key to his 2017 success to date. “I’m trying to use my head, to make consistent, solid runs and put everything else out of my mind. Last year I got off to a pretty good start but between the middle of July and the end of August, I broke barriers to cost myself $30,000.”

The new game plan - that sees Guenthner have a target of $2000 in earnings every weekend - has been working well as he and Smoke (the Milans’ horse) have been lighting it up both in Canada and the US with a consistency that speaks to the confidence and focus that have become the Guenthner trademarks.

“I know there will be weekends when I don’t hit that $2000 but there will be some, like this one, where I can win more than that."

Yeah, actually quite a lot more than that on this weekend. And that sets the stage for the next phase of Guenthner’s season. “I won’t be home for the next two months,” the second generation cowboy admitted. “I’m pushing to get to Salt Lake City (one million dollar gold medal rodeo) in July and I need to be in the top ten to get there. It’s tough... there’s so many good guys, both up here and down south but I know it’s there if I just keep doing what I do.”

It might be the comeback story of the year. For Roosevelt, Utah roper, Rhen Richard, it looked like a lost season. Losing the thumb on his roping hand, having it re-attached but with accompanying numbness and missing four months during the recovery process seemed to signal the end - at least in the tie down roping - for 2017. But a casual practice session not long before Grande Prairie changed things. “It didn’t feel too bad so I decided to throw my name in there for Grande Prairie and Leduc and see what happened.”

While it didn’t go well at the northern Alberta rodeo, Richard split bottom hole at Leduc, then won Rocky Mountain House a week later, setting the stage for Wainwright, the first Pro Tour Rodeo stop of the season. Richard won third in the second go round, split the short go (with Russell Cardoza) with a 9.1 second run and captured the average with his 28.8 second total on three runs, to top out at just over $6000 and vault into contention for a return trip the CFR in November.

“I’m having a little trouble getting my slack,” Richard confessed. “It’s not as clean as I’d like it to be and I struggle a little with getting the (piggin) string out of my mouth. But other than that, it actually feels pretty good.”

While the 28 year-old has been riding a new horse through the spring and early summer (six year-old Patron), he returned to an old friend - Little Joe - for Wainwright. The combination clicked once again and the race for a CFR berth was on for Richard, now comfortably in the top ten in Canada.

And there’s more reason for optimism from the Richard camp as he has teamed up with eight time world champion Rich Skelton in the team roping. “I’m pretty excited about that. Our styles fit and I think we could do pretty well. Our goal is to get to the CFR and maybe our circuit finals this year and win enough to get into the big buildings down south next year,” Richard noted. “We’ll go hard until after Cheyenne and then re-evaluate at that point.”

Other big winners for the weekend included Barrhead’s Kolton Schmidt who won Wainwright for the second year in a row. After besting the field in 2016 with Shay Carroll on the heeling side, this time around the 2016 NFR qualifier teamed with seven time NFR qualifier Dugan Kelly to take home $5000 per man and confirm themselves as one of the teams to beat en route to the 2017 CFR.

Abilene, Texas barrel racer Jackie Ganter had a big weekend as she vies for a return trip to Northlands Coliseum in November. The 20 year old collected second place money at Sundre, High River and the long go at Wainwright, then finished 5th in the average at Wainwright where she too was defending champion, to grow her bank account by just under $7,000.

 

And in the saddle bronc riding, Layton Green won the long go, was second in the short go and won the average at Wainwright, then added a small cheque at Sundre for a $4900 weekend.

And south of the line, a quintet of Canadians made their presence felt at the rich Reno Rodeo, none more so than Donalda’s Curtis Cassidy who was 4th in the first go of the bull dogging, won the short go with a 4.2 second run and finished second overall for a whopping $9200 payday. Add in the $3200 the twelve time Canadian champion picked up in the tie down roping and steer wrestling at Sundre and Cassidy will need to lease a Brinks truck to get the week’s earnings to the bank. Manitoba bareback rider Orin Larsen placed in both go rounds and the finals to finish third overall for a sizable $5669 Reno payoff while World Champion saddle bronc rider Zeke Thurston collected $4852 in Reno and Canadian bull riding champion Jordan Hansen rode out of Nevada just over $2000 to the good. And BC bronc rider Jake Watson had a productive $5692 weekend between a round win at Reno, the title at High River and a smaller cheque out of Wainwright.

For complete CPRA results go to rodeocanada.com

Cowboy Christmas kicks off in Canada this week with the Ponoka Stampede running from June 27 to July 3, the Williams Lake Stampede from July 29 to July 22 (both are Canadian Pro Tour rodeos) and the Airdrie Pro Rodeo from June 28 to July 2.

Surprise $20,000 Match Bull Ride Announcement Boosts Anticipation for Mandan Rodeo Days 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

MANDAN, N.D. (June 27, 2017) – A surprise announcement on Tuesday gave a boost to fan anticipation for the 138th Mandan Rodeo Days Celebration which begins on Saturday and runs through July 4.

          Dakota Community Bank will present a $20,000 bull riding match between three-time Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA) World Champion Bull Rider Sage Kimzey of Strong City, Oklahoma, and the legendary bucking bull Pearl Harbor, owned by Dakota Rodeo’s Chad Berger of Mandan. The eight-second challenge will be the finale of Mandan Rodeo Days’ Xtreme Bulls performance which kicks off the four-day celebration at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, July 1.

          Pearl Harbor, currently the top-ranked bucking bull in the Professional Bull Riders (PBR) rankings, bucks off just under 91% of the cowboys who attempt to ride him. In his four-year career, the white-faced bovine has been ridden only once per year. His 2017 scoring average is 46.125 of a possible 50 points. He is fresh off a win of a match with J.B. Mauney, two-time PBR champion, less than two weeks ago.

Kimzey, the current Xtreme Bulls standings leader, was the first bull rider to earn a share of the $1 million bonus in February at The American, the world’s richest one-day rodeo. He won his first world championship in his rookie season along with the National Finals Rodeo bull riding title. 

          Forty of the top bull riders in the PRCA will compete July 1 for $24,000 in prize money and world championship points. The list of cowboys scheduled to ride includes Kimzey along with former world champions Cody Teel and Shane Proctor. Proctor is the only cowboy to make a qualified ride on Pearl Harbor this year, when he scored 93.5 points at a PBR event in Tacoma, Washington, in April.

          Also in the Xtreme Bulls field are 13 riders ranked in both the PRCA and the Xtreme Bulls standings, six others who are ranked in one or the other and several more who are among the best in the Badlands Circuit.

          The bull riding competition during the three rodeo performances will be bigger than ever as well. Nearly 60 bull riders, almost triple last year’s total, will vie for another $25,000+ as they try to conquer the rugged herd of bulls from Dakota Rodeo.

          No matter the outcome of Saturday’s recently announced match bull ride, Mandan Rodeo Days action continues Sunday with timed event competition beginning at 8 a.m. More than 260 barrel racers, team ropers, steer wrestlers and tie-down ropers have their chance at a share of the $120,000+ rodeo prize money during this “slack” section.

          The rest of the 589 entrants, including timed events, plus bareback, saddle bronc and bull riders, will compete throughout the three performances, presented by Dakota Community Bank, at 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Monday and Tuesday.

          Heading the list of rodeo athletes is Caleb Smidt of Bellville, Texas, 2017’s leading all-around cowboy and 2015’s world champion tie-down roper. Multi-time world champion all-around cowboy and tie-down roper Joe Beaver, reigning world champion barrel racer Mary Burger, former bareback riding world champ Justin McDaniel, former steer wrestling world champion Stockton Graves, legendary team roping world champions Rich Skelton, Clay O’Brien Cooper and Alan Bach, two-time saddle bronc riding world champ Chad Ferley and two-time world champion barrel racer Lindsay Sears highlight the field.

Three newly crowned College National Finals Rodeo Champions – steer wrestler Denver Berry, bareback ride Lane McGehee and barrel racer Hailey Kinsel – will compete along with more than 70 individuals who have qualified for the National Finals Rodeo or are likely to qualify this year.

          Added to the mix are cowboys and cowgirls from 30 states, two Canadian provinces and New Zealand and top-ranked individuals from the Badlands Circuit of North and South Dakota. 

          In addition to the world-class rodeo competition, fans can enjoy special Family and Patriot Night activities July 2 and 3, huge fireworks displays July 3 and 4, nightly chuckwagon races, daredevil Roman riding, the Remarkable Kids Rodeo, the huge Independence Day Parade, Art in the Park and much more.

          A complete schedule and ticket information are available online at www.MandanRodeo.com.

Pro Rodeo Weekend Highlights - June 22-25

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Standings Shuffle: 43 cowboys move up



With $1.93 million up for grabs between 31 PRCA rodeos across the U.S. and Canada this past week, 43 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. 

Team roping header Chad Masters had the biggest move, jumping from 47th to 13th after winning $6,978 at the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo and $4,726 at the West Of The Pecos (Texas) Rodeo. 

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid lead as the summer season heats up. 
 

Having five rodeos with six-figure payoffs this week proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $491,909 in Reno, $203,777 in Pecos, Texas, $130,007 in Springdale, Ark., $115,484 in Prineville, Ore., and $100,269 in Santa Fe, N.M.

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between June 19 and June 26.



• Jacob Talley moved from 24th to 15th in steer wrestling. 
• Timber Moore moved from 22nd to 14th in tie-down roping. 
• Heith DeMoss moved from 21st to 14th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Joseph Harrison moved from 19th to 13th in team roping heeling. 
• Clayton Hass moved from 14th to ninth in steer wrestling. 
• Brady Portenier moved from 18th to 13th in bull riding. 
• Riley Minor moved from 19th to 14th in team roping heading. 
• Wesley Thorp moved from sixth to second in team roping heeling. 
• Justin Miller moved from 10th to sixth in bareback riding. 
• Sterling Crawley moved from 13th to ninth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Travis Graves moved from 15th to 11th in team roping heeling. 
• Cody Snow moved from sixth to third in team roping heading. 
• Brennon Eldred moved from 10th to seventh in bull riding. 
• Richmond Champion moved from 15th to 12th in bareback riding. 
• Tom Richards moved from 15th to 12th in team roping heading. 
• Ace Slone moved from 18th to 15th in tie-down roping. 
• Chet Herrin moved from sixth to fourth in steer roping. 
• Dakota Eldridge moved from seventh to fifth in steer wrestling. 
• Tuf Cooper moved from eighth to sixth in tie-down roping. 
• Matt Shiozawa moved from 11th to ninth in tie-down roping. 
• Scott Guenthner moved from 10th to eighth in steer wrestling.
• Jake Cooper moved from 11th to ninth in team roping heading.  
• Wyatt Bloom moved from 12th to 10th in bareback riding. 
• Orin Larsen moved from 17th to 15th in bareback riding. 
• Brady Minor moved from 17th to 15th in team roping heeling. 
• Cork Petska moved from second to first in team roping heeling. 
• Erich Rogers moved from third to second in team roping heading. 
• Zeke Thurston moved from third to second in saddle bronc riding. 
• Caleb Smidt moved from third to second in tie-down roping. 
• Jason Evans moved from third to second in steer roping. 
• Sage Kimzey moved from third to second in bull riding. 
• Baylor Roche moved from fifth to fourth in steer wrestling.
• Kaleb Driggers moved from fifth to fourth in team roping heading. 
• Jesse Wright moved from seventh to sixth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Clayton Biglow moved from ninth to eighth in bareback riding. 
• J.D. Struxness moved from 11th to 10th in steer wrestling. 
• Ryder Wright moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Trevor Reiste moved from 11th to 10th in bull riding. 
• Cody Quaney moved from 12th to 11th in tie-down roping. 
• Rocky Patterson moved from 13th to 12th in steer roping. 
• Dustin Bowen moved from 13th to 12th in bull riding. 
• Cody Wright moved from 14th to 13th in saddle bronc riding. 

Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week:

• Steer wrestler Sterling Lambert moved from 17th to 16th and is $320 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Saddle bronc rider Jake Watson moved from 18th to 16th and is $2,063 away from breaking into the Top 15. 

With Cowboy Christmas just around the corner, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Richard back to winning ways in Wainwright



WAINWRIGHT, Alberta – The 2017 rodeo season has been one of adaptation for Rhen Richard. The 28-year-old roper has had to adjust to the aftermath of a severe injury, while also preparing a green horse for the big stage of rodeo.

None of that mattered for Richard at the Wainwright Stampede, June 21-25. The Roosevelt, Utah, native split the win in the short round with a 9.1-second run to emerge as the tie-down roping champion with an average time of 28.8 seconds on three head.

“I came into the short round second in the average, and when I went, I just had to tie him down to take the lead,” Richard said of his run Sunday night. “The way the calves were up here, it was nice to not have to spit out a fast run.

“I’ve placed at Wainwright before, but I never won the average. It always feels good to win one like this. I’m up in Canada trying to make the Canadian Finals, so this is an appealing rodeo to try to get to. Plus, it’s a three-header, and there aren’t many rodeos around that have two rounds and a short round.”

Richard, who also team ropes with Rich Skelton, is well out of the top 50 in both of his events after not rodeoing at all in the spring.

He cut his thumb off of his roping hand in the winter, and was out of action four months. He’s just now starting to compete, and adjusting to life with the reattached thumb.

“It’s numb, but at least it’s there to hold the rope and helps so that I can grip,” Richard said. “My plan is to take it easy rodeoing this year, and then go hard again next season. I haven’t really practiced much, I’ve just showed up and roped.”

That strategy worked fine for Richard as he captured the title and a total of $4,690 in Wainwright. 

He’s entered up for the big rodeos during the Cowboy Christmas run over the Fourth of July, but admits that it will take some more victories to stay out on the road.

“I’m entered everywhere until about Cheyenne, so if I get a couple of hits I will keep going, and if not, I’ll go home,” he said.

Along with the new feel on his thumb, Richard is trying to get his 6-year-old horse, Patron, ready for the rodeo road. He’s used the horse in Canada, but was riding 18-year-old Lil Joe for the Wainwright win.

“I’ve had Patron since he was a yearling,” Richard said. “He’s been working good at the house, and he’s been ready to crack out for a year or so, and I figured this would be a good time to do it. Lil Joe is 18, and doesn’t really like the rodeos where it’s loud, and Patron seems to not be bothered, so they complement each other well.

“I’m hoping to click along up here and win some money in tie-down roping and make the Canadian Finals.”

Other winners at Wainwright were bareback riders J.R. Vezain, Ky Marshall and Richmond Champion (169.5 points on two head each), steer wrestler Coleman Kohorst (13.3 seconds on three head), team ropers Kolton Schmidt and Dugan Kelly (16.4 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Layton Green (164 points on two head), barrel racer Tillar Murray (35.206 seconds on two runs) and bull rider Zane Lambert (172.5 points on two head).

For more coverage of the Wainwright Stampede, check out the July 7 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Jarrett wins $12K at Reno



RENO, Nev. – The second round was the deciding factor in tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett winning the average at the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo after placing sixth in the first and final rounds. 

“I had a really good calf in the second round and that allowed me to get ahead in the aggregate – the other guys had bad luck and it worked out for me,” Jarrett said.

Jarrett, 33, is the 2005 all-around world champion and a 10-time qualifier for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER – steer wrestling in 2005, and tie-down roping in 2005-06, 2009-13, and 2015-16. Winning Reno is a definite boost toward earning his 11th trip to the WNFR.

Jarrett tied for sixth in the first round with Cooper Martin at 9.1 seconds, but Jarrett and his horse, Barney, returned to the arena in the second round to make a 7.7-second run.

“Nobody gets along with him (Barney), but me – he’s really quirky, but he tries 110 percent every time and he can run, and he just fits me,” Jarrett said, adding that he trained Barney and has owned him for six years. 

That 7.7 turned out to be Jarrett’s lucky number as it gave him a solid chance at winning the rodeo and going home with the coveted Silver Spurs. Although the final round didn’t go too well for him, Jarrett’s sixth-place tie with Mike Johnson at 9.5 seconds added up to 26.3 on three head, which was good for gold at the Reno Rodeo. 

“This is big – any time you win Reno, it’s a big deal,” Jarrett said. 

Prior to winning Reno, the Georgia native turned Oklahoma cowboy was 37th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $18,638. The $12,228 he won in Reno gave him the boost he needed to kick off the summer run. 

“I’m a little behind since I didn’t rodeo in the winter,” Jarrett said. 

This is Jarrett’s fifth win of the 2017 season. He won the Old Settlers Reunion PRCA Rodeo in Cheyenne, Okla., the Jesse Andrus & Mike Hillman Memorial in Roswell, N.M., and the PRCA Championship Rodeo in Lincoln, Neb., in April. 

Things calmed down for Jarrett in May, but he kicked off June by winning the Bennington (Kan.) Rodeo on June 3 and then finished the month by winning Reno. 

Jarrett hit the road immediately after the Reno Rodeo to compete in Oregon.

“I’m roping at 8 a.m. tomorrow,” Jarrett said, still standing in the Reno winner’s circle, more than 400 miles away from his next roping. 

Other winners at the $491,909 rodeo were all-around cowboy Dakota Eldridge ($10,333 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider Wyatt Bloom (249.5 points on three head), steer wrestler Dakota Eldridge (13.4 seconds on three head), team ropers Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp (16.1 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Heith DeMoss (247 points on three head), barrel racer Nellie Miller (51.34 seconds on three head) and bull riders Brennon Eldred and Brady Portenier (86 points each). 

For more coverage of the Reno Rodeo, check out the July 7 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

K.C. Jones welcomes the summer with win at Springdale



SPRINGDALE, Ark. - With summer comes sunshine, and steer wrestler K.C. Jones is back to singing the same old song.

Clocking a 9.4-second two-head average, Jones claimed the steer wrestling title at the Rodeo of the Ozarks, notching his first win of the season. 

“That was pretty exciting,” Jones said. “I’ve always heard what a great rodeo they have in Springdale. I’ve entered there a couple of times but I’ve never been able to go down there and it was everything everyone has ever talked about. It lived up to the hype. Great rodeo, great committee, great hospitality, and great bulldoggin’.”

The nine-time WNFR qualifier used a 5.1-second first-round time to set the pace, while a 4.3-second final run secured Jones the win and a $4,658 payday.

After sending his rig to the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo, Jones was in demand of a horse. Thankfully, the 2016 world champion steer wrestler, and his horse, Outlaw, were close by. 

“Tyler Waguespack let me ride his yellow horse, and that horse worked really good,” Jones explained. “I had two great starts and that horse felt really good the first time I got to ride him. Hats off to Tyler for letting me ride him. “

The 46-year old Jones’ name has been in remission for most of the 2017 season thus far, the result of a combination of factors. Citing unique wisdom and natural rodeo bruises, Jones never planned for the early portion of the 2017 schedule to fit his rodeo plans.

“I’ve been taking a break,” Jones said. “My neck has been a little off, but I’ve been taking a little break and getting ready for the big summer run. It seems lately that as I get more experience I know the rodeos I do good at. 

“In the spring, it’s hard to get into a rhythm and so I’ve been looking forward to the summer and getting a run each day and getting the blood flowing and getting sharp.”

Despite missing the early chunk of the season, Jones isn’t deterred. Rodeo is certainly on his mind. 

“We’re entered up pretty hot and heavy,” he said. “We’ve got a good group of guys in the rig and a good group of horses so we’re pretty excited. We’re going to be hot after 'em.”

Having qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris Ranger four times in the past five seasons, Jones is no stranger to the rodeo spotlight. With so much success in his rear view mirror, you could say the rest of Jones’ year will see a Colorado cowboy on cruise control, for the better. 

“My main goal this year is to have fun and see how much we can win and whatever happens, happens,” Jones said. “I feel good, I’ve got a new horse I’ve been riding so I’m pretty excited to get to show him the sights. 

“He’s got me pretty excited to go rodeoing again.”

Other winners at the $130,007 rodeo were all-around cowboy Hadley DeShazo ($1,316 in tie-down roping and team roping), bareback rider Tim O'Connell (89.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Phantom), saddle bronc rider Curtis Garton (88.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Pony Man), team ropers  Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward (14.0 seconds on two head), tie-down roper Marty Yates (8.1 seconds), barrel racer Stevi Hillman, (17.32 seconds) and bull rider Joseph McConnel (83 points on Rafter G Rodeo's The Wookiee).

Sterling Crawley snares West of Pecos crown


 

PECOS, Texas – This was quite a hectic 24 hours for veteran saddle bronc rider Sterling Crawley.

Crawley won the West of the Pecos Rodeo with an 85.5-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Miss Molly, and then a brief time later he placed third at the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo.

Crawley, a three-time qualifier for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (2012-13, 2016) made his winning ride in Pecos on June 23 and then drove nearly 21 hours and added to his success in Reno June 24, placing third in the three-head average with 241 points.

“That ride was a lot of fun,” Crawley said about his trip on Miss Molly. “I had a that horse a couple of years ago (in Lovington, N.M.) and I was kind of fighting equipment, so it’s really good to get on her now when everything is feeling good. The summer is kicking off and it’s really good to start getting money coming in before the Fourth (of July) so I can start making a push again for the NFR.”

This was Crawley’s inaugural West of Pecos Rodeo victory, and he earned $3,892 for his performance. At Reno, he went to the pay window again for $3,620. A big boost for Crawley, who was 13th in the June 19 the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $30,507.

“It’s awesome to win this Pecos Rodeo,” said Crawley, a Texas native who lives in Stephenville. “We used to go to youth rodeos in Pecos when we were little kids and ride steers and rope and it’s just feels great to win at Pecos. We got to Reno 30 minutes before we had to ride and it feels awesome to place there. Every little bit helps and it just feels good to feel good. I want to stay the course and do the best job I can and keep my mind right.”

Crawley’s traveling with his brother, Jacobs Crawley, the 2015 PRCA saddle bronc riding world champion, and Bradley Harter. Jacobs finished in a tie for second with Chet Johnson at Pecos as each had 85-point rides. 

“We rode last night (June 23) in Pecos and then we got in the car and we drove straight through to Reno,” Sterling said. “We stopped and got fuel and ate gas station food until we got to Reno. It always good when you drive that many hours and you're placing at rodeos.”

Like so many cowboys, Crawley’s schedule is jam-packed right now, and that suits him fine.

“I ride in Ponoka (Alberta) June 28 and then drive over to Williams Lake, British Columbia (on June 29) and then fly to Prescott, Ariz. (June 30) and back up to St. Paul, Ore. (July 1),” Sterling said. “I love this rush of getting to compete in all these rodeos and getting to see places in the world you would never get to see.”

Other winners at the $203,777 rodeo were all-around cowboy Will Centoni ($2,767 in saddle bronc riding and bull riding), bareback rider Jamie Howlett (88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Dirty Jacket), steer wrestler Tyler Waguespack (9.7 seconds on two head), team ropers Chad Masters/Travis Graves (12.9 seconds on two head), tie-down roper Marcos Costa (18.3 seconds on two head), barrel racer Hailey Kinsel (17.65 seconds), steer roper Brent Lewis (36.1 seconds on three head) and bull rider Lex Oakley (87.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lineman).

For more coverage of the West of Pecos Rodeo check out the July 7 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Pro Rodeo Results

Greeley Stampede (in progress)

Greeley, Colo., June 27-July 3

Bareback riding: First round leaders: 1. Clayton Biglow, 81 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Half Moon; 2. Tyler Scales, 80.5; 3. Jordan Pelton, 79; 4. Kelly Timberman, 68; 5. Morgan Heaton, 55; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.8 seconds; 2. Will Lummus, 4.0; 3. Del Kraupie, 4.2; 4. Dru Melvin, 4.3; 5. (tie) Billy Bugenig and Chance Howard, 4.5 each. 

 

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.5 seconds; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.7; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9; 4. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.0; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.1; 6. (tie) Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger and Cale Markham/Austin Rogers, 5.2 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nutrena's Dillinger; 2. Rusty Wright, 81.5; 3. Taos Muncy, 80.5; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Spencer Wright, 80 each; 6. Cody Wright, 75.5. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. (tie) Cade Swor and Caleb Smidt, 8.8 seconds each; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa, Justin Smith and Tyson Durfey, 9.3 each; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 9.5. 

 

Barrel racing: First round leaders: 1. Ericka Nelson, 17.21 seconds; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.25; 3. Lake Mehalic, 17.67; 4. Marley Hammer, 17.72; 5. Kelly Tovar, 17.95; 6. Sherry Cervi, 18.00. 

 

Bull riding: First round leaders: 1. Brody Yeary, 85.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Captain Crunch; 2. Jess Davison, 83.5; 3. Bayle Worden, 78.5; 4. Dustin Boquet, 74; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $317,372. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Skip Emmett and George Gibbs. Timers: Tammy Braden and Kelsi Peterson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: John Harrison. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls, Butch Braden Jr and Matt Scott. Photographer: Dan Hubbell.


World s Oldest Rodeo (in progress)

Prescott, Ariz., June 28-July 4

Steer roping: First round: 1. John Bland, 10.5 seconds, $960; 2. Marty Jones, 11.4, $795; 3. Mike Chase, 11.5, $629; 4. Bryce Davis, 12.3, $464; 5. Chance Kelton, 12.4, $298; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 13.0, $166. Second round: 1. Chet Herren, 10.4 seconds, $960; 2. Rocky Patterson, 10.9, $795; 3. Bryce Davis, 11.8, $629; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 12.8, $464; 5. Mike Chase, 13.2, $298; 6. Brent Lewis, 14.3, $166. Third round: 1. Jim Locke, 11.4 seconds, $960; 2. John Bland, 12.1, $795; 3. (tie) Mike Chase and Marty Jones, 12.6, $546 each; 5. Brian Garr, 13.0, $298; 6. Brent Lewis, 13.1, $166. Average: 1. (tie) Bryce Davis and Mike Chase, 37.3 seconds on three head, $1,316 each; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 39.1, $944; 4. Rocky Patterson, 40.0, $695; 5. Brent Lewis, 44.8, $447; 6. Brian Garr, 45.2, $248. 

Total payoff: $236,095. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo.

Wainwright Stampede
Wainwright, Alberta, June 21-25

Bareback riding leaders: First round: 1. (tie) Richmond Champion, on Vold Rodeo’s Dancing Queen and Pascal Isabelle, on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Tootsie Roll, 86 points, $1,691 each; 3. (tie) Ky Marshall and J.R. Vezain, 84.5, $1,016 each; 5. Steven Dent, 83, $524; 6. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Bobby Peters, 82.5, $262 each; 8. (tie) Jake Vold and Kody Lang, 82, $66 each. Finals: 1. Kody Lamb, 86 points, $1,600; 2. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Ky Marshall, 85, $1,000 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $400. Average: 1. (tie) J.R. Vezain, Ky Marshall and Richmond Champion, 169.5 points on two head, $1,507 each; 4. (tie) Kody Lamb and Pascal Isabelle, 168, $688 each; 6. Caleb Bennett, 167, $328; 7. Steven Dent, 165, $196.62; 8. Bobby Peters, 163.5, $131.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Rode Vold, 4.4 seconds, $1,720; 2. Cam Leeson, 4.5, $1,496; 3. Scott Guenthner, 4.6, $1,271; 4. (tie) Denver Roy and Tyson Willick, 4.7, $935 each; 6. Ben Ramey, 4.8, $598; 7. (tie) Clayton Moore, Layne Delemont, Tanner Milan and Hunter Cure, 4.9, $131 each. Second round: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 3.7 seconds, $1,720; 2. Matt Mailer, 4.0, $1,496; 3. Dustin Nicholson, 4.1, $1,271; 4. Dustin Walker, 4.2, $1,047; 5. (tie) Tyson Willick and Hunter Cure, 4.3, $710 each; 7. Justin Schaffer, 4.5, $374; 8. Scott Guenthner, 4.8, $150. Finals: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.9 seconds, $1,600; 2. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Chance Butterfield, 4.3, $1,000 each; 4. Coleman Kohorst, 4.4, $400. Average: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 13.3 seconds on three head, $2,019; 2. Scott Guenthner, 13.7, $1,851; 3. Chance Butterfield, 14.3, $1,627; 4. Tanner Milan, 14.4, $1,402; 5. Hunter Cure, 14.5, $1,178; 6. Tyson Willick, 15.5, $953; 7. Ben Ramey, 23.7, $729; 8. Denver Roy, 24.7, $617; 9. Rode Vold, 8.6 seconds on two head, $505; 10. Cam Leeson, 11.7, $357.

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.7 seconds, $1,292 each; 2. Zac Small/Will Woodfin, 4.8, $1,123; 3. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.1, $955; 4. Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 5.2, $786; 5. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.4, $618; 6. (tie) Brett Buss/Ty Flewelling, 5.8, $365 each; 8. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 6.0, $112. Second round: 1. Duggan Kelly/Kolton Schmidt, 4.6 seconds, $1,292 each; 2. (tie) Nick Sartain/Justin Davis and Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 4.8, $1,039 each; 4. (tie) Cory Kidd/Cole Davison and Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 5.0, $702 each; 6. Kyle Smith/Cole Pozzobon, 5.4, $449; 7. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.7, $281; 8. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.8, $112. Finals: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.9 seconds, $1,000 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $900; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.7, $600; 4. Cory Kidd/Cole Davison, 5.8, $300. Average: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Duggan Kelly, 16.4 seconds on three head, $1,937 each; 2. Cory Kidd/Cole Davison, 17.0, $1,685; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 17.4, $1,432; 4. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodward, 18.5, $1,179; 5. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 19.3, $927; 6. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 27.11, $674; 7. Cole Lambert/Jace Lambert, 28.6, $421; 8. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 28.9, $169.

Saddle bronc riding leaders: First round: 1. Layton Green, 84 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Xecutive News, $1,730; 2. Troy Crowser, 83, $1,421; 3. Colton Miller, 81., $1,113; 4. Jake Watson and Clay Elliott, 79.5, $649 each; 6. (tie) Sam Kelts and Cole Scott, 79, $247 each; 8. Dusty Hausauer, 78.5, $124. Finals: 1. Sam Kelts, 81 points, $1,600; 2. Layton Green, 80, $1,200; 3. Cole Scott, 79.5, $800; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 77.5, $400. Average: 1. Layton Green, 164 points on two head, $1,730; 2. Sam Kelts, 160, $1,421; 3. Cole Scott, 158.5, $1,113; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 156, $803; 5. Coleman Watt, 155, $494; 6. Jake Watson, 159.5, $309; 7. Kirk Thompson, 153, $183; 8. Troy Crowser, 83 on one, $124.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Alwin Bouchard, 8.8 seconds, $1,720; 2. Landyn Duncan, 9.0, $1,496; 3. Shane Hanchey, 9.2, $1,271; 4. Stacy Cornet, 9.3, $1,047; 5. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Randy Carlisle, 9.4, $710 each; 7. Shane Smith, 9.6, $374; 8. Wyatt Branden, 9.7, $150. Second round: 1. Bryce Kulbacki, 8.7 seconds, $1,720; 2. Tyson Durfey, 9.3, $1,496; 3. Rhen Richard, 9.6, $1,271; 4. Mark Nugent, 9.7, $1,047; 5. (tie) Dean Edge, Erik Dublanko and Alwin Bouchard, 9.8, $598 each; 8. Matt Shiozawa, 10.2, $150. Finals: 1. (tie) Rhen Richard and Russell Cardoza, 9.1 seconds, $1,400 each; 3. Randall Carlisle, 10.5, $800; 4. Logan Bird, 11.2, $400. Average: 1. Rhen Richard, 28.8 seconds on two head, $2,019; 2. Alwin Bouchard, 30.1, $1,851; 3. Russell Cardoza, 30.2, $1,627; 4. Logan Bird, 31.6, $1,402; 5. Randall Carlisle, 31.8, $1,178; 6. Kyle Lucas, 33.8, $953; 7. Mark Nugent, 34.9, $729; 8. Stacy Cornet, 20.4 points on two head, $617; 9. Bryce Kulbacki, 20.7, $505; 10. Tyler Johnson, 20.8, $337.

Barrel racing leaders: First round: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 17.559 seconds, $2,350; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.580, $2,014; 3. Shayna Weir, 17.583, $1,678; 4. Jane Melby, 17.649, $1,454; 5. (tie) Michelle McLeod and Sydney Daines, 17.669, $1,007 each; 7. Rebecca Miller, 17.705, $671; 8. Tillar Murray, 17.721, $448; 9. Kylie Whiteside, 17.753, $336; 8. Suzanne Depaoli, 17.757, $224. Finals: 1. Tillar Murray, 17.485, $1,600; 2. Kylie Whiteside, 17.684, $1,200; 3. Michelle McLeod, 17.805, $800; 4. Shayna Weir, 17.809, $400. Average: 1. Tillar Murray, 35.206 on two head, $2,350; 2. Shayna Weir, 35.392, $2,014; 3. Kylie Whiteside, 35.437, $1,678; 4. Michelle McLeod, 35.474, $1,454; 5. Jackie Ganter, 35.569, $1,119; 6. Jane Melby, 35.657, $895; 7. Rebecca Miller, 35.825, $671; 8. Suzanne Depaoli, 35.964, $448; 9. Sydney Daines, 40.522, $336; 10. Lynette Brodoway, 40.664, $224.

Bull riding leaders: First round: 1. Bryce West, 86.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo’s Sugar Smack, $1,453; 2. (tie) Garrett Smith and Zane Lambert, 85, $1,064 each; 4. Brock Radford, 84.5, $675; 5. Garrett Green, 83.5, $415; 6. Fabian Dueck, 82.5, $260; 7. Dakota Buttar, 78.5, $156. Finals *1. Zane Lambert, 87.5, $1,733; 2. Brock Radford, 85.5, $1,333; 3. Garrett Smith, 83.5, $933. *(all totals include ground money). Average:  *1. Zane Lambert, 172.5 points on two head, $1,588; 2. Brock Radford, 170, $1,317; 3. Garrett Smith, 168.5, $1,027; 4. Bryce West, 86.5 points on one head, $746; 5. Garrett Green, 83.5,$465; 6. Fabian Dueck, 82.5, $297; 7. Dakota Buttar, 78.5, $184. (all totals include ground money). 

Stock contractor:  Wayne Vold Rodeo. Sub-Contractors: Northcott-Macza, Outlaw Buckers, Calgary Stampede, Duffy Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo, Prime Time. Rodeo secretary: Mac Mckie. Officials: Cam Morris, Jim Turner and Ward Henry. Timers: Karry Krystal and Kelly Leeder. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Specialty act: Ash Cooper. Bull fighters: Bo Byrne and Brett Monea. Pick-up men: Terry Leeder and Jim Kelts.

Guy Weadick Days
High River, Alberta, June 23-25

Bareback riding: 1. Colin Adams 82 points on Northcott-Macza Rodeo’s High Voltage, $1,022; 2. Ty Taypotat, 81.5, $846; 3. Tate Hartell, 80, $670; 4. (tie) Cole Goodine, Spur Lacasse, Kody Lamb and Bobby Peters, 79.5, $247 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 4.0 seconds, $1,989; 2. Luke Simonin, 4.2, $1,730; 3. (tie) Justin Miller, Justin Paul Shaffer and Jason Thomas, 4.5, $1,211 each; 6. Tanner Milan, 4.8, $692; 7. (tie) Layne Delemont, Josh Harden and Cole Scott, 5.2, $202 each.

Team roping: 1. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 5.0 seconds, $1,730 each; 2. Steele Depaoli/Trent Tunke, 5.5, $1,504; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.6, $1,278; 4. Riley Warren/Stacy Cornet, 5.7, $1,053; 5. (tie) Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham and Keely Bonnett/Logan Bonnett, 5.8, $714 each; 7. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 5.9, $376; 8. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 6.0, $150.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Watson, 85.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Tuxedo Kate, $1,458; 2. Colton Miller, 81.5, $1,198; 3. Travis Nelson, 80.5, $937; 4. Call Marr, 80, $677; 5. (tie) Lane Cust and Preston Burr, 78, $338 each; 7. (tie) Jim Berry and Sam Kelts, 77.5, $130 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Kyle Lucas, 8.5 seconds, $2,032; 2. Riley Warren, 8.8, $1,767; 3. (tie) Logan Hofer and Tanner Stec, 9.1, $1,370 each; 5. (tie) Russell Cardoza and Shane Hanchey, 9.3, $839 each; 7. Logan Bird, 9.7, $442; 8. (tie) Jesse Popescul and Tyson Durfey, 9.8, $88 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Jacob, 16.169 seconds, $1,974; 2. Jackie Ganter, 16.256, $1,692; 3. Mareena Blackmore, 16.265, $1,410; 4. Brett Wills, 16.283, $1,222; 5. Lynette Brodoway, 16.287, $940; 6. Nancy Csabay, 16.303, $752; 7. Callahan Crossley, 16.369, $564; 8. Merry Ann Stoney, 16.417, $376; 9. Sydney Daines, 16.448, $282; 10. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 16.463, $188.

Bull riding: *1. (tie) Riker Carter, on C5 Rodeo’s Perkaset and Wacey Finkbeiner, on C5 Rodeo’s 106 Freakazoid, 85.5 points, $1,263 each; 3. Jake Wilson, 80, $999; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Stock contractor: C5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sylvia Kerr. Officials: John Gillis and Wayne Resch. Timers: Dusty Daines and Betty Algate. Announcer: Les McIntyre. Bullfighters: Kris Buffalo and Houston Gleason. Flankman: Tyson Cardinal. Pickup men: Wade Rempel and Travis Erickson.

Sundre Pro Rodeo
Sundre, Alberta, June 23-25

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Rebel Warrior, $1,932; 2. Caleb Bennett, 86, $1,587; 3. Jake Vold, 84, $1,242; 4. Luke Creasy, 81.5, $897; 5. (tie) Bobby Peters and Tanner Young, 81, $448; 7. Cole Goodine, 80, $207; 8. Clint Laye, 79.5, $138.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jess Cowie, 3.8 seconds, $2,305; 2. Jesse Lawes, 3.9, $2,113; 3. Hunter Cure, 4.0, $1,857; 4. (tie) Curtis Cassidy, Brendan Laye and Landon Beardsworth, 4.1, $1, $480 each.

Team roping: 1. Trey Gallais/Kasper Roy, 3.8 seconds, $2,054 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Duggan Kelly, 4.3, $1,786; 3. Zac Small/Will Woodfin, 4.4, $1,518; 4. Nick Sartain/Justin Davis, 5.2, $1,250; 5. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schreiner, 5.3, $848 each; 7. (tie) Brett Buss/Tyrel Flewelling and Riley Warren/Stacy Cornet, 5.5, $313 each. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 85 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Red Poodle, $2,003; 2. Dawson Hay, 83, $1,645; 3. Clay Elliott, 82.5, $1,288; 4. Preston Burr, 82, $930; 5. (tie) Jim Berry and Jake Finlay, 81, $465 each; 7. Layton Green, 79.5, $215; 8. Kirk Thompson, 78, $143.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Tyler Johnson and Jesse Popescul, 8.1 seconds, $2,371 each; 3. Chad Johnson, 8.5, $1,993; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 8.6, $1,718; 5. (tie) Riley Warren, Rhen Richard and Blane Cox, 8.7, $1,169 each; 8. Mace Perozak, 8.8, $756; 9. Blair Smith, 8.9, $619; 10. Dean Edge, 9.0, $412.

Barrel racing: 1. Kellie Collier, 17.758 seconds, $3,177; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.762, $2,542; 3. Nicole Pana, 17.771; $2,065; 4. Nina Smith, 17.815, $1,589; 5. Jane Melby, 17.837, $1,271; 6. Kirsty White, 17.901, $953; 7. Bradi Whiteside, 17.928, $794; 8. Taylor Manning, 17.935, $715; 9. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 17.978, $635; 10. Sonya Dodginghorse, 18.012, $556; 11. Brittany Kelly, 18.021, $477; 12. (tie) Diane Skocdopole and Rylee Shields, 18.025, $357; 14. Trina Murray, 18.039, $238; 15. Cathy Grant, 18.054, $159.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Scott Schiffner, on Calgary Stampede’s Lone Butte and Garrett Green, on Franklin Rodeo’s Unwound, 86 points, $1,910 each; 3. (tie) Austin Nash and Jorry Holmes, 84.5, $1,161 each; 5. (tie) Steven Woolsey and Tanner Girletz, 83, $487 each; 7. (tie) Beau Hill and Cameron Brown, 81.5, $187 each.

Stock contractor:  Franklin Rodeo.  Sub-contractors: Calgary Stampede and Pengally. Rodeo secretary: Deb Northcott. Announcer: Joe Braniff. 


Reno Rodeo

 

Reno, Nev., June 16-24

 

All-around cowboy: Dakota W Eldridge, $10,333, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Seth Hardwick, on Powder River Rodeo's Big Prize, and Wyatt Denny, on Flying U Rodeo's Lil Bit, 84.5 points, $3,132 each; 3. (tie) Kelly Timberman, Clayton Biglow and Jake Brown, 83.5, $1,379 each; 6. Orin Larsen, 82.5, $591; 7. (tie) Zack Brown and R.C. Landingham, 80.5, $414 each. Second round: 1. Wyatt Denny, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo's No. 620, $3,546; 2. (tie) Orin Larsen, Wyatt Bloom, Mason Clements and Justin Miller, 83.5, $1,714 each; 6. Richmond Champion, 82.5, $591; 7. Cody Kiser, 82, $473; 8. J.R. Vezain, 80.5, $355. Finals: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 87.5 points on Rosser Rodeo's Flood Tide, $1,650; 2. Justin Miller, 85.5, $1,250; 3. Grant Denny, 81.5, $900; 4. Jake Brown, 80.5, $600; 5. Orin Larsen, 80, $350; 6. Tilden Hooper, 79.5, $250. Average: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 249.5 points on three head, $5,318; 2. Justin Miller, 247.5, $4,077; 3. Orin Larsen, 246, $3,014; 4. Jake Brown, 239.5, $1,950; 5. Grant Denny, 239, $1,241; 6. J.R. Vezain, 237, $886; 7. Kelly Timberman, 235.5, $709; 8. Tilden Hooper, 235, $532. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Wade Sumpter, 3.9 seconds, $4,095; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Baylor Roche, 4.0, $3,294 each; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 4.1, $2,493; 5. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, $1,958; 6. (tie) Riley Duvall and Tristan Martin, 4.6, $1,157 each; 8. John Franzen, 4.8, $356. Second round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.9 seconds, $4,095; 2. K.C. Jones, 4.1, $3,561; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 4.2, $3,027; 4. Billy Bugenig, 4.3, $2,493; 5. (tie) Gary Gilbert, Trevor Knowles and Kody Dollery, 4.5, $1,424 each; 8. (tie) Chason Floyd, Shane Frey and Jacob Shofner, 4.6, $119 each. Finals: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 4.2 seconds, $1,407; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.3, $1,164; 3. Josh Garner, 4.4, $922; 4. Wade Sumpter, 4.5, $679; 5. Trell Etbauer, 4.7, $437; 6. Trevor Knowles, 4.8, $243. Average: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 13.4 seconds on three head, $6,142; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 13.9, $5,341; 3. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Jacob Talley, 14.7, $4,139 each; 5. (tie) Wade Sumpter and Trevor Knowles, 14.8, $2,537 each; 7. Josh Garner, 15.1, $1,335; 8. John Franzen, 15.3, $534. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.5 seconds, $4,521 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Chad Masters/Travis Graves and Joshua Prather/Brad Bishop, 5.2, $3,342 each; 5. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox and Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 5.3, $1,278 each. Second round: 1. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.3 seconds, $4,521 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.8, $3,932; 3. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0, $3,047 each; 5. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.1, $2,162; 6. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 5.3, $1,573; 7. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.4, $983; 8. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.5, $393. Finals: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.6 seconds, $1,392 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.2, $1,152; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.7, $912; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 6.0, $672; 5. Shane Philipp/Caleb Anderson, 6.4, $432; 6. Cole Sherwood/Rob Webb, 8.7, $240. Average: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 16.1 seconds on three head, $6,782 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 16.4, $5,897; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 17.3, $5,013; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 17.7, $4,128; 5. Shane Philipp/Caleb Anderson, 18.0, $3,244; 6. Cole Sherwood/Rob Webb, 20.1, $2,359; 7. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 21.2, $1,474; 8. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 26.7, $590. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Heith DeMoss, 87.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's No. 663, $3,382; 2. Zeke Thurston, 86, $2,593; 3. Cameron Messier, 83.5, $1,917; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 83, $1,240; 5. (tie) Audy Reed, Jake Wright and Tucker Hill, 81.5, $601 each; 8. Cort Scheer, 81, $338. Second round: 1. Jake Watson, 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Rich N Fancy, $3,382; 2. (tie) Tyler Corrington and Alex Wright, 84, $2,255 each; 4. Joe Lufkin, 83.5, $1,240; 5. Taos Muncy, 81.5, $789; 6. Chet Johnson, 80.5, $564; 7. (tie) Audy Reed and Sterling Crawley, 80, $395 each. Finals: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 87.5 points on Rosser Rodeo's Hat Stomper, $1,650; 2. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $1,075 each; 4. Cody Wright, 83.5, $600; 5. Sterling Crawley, 82, $350; 6. Bradley Harter, 81, $250. Average: 1. Heith DeMoss, 247 points on three head, $5,074; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 241.5, $3,890; 3. Sterling Crawley, 241, $2,875; 4. Cody Wright, 236.5, $1,860; 5. Zeke Thurston, 235.5, $1,184; 6. Cort Scheer, 235, $846; 7. Bradley Harter, 232.5, $676; 8. Audy Reed, 161.5 on two head, $507. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Michael Otero, 8.6 seconds, $4,352; 2. Cody Quaney, 8.7, $3,784; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.8, $3,216; 4. Logan Hofer, 8.9, $2,649; 5. Tim Pharr, 9.0, $2,081; 6. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Cooper Martin, 9.1, $1,230 each; 8. Tuf Cooper, 9.3, $378. Second round: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.7 seconds, $4,352; 2. (tie) Sterling Smith and Tyler Prcin, 8.3, $3,500 each; 4. (tie) Kass Kayser and Timber Moore, 8.5, $2,365 each; 6. (tie) Caddo Lewallen and Shane Hanchey, 8.6, $1,230 each; 8. Caleb Smidt, 8.7, $378. Finals: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.4 seconds, $1,378; 2. Cooper Martin, 8.7, $1,140; 3. Westyn Hughes, 8.8, $903; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.1, $665; 5. Timber Moore, 9.3, $428; 6. (tie) Mike Johnson and Ryan Jarrett, 9.5, $119 each. Average: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 26.3 seconds on three head, $6,527; 2. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Cooper Martin, 27.6, $5,250 each; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 28.4, $3,973; 5. Timber Moore, 28.5, $3,122; 6. Caleb Smidt, 28.6, $2,270; 7. Westyn Hughes, 29.3, $1,419; 8. Mike Johnson, 30.9, $568. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.10 seconds, $3,341; 2. Jennifer Barrett, 17.16, $2,864; 3. Kathy Grimes, 17.19, $2,386; 4. Taylor Jacob, 17.23, $2,068; 5. Tiany Schuster, 17.30, $1,591; 6. (tie) Ivy Conrado and Mary Walker, 17.31, $1,114 each; 8. Sydni Blanchard, 17.34, $636; 9. Carley Richardson, 17.36, $477; 10. (tie) Taci Bettis, Kelly Tovar and Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.37, $106 each. Second round: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 16.99 seconds, $3,341; 2. Cayla Small, 17.09, $2,864; 3. Jane Melby, 17.16, $2,386; 4. Nellie Miller, 17.26, $2,068; 5. Kelly Tovar, 17.27, $1,591; 6. Kathy Grimes, 17.28, $1,273; 7. Amberleigh Moore, 17.30, $955; 8. Carley Richardson, 17.35, $636; 9. (tie) Rachel Dice and Mary Walker, 17.37, $398 each. Finals: 1. Taci Bettis, 16.91 seconds, $2,475; 2. Nellie Miller, 16.98, $1,856; 3. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.17, $1,237; 4. Cayla Small, 17.40, $619. Average: 1. Nellie Miller, 51.34 seconds on three head, $5,012; 2. Taci Bettis, 51.72, $4,296; 3. Cayla Small, 51.87, $3,580; 4. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 52.00, $3,102; 5. Carley Richardson, 52.17, $2,386; 6. Rachel Dice, 52.33, $1,909; 7. Taylor Jacob, 52.36, $1,432; 8. Sydni Blanchard, 56.83, $955; 9. Kathy Grimes, 56.88, $716; 10. Jane Melby, 57.56, $477. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. (tie) Brady Portenier, on All In Pro Rodeos' Gangsta Roll, and Brennon Eldred, on Big Bend Rodeo's Beer On The Patio, 86 points, $5,204 each; 3. Chase Dougherty, 85, $3,338; 4. Dalan Duncan, 84, $2,160; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 83, $1,375; 6. Jordan Hansen, 82.5, $982; 7. (tie) Layne Ward and Trevor Reiste, 82, $687 each. Finals: No qualified rides. Average: 1. (tie) Brennon Eldred and Brady Portenier, 86 points on one head, $5,575 each; 3. Chase Dougherty, 85, $3,576; 4. Dalan Duncan, 84, $2,314; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 83, $1,473; 6. Jordan Hansen, 82.5, $1,052; 7. (tie) Layne Ward and Trevor Reiste, 82, $736 each. 

 

Total payoff: $491,909. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Bend Rodeo, All In Pro Rodeos, Powder River Rodeo, Western Rodeos, Rosser Rodeo, D & H Cattle, Diamond G Rodeo and Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Butch Kirby, Terry Carlon, Allan Jordan Jr and Carl Burkholder. Timers: Robin Yerxa and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcers: Wayne Brooks and Bob Tallman. Specialty acts: Manu Lataste and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Eric Layton, Aaron Hargo and Tim O'Connor. Clowns/barrelmen: JJ Harrison and Hollywood Yates. Flankmen: Lukas Andersen, John Franzen, Alex Hauser and Hans Hennings. Chute boss: Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell, Jeffrey Shearer, Bronc Boehnlein and Bobby Marriott. Photographers: Phil Doyle, Kirt Steinke and Matt Cohen. Music director: Chuck Lopeman

Rodeo of The Ozarks

 

Springdale, Ark., June 21-24

 

All-around cowboy: Hadley DeShazo, $1,316, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 89.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Phantom, $3,955; 2. Bill Tutor, 85.5, $3,032; 3. Clayton Biglow, 85, $2,241; 4. (tie) Evan Jayne, Steven Peebles and Tanner Phipps, 83.5, $1,011 each; 7. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Jared Keylon, 82.5, $461 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.3 seconds, $1,714; 2. Riley Duvall, 4.4, $1,491; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.5, $1,267; 4. Cody Harmon, 4.8, $1,043; 5. K.C. Jones, 5.1, $820; 6. Kyle Irwin, 5.3, $596; 7. (tie) Justin Thigpen, Rowdy Parrott and Tooter Silver, 5.4, $174 each. Second round: 1. Joby Allen, 3.8 seconds, $1,714; 2. Clayton Hass, 4.1, $1,491; 3. K.C. Jones, 4.3, $1,267; 4. Jacob Edler, 4.5, $1,043; 5. Blake Mindemann, 4.8, $820; 6. Cole Edge, 4.9, $596; 7. Stockton Graves, 5.0, $373; 8. Heath Thompson, 5.1, $149. Average: 1. K.C. Jones, 9.4 seconds on two head, $2,571; 2. Blake Mindemann, 10.3, $2,236; 3. Riley Duvall, 10.4, $1,900; 4. (tie) Cody Harmon and Clayton Hass, 10.6, $1,397 each; 6. (tie) Ty Erickson and Justin Thigpen, 10.8, $727 each; 8. Rowdy Parrott, 10.9, $224. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Bart Brunson/Ryder Ladner, 7.0 seconds, $1,053 each; 2. Thompson Berryhill/Cody Heflin, 7.1, $790; 3. Dalton Turner/Hadley DeShazo, 7.2, $527; 4. Destry Graham/Justin Fox, 7.7, $263. Second round: 1. Adam Wallace/Corey Colclasure, 4.6 seconds, $1,053 each; 2. Justin Spotts/Cody Andrews, 5.3, $790; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.4, $527; 4. Koby Estein/Trevor Shoop, 6.3, $263. Average: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 14.0 seconds on two head, $1,580 each; 2. Thompson Berryhill/Cody Heflin, 15.1, $1,185; 3. Dalton Turner/Hadley DeShazo, 22.0, $790; 4. Brye Crites/Tanner Braden, 27.5, $395. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Curtis Garton, 88.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Pony Man, $3,666; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 87, $2,811; 3. Kobyn Williams, 84, $2,077; 4. (tie) Roper Kiesner and Cody DeMoss, 83.5, $1,100 each; 6. Sterling Crawley, 81.5, $611; 7. Dean Wadsworth, 80.5, $489; 8. Austin Joseph, 79.5, $367. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 8.1 seconds, $4,572; 2. Sterling Smith, 8.5, $4,091; 3. (tie) Ace Slone and Cole Wilson, 8.7, $3,369 each; 5. Hunter Herrin, 9.2, $2,647; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 9.4, $2,166; 7. Shane Hanchey, 9.5, $1,684; 8. (tie) Chris McCuistion and Clint Cooper, 9.6, $963 each; 10. Lane Livingston, 9.7, $241. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.32 seconds, $3,657; 2. Kassie Mowry, 17.33, $2,925; 3. Lacinda Rose, 17.34, $2,377; 4. (tie) Ivy Hurst and Jackie Ganter, 17.39, $1,645 each; 6. Carol Waters, 17.42, $1,097; 7. Danyelle Campbell, 17.46, $914; 8. Chloe Gray, 17.60, $823; 9. Laura Kennedy, 17.62, $731; 10. (tie) Ericka Nelson and Kyra Stierwalt, 17.65, $594 each; 12. LeAnn Stockton, 17.68, $457; 13. Jane Fambro, 17.71, $366; 14. Savannah Pearson, 17.72, $274; 15. Alexa Lake, 17.81, $183. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joseph McConnel, 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo's The Wookiee, $4,671; 2. Markus Mariluch, 81, $3,730; 3. Trey Benton III, 80, $2,924; 4. Jeffrey Ramagos, 62, $2,117; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $130,007. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Skip Emmett and Cliff Overstreet. Announcer: Jeff Lee. Specialty acts: Haley Ganzel, Lindy Nealey and Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: James Andrews, Dusty Duba, Scott Burruss and Terry Autrey. Chute bosses: Levi McCray and Jimmy Adams. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Ty Atchison. Photographer: Pam Baldridge. Music director: Randy Mayer.

West Of The Pecos Rodeo

 

Pecos, Texas, June 21-24

 

All-around cowboy: WIll Centoni, $2,767, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Dirty Jacket, $4,004; 2. Trenten Montero, 85.5, $3,070; 3. Tilden Hooper, 84.5, $2,269; 4. Bill Tutor, 83.5, $1,468; 5. Richmond Champion, 82.5, $934; 6. (tie) Steven Dent, Luke Creasy and Kash Wilson, 82, $534 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Casey Martin, 3.9 seconds, $1,772; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.2, $1,466; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 4.7, $1,161; 4. Clayton Hass, 4.8, $855; 5. Riley Duvall, 5.0, $550; 6. Ty Erickson, 5.2, $306. Second round: 1. Jacob Shofner, 4.4 seconds, $1,772; 2. Sterling Lambert, 4.5, $1,466; 3. Shayde Etherton, 4.6, $1,161; 4. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Tyler Waguespack, 5.0, $703 each; 6. Clayton Hass, 5.2, $306. Average: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 9.7 seconds on two head, $2,658; 2. Sterling Lambert, 9.9, $2,200; 3. Clayton Hass, 10.0, $1,741; 4. Ty Erickson, 10.9, $1,283; 5. Casey Martin, 11.0, $825; 6. Monty Eakin, 11.7, $458. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 6.6 seconds, $1,699 each; 2. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 6.8, $1,477; 3. (tie) Shay Carroll/Nano Garza and Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 6.9, $1,145 each; 5. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 7.0, $812; 6. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long and Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 7.1, $480 each; 8. Lance Brooks/Dillon Wingereid, 7.2, $148. Second round: 1. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.8 seconds, $1,699 each; 2. (tie) Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.9, $1,366 each; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 6.2, $1,034; 5. Reno Stoebner/Larry Gonzalez, 6.3, $812; 6. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 6.4, $591; 7. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 6.5, $259 each. Average: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 12.9 seconds on two head, $2,548 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 13.5, $2,216; 3. Anthony Lucia/J.C. Williams, 14.1, $1,883; 4. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 14.3, $1,551; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 14.6, $1,052 each; 7. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 14.8, $554; 8. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 15.6, $222. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Miss Molly, $3,892; 2. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Chet Johnson, 85, $2,594 each; 4. (tie) Cody Wright and Will Centoni, 84, $1,167 each; 6. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Rusty Wright, 83, $584 each; 8. Isaac Diaz, 82.5, $389. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Cory Solomon, 8.6 seconds, $2,384; 2. (tie) Reese Riemer and Marcos Costa, 9.0, $1,918 each; 4. Ty Harris, 9.6, $1,451; 5. Tyson Arledge, 9.9, $1,140; 6. (tie) Ty Baker and Dakota Felton, 10.0, $674 each; 8. Shank Edwards, 10.3, $207. Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.6 seconds, $2,384; 2. Ace Slone, 8.1, $2,073; 3. Scott Kormos, 9.0, $1,762; 4. Cheyenne Harper, 9.1, $1,451; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.2, $1,140; 6. Marcos Costa, 9.3, $829; 7. Timber Moore, 9.4, $518; 8. Clint Cooper, 9.7, $207. Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 18.3 seconds on two head, $3,577; 2. Sterling Smith, 19.5, $3,110; 3. Reese Riemer, 19.7, $2,644; 4. Timber Moore, 20.1, $2,177; 5. John Douch, 20.9, $1,711; 6. (tie) Shank Edwards and Scott Kormos, 21.4, $1,011 each; 8. Cory Solomon, 21.5, $311. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 17.65 seconds, $4,570; 2. Ivy Hurst, 17.72, $3,656; 3. Carley Richardson, 17.84, $2,971; 4. (tie) Kayli Abernathy and Jill Tanner, 17.86, $2,057 each; 6. Kyra Stierwalt, 18.00, $1,371; 7. (tie) Becki Mask and Kaily Richardson, 18.05, $1,085 each; 9. Jackie Ganter, 18.06, $914; 10. Stefanie Logan, 18.07, $800; 11. (tie) Morgan Breaux, Molly Childers and Mary Walker, 18.08, $571 each; 14. (tie) Lacy Schoenthal and Taylor Jacob, 18.12, $286 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Coy Thompson, 11.3 seconds, $1,772; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $1,466; 3. Brent Lewis, 11.6, $1,161; 4. Rocky Patterson, 11.9, $855; 5. John Bland, 12.3, $550; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.4, $306. Second round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.7 seconds, $1,772; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.1, $1,466; 3. Tuf Cooper, 11.5, $1,161; 4. Mike Chase, 11.9, $855; 5. (tie) Brent Lewis and Trevor Brazile, 12.1, $428 each. Third round: 1. Jason Evans, 11.6 seconds, $1,772; 2. (tie) Luke Bland and Trevor Brazile, 11.7, $1,314 each; 4. Brent Lewis, 12.4, $855; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.5, $550; 6. (tie) Dan Fisher, Jim Locke and Garrett Hale, 13.2, $102 each. Average: 1. Brent Lewis, 36.1 seconds on three head, $2,658; 2. Shay Good, 40.3, $2,200; 3. Scott Snedecor, 40.9, $1,741; 4. Garrett Hale, 41.6, $1,283; 5. Chet Herren, 43.1, $825; 6. Luke Bland, 46.3, $458. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Lex Oakley, 87.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lineman, $4,712; 2. Cody Teel, 86.5, $3,694; 3. Joseph McConnel, 85.5, $2,821; 4. Will Centoni, 85, $1,949; 5. Sage Kimzey, 68.5, $1,367; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $203,777. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Royd Doyal, Joe Bob Locke and Gary Case. Timers: Sandy Garland and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Jake King and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Slick Jones II. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Casey Harp. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards. Photographer: Todd Brewer. Music director: Benje Bendele. 

Crooked River Roundup

 

Prineville, Ore., June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $2,620, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 81 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Big Surprise, $1,874; 2. Wyatt Denny, 77.5, $1,419; 3. Kyle Bounds, 77, $1,022; 4. Kash Wilson, 75.5, $681; 5. David Peebles, 75, $397; 6. Kenny Haworth, 74, $284. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Mike McGinn, 5.1 seconds, $1,013; 2. Jesse Brown, 5.8, $838; 3. Sam Mackenzie, 6.0, $663; 4. Dalton Massey, 6.2, $489; 5. Josh Peek, 6.3, $314; 6. Blake Knowles, 6.8, $175. Second round: 1. Taylor Gregg, 5.5 seconds, $1,013; 2. Baylor Roche, 5.9, $838; 3. Trevor Knowles, 6.3, $663; 4. Blake Knowles, 6.7, $489; 5. B.J. Taruscio, 7.5, $314; 6. Andy Weldon, 7.8, $175. Average: 1. Blake Knowles, 13.5 seconds on two head, $1,519; 2. Justin Kimsey, 15.6, $1,257; 3. Josh Peek, 16.4, $995; 4. Trevor Knowles, 17.6, $733; 5. Mike McGinn, 18.0, $471; 6. Jacob Stacy, 18.9, $262. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.5 seconds, $1,932 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 6.4, $1,599; 3. Bryce Palmer/Bo Patzke, 6.6, $1,266; 4. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 6.9, $932; 5. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, Brooks Dahozy/Tommy Zuniga and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 7.2, $311 each. Second round: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.4 seconds, $1,932 each; 2. Cole Sherwood/Jason Duby, 5.8, $1,599; 3. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.9, $1,266; 4. (tie) Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, Corey Fitze/Adam Fitze and Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 6.9, $622 each. Average: 1. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 14.8 seconds on two head, $2,897 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 14.9, $2,398; 3. Bryce Palmer/Bo Patzke, 15.3, $1,898; 4. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 15.5, $1,399; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 17.5, $899; 6. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 17.9, $500. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 79.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Classic Fox, $2,154; 2. Rusty Wright, 78.5, $1,652; 3. Spencer Wright, 76, $1,221; 4. Ryan Mackenzie, 75.5, $790; 5. Joe Harper, 73, $503; 6. (tie) Nick LaDuke and Wyatt Hurst, 72, $323 each; 8. Tucker Hill, 71, $215. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 8.4 seconds, $1,153; 2. Jordan Ketscher, 8.9, $954; 3. Blair Burk, 9.2, $755; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.4, $556; 5. Jared Parke, 9.6, $358; 6. (tie) Jason Minor and Sterling Smith, 9.8, $99 each. Second round: 1. Jason Minor, 8.5 seconds, $1,153; 2. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.6, $954; 3. (tie) Ryle Smith and Tuf Cooper, 8.7, $656 each; 5. Preston Pederson, 9.1, $358; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 9.2, $199. Average: 1. Tuf Cooper, 18.1 seconds on two head, $1,729; 2. Jordan Ketscher, 18.2, $1,431; 3. Jason Minor, 18.3, $1,133; 4. Blair Burk, 18.9, $835; 5. Justin Brinkerhoff, 19.3, $537; 6. Brad Goodrich, 20.2, $298. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Walker, 17.17 seconds, $2,107; 2. Amberleigh Moore, 17.19, $1,791; 3. Jessie Telford, 17.21, $1,475; 4. Samantha Boone, 17.28, $1,264; 5. Emily Jayne Sorey, 17.36, $1,054; 6. Lexie Goss, 17.41, $738; 7. Berna Haberman, 17.46, $527; 8. Brenda Mays, 17.55, $421; 9. Rainy Robinson, 17.68, $369; 10. Julie Williams, 17.70, $316; 11. Lexi Burgess, 17.73, $263; 12. Viki Friedrich, 17.77, $211. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chet Herren, 12.6 seconds, $896; 2. Tom Sorey, 13.3, $741; 3. Trevor Brazile, 14.2, $587; 4. Brian Garr, 14.7, $432; 5. Rocky Patterson, 14.9, $278; 6. Dave Clark, 16.1, $154. Second round: 1. Tom Sorey, 12.4 seconds, $896; 2. Chet Herren, 13.7, $741; 3. Joe Talbot, 14.0, $587; 4. Garrett Hale, 14.4, $432; 5. Chris Glover, 15.3, $278; 6. Fred Brown, 15.9, $154. Average: 1. Tom Sorey, 25.7 seconds on two head, $1,344; 2. Chet Herren, 26.3, $1,112; 3. Trevor Brazile, 32.3, $880; 4. Rocky Patterson, 33.0, $649; 5. Brian Garr, 44.4, $417; 6. Joe Talbot, 14.0 on one head, $232. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Jordan Spears, on Corey & Lange Rodeo's O yea, and Roscoe Jarboe, on Use Primary's Cockeyed, 76 points, $2,170 each; 3. Wyatt Covington, 75, $1,425; 4. Caleb McMillan, 73, $954; 5. Ruger Piva, 66, $641; 6. Jory Markiss, 61, $484; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $116,706. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Bobby Davis, Bill Pacheco and Monty Van Komen. Timers: Vikki Beck and Sindy Jackson. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Bullfighters: Logan Blasdell and Erick Schwindt. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankman: Mike Corey. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Mitch Coleman and David McMichael. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Jason Buchanan.

Crystal Springs Rodeo

 

Clear Lake, S.D., June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $2,814, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Shane O'Connell, 76.5 points on Sutton Rodeos' Wild Wings, $2,098; 2. Joe Gunderson, 75.5, $1,609; 3. Casey Breuer, 75, $1,189; 4. Logan Corbett, 74.5, $769; 5. (tie) Garrett Shadbolt and Lane McGehee, 74, $420 each; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus and Tyler Waltz, 73.5, $245 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chason Floyd, 5.1 seconds, $2,681; 2. Cole Edge, 5.7, $2,331; 3. (tie) Cameron Morman and Cody Kroul, 5.8, $1,807 each; 5. Jake Kraupie, 6.3, $1,282; 6. Donnie Endres, 7.1, $932; 7. Noel Strahan, 7.2, $583; 8. Jon Ragatz, 7.7, $233. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 4.6 seconds, $2,086 each; 2. Cooper White/Tucker White, 4.7, $1,814; 3. (tie) Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney and Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 4.8, $1,406 each; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.5, $998; 6. Eli Lord/Paul Griemsman, 5.6, $726; 7. Levi O'Keeffe/Jade Nelson, 6.1, $453; 8. Jade Schmidt/J.D. Gerard, 6.7, $181. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Travis Schroth, 86.5 points on Sutton Rodeos' South Point, $2,256; 2. Shorty Garrett, 78.5, $1,730; 3. Tate Thybo, 77.5, $1,278; 4. Clay Elliott, 77, $827; 5. Jade Blackwell, 76, $526; 6. Jacob Lewis, 75, $376; 7. Miles Kreeger, 74, $301; 8. Lane Stirling, 73, $226. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Scofield, 9.0 seconds, $2,313; 2. Jared Kempker, 9.4, $2,012; 3. Jamie Wolf, 9.9, $1,710; 4. Paul David Tierney, 10.1, $1,408; 5. Cole Fulton, 10.2, $1,106; 6. Cameron Weddle, 10.7, $805; 7. Boe Brown, 10.8, $503; 8. Kadin Boardman, 11.3, $201. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Trula Churchill, 16.30 seconds, $2,382; 2. Laura Kennedy, 16.48, $2,025; 3. Jessica Routier, 16.49, $1,667; 4. Nikki Hansen, 16.54, $1,429; 5. Suzanna Hill, 16.55, $1,191; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 16.56, $834; 7. Kassidy Lantis, 16.65, $595; 8. Madison Rau, 16.66, $476; 9. Tammy Watson, 16.73, $417; 10. Britta Thiel, 16.79, $357; 11. Alisha Dryden, 16.82, $298; 12. Jolene Loiseau, 16.87, $238. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Corey Atwell, 85.5 points on Sutton Rodeos' Judas, $2,594; 2. Brett Stall, 85, $1,989; 3. Ethan Lesiak, 81.5, $1,470; 4. Nate Perry, 81, $951; 5. (tie) Bart Miller and Jimy Marten, 80.5, $519 each; 7. Ryan Knutson, 79, $346; 8. Nic Lica, 78, $259. 

 

Total payoff: $78,924. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Sam Minnick, Howard Larson and Clayton Macom. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Tomas Garcilazo. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Josh Rivinius. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Brice Sutton. Chute boss: Steve Sutton. Pickup men: Mike Greenleaf and Donnie Moore. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.

Roughrider Days Rodeo

 

Dickinson, N.D., June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $737, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blake Smith, 84 points on Korkow Rodeos' Harry Dun, $1,808; 2. (tie) Ty Breuer and Tanner Aus, 82, $1,178 each; 4. Blade Elliott, 81, $658; 5. Casey Breuer, 80.5, $384; 6. Nate McFadden, 80, $274. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jon Ragatz and Clay Schaack, 3.8 seconds, $1,799 each; 3. (tie) Jade Berry and Brett Gumb, 4.3, $1,297 each; 5. Bridger Anderson, 4.4, $920; 6. Carson Johnston, 4.5, $669; 7. (tie) Jake Rinehart, Chason Floyd and Eli Lord, 4.6, $195 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Logan Olson/Matt Kasner and A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast, 5.1 seconds, $1,794 each; 3. (tie) Layne Carson/Elliott Gourneau and Cooper White/Tucker White, 5.5, $1,293 each; 5. Jade Schmidt/J.D. Gerard, 5.6, $918; 6. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord and Eli Lord/Paul Griemsman, 6.1, $542 each; 8. Scott White/Jordan Olson, 6.2, $167. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ty Thompson, 85 points on Korkow Rodeos' Instant Noodle, $2,078; 2. Dillon Schroth, 80, $1,593; 3. Dawson Jandreau, 79.5, $1,178; 4. (tie) Andy Clarys, Lane Stirling, Jeremy Means and Taygen Schuelke, 78, $468 each; 8. Louie Brunson, 77.5, $208. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Paul David Tierney, 9.1 seconds, $1,963; 2. Jess Woodward, 9.6, $1,624; 3. Clint Kindred, 10.1, $1,286; 4. Westyn Hughes, 10.3, $948; 5. Cole Fulton, 10.5, $609; 6. (tie) Cole Robinson and Miles Garwood, 10.6, $169 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Kennedy, 17.32 seconds, $2,504; 2. Karlee Kalberer, 17.35, $2,129; 3. Rene Cloninger, 17.37, $1,753; 4. Madison Rau, 17.42, $1,502; 5. Ericka Nelson, 17.44, $1,252; 6. Hallie Fulton, 17.46, $876; 7. (tie) Victoria Netzer, Lisa Lockhart and Trula Churchill, 17.51, $522 each; 10. Rachel Tiedeman, 17.52, $376; 11. Mandy Hamilton, 17.57, $313; 12. Becky Fuson, 17.58, $250. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Hawk Whitt, 83 points on Korkow Rodeos' Red Out, $1,940; 2. (tie) Trevor Kastner and Tyler Viers, 78, $1,293 each; 4. (tie) Reagan Avery and Tate Thybo, 75, $582 each; 6. (tie) Cain Smith and Guthrie Murray, 73, $291 each; 8. Ty Tescher, 72, $194. 

 

Total payoff: $65,594. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Misty Korkow Clair. Officials: Mark McKinlay and Wade Berry. Timers: Carol Korkow and Nora Warne. Announcer: Jody Carper. Bullfighters: Tate Rhoads and Daryl Thiessen. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Randy Warne and Daniel Yellow Hawk. Chute bosses: T.J. Korkow and Troy Heinert. Pickup men: Tyler Robertson and Troy Heinert. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Drew Taylor.

Rodeo de Sante Fe

 

Santa Fe, N.M., June 21-24

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $1,155, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 84 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Dani Girl, $1,929; 2. Bill Tutor, 83.5, $1,479; 3. Zack Brown, 82, $1,093; 4. (tie) Kash Wilson and Wyatt Denny, 81, $579 each; 6. Leighton Berry, 80.5, $321; 7. Justin McDaniel, 79.5, $257; 8. (tie) Kyle Charley, Evan Jayne, Logan Patterson and Shon Gibson, 78, $48 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Joby Allen, 4.4 seconds, $1,231; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.5, $1,018; 3. Trell Etbauer, 5.2, $806; 4. (tie) Stockton Graves and Jule Hazen, 5.3, $488 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Mitchell Gardner, 5.4, $106 each. Second round: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.9 seconds, $1,231; 2. Jacob Shofner, 4.2, $1,018; 3. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Stockton Graves, 4.5, $700 each; 5. Sterling Lambert, 4.6, $382; 6. Ty Cochrane, 5.1, $212. Average: 1. Stockton Graves, 9.8 seconds on two head, $1,846; 2. Sterling Lambert, 11.0, $1,528; 3. Trell Etbauer, 11.1, $1,209; 4. Jule Hazen, 11.3, $891; 5. Tanner Brunner, 12.4, $573; 6. (tie) Tim Robertson and Gary Gilbert, 13.5, $159 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.0 seconds, $1,071 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.2, $886; 3. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 5.5, $702; 4. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 5.6, $517; 5. Cooper Wimberly/Tim Gonzales, 5.9, $332; 6. (tie) Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger and Bobby Baize/Trevor Alves, 6.1, $92 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.9 seconds, $979 each; 3. (tie) Cole Wheeler/Coy Brittain and B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 5.2, $609 each; 5. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 5.6, $332; 6. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.8, $185. Average: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.9 seconds on two head, $1,606 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 11.0, $1,329; 3. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 11.1, $1,052; 4. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 12.0, $775; 5. Michael Calmelat/Junior Zambrano II, 13.4, $499; 6. Cole Wheeler/Coy Brittain, 16.4, $277. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 86 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Dancing Girl, $2,200; 2. Joey Sonnier, 84, $1,686; 3. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Ryder Wright, 83.5, $1,026 each; 5. Sterling Crawley, 82.5, $513; 6. Wyatt Casper, 79, $367; 7. (tie) Cameron Messier and Dylan Henson, 78, $257 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Jesse Clark, 8.3 seconds, $1,433; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Timber Moore, 8.8, $1,062 each; 4. (tie) J.D. McCuistion and Taylor Santos, 9.0, $568 each; 6. J.D. Kibbe, 9.3, $247. Second round: 1. Seth Hall, 7.7 seconds, $1,433; 2. Jesse Clark, 8.1, $1,186; 3. Tweety McBride, 8.2, $939; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos and Scott Kormos, 8.6, $568 each; 6. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.7, $247. Average: 1. Jesse Clark, 16.4 seconds on two head, $2,150; 2. Taylor Santos, 17.6, $1,779; 3. Tweety McBride, 18.0, $1,408; 4. J.D. McCuistion, 18.3, $1,038; 5. (tie) Quay Howard and J.D. Kibbe, 19.5, $519 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.12 seconds, $2,395; 2. Brooke Rix, 17.19, $2,036; 3. Jordan Bassett, 17.30, $1,677; 4. (tie) Lori Todd and Bridget Carr, 17.32, $1,317 each; 6. Ashley Haller, 17.44, $838; 7. Margo Crowther, 17.49, $599; 8. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.51, $479; 9. Sherry Cervi, 17.52, $419; 10. (tie) Jane Fambro and Nalynn Cline, 17.58, $329 each; 12. Alexa Lake, 17.60, $240. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Clayton Sellars, 85.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Haunted Mesa, $3,580; 2. Dustin Bowen, 84.5, $2,745; 3. Bryce Barrios, 83.5, $2,029; 4. Lane Selz, 82.5, $1,313; 5. Tyler Taylor, 81.5, $835; 6. Dustin Boquet, 78, $597; 7. (tie) Douglas Duncan and Cordell Curtis, 77, $418 each. 

 

Total payoff: $100,269. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Officials: Mike Todd, Travis Howe and Chris Bastien. Timers: Mary Borgen and Lill Worthen. Announcer: Dan Fowlie. Specialty acts: Jess Franks, Ronald Burton and Cheater Cheatham. Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Kyle O'Hare. Clowns/barrelmen: Ronald Burton and Cheater Cheatham. Flankmen: Scott Pickens, Jim Kenney and Fred Boettcher. Pickup men: Ross Buckhaults and Dalton Ward. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

Western Fest Stampede Rodeo

 

Granite Falls, Minn., June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Noah Lassa, $1,195, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Logan Corbett, 86 points on Dakota Rodeo's Sugar Boom Boom, $1,997; 2. Lane McGehee, 83, $1,531; 3. (tie) Tanner Aus and Ty Breuer, 81, $932 each; 5. (tie) Blake Smith and J.C. Hester Jr., 77, $399 each; 7. Anthony Thomas, 75, $266; 8. (tie) Tim O'Connell, Tate Schwagler and Blade Elliott, 74, $67 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Metsker, 4.2 seconds, $1,773; 2. Justin Morehouse, 4.3, $1,542; 3. (tie) Jon Ragatz and Noah Lassa, 4.4, $1,195 each; 5. (tie) J.W. Lorenz, Trever Nelson and Jake Rinehart, 4.6, $617 each; 8. Eli Lord, 4.7, $154. 

 

Team roping: 1. A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast, 5.4 seconds, $1,617 each; 2. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 5.5, $1,407; 3. Levi O'Keeffe/Jade Nelson, 5.7, $1,196; 4. (tie) Adam Rose/J.W. Beck and Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 5.9, $879 each; 6. (tie) Micah Eveland/Lucas Falconer and Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 6.0, $457 each; 8. Devin McGrath/Parker Murnion, 6.5, $141. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Rixen, 83 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bridal Shower, $2,312; 2. (tie) Jade Blackwell, Taylor Tupper and Jeremy Meeks, 81, $1,310 each; 5. Taygen Schuelke, 79, $540; 6. Preston Kafka, 78, $385; 7. Dawson Jandreau, 76.5, $308; 8. (tie) Kash Deal, Kaden Deal and Travis Schroth, 76, $77 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jess Woodward, 8.5 seconds, $1,724; 2. Cole Robinson, 9.2, $1,427; 3. Chance Oftedahl, 9.3, $1,130; 4. (tie) Dillon Holder and Cole Wilson, 10.0, $684 each; 6. Clint Kindred, 10.1, $297. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessica Routier, 15.26 seconds, $1,995; 2. Hali Gjermundson, 15.27, $1,710; 3. Kara Posch, 15.31, $1,425; 4. Alexis Baratka, 15.32, $1,235; 5. Lacinda Rose, 15.35, $950; 6. Melora Potter, 15.37, $760; 7. Laurie Cooper, 15.41, $570; 8. (tie) Cheyenne Schnelle and Bailee Murnion, 15.46, $332 each; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 15.48, $190. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Will Crain, 86 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Stewby, $2,792; 2. (tie) Trevor Reiste and Garrett Tribble, 85, $1,861 each; 4. Guthrie Murray, 84, $1,024; 5. John Young, 81, $651; 6. Brody Yeary, 79, $465; 7. (tie) Nate Perry and Andy Coughlin, 78, $326 each. 

 

Total payoff: $66,411. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Tom Peterson and Chuck Christman. Timers: Martha Martin and Bonnie Cusimano. Announcer: Chris Pyle. Specialty acts: Johnny Dudley, Dusta Kimzey and Trey Kimzey. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Patrick Crawford. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Brett Barrett, Tyson Fowler and Chad Riley. Chute boss: Benny Cude Jr. Pickup men: Jeff Rector and Will O'Connell. Music director: Mark Evans.

Lehi Roundup

 

Lehi, Utah, June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Dakota W Eldridge, $2,735, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Mason Clements, on Frontier Rodeo's Cash Deal, and Kaycee Feild, on Frontier Rodeo's Full Throttle, 82 points, $1,472 each; 3. Nick Gutzwiler, 78, $914; 4. Tony Barrington, 72, $609; 5. (tie) Braxten Nielsen, David Peebles and Justin McDaniel, 71, $203 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 4.5 seconds, $1,794; 2. (tie) Jesse Brown and Rhett Kennedy, 4.6, $1,443 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 4.8, $1,092; 5. Aaron Vosler, 4.9, $858; 6. Newt Novich, 5.3, $624; 7. Bubba Boots, 5.4, $390; 8. Riley Krassin, 5.5, $156. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 5.3 seconds, $1,831 each; 3. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.4, $1,313; 4. Tadd Thomas/Brady Ramone, 5.7, $968; 5. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 5.8, $622; 6. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.9, $173 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 84 points on Frontier Rodeo's Hot Medicine, $1,957; 2. (tie) Rusty Wright and Cody Wright, 82, $1,275 each; 4. Spencer Wright, 81, $712; 5. (tie) Charlie Kogianes and CoBurn Bradshaw, 80, $356 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 9.6 seconds, $1,643; 2. Blane Cox, 10.3, $1,429; 3. K.C. Miller, 11.0, $1,214; 4. (tie) Justin Truman and Brady Pitchford, 11.1, $893 each; 6. Cy Eames, 11.2, $572; 7. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Ryan Yamauchi, 11.3, $250 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taci Bettis, 17.45 seconds, $1,802; 2. Meka Farr, 17.51, $1,545; 3. Haylee Woodward, 17.54, $1,287; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.59, $1,116; 5. Jill Atkinson, 17.63, $858; 6. (tie) Jennifer Barrett and Shelby Janssen, 17.64, $601 each; 8. Sherry Cervi, 17.71, $343; 9. (tie) Sidney Forrest and Megan Lewis, 17.75, $215 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Chase Robbins, 88 points on Frontier Rodeo's Joy Stick, $1,937; 2. (tie) Roscoe Jarboe and Dakota Louis, 85.5, $1,292 each; 4. Joe Frost, 85, $710; 5. (tie) Tim Bingham and Ty Wallace, 84, $387 each; 7. Kurtis Turner, 82, $258; 8. Ednei Caminhas, 81, $194. 

 

Total payoff: $57,686. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Tim Engelhart and Wade Woolstenhulme. Timers: Jen Jeanes and Nacona Hargo. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Kyzer Stoddard. Bullfighters: Blue Jeanes and Aaron Hargo. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankman: Heath Stewart. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Rex Bugbee, William Calhoun and John Lewis. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Augusta American Legion Rodeo

 

Augusta, Mont., June 25

 

All-around cowboy: Bill Boyce, $722, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 84.5 points on Kesler Rodeo's Boardwalk, $590; 2. Clint Griffis, 76.5, $443; 3. Cavan Wrzesinski, 75, $295; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jabe Anderson, 4.6 seconds, $872; 2. Bill Boyce, 4.7, $722; 3. (tie) Bridger Chambers and Ben Ayre, 5.4, $496 each; 5. Kyle Callaway, 6.6, $271; 6. Josh Boka, 7.4, $150. 

 

Team roping: 1. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.6 seconds, $1,363 each; 2. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 6.8, $1,128; 3. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 7.0, $893; 4. Chase MItchell/John Bell, 7.3, $658; 5. Carson King/Cody Hill, 10.8, $423; 6. (tie) Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming and Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, 11.4, $118 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Kruse, 83.5 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Next 2 U, $696; 2. Sage Newman, 82, $522; 3. Keenan Reinhardt, 75, $348; 4. Chase Zweifel, 73, $174. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. George Marcenko, 8.7 seconds, $1,109; 2. Shane Knerr, 9.3, $832; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 9.6, $555; 4. Logan Hofer, 9.7, $277. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Kallenberger, 17.68 seconds, $844; 2. Tammy Carpenter, 17.74, $723; 3. (tie) Rene Cloninger and Lindsay Kruse, 17.77, $563 each; 5. Shelby Rassmussen, 17.80, $402; 6. Shelby Blixt, 17.81, $321; 7. Vicki Schwenke, 17.84, $241; 8. Diane McLean, 17.88, $161; 9. Tawnie Tribby, 17.95, $121; 10. Maggie Poloncic, 18.01, $80. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tristan O'Neal, 80.5 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Ivy League, $1,008; 2. Connor Murnion, 73, $825; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $24,247. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Brandon Swainston. Timers: Berva Kesler and Margo Kesler. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Specialty acts: David Whitmoyer and John Payne. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Duane Kesler. Pickup men: Shane Moran and Jay Shaw. Photographer: Mary Peters. Music director: Kurt Kesler.

Davie Pro Rodeo

 

Davie, Fla., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Justin Thigpen, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, and Lane Bateman, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, $797 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Matthew Smith, 79 points on Five Star Rodeo's Cody Brown, $1,184; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Justin Thigpen and Lane Bateman, 6.5 seconds, $797 each; 3. Juan Alcazar Jr, 6.7, $572; 4. Scott Martell, 7.0, $421; 5. Kamry Dymmek, 8.2, $271; 6. Cody Green Green, 15.0, $150. 

 

Team roping: 1. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 5.8 seconds, $999 each; 2. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 16.6, $749; no other qualified runs. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Josh Keese, 9.6 seconds, $1,175; 2. Nick Mazzilli, 10.6, $881; 3. Trae Adams III, 10.9, $588; 4. Colt Papy, 11.9, $294. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jodi Jansen, 15.20 seconds, $756; 2. Lori Bowden, 15.21, $657; 3. Jamie Rewis, 15.24, $559; 4. Doreen Wintermute, 15.37, $460; 5. Angie Curkovic, 15.38, $361; 6. (tie) Heather Clemons and Mandy Amos, 15.49, $214 each; 8. Amie Tyre, 15.59, $66. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Travis Cornelius, 77 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 085, $2,456; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $19,981. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dottie Hayes. Officials: Bobby Gornto and Fritz Brewer. Timers: Dottie Hayes and Sheri Gornto. Announcer: Norman Edwards. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Jake Geiger and Richard Guthrie. Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner. Flankmen: Paul Bowers Jr and Steven Leadbetter. Chute boss: Terry Hayes. Pickup men: Spook Whidden and Clint Boney. Music director: Chris Miller.


Buffalo Championship PRCA Rodeo

 

Buffalo, Minn., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Whitaker, $1,349, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 83.5 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Undergrad, $1,210; 2. Tyler Waltz, 82, $917; 3. Tyler Berghuis, 80.5, $660; 4. Tate Schwagler, 76, $440; 5. Blade Elliott, 72, $257; 6. Clint Mayo, 71.5, $183. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Fenton Nelson, 4.0 seconds, $1,090; 2. Ben Kilburg, 4.3, $818; 3. Jake Johnson, 4.4, $545; 4. (tie) Jeff Miller and Noah Lassa, 4.5, $136 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 5.3 seconds, $1,028 each; 2. Devin McGrath/Parker Murnion, 6.9, $771; 3. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 7.0, $514; 4. Hunter Martin/Joe Kane, 9.7, $257. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Allen, 79 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Barry Crossin, $1,210; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 73.5, $917; 3. Wade Sundell, 73, $660; 4. Weston Pierschbacher, 72.5, $440; 5. Briar Dittmer, 72, $257; 6. Jordan Corrigan, 69, $183. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Steve Kuntz, 9.2 seconds, $865; 2. Luke Madsen, 9.6, $649; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 9.8, $432; 4. Trey Young, 10.0, $216. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ericka Nelson, 17.37 seconds, $1,284; 2. Kelley Carrington, 17.74, $1,101; 3. (tie) Nikki Hansen and Bailee Murnion, 17.80, $856 each; 5. Kara Posch, 17.87, $611; 6. Tammy Watson, 17.93, $489; 7. Laurie Cooper, 17.97, $367; 8. Molly Otto, 17.98, $245; 9. Lori Smedberg, 17.99, $183; 10. Hali Gjermundson, 18.00, $122. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Coy Thorson, 86 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Hilton Magic, $1,477; 2. Gumby Wren, 84, $1,129; 3. Tyler Stoltz, 78, $825; 4. Riley Blankenship, 76.5, $565; 5. Nic Lica, 74.5, $347; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $30,238. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Justin Hatheway and Darin Boots. Timers: Andrea Moon and Katelyn Barnes. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and Lucas Moore. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Westin Barnes. Chute boss: Westin Barnes. Pickup men: Colton Thorson and Joey Koupal. Music director: Nicky Kimm

Little Big Horn Stampede

 

Hardin, Mont., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Gerald Eash, $692, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tristan Hansen, 73 points on New West Rodeo Productions' 3 seconds Out, $511; 2. (tie) Tucker Zingg and Clint Griffis, 72, $320 each; 4. Shawn Perkins, 67, $128. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Callaway, 4.5 seconds, $902; 2. (tie) Dan Yates and Bode Scott, 4.8, $564 each; 4. Shawn Hanley, 5.0, $226. 

 

Team roping: 1. Britt Williams/Brett Fleming, 7.0 seconds, $1,034 each; 2. Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming, 7.4, $776; 3. (tie) Chase MItchell/John Bell and Nolan Conway/Jimmy Cole, 7.6, $388 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Gerald Eash, 80 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Barn Dance, $692; 2. Alan Gobert, 76, $519; 3. Samuel Thurston, 75, $346; 4. Sage Newman, 74, $173. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dillon Hahnkamp, 9.5 seconds, $752; 2. Kevin Peterson, 10.0, $564; 3. Nolan Conway, 10.2, $376; 4. Joe James, 11.1, $188. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shelby Rassmussen, 17.65 seconds, $823; 2. Darcy Mapston, 17.66, $715; 3. Emily Kallenberger, 17.77, $608; 4. Cassie de Yong, 17.89, $501; 5. Ashley Sudan, 18.02, $393; 6. Rene Cloninger, 18.06, $286; 7. (tie) Tenley Keller and Jill Lane, 18.08, $125 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $18,762. Stock contractor: New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Del Nose and Jim Cutler. Timers: Nikki Whitford and Suzanne Wyrick-Weekes. Announcer: Ray Champ. Specialty act: Zane Drishinski. Bullfighters: Sean Peterson and Ryan Manning. Clown/barrelman: Zane Drishinski. Pickup men: David Lewis and Ryle Whitford.

Daniel Dopps Memorial Ram PRCA Rodeo

 

Mountain Home, Idaho, June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Toby Collins, $1,431, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 80 points on Bar T Rodeo's Ten High, $1,034; 2. (tie) Morgan Wilde and David Peebles, 77, $646 each; 4. (tie) Braxten Nielsen and Kyle Bounds, 72, $129 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Rhett Kennedy, 3.9 seconds, $1,261; 2. B.J. Taruscio, 4.0, $1,043; 3. Taylor Gregg, 4.1, $826; 4. John Green, 4.2, $609; 5. Clay Lloyd, 4.3, $391; 6. Chance Gartner, 4.8, $217. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Colby Siddoway, 5.4 seconds, $1,676 each; 2. Brady Pitchford/Clint Robinson, 5.6, $1,457; 3. Shane Erickson/Trevor McCoin, 5.8, $1,238; 4. Tyler Smith/Andy Carlson, 5.9, $1,020; 5. (tie) Cale Markham/Austin Rogers and Dillon Holyfield/Garrett Busby, 6.0, $692 each; 7. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 6.1, $364; 8. Tyler Whitlow/Casey Brunson, 6.5, $146. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Mitch Pollock, on Bar T Rodeo's Tender Loin, and Brady Nicholes, on Bar T Rodeo's One Love, 82 points, $913 each; 3. Hawkins Boyce, 78, $567; 4. Toby Collins, 77, $378; 5. (tie) Max Filippini and Luke White, 75, $189 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Colton Campbell, 8.6 seconds, $1,261; 2. Wyatt Williams, 8.8, $1,043; 3. Justin Brinkerhoff, 9.0, $826; 4. Jesse Loveless, 9.8, $609; 5. Josh Frost, 10.0, $391; 6. Jordan Ketscher, 10.3, $217. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Toby Collins, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Jiggit, $1,053; 2. Tim Bingham, 82, $790; 3. Joe Frost, 76, $526; 4. Josh Frost, 72, $263. 

 

Total payoff: $34,006. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Rod Endicott and Sean Culver. Timers: Lorena Layser and Kerbee Leavitt. Announcer: Scott Allen. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: John Beck. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Dan Cleveland. Music director: Cady Lee


Sonora Outlaw Pro Rodeo

 

Sonora, Texas, June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Tanner Green, $259, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 81 points on Andrews Rodeo's Double Cross, $1,034; 2. Jamie Howlett, 76, $776; 3. Zach Hibler, 75, $517; 4. J.J. Alley, 68, $259. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Zach Peterson, 4.9 seconds, $1,090; 2. Walt Arnold, 5.4, $902; 3. Termaine Debose, 5.5, $714; 4. Brother Loud, 5.9, $526; 5. (tie) Bill Pace and Blake Doyle, 6.0, $263 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 5.1 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.3, $1,241; 3. Reno Stoebner/Larry Gonzalez, 5.6, $982; 4. Andrew Livingston/Dee Rampy, 6.3, $724; 5. Brett Stuart/Wesley Johnson, 6.7, $465; 6. Tanner Green/Ross Ashford, 10.1, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 84.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Gorgeous George, $1,128; 2. Garet Aldridge, 81.5, $846; 3. Andrew Counts, 78, $564; 4. Cody Anthony, 76, $282. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Pryce Harris, 9.3 seconds, $1,377; 2. Neil Dove, 9.4, $1,139; 3. Marcos Costa, 9.5, $902; 4. Cody Owens, 9.6, $665; 5. Ryan Watkins, 9.8, $427; 6. Craig Leonard, 10.4, $237. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashlee Kalina, 17.70 seconds, $943; 2. Jamie Wilson, 17.80, $808; 3. Sissy Winn, 18.00, $673; 4. Kayli Abernathy, 18.02, $584; 5. Clay Sewalt, 18.03, $449; 6. Tassie Munroe, 18.06, $359; 7. Bridget Carr, 18.13, $269; 8. Corley Cox, 18.15, $180; 9. Sarah Rose McDonald, 18.20, $135; 10. Kriss Griffin, 18.29, $90. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 10.3 seconds, $915; 2. Martin Poindexter, 10.4, $757; 3. Ty Herd, 10.8, $599; 4. Ralph Williams, 11.3, $442; 5. Scott Snedecor, 11.8, $284; 6. Coy Thompson, 11.9, $158. Second round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 9.5 seconds, $915; 2. Shay Good, 9.9, $757; 3. Chet Herren, 10.0, $599; 4. Luke Bland, 10.1, $442; 5. Jason Evans, 11.3, $284; 6. Cody Lee, 11.4, $158. Third round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.6 seconds, $915; 2. Jason Evans, 11.3, $757; 3. Kelton McMillen, 11.6, $599; 4. Troy Tillard, 12.7, $442; 5. Darin Suit, 12.8, $284; 6. Luke Bland, 14.0, $158. Average: 1. Jason Evans, 36.4 seconds on three head, $1,372; 2. Chet Herren, 39.6, $1,136; 3. Luke Bland, 40.1, $899; 4. Troy Tillard, 42.8, $662; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 44.6, $426; 6. Cody Lee, 44.9, $237. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Esteban Bustamamte, 80 points on Andrews Rodeo's No. 36, $2,970; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $48,129. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: T.Z. Zant, Clint Simpson and Casey Vollin. Timers: Marien Woner and Jacel Angel. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Trent McFarland. Bullfighters: Ace Lloyd and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and Cody Andrews. Chute bosses: Sammy Andrews and Cody Andrews. Pickup men: James Hajek and Will Pope. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

Thermopolis Cowboy Rendezvous PRCA Rodeo

 

Thermopolis, Wyo., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Hank Hollenbeck, $714, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Chance Ames, 76 points on D & H Cattle's Air Jordan, $993; 2. Tyler Scales, 75, $752; 3. (tie) Brandley Peabody, Tucker Zingg and Weston Garrett, 73, $371 each; 6. (tie) Levi Nicholson and Heath Ford, 72, $75 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blare Romsa, 5.2 seconds, $1,295; 2. Jade Small, 6.8, $1,072; 3. Riley Krassin, 6.9, $848; 4. Brian Anderson, 7.4, $625; 5. Shawn Hanley, 9.4, $402; 6. Jaret Whitman, 9.6, $223. 

 

Team roping: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 5.1 seconds, $1,540 each; 2. Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty, 5.5, $1,275; 3. (tie) Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom and Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 6.4, $876 each; 5. Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 6.5, $478; 6. Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert, 6.6, $266. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Andy Clarys, 78 points on D & H Cattle's Cowboy Casino, $1,086; 2. Shade Etbauer, 77, $823; 3. Joe Harper, 74, $592; 4. Josh Reynolds, 72, $395; 5. Garrett Buckley, 69, $230; 6. Nick LaDuke, 67, $165. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.D. McCuistion, 8.9 seconds, $1,090; 2. Clay McCuistion, 10.3, $902; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 10.7, $714; 4. Ladd Howell, 11.0, $526; 5. E.J. Panetta, 12.0, $338; 6. Joe James, 13.1, $188. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Dianne Bath, 17.60 seconds, $1,020; 2. Kaylee Burnett, 17.65, $874; 3. DeAnn McNamee, 17.73, $728; 4. Kim Schulze, 17.75, $631; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.78, $486; 6. Darcee Shepherd, 17.80, $388; 7. Kassidy Williams, 17.84, $291; 8. Elaine Hollings, 17.91, $194; 9. Tenley Keller, 17.92, $146; 10. Stephanie Newman, 17.94, $97. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $34,723. Stock contractor: D & H Cattle. Sub-contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Bruce Keller and Steven Birnie. Timers: DeeDee Dickinson and Jessi Franzen. Announcer: Tim Fuller. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Shiloh Wittler. Clown/barrelman: Sarge Casey. Flankman: Hank Franzen. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Photographers: Tim Fuller and Ty Stockton. Music director: Derek Barton.

Flagstaff Pro Rodeo

 

Flagstaff, Ariz., June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Jace Melvin, $326, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Southern Comfort, $1,974; 2. Kash Wilson, 83, $1,513; 3. Kaycee Feild, 82, $1,119; 4. (tie) Luke Creasy and Mason Clements, 80, $592 each; 6. (tie) Jamie Howlett and Rio Lee, 78, $296 each; 8. Kyle Charley, 77.5, $197. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Damian Padilla and Wyatt Lindsay, 5.2 seconds, $959 each; 3. (tie) Pepe Arballo and Trey Nahrgang, 5.3, $597 each; 5. Jace Melvin, 6.4, $326; 6. Christian Pettigrew, 7.3, $181. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 5.0 seconds, $1,512 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 5.7, $1,251; 3. (tie) Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell and Travis Whitlow/Tyler Getzwiller, 6.0, $860 each; 5. (tie) Wyatt Hershberger/Jason Hershberger and Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 6.2, $365 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tanner Lockhart, 78 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Multi-chem Forked Up, $1,147; 2. (tie) Cooper DeWitt and Cameron Messier, 77, $717 each; 4. Telden McLain, 76, $287. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Cooper, 8.4 seconds, $1,520; 2. Timber Moore, 8.5, $1,258; 3. EJ Roberts, 8.9, $996; 4. Clay McCuistion, 10.7, $734; 5. (tie) Cliff Kirkpatrick and Devon Burris, 10.8, $367 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Kortney Kizer and Rebecca Kenner, 18.00 seconds, $1,090 each; 3. Barbara Johnson, 18.03, $838; 4. Suzann Bene, 18.17, $726; 5. Jordan Bassett, 18.18, $559; 6. Ashley Haller, 18.23, $447; 7. Kirstin Carlson, 18.31, $335; 8. Savannah Woodfin, 18.35, $224; 9. Carly Twisselman, 18.38, $168; 10. Brandy Sanchez, 18.41, $112. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Jesus, 84 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Bucket Head, $1,542; 2. Wyatt Nez, 83.5, $1,241; 3. Justin Neill, 77, $978; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $41,982. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Timers: Vicki Pack and Mary Brunner. Announcer: Matthew Rich. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Zachary Call. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankman: Chuck Kite. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music director: Ryan Odishoo.

Edgewood Days PRCA Rodeo

 

Edgewood, Iowa, June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Bob Loosenort, $1,587, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Picton, 83.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Keep The Change, $1,173; 2. Tim O'Connell, 81, $888; 3. Logan Corbett, 78, $640; 4. Tyler Berghuis, 75, $426; 5. J.C. Hester Jr., 74, $249; 6. Luke Herbert, 73, $178. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Noel Strahan, 4.4 seconds, $1,390; 2. Ben Kilburg, 4.8, $1,151; 3. Jake Thomas, 5.3, $911; 4. Jeff Miller, 5.4, $671; 5. Kyle Whitaker, 5.6, $431; 6. Noah Lassa, 5.7, $240. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson and Lane Goebel/Joe Day, 5.1 seconds, $1,285 each; 3. (tie) Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens and Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 5.6, $800 each; 5. Dillon Thweatt/Bob Loosenort, 6.2, $437; 6. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 6.8, $243. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wade Sundell, 84 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Mr. Haney, $1,321; 2. Chad Ferley, 82.5, $1,001; 3. (tie) Tegan Smith, Keith Brauer Jr. and Louie Brunson, 82, $494 each; 6. Logan Allen, 81, $200. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Sam Nave, 10.4 seconds, $1,390; 2. Bob Loosenort, 10.8, $1,151; 3. Jared Kempker, 11.1, $911; 4. Cody Huber, 11.7, $671; 5. Steve Kuntz, 13.4, $431; 6. Chance Locken, 13.6, $240. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Melora Potter, 15.56 seconds, $1,615; 2. Stassi Pyne, 15.68, $1,384; 3. Lindsay Leverington, 15.72, $1,153; 4. Ericka Nelson, 15.88, $1,000; 5. Chadara Matthews, 16.08, $769; 6. Fallon Taylor, 16.09, $615; 7. Sondra Conklin, 16.10, $461; 8. Kassie Green, 16.11, $308; 9. Taylor Joseph, 16.13, $231; 10. (tie) Tamie Jo Martin and Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.15, $77 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jake Weber, 84 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Booger Man, $1,585; 2. (tie) Will Crain and John Young, 81, $1,049 each; 4. Jimy Marten, 78, $606; 5. Tyler Stoltz, 74, $373; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $42,016. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marla Morehead. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Justin Lindquist. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Courtney Morehead. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty acts: Mandy Payne and John Payne. Bullfighters: Dustin Nelson and Zachary Livingston. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: Jake Morehead. Pickup men: Luke West and Ben Meyer. Music director: Lindsey West.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ProRodeo: For The Record Updates

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

For the record: Rodeo of the Ozarks

Roy Duvall 

Roy Duvall 



For 64 years, no bulldogger competing at the Rodeo of the Ozarks in Springdale, Ark., has been able to beat Ben Theis’ 1953 arena record run of 3.1 seconds. Cowboys aiming to make the Springdale record book have until June 24 to beat the following arena records.

Justin Thigpen set the Springdale record for all-around earnings in 2013 with $5,850. 

Bareback rider Bee Jay Scott set the Springdale mark in 2004 with his 91-point ride on Harper, Morgan & Carr Rodeo’s Showgirl.

Only one bulldogger has come close to matching Theis’ 3.1-second record run, and that was Roy Duvall’s 3.2-second run in 1989. Steer wrestlers Duvall (pictured at left) and Ote Berry both set the arena record for the two-head average in 1989 as each cowboy clocked in at 6.9 seconds. 

Team ropers Chace Thompson and Trey Norris III set the Springdale record in 2011 with their 4.0-second run. Meanwhile, Nick Sartain and Shannon Frascht set the two-head record in 2006 with 11.5 seconds, and their two-head mark was matched by John Alley and Clark Adcock in 2014.

Saddle bronc rider Ty Atchison set the Springdale record in 2009 with his 90-point ride on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Polyester Pants. Taos Muncy matched that record in 2011 with his 90-point ride on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Priefert Rancher.

It was a big year for tie-down roping records in 2011, as Clint Cooper set the arena record with his 7.3-second run and Hunter Herrin set the two-head average record with 15.9 seconds. Herrin returned to Springdale in 2016 to match Cooper’s 7.3-second run. 

Two barrel racers set the Springdale arena record in 1999, as Nancy Powell and Shelly Pogue-Lewis both clocked in at 15.62 seconds. 

Bull rider Jason Beck set the Springdale record in 2008 with his 94-point ride on Silverado Rodeo’s Cross Roads. 

Springdale’s biggest payout was in 2011 with $152,000.

For the record: West of the Pecos Rodeo

Guy Allen

Guy Allen



Six arena records were set or matched in the last couple of years at the West of the Pecos (Texas) Rodeo. But, steer wrestler Robert House’s 1960 record time of 3.6 seconds has yet to be topped in the last 57 years, and six saddle bronc riders share the Pecos arena record for highest-scored ride.

There’s still three more nights of Pecos rodeo action, and each run is a chance to top one of the following arena records. 

Trevor Brazile holds the Pecos mark for most money won in all-around with the $12,801 he won in 2006. 

Bareback rider Ryan Gray holds the Pecos record with his 92-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Dirty Jacket in 2015.

While House holds the steer wrestling arena record of 3.6 seconds, three cowboys were just a tenth of a second away from matching his record run. Butch McMullan made a 3.7-second run in 1987 and Chuck Jankowski did the same in 1988, as did Byron Walker in 1997. Bulldogger Sean Lanciano set the two-head average record in 2006 with 9.1 seconds on two head. 

Team ropers David Key and Martin Lucero set the Pecos arena record in 2015 with their 5.4-second run. Ten years prior to that, Jared Standridge and Jory Levy clocked in at 12.7 seconds on two head in 2005. 

A 'Younger' Guy Allen  

A 'Younger' Guy Allen  



Six cowboys share the Pecos arena record for highest-scored saddle bronc ride, and all were accomplished within the last 10 years. Originally set by Cody DeMoss with his 88-point ride on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Hard Drive in 2008, Jace Garrett tallied the same score on Carr Pro Rodeo’s True Lies in 2010, and Cody Wright did the same on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Deuces Wild in 2013.

Two years later, two more cowboys made 88-point rides in Pecos – Steven Dent on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Deuces Wild and Isaac Diaz on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Big Tex in 2015. The sixth cowboy to make an 88-point ride was Joe Lufkin, in 2016, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Cool Runnings. 

Tie-down roper Tyler Prcin set the Pecos record in 2015 with his 7.9-second run, and Brazile set the two-head average record with 16.9 in 2006. 

Barrel racer Benette Holt set the Pecos arena record in 2001 with her 17.16-second run. 

Steer roper Guy Allen (pictured at left) holds two Pecos arena records, from two different decades. First, he set the three-head average record in 1998 with 35.7 seconds. Then, nearly 10 years later, he returned to Pecos to set another record by clocking in at 10.1 seconds in 2007.

Bull rider Scottie Knapp set the Pecos record with his 93-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Half Nuts in 2015. 

The biggest total payout in Pecos was in 1999 when cowboys competed for $220,062. 

For the Record: Reno Rodeo

Larry Sandvick 

Larry Sandvick 


 

Many records have been set and broken at the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo since it started in 1919, and none are older than steer wrestler Walt Linderman’s 1963 record time of 3.1 seconds that remains intact after 53 years. But, that could change as this year’s Reno Rodeo kicks off on June 16.

Trevor Brazile set the Reno record for all-around earnings in 2003 with $15,659.

Bareback rider Larry Sandvick’s 90-point ride on Big Bend Rodeo’s Spring Fling in 1998 was unmatched until 2005 when Royce Ford rode Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Moulin Rouge for 90 points. 

While Linderman’s bulldogging record for a single-head run has held strong for more than half a century, Gabe Ledoux holds the three-head average record with a 12.0, made in 2010. 

Reno’s team roping record of 4.0 seconds is shared by Colter Todd and Cesar de la Cruz (2008) and Jake Cooper and Tyler McKnight (2016). The three-head average record of 15.9 seconds was set by Keven Daniel and Chase Tryan in 2013. 

Saddle bronc rider Jesse Kruse set the Reno record of 91 points in 2008 with his ride on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Spring Planting, and Cody Wright matched his score in 2009 with his ride on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Spring Blues.

It was a big year for tie-down roping in 2013, as two records were set. Scott Kormos set the Reno record for tie-down roping with his 7.2-second run and Clint Cooper set the three-head average record with 24.3 seconds. 

Barrel racer Terri Kaye Kirkland set the Reno record in 2006 with her 16.73-second run. Two years later, Mary Burger set the three-run average record with 51.11 seconds and Lindsay Spears clocked in at 51.11 on three runs in 2009. 

A 95-point bull ride is a rare sight – but not in Reno, where three cowboys are tied for the arena record. First, Clint Branger made a 95-pointer on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Yellow Jacket in 1997, then Shane Drury did the same in 2001 on Big Bend Rodeo Company’s Riverdance, followed by Myron Duarte on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Border Patrol in 2002. 

Reno’s record payout was in 2002 with $547,065.

Guy Weadick Days Rodeo Legends Profiles

During the  Sunday June 25th rodeo performance at Guy Weadick Days in High River, Alberta legends of rodeo will be honoured. Rodeo Country Radio this week had the great pleasure to visit with Tom Bews & Ralph Nelson who will be part of this weekend's celebrations.  

Both have contributed immensely to building rodeo & western heritage across Canada and in their hometown of High River.  Hope you enjoy our interviews.

Pro Rodeo Results Roundup- June 15-18th

Standings shuffle: 22 cowboys move up

With $787,623 up for grabs between 21 PRCA rodeos across the country this past week, 22 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. Bull rider Trey Benton III had the biggest move, jumping from 15th to eighth after winning the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo Xtreme Bulls and taking home $12,643 on June 15.

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid lead as the summer season heats up. 

Having two rodeos with six-figure payoffs this week proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $115,732 at the Strawberry Days Rodeo in Pleasant Grove, Utah, and $107,925 at the Buffalo Bill Rodeo in North Platte, Neb. 

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between June 12 and June 19.

• Trey Benton III moved from 15th to eighth in bull riding. 
• Scott Guenthner moved from 14th to 10th in steer wrestling. 
• Brennon Eldred moved from 14th to 10th in bull riding. 
• Travis Graves moved from 18th to 15th in team roping heeling. 
• Clay O’Brien Cooper moved from 10th to eighth in team roping heading. 
• Wyatt Bloom moved from 14th to 12th in bareback riding. 
• Billie Jack Saebens moved from second to first in team roping heeling. 
• Marcos Costa moved from second to first in tie-down roping. 
• Coleman Proctor moved from third to second in team roping heading. 
• Caleb Smidt moved from fourth to third in tie-down roping. 
• Sage Kimzey moved from fourth to third in bull riding. 
• Nick Guy moved from fifth to fourth in steer wrestling.
• Kory Koontz moved from sixth to fifth in team roping heeling.
• Joe Frost moved from sixth to fifth in bull riding. 
• Randall Carlisle moved from seventh to sixth in tie-down roping. 
• Clayton Biglow moved from 10th to ninth in bareback riding.
• Paul Eaves moved from 10th to ninth in team roping heeling. 
• Taos Muncy moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Ty Breuer moved from 12th to 11th in bareback riding. 
• Jesse Stipes moved from 14th to 13th in team roping heading. 
• Sterling Crawley moved from 14th to 13th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Richmond Champion moved from 16th to 15th in bareback riding. 

Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week:

• Steer roper Garrett Hale moved from 20th to 16th and is $1,669 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Bareback rider Austin Foss moved from 18th to 16th and is $1,028 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Tie-down roper Blane Cox moved from 17th to 16th and is $397 away from breaking into the Top 15. 

With the West of the Pecos (Texas) Rodeo and the Rodeo of the Ozarks in Springdale, Ark., already underway, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Reno Rodeo

Reno, Nev., June 16-24 (in progress)

Bareback riding: First round leaders: 1. (tie) Wyatt Denny, on Flying U Rodeo's Lil Bit, and Seth Hardwick, on Powder River Rodeo's Big Prize, 84.5 points each; 3. (tie) Kelly Timberman and Clayton Biglow, 83.5 each; 5. Orin Larsen, 82.5; 6. Zack Brown, 80.5. Second round leaders: 1. Wyatt Denny, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo's No. 620; 2. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 3. Richmond Champion, 82.5; 4. Cody Kiser, 82; 5. J.R. Vezain, 80.5; 6. Evan Jayne, 80. Average leaders: 1. Wyatt Denny, 168.5 points on two head; 2. Orin Larsen, 166; 3. J.R. Vezain, 160.5; 4. Kelly Timberman, 158; 5. Tanner Phipps, 156.5; 6. Richmond Champion, 154.5. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Wade Sumpter, 3.9 seconds; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.0; 3. Curtis Cassidy, 4.1; 4. (tie) Riley Duvall and Tristan Martin, 4.6 each; 6. John Franzen, 4.8. Second round leaders: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.9 seconds; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.2; 3. Billy Bugenig, 4.3; 4. (tie) Gary Gilbert and Kody Dollery, 4.5 each; 6. (tie) Chason Floyd, Shane Frey and Jacob Shofner, 4.6 each. Average leaders: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 9.1 seconds on two head; 2. Jacob Talley, 9.3; 3. Curtis Cassidy, 9.7; 4. Trell Etbauer, 10.0; 5. (tie) John Franzen and Jacob Shofner, 10.1 each. 

 

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Joshua Prather/Brad Bishop and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.2 each; 5. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton and Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.3 each. Second round leaders: 1. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.3 seconds; 2. (tie) Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager and Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.0 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 5.3; 5. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.6; 6. (tie) Shane Philipp/Caleb Anderson, Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson and Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero, 5.7 each. Average leaders: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 10.4 seconds on two head; 2. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 10.6; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 11.2; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 11.5; 5. Shane Philipp/Caleb Anderson, 11.6; 6. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 11.7. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round leaders: 1. Cameron Messier, 83.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Feature Attraction; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 83; 3. (tie) Jake Wright and Tucker Hill, 81.5 each; 5. Cort Scheer, 81; 6. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Brady Nicholes, 79 each. Second round leaders: 1. Jake Watson, 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Rich N Fancy; 2. (tie) Alex Wright and Tyler Corrington, 84 each; 4. Joe Lufkin, 83.5; 5. Chet Johnson, 80.5; 6. Sterling Crawley, 80. Average leaders: 1. (tie) Joe Lufkin and Sterling Crawley, 159 points on two head each; 3. Brady Nicholes, 158.5; 4. Cort Scheer, 157.5; 5. Alex Wright, 155; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 154. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Michael Otero, 8.6 seconds; 2. Cody Quaney, 8.7; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.8; 4. Logan Hofer, 8.9; 5. Tim Pharr, 9.0; 6. Randall Carlisle, 9.6. Second round leaders: 1. (tie) Kass Kayser and Timber Moore, 8.5 seconds each; 3. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Caddo Lewallen, 8.6 each; 5. Caleb Smidt, 8.7; 6. (tie) Ace Slone and Justin Smith, 8.8 each. Average leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt, 17.5 seconds on two head; 2. Timber Moore, 19.2; 3. (tie) Cody Quaney and Matt Shiozawa, 20.0 each; 5. Ace Slone, 20.3; 6. Westyn Hughes, 20.5. 

 

Barrel racing: First round leaders: 1. Jennifer Barrett, 17.16 seconds; 2. Kathy Grimes, 17.19; 3. Taylor Jacob, 17.23; 4. Tiany Schuster, 17.30; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 17.34; 6. Taci Bettis, 17.37. Second round leaders: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 16.99 seconds; 2. Cayla Small, 17.09; 3. Jane Melby, 17.16; 4. Kathy Grimes, 17.28; 5. Rachel Dice, 17.37; 6. Katie Pascoe, 17.39. Average leaders: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 34.33 seconds on two head; 2. (tie) Kathy Grimes and Cayla Small, 34.47 each; 4. Jane Melby, 34.66; 5. Taylor Jacob, 34.72; 6. Taci Bettis, 34.81. 

 

Bull riding: First round leaders: 1. Brady Portenier, 86 points on All In Pro Rodeos' Gangsta Roll; 2. Chase Dougherty, 85; 3. Dalan Duncan, 84; 4. Jordan Hansen, 82.5; 5. Trevor Reiste, 82; 6. Josh Frost, 80.5. 

 

Total payoff: $480,631. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Bend Rodeo, All In Pro Rodeos, Powder River Rodeo, Western Rodeos, Rosser Rodeo, D & H Cattle, Diamond G Rodeo and Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Butch Kirby, Terry Carlon, Allan Jordan Jr and Carl Burkholder. Timers: Robin Yerxa and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcers: Wayne Brooks and Bob Tallman. Specialty acts: Manu Lataste and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Eric Layton, Aaron Hargo and Tim O'Connor. Clowns/barrelmen: JJ Harrison and Hollywood Yates. Flankmen: Lukas Andersen, John Franzen, Alex Hauser and Hans Hennings. Chute boss: Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell, Jeffrey Shearer, Bronc Boehnlein and Bobby Marriott. Photographers: Phil Doyle, Kirt Steinke and Matt Cohen. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

West Of The Pecos Rodeo

Pecos, Texas, June 21-24 (in progress)

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Monty Eakin, 5.9 seconds; 2. Matt Reeves, 6.2; 3. Kody Dollery, 6.5; 4. Cimarron Thompson, 7.4; 5. Heath Thomas, 9.5; 6. Christian Pettigrew, 17.8. 

 

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 6.9 seconds; 2. Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 7.1; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 7.3; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 8.1; 5. Jess Tierney/JoJo LeMond, 12.6; no other qualified runs. Second round leaders: No qualified runs. Average leaders: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 6.9 seconds on one head; 2. Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 7.1; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 7.3; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 8.1; 5. Jess Tierney/JoJo LeMond, 12.6; no other qualified runs. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Ty Harris, 9.6 seconds; 2. Shank Edwards, 10.3; 3. Ike Fontenot, 10.4; 4. J.D. McCuistion, 10.5; 5. Timber Moore, 10.7; 6. Justin Smith, 10.9. Second round leaders: 1. Cheyenne Harper, 9.1 seconds; 2. Clint Cooper, 9.7; 3. Jesse Clark, 11.0; 4. Seth Crain, 12.4; 5. Chace Valdez, 18.9; 6. J.D. Kibbe, 20.0. Average leaders: 1. Jesse Clark, 31.3 seconds on two head; 2. Cheyenne Harper, 9.1 on one head; 3. Ty Harris, 9.6; 4. Clint Cooper, 9.7; 5. Shank Edwards, 10.3; 6. Ike Fontenot, 10.4. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Carley Richardson, 17.84 seconds; 2. Kaily Richardson, 18.05; 3. Jackie Ganter, 18.06; 4. (tie) Morgan Breaux and Mary Walker, 18.08 each; 6. Lacy Schoenthal, 18.12. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Coy Thompson, 11.3 seconds, $1,772; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $1,466; 3. Brent Lewis, 11.6, $1,161; 4. Rocky Patterson, 11.9, $855; 5. John Bland, 12.3, $550; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.4, $306. Second round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.7 seconds, $1,772; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.1, $1,466; 3. Tuf Cooper, 11.5, $1,161; 4. Mike Chase, 11.9, $855; 5. (tie) Brent Lewis and Trevor Brazile, 12.1, $428 each. Average leaders: 1. Brent Lewis, 23.7 seconds on two head; 2. Scott Snedecor, 25.5; 3. Shay Good, 27.0; 4. Chet Herren, 27.8; 5. Garrett Hale, 28.4; 6. Coy Thompson, 30.7. 

 

Total payoff: $202,589. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretaries: Delia Walls and Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Sam Minnick, Mark Longoria and Mike Todd. Timers: Sandy Garland and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Bullfighter: Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Rodeo of The Ozarks

Springdale, Ark., June 21-24 (in progress)

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.3 seconds, $1,714; 2. Riley Duvall, 4.4, $1,491; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.5, $1,267; 4. Cody Harmon, 4.8, $1,043; 5. K.C. Jones, 5.1, $820; 6. Kyle Irwin, 5.3, $596; 7. (tie) Rowdy Parrott, Tooter Silver and Justin Thigpen, 5.4, $174 each. Second round leaders: 1. K.C. Jones, 4.3 seconds; 2. Blake Mindemann, 4.8; 3. Stockton Graves, 5.0; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 5.3; 5. (tie) Juan Alcazar Jr, Justin Thigpen and Will Lummus, 5.4 each. Average leaders: 1. K.C. Jones, 9.4 seconds on two head; 2. Blake Mindemann, 10.3; 3. Riley Duvall, 10.4; 4. Justin Thigpen, 10.8; 5. Will Lummus, 11.1; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 11.5. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Marty Yates, 8.1 seconds; 2. Hunter Herrin, 9.2; 3. Cimarron Boardman, 9.4; 4. Clint Cooper, 9.6; 5. Lane Livingston, 9.7; 6. Cody Huber, 9.9. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Chloe Gray, 17.60 seconds; 2. (tie) Kyra Stierwalt and Ericka Nelson, 17.65 each; 4. Jane Fambro, 17.71; 5. Alexa Lake, 17.81; 6. (tie) Suzanna Hill and Kelley Carrington, 17.85 each. 

 

Total payoff: $127,351. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Skip Emmett and Cliff Overstreet. Announcer: Jeff Lee. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Terry Autrey. Chute boss: Levi McCray. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Ty Atchison. Music director: Randy Mayer.

Daines Ranch Pro Rodeo
Innisfail, Alberta, June 16-18

Bareback riding: 1. Spur Lacasse, 85 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Special Delivery, $900; 2. Ty Taypotat, 84.5, $744; 3. Bobby Peters, 83, $589; 4. Kyle Bowers, 82, $434; 5. Ky Marshall, 80, $279; 6. Jessey Lannin, 78.5, $155.

Steer wrestling: 1. Harley Cole, 3.7 seconds, $1,903; 2. Joe Guze, 3.9, $1,654; 3. Lucas Parker, 4.6, $1,406; 4. Scott Guenthner, 4.8, $1,158; 5. (tie) Clayton Moore and Dustin Walker, 4.9, $786 each; 7. (tie) Landon Beardsworth and Matt Richardson, 5.1, $290 each.

Team roping: 1. Kyle Lucas/Luke Skocdopole, 5.1 seconds, $1,838 each; 2. Wyatt Branden/Kody Potts, 5.2, $1,598; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jacob Minor, 5.4, $1,358; 4. Josh Eirikson/Brent Keaveney, 5.7, $1,119; 5. (tie) Derick Fleming/Wyatt Bice and Clark McCarroll/Clint Maddox, 5.9, $759 each; 7. Todd Gallais/Travis Gallais, 6.0, $400; 8. Sid Sporer/Shawn Bird, 6.5, $160.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 82.5 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Shoshone Mountain, $1,036; 2. (tie) Call Marr and Coleman Watt, 82, $768 each; 4. Lane Cust, 81.5, $500; 5. Chance Barrass, 81, $321; 5. Josh Harden, 79.5, $179.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Blair Smith and Erik Dublanko, 8.4 seconds, $1,698 each; 3. (tie) Clayton Smith and Scott Sigfusson, 9.0, $1,224 each; 5. Quentin Van Straten, 9.1, $869; 6. (tie) Tyler Johnson and Keely Bonnett, 9.2, $513; 8. Kyle Lucas, 9.5, $158.

Barrel racing: 1. Diane Skocdopole, 15.910 seconds, $2,247; 2. Shalayne Lewis, 16.003, $1,910; 3. Rebecca Miller, 16.031, $1,573; 4. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 16.079, $1,348; 5. Katie Garthwaite, 16.108, $1,123; 6. Kaylea Argent, 16.111, $786; 7. Julie Leggett, 16.114, $562; 8. Nancy Csabay, 16.127, $449; 9. Braidy Howes, 16.146, $393; 10. Kelly Collier, 16.161, $337; 11. Raylee Edwards, 16.172, $281; 12. Briana Baudin, 16.209, $225.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Tyler Pankewitz, on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s B 480, Travis Warburton, on Kesler Rodeo’s Strange Tale and Garrett Smith, on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Sweet Like Sugar, 85.5 points, $902 each; 4. Brock Radford, 82.5, $526; 5. Jacob Gardner, 82, $338; 6. Riker Carter, 80.5, $188.

Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub-contractors: Big Stone Rodeo, Kesler Rodeo, Northcott/Macza Rodeo and Outlaw Buckers Rodeo. Secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Bernie Rivet and Lane Peterson. Announcer: Dave Poulsen. Bullfighters: Brett Monea, Scott Waye and Ty Prescott. Clown/barrelman: Dennis Halstead. Pickup men: Wade Rempel and Gary Rempel. 

Strawberry Days Rodeo

 

Pleasant Grove, Utah, June 14-17

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $2,092, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 87 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Revolving Door, $3,029; 2. Clayton Biglow, 82.5, $2,322; 3. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Steven Peebles and Austin Foss, 82, $1,178 each; 6. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Wyatt Denny, 80.5, $454 each; 8. (tie) Kenny Haworth and Kash Wilson, 80, $151 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Zach Trapp, 4.0 seconds, $1,534; 2. Cameron Morman, 4.2, $1,270; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 4.3, $1,005; 4. (tie) Sterling Lambert, Levi Rudd and Trevor Knowles, 4.4, $494 each. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.7 seconds, $1,534; 2. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Tom Lewis, 3.9, $1,138 each; 4. Kyle Irwin, 4.0, $741; 5. Justice Johnson, 4.2, $476; 6. (tie) Cole Edge and Ryan Swayze, 4.3, $132 each. Average: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 8.0 seconds on two head, $2,302; 2. Zach Trapp, 8.5, $1,905; 3. Sterling Lambert, 8.9, $1,508; 4. Justice Johnson, 9.1, $1,111; 5. Jacob Shofner, 9.2, $714; 6. (tie) Chason Floyd, Ryan Swayze and Trevor Knowles, 9.3, $132 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 3.9 seconds, $2,433 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $2,177; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.6, $1,921; 4. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.1, $1,665; 5. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler and Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.3, $1,280 each; 7. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.4, $896; 8. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 5.5, $640; 9. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 5.9, $384; 10. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.0, $128. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 84.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Micheal, $3,206; 2. (tie) Jesse Wright and Jake Wright, 84, $2,138 each; 4. Chet Johnson, 83.5, $1,176; 5. Rusty Wright, 83, $748; 6. Ryder Wright, 81.5, $534; 7. Andy Clarys, 81, $428; 8. Leon Fountain, 80.5, $321. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Tyler Prcin, 8.2 seconds, $1,431 each; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa, Landyn Duncan and Caleb Smidt, 8.3, $756 each; 6. J.D. McCuistion, 8.6, $270. Second round: 1. Cooper Martin, 6.9 seconds, $1,566; 2. Blane Cox, 7.3, $1,296; 3. Taylor Santos, 7.5, $1,026; 4. Tim Pharr, 7.8, $756; 5. Randall Carlisle, 8.0, $486; 6. (tie) Mesquite Mahaffey and Marcos Costa, 8.1, $135 each. Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 16.4 seconds on two head, $2,348; 2. Mesquite Mahaffey, 16.9, $1,943; 3. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Randall Carlisle, 17.2, $1,336 each; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 17.9, $729; 6. J.D. McCuistion, 18.1, $405. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 17.17 seconds, $3,230; 2. Kimmie Wall, 17.20, $2,584; 3. Kellie Collier, 17.29, $2,099; 4. Kathy Grimes, 17.31, $1,615; 5. Nicole Laurence, 17.35, $1,292; 6. Ivy Conrado, 17.39, $969; 7. Sherry Cervi, 17.44, $807; 8. Taci Bettis, 17.46, $727; 9. Angie McCourt, 17.48, $646; 10. Meka Farr, 17.49, $565; 11. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.51, $484; 12. Christine Laughlin, 17.53, $404; 13. Holly Wright, 17.55, $323; 14. Megan Lewis, 17.56, $242; 15. (tie) Sidney Forrest, Andrea Jones and Kali Parker, 17.58, $54 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Kurtis Turner, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Double Legit, $3,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 85, $2,968; 3. Joe Frost, 81, $2,231; 4. (tie) McCoy Moody and Jesse Petri, 80, $1,248 each; 6. Austin Allred, 68, $757; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $115,732. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Lynn Smith, Monty Van Komen and Clay Kirkham. Timers: Linda Flitton and Lorena Layser. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: Jesse Hill, J.D. Hamaker and Jared Rydalch. Chute bosses: Jeff Flitton and Jared Rydalch. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographers: Jim Fain and Steve Gray. Music director: Ben Benavides.

Buffalo Bill Rodeo

 

North Platte, Neb., June 14-17

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,807, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Austin Foss, 86.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Pendleton Whisky's Red Bandana, $2,640; 2. David Peebles, 85.5, $2,024; 3. Steven Dent, 84, $1,496; 4. Orin Larsen, 83.5, $968; 5. Bill Tutor, 82.5, $616; 6. Trey Moore III, 82, $440; 7. (tie) Grant Denny and Evan Jayne, 81.5, $308 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Ryan Swayze and Kyle Irwin, 4.0 seconds, $1,651 each; 3. John Franzen, 4.1, $1,184; 4. (tie) Nick Guy and Jake Johnson, 4.3, $717 each; 6. (tie) Trell Etbauer, Matt Reeves and Mitchell Gardner, 4.4, $104 each. Second round: 1. Eli Lord, 4.0 seconds, $1,807; 2. (tie) Taz Olson, Tom Lewis and Blair Jones, 4.1, $1,184 each; 5. Tanner Brunner, 4.3, $561; 6. Cole Edge, 4.5, $312. Average: 1. Taz Olson, 8.8 seconds on two head, $2,710; 2. Nick Guy, 9.0, $2,243; 3. John Franzen, 9.1, $1,776; 4. (tie) Tom Lewis and Trell Etbauer, 9.3, $1,075 each; 6. (tie) Kyle Whitaker and Kyle Irwin, 9.5, $234 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.8 seconds, $2,242 each; 2. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 5.1, $1,950; 3. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.3, $1,657; 4. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 5.7, $1,365; 5. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.8, $1,072; 6. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 6.1, $780; 7. (tie) Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel and J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.8, $341 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Hardy Braden, 86.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Painted Desert, $2,707; 2. Sterling Crawley, 86, $2,076; 3. Brody Cress, 84.5, $1,534; 4. Shorty Garrett, 84, $993; 5. Dawson Jandreau, 79.5, $632; 6. Shade Etbauer, 79, $451; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 78.5, $361; 8. Jesse Bail, 78, $271. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Dane Kissack, 9.0 seconds, $1,402; 2. Ace Slone, 10.0, $1,160; 3. L.D. Meier, 10.1, $919; 4. Lane Livingston, 10.8, $677; 5. Cody Huber, 11.1, $435; 6. (tie) Tweety McBride and Paul David Tierney, 11.2, $121 each. Second round: 1. Cody Quaney, 8.4 seconds, $1,402; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 9.2, $1,160; 3. Cade Swor, 9.4, $919; 4. Sterling Smith, 9.6, $677; 5. (tie) Trevor Thiel, Ace Slone and Justin Scofield, 10.0, $226 each. Average: 1. Cody Quaney, 19.7 seconds on two head, $2,103; 2. Ace Slone, 20.0, $1,740; 3. Dane Kissack, 21.3, $1,378; 4. Paul David Tierney, 22.0, $1,015; 5. Lane Livingston, 22.7, $653; 6. L.D. Meier, 22.8, $363. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.17 seconds, $2,596; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.24, $2,207; 3. Tracy Nowlin, 17.43, $1,817; 4. Britta Thiel, 17.52, $1,558; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 17.59, $1,298; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.61, $909; 7. Hailey Kinsel, 17.63, $649; 8. Ivy Hurst, 17.65, $519; 9. Emily Miller, 17.72, $454; 10. (tie) Sidney Forrest and Kynder Starr, 17.79, $357 each; 12. Taci Bettis, 17.81, $260. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Kastner, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's No. 124, $4,316; 2. Bart Miller, 84, $3,384; 3. Tanner Bothwell, 74, $2,584; 4. Nate Perry, 73, $1,785; 5. Cullen Telfer, 65.5, $1,252; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $107,925. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: George Gibbs, Skip Emmett and Royd Doyal. Timers: Kelsi Peterson and Michelle Corley. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty acts: Loop Rawlins Hong and Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Wacey Munsell and Quirt Hunt. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Butch Braden Jr. Photographer: Donald Christner. Music director: Benje Bendele.


Lexington Rodeo

 

Lexington, Ky., June 16-17

 

All-around cowboy: McCoy Profili, $1,100, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 90 points on Pickett Rodeo's Top Flight, $2,583; 2. Shane O'Connell, 89, $1,980; 3. Tyler Waltz, 86.5, $1,464; 4. Jake Brown, 86, $947; 5. (tie) Steven Dent and Evan Jayne, 84.5, $517 each; 7. (tie) Jordan Pelton and Tim O'Connell, 82, $301 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Morehouse, 4.3 seconds, $1,506; 2. (tie) Trey Austin III and Bob Lawlyes, 4.4, $1,117 each; 4. Donnie Endres, 4.5, $727; 5. Jake Thomas, 4.6, $467; 6. Lane Chipley, 4.8, $260. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 5.4 seconds, $1,632 each; 2. (tie) Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, Brent Aldoff/Ty Chancey and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 5.8, $1,100 each; 6. Travis Dorman/Bradley Massey, 6.0, $568; 7. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 6.8, $355; 8. Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson, 9.9, $142. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Austin Joseph, 87.5 points on Pickett Rodeo's Faded Away, $2,482; 2. Jade Blackwell, 85, $1,903; 3. Bradley Harter, 83.5, $1,406; 4. Preston Kafka, 82.5, $910; 5. (tie) Curtis Garton and Kyle Whitaker, 82, $496 each; 7. Isaac Diaz, 81, $331; 8. Heith DeMoss, 76, $248. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cory Kirk, 8.9 seconds, $1,343; 2. Bradley Chance Hays, 9.2, $1,111; 3. Blake Ash, 9.3, $880; 4. Dillon Holder, 9.7, $648; 5. Adam Rose, 10.6, $417; 6. Sam Nave, 11.4, $231. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lindsay Leverington, 16.31 seconds, $1,411; 2. Jodi Colton, 16.35, $1,210; 3. Amy Wilson, 16.45, $1,008; 4. Laura Kennedy, 16.46, $874; 5. Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.54, $672; 6. Jennifer Arnold, 16.57, $538; 7. Jenna Beaver, 16.71, $403; 8. Kelley Carrington, 16.76, $269; 9. Taylor Joseph, 16.77, $202; 10. Taylor Carver, 16.83, $134. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Corey Atwell, 90 points on Pickett Rodeo's Undercover, $2,842; 2. Will Crain, 89, $2,204; 3. Freeman Yoder, 86, $1,656; 4. Gray Essary III, 85, $1,109; 5. Shane Proctor, 83.5, $745; 6. Blake Dunsmore, 81, $562; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $60,788. Stock contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Sub-contractor: J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Zibell. Officials: Clint Simpson and Will Lynd. Timers: Jan Marshall and Marlene Dreesen. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Tommie Turvey II. Bullfighters: Zach Flatt and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: Sparky Dreesen. Pickup men: Tim Zibell and Will O'Connell. Photographer: John Moon. Music director: Mark Evans.

Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series

 

Steamboat Springs, Colo., June 16-17

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Wyatt Uptain, tie-down roping and team roping, and Casey Barnes, steer wrestling and team roping, $486 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Joel Schlegel, 75 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Dust Bunny, $481; 2. Colemun Harbaugh, 63, $361; 3. Ben Hall, 57.5, $241; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tom Lewis and Aaron Vosler, 3.8 seconds, $806 each; 3. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $461; 4. Trey Jackson, 4.1, $230. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel, 5.2 seconds, $1,567 each; 2. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.3, $1,297; 3. Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 6.1, $1,027; 4. Corey Whinnery/Derek Pake Younger, 8.3, $757; 5. Wyatt Uptain/Casey Barnes, 8.6, $486; 6. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 10.4, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Hawkins Boyce, 75 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Clyde, $526; 2. Whit Peterson, 74, $395; 3. Tyler Turco, 73.5, $263; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trent Vernon, 9.5 seconds, $846; 2. Joey Dickens, 10.0, $635; 3. Todd Brown, 11.3, $423; 4. Darnell Johnson, 11.6, $212. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stacey Smallwood, 17.99 seconds, $739; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 18.12, $643; 3. Danielle Collier, 18.14, $547; 4. Hannah Montey, 18.18, $450; 5. Lorie Diodosio, 18.22, $354; 6. Andrea Busby, 18.25, $257; 7. (tie) Dianne Bath and Melissa Taylor, 18.26, $113 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cyler Doremus, 77 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Little Joe, $1,546; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $24,188. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Beaver Segotta and Buster Conn. Timers: Michele Conn and Linda Urie. Announcer: John Shipley. Specialty act: JW Winklepleck. Bullfighters: Kyle Magee and Tyson Twitchell. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Chute bosses: Glenn Southwick and Pete Fox. Pickup men: Tim Reynolds and Chad Brennan. Music director: Brenda Winklepleck


57th Belt PRCA Rodeo

 

Belt, Mont., June 17-18

 

All-around cowboy: Will Powell, $1,622, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 87 points on Brookman Rodeo's Hard Luck, $1,147; 2. Buck Lunak, 86, $860; 3. Jessy Davis, 83, $573; 4. Blade Elliott, 82, $287. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 3.8 seconds, $1,608; 2. Dan Mulkey, 4.2, $1,331; 3. (tie) Will Powell and Mike Gollaher, 4.5, $915 each; 5. Reef Mills, 4.6, $499; 6. Boss Cole, 4.7, $277. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty and Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert, 5.9 seconds, $1,339 each; 3. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 6.1, $960; 4. Will Powell/Riley Bailey, 6.3, $707; 5. (tie) Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, Grady Branden/Quentin Branden and Calon Yeager/Ty Lidstrom, 6.5, $236 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wyatt Thurston, 77 points on Brookman Rodeo's Betty Boop, $1,086; 2. Houston Brown, 75, $823; 3. (tie) Josh Davison and Beau Michael, 73, $494 each; 5. (tie) Sage Newman, Chase Casterline, Matt Halmes and Tyrell J Smith, 72, $99 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chad Johnson, 8.9 seconds, $1,261; 2. Haven Meged, 9.9, $1,043; 3. Erik Dublanko, 10.5, $826; 4. Kevin Peterson, 11.0, $609; 5. (tie) Ty Hedrick and Sam Levine, 11.1, $304 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.43 seconds, $1,242; 2. Tammy Carpenter, 17.52, $1,064; 3. Becky Fuson, 17.67, $887; 4. Callie Wollenburg, 17.69, $769; 5. Diane McLean, 17.70, $591; 6. (tie) Ashley Sudan and Melissa Thiessen, 17.73, $414 each; 8. Shelby Rassmussen, 17.74, $237; 9. Shelly Anzick, 17.75, $177; 10. Heather Knerr, 17.77, $118. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Payton Nelson, 82 points on Brookman Rodeo's Damn It's Good, $1,024; 2. (tie) Parker Breding and Hawk Whitt, 80, $667 each; 4. Adam Lucero, 79, $372; 5. Peter Tatsey, 76, $217; 6. Gerald Eash, 70, $155. 

 

Total payoff: $38,120. Stock contractor: Brookman Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Rafter Rodeo and New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Bob Burkhart and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Joyce Kesler and Kelly Hawkinson. Announcers: Jeff Marn and Vance Ruff. Bullfighters: J.D. Harrell and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Timber Tuckness. Flankman: Kenny Barringer. Chute boss: Dave Wieferich. Pickup men: Shane Moran and K.C. Verhelst. Photographer: Mary Peters. Music director: Cassidy Marn.

Luke Tournier Captures the 2017 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede


2017 Medicine Hat Exhibition & STampede Champions
Perlich Brothers Auction Market Ltd.

(L-R): Outrider Quaid Tournier, Driver Luke Tournier, Outrider Chance Flad
Photo By Ed Wittchen

 

 

The third stop on the WPCA Pro Tour is in the books as the finals of the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede wrapped up on Sunday afternoon on a fantastic racetrack and a classic championship final heat that featured Luke Tournier, Kurt Bensmiller and Doug Irvine. When the dust settled on what was an extremely exciting final, it was Luke Tournier, driving the Perlich Brothers Auction  outfit, and along with outriders Quaid Tournier and Chance Flad who captured the 2017 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Championship.

From barrel position number three in the championship final heat number 12, Tournier edged out the defending Medicine Hat Champion Doug Irvine who drew barrel number one, by just 12 one-hundredths of a second, while Kurt Bensmiller, who crossed the finish line in first place but incurred a one second late outrider penalty, placing third from barrel number two. It’s the first time Luke Tournier has won the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede championship.

On the night, from barrel number 3 in the fourth heat, Jordie Fike piloted his Weir Construction Outfit to top money for the day after posting a 1:01.21 and won the day money by 10 one-hundreds of a second over Colt Cosgrave, with Luke Tournier, Doug Irvine and Layne MacGillivray making out the top five fastest wagons on the night.

The WPCA Pro Tour presented now moves onto Guy Weadick Days starting on Thursday June 22, 2017 and running and running through to Sunday, June 25, 2017. Catch all the action on WPCA Pro Tour LIVE starting Thursday night, June 22, 2017 at 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 147 or on Country 99 at 99.7 FM out of Bonnyville.

Billy Melville

CPRA News: Happy Father, Happy Son

Courtesy CPRA

Courtesy CPRA

 

June 19, 2017 - It was the perfect Father’s Day present.

Spur Lacasse, son of former Canadian and Calgary Stampede bareback riding champion, Roger Lacasse, climbed aboard the Calgary Stampede’s 2012 Canadian Champion bareback horse, Special Delivery, and “spurred” out an 85 score to capture the bareback riding title and $900 at the weekend’s Innisfail Pro Rodeo at the Daines Ranch.

Riding before one of the huge crowds the sunshine-soaked weekend brought to the central Alberta community (sunshine being very much a rarity for this event), the 24 year-old Calgary cowboy edged Regina’s Ty Taypotat by a half point for the win.

“I’d never been on him before,” Lacasse acknowledged, “but I’d seen him lots and knew what he was about so I was really excited about the draw, that’s for sure. I knew it was a big opportunity for me and I really wanted to give my all.”
The 11 year-old son of six-time World Champion Grated Coconut and the tremendous mare, Zippy Delivery, Special Delivery has been selected for five CFR’s and five NFR’s as well.

Lacasse, a Hill College (Hillsboro, Texas) graduate, hoped the first place finish on the spectacular stallion might provide a turnaround for his season which didn’t begin until the Stavely weekend as he was recovering from a torn biceps suffered in November of last year.

“It’s been pretty hit and miss since I got back so this feels really good,” the 2014 Calgary Stampede Novice Champion and CFR qualifier admitted. “I just tried to keep everything the same as I would for any horse, other than maybe the excitement level.”

As excited as Lacasse, the younger, was, you know that his dad, the two time Canadian champ (1998 and 2004) was just as thrilled when word reached his home in Mirabelle, Quebec—just a half hour out of Montreal—that his son had won one of Canada’s iconic and most prestigious rodeos… on Father’s Day!

* * * * * * * * * * * * 

You couldn’t blame Harley Cole if he decided to pack up and move to Innisfail. Not after the Cochrane steer wrestler pretty much owned his event at the 57th annual Innisfail Rodeo at the Daines Ranch. Cole won $2600 before the rodeo even started, courtesy of his solid performance at the steer wrestling jackpot that was staged at the Daines Ranch on the Wednesday prior to the rodeo itself. In that event, Cole was second in both the long and short go’s and first in the average for a lucrative afternoon of bulldogging. Then the 30 year-old dogged one in 3.7 seconds on Friday night, just moments after Joe Guze laid one down in 3.9 for a short-lived lead. Cole’s time held up for the weekend and netted the 2013 CFR qualifier a tidy $1902 first place cheque.

Other Innisfail winners included World Champion Zeke Thurston who posted an 82.5 score on the Calgary Stampede’s Shoshone Mountain for $1035 (and the beautiful Ross Contway bronze) as well as Diane Skocdopole in the barrel race (15.910, $2246). There was a three-way split of top spot in the bull riding - Tyler Pankewitz, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s B 480; Travis Warburton, 85.5 on Kesler Rodeo’s 05 Strange Tale and Garrett Smith, 85.5 on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s 202 Sweet Like Sugar, all three tucking $902.40 into their Cinch Jeans.

There was another split in the tie down roping as Blair Smith and Erik Dublanko both posted 8.4 second times, with each man earning $1697 for the effort. And in the team roping Kyle Lucas and Luke Skocdopole combined for a 5.1 to capture the honours in that event, with each cowboy taking home $1837. 

In the young guns events, Danny Vandenemeele won the novice bareback riding with a 73 point ($693) score but broke a bone in his wrist while making the winning ride. The Saskatchewan talent was sporting a cast on his riding arm as he accepted his championship buckle and offered a simple, “I’ll be back” when asked about the injury.

Kole Ashbacher continued his 2017 domination of the novice saddle bronc riding with a 77 point winning ride, good for $783 while Carter Sahli captured the steer riding title with a 78 point effort, and a $727 reward for his performance.

On the subject of team roping, a new event on the CPRA calendar provided plenty of action and some eye-popping winners’ cheques as the Big E Roundup was staged in Okotoks, Alberta. It was a pair of former world champions who dominated the event. Walt Woodward, 2007 heeling champion and 2008 world champion header Matt Sherwood placed in both go-rounds and won the average (16.6 seconds on three runs), pulling down a whopping $11,133 in the process. 
Brady and Riley Minor were quickest in the first go—5.0 seconds for $2000, while Canadian season leaders, Brett and Justin McCarroll, smoked a 4.6 second run in the second go for a similar $2000 return. World champions, Levi Simpson and Jeremy Buhler posted a 4.9 to top the short round for $1500. 

For a look at all the weekend’s results, go to RodeoCanada.com

Next stops on our CPRA calendar include the Wainwright Stampede for the first Canadian Pro Tour event of the year from June 22-25, along with Sundre Pro Rodeo June 23-25 and Guy Weadick Days in High River, also June 23-25.

12 Champions Crowned at College National Finals Rodeo

For Immediate Release:

CASPER, Wyo. (June 17, 2017) – From a pair of repeat titlists to a freshman phenom, 12 college athletes earned national championships Saturday night at the 69th annual College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR) in the Casper Events Center. 

Team ropers Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorpe were the only repeat champions, winning their second straight title, but their first for Texas Tech University. Last year they represented Weatherford College (Wheeler) and Ranger College (Thorpe). They entered the championship round tied with a team from Gillette College for second overall. Both trailed the leaders from Sam Houston State University by one-tenth of a second. Neither of the other top contenders managed to rope their steer while Wheeler and Thorpe clocked a 5.5 to place second in the round.

A Sam Houston State University freshman from Victoria, Texas, Lane McGehee dominated the bareback riding. He won two of the three preliminary rounds and scored 79.5 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Spicy Chicken to place second in the championship round, a point behind Sheridan College’s Hunter Carlson. McGehee’s overall win was by an almost unheard-of 16 points.

McGehee wasn’t the only Sam Houston State athlete to win a national championship. Breakaway roper Loni Lester came from second overall to win the title when she clocked a time of 2.7 seconds in the championship round. That was good enough for second place in the round and gave her an overall time of 10.9 seconds. She won the championship by three-tenths of a second through four runs. Lester, a junior from Gonzales, Texas, was also named Women’s All-Around Champion.

In goat tying, only six-tenths of a second separated the top seven finalists with three of them tied for the lead. Championship round pressure didn’t seem to bother fifth-ranked Tawny Barry of Eastern New Mexico University. The junior from Carter, S.D., won the final round with a time of 6.4, which was enough to earn her the national title by two-tenths of a second.

The biggest jump to claim a national title came from bull rider Cole Melancon of Hill College. The Liberty, Texas, sophomore was ranked halfway down the top 12 at sixth after qualifying for the championship round. He had just one qualified ride in the first three rounds. Melancon put together an 85-point effort on MoBetta Rodeo’s Blindside to win the championship round and the national title by 4.5 points. No bull rider was able to make more than two qualified rides during this year’s CNFR.

Texas A & M University junior Hailey Kinsel and her mare DM Sissy Heyday that she calls “Sister” are earning a reputation as a tough duo to beat on in a multiple-round barrel race. Kinsel, who won more than $400,000 in the barrel racing at The American in February, used the same formula of consistency to come from fourth place and claim the college championship. The Cotulla, Texas, cowgirl did not win any of the first three rounds, but stopped the clock in 14.06 seconds to win the championship round and the national title.

Tie-down roper Reid Zapalac of Tarleton State University, saddle bronc rider Preston Burr of New Mexico Junior College and steer wrestler Denver Berry of Southeastern Oklahoma State University were the other three new champions who came into the finals with the lead and held on to win titles. Berry, a senior, did it by wrestling his steer in 3.9 seconds to tie for first in the championship round. Zapalac’s time of 8.8 placed second in the championship round and Burr’s score of 74 was enough to tie for fourth Saturday night.

The All-Around Cowboy title went to Cole Frey of McNeese State University who qualified for the final round in both team roping and steer wrestling. Panhandle State University won the men’s team championship and Sam Houston State University earned the women’s team title.

The College National Finals Rodeo features the top student-athletes in rodeo from the 11 regions of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association competing for national championships.

 

 

###

 

 

2016 COLLEGE NATIONAL FINALS RODEO CHAMPIONS

 

Bareback – Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 314 points

Tie-Down Roping – Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 36.7 seconds

Breakaway Roping – Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 10.9 seconds

Saddle Bronc Riding – Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College, 284 points

Steer Wrestling – Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 19.8 seconds

Goat Tying – Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University, 26.1 seconds

Team Roping – (header) Cole Wheeler & (heeler) Wesley Thorp, Texas Tech University, 25.2 seconds

Barrel Racing – Hailey Kinsel, Texas A & M University, 57.89

Bull Riding –Cole Melancon, Hill College, 161.5 points

Men’s All-Around – Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 243 points

Women’s All-Around – Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 340 points

Men’s Team – Panhandle State University, 827.5 points

Women’s Team – Sam Houston State University, 425 points

Men’s Rookie – Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 350 points

Women’s Rookie – Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 210 points

 

 

CASPER, Wyo.--The following are final results from the College National Finals Rodeo after the final performance June 17, 2017, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. Complete results are available at www.cnfr.com

 

            Bareback Riding: (fourth round winners) 1, Hunter Carlson, Sheridan College, 80.5 points. 2, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 79.5. 3, Chace Ames, Sheridan College, 78.5. 4, Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, 78. (total on four) 1, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 314 points. 2, Tristan Hansen, University of Montana – Western, 298. 3, Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, 293.5. 4, Cache Hill, University of Great Falls, 293. 5, Will Martin, Panhandle State University, 288. 7, Chance Ames, Sheridan College, 286.5. 8, (tie) Matt Borton, Missouri Valley College, and Braxten Nielsen, Weber State College, 281.5.

 

Breakaway Roping: (fourth round winners) 1, Cassie Bahe, College of Southern Idaho, 2.0 seconds. 2, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 2.7. 3, Kayla Norcutt, Western Nevada College, 2.8. 4, Lakota Bird, Central Arizona College, 3.0. (total on four) 1, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 10.9 seconds. 2, Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 11.2. 3, Kayla Norcutt, Western Nevada College, 12.8. 4, Teague Crane, Colorado Northwestern Community College, 13.0. 5, Lakota Bird, Central Arizona College, 21.6. 6, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 30.1.  (on three) 7, Cassie Bahe, College of Southern Idaho, 7.2. 8, Randi Buchanan, Panhandle State University, 8.9. 

 

Steer Wrestling: (fourth round winners) 1, (tie) Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, and Reed Kreger, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, 3.9 seconds each. 3, Joby Allen, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.6. 4, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 4.9. (total on four) 1, Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 19.8 seconds. 2, Reed Kraeger, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, 22.2. 3, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 22.3. 4, (tie) Fenton Nelsen, Missouri Valley College, and Joby Allen, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 23.5. 6, Ben Kilburg, Missouri Valley College, 24.2. 7, Carson Johnston, Black Hills State University, 18.1. 8, Reed Kraeger, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, (tie) Bubba Boots, Northwest College and Carson Johnston, Black Hills Community College, 25.1.

  

            Team Roping: (fourth round winners) 1, Ross Mitchell, University of Tennessee – Martin, and Ethan Wheeler, East Mississippi Community College, 5.5 seconds. 2, Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorpe, Texas Tech University, 5.9. 3, Bubba Boots and Matthew Williams, Northwest College, 7.1. 4, (total on four) 1, Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorp, Texas Tech University, 25.2 seconds. 2, Ross Mitchell, University of Tennessee- Martin, and Ethan Wheeler, Eastern Mississippi Community College, 28.1. 3, Chase Onaka, California Polytechnic University – San Luis Obispo, and Brushton Minton West Hills College, 30.5. 4, Bubba Boots and Matthew Williams, Northwest College, 31.2. 5, Samantha Jorgensen, Black Hills Community College, and Chandler Comfort, Mid-Plains Community College, 37.7. 6, Ben Johnsrud and Nate Johnsrud, Panhandle State University, 39.7. 7, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, and Reid Halbert, Texas A & M University, 41.4. 8, Landon Heryford and Tim Messner, Oregon State University, 56.3.

 

Saddle Bronc Riding: (fourth round winners) 1, Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 84 points. 2, Treyson Antonick, Sam Houston State University, 77.5. 3, Jake Finlay, Panhandle State University, 75. 4, (tie) Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College and Tanner Butner, University of Montana – Western, 74. (total on four) 1, Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College, 284.5. 2, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 279. (on three) 3, Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 237.5. 4, Jake Finlay, Panhandle State University, 228.5. 5, Treyson Antonick, Sam Houston State University, 226.5. 6, Tanner Butner, University of Montana – Western, 214.5. 7, Logan Cook, Panola Junior College, 210.5. 8, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 209.

 

Goat Tying: (fourth round winners) 1, Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University, 6.4 seconds. 2, Amelia Anderson, University of Wyoming, 6.5. 3, Carlee Johnson, Black Hills Community College, 6.8. 4, (tie) Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, and Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University. 7.1. (total on four) 1, Tawny Berry, Eastern New Mexico University, 26.1. 2, Amelia Anderson, University of Wyoming, 26.3. 3, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 26.5. 4, (tie) Makayla Boots, Idaho State University, and Carlee Johnston, Black Hills Community College, 26.8. 6, Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University, 27.3. 7 Celie Vick, Eastern New Mexico University, 23.7. 8, Hope Petry, South Dakota State University, 28.3. 

 

            Tie Down Roping: (fourth round winners) 1, John Douch, Hill College, 7.6 seconds. 2, Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 8.2. 3, Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 8.8 seconds. 4, Preston Pederson, Blue Mountain Community College, 9.2. ­(total on four) 1, Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 36.7. 2, John Douch, Hill College, 40.6, 3, Andrew Burks, Pearl River Community College, 42.6.  4, Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 42.7. 5, Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, 43.3. 6, Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 45.6. 7, Preston Pederson, Blue Mountain Community College, 48.7. 8, Bryce Bott, Casper College, 53.0. (on three) 9, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 29.2. 10, Cooper Mathews, Hill College, 30.7. 11, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 32.5, Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, 33.7. 6, Andrew Burks, Pearl River Community College, 32.6. 7, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 29.2. 4, Cooper Mathews, Hill College, 30.7. 8, Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, 33.7.            

 

 Barrel Racing: (fourth round winners) 1, Hailey Kinsel, Texas A & M University, 14.06 seconds. 2, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 14.11. 3, Lake Mehalic, Colorado State University, 14.33. 4, NaLynn Cline, New Mexico State University, 14.44. (total on four) 1, Hailey Kinsel, Texas A & M University, 57.89 seconds. 2, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 57.92. 3, Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming, 57.95. 4, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 58.04. 5, Lake Mehalic, Colorado State University, 58.39. 6, Abby Knight, University of Great Falls, 58.41. 7, Kelsi Haller, Lake Land College, 58.58. 8, NaLynn Cline, New Mexico State University, 58.62.

 

Bull Riding: (fourth round winners – three rides) 1, Cole Melancon, Hill College, 85 points. 2. Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 76. 3, Chase Dougherty, Montana State University, 76.5. (total on two) 1, Cole Melancon, Hill College, 161.5. 2, Ruger Piva, University of Montana – Western, 157. 3, Chase Daugherty, Montana State University, 154. 3, (tie) Chase Daugherty, Montana State University, and Cody Ballard, Panhandle State University, 154. 5, Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 151.5.  6, Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 149.5. 7, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 138.5. (on one) 8, (tie) Dakota Rice, Chadron State College, and Blue Wilcox, Mesa Community College, 75.5.

 

Men’s All-Around: 1, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 243 points. 3. 2, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 190.8. 3, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 165. 4, Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 135. 5, Brodi Jones, Weber State University, 70. 6, Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno.

 

Women’s All-Around: 1, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 245 points. 2, Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 143.3. 3, KL Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 140. 4, Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University, 117.5. 5, Lauren Bane, Tarleton State University, 115. 6, Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, 95. 67.5.

 

Men’s Team: 1, Panhandle State University, 827.5 points. 2, Sam Houston State University, 715. 3, Tarleton State University, 690. 4, Hill College, 620. 5, University of Montana – Western, 550. 6, Texas Tech University, 520. 7, East Mississippi Community College, 425. 8, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 365.

 

Women’s Team: 1, Sam Houston State University, 485 points. 2, University of Wyoming, 355. 3, Eastern New Mexico University, 345. 4, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 312.5. 5, Tarleton State University, 280.4, 6. Black Hills State University, 255.8. 7, (tie) Gillette College and Texas A & M University, 210.

Leads Change at College National Finals Rodeo Going into Saturday’s Championship 

 

CASPER, Wyo. (June 16, 2017) – Three college students roped the lead in their respective events as the third round of the 69th College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR) ended Friday night at the Casper Events Center. The top 12 overall in each event will compete in the championship round Saturday night.

Hannah Springer of Southern Arkansas University took the overall lead in breakaway roping when she clocked a time of 2.8 seconds. Although that time was only good enough to split ninth place in the third round, it gave the senior from Lavaca, Arkansas, a total time of 8.1 seconds. That put Springer ahead of Loni Lester of Sam Houston State University by one-tenth of a second.

Both cowgirls have been consistent at the CNFR. Springer’s times for the first three rounds were 2.7, 2.6 and 2.8. Lester’s were a pair of 2.7s and a 2.8.

Springer, who earned a bachelor of science in agricultural business in May, is the reigning Ozark Region Champion Breakaway Roper. Lester, a junior animal science major, is the reigning Southern Region All-Around Cowgirl and Barrel Racing Champion.

For the second night in a row, the overall lead changed in team roping. Southern Region Champions Ty Arnold and Mason Boettcher of Sam Houston State University roped their steer in 6.5 seconds. That gave the Texans a total of 19.2, enough to slide one-tenth of second ahead of the two teams who had been sharing the lead - reigning CNFR champions Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorpe, representing Texas Tech University, and Gillette College cowboys Cooper Wright and Riley Wakefield. 

Arnold, a junior agricultural business major, and Boettcher, a junior agricultural communications major, qualified for the championship round last year, but finished 12th. They will be in a tight race Saturday night.

In the all-around races, reigning champion Marcus Theriot of East Mississippi Community College holds the men’s lead and Sam Houston State University’s K.L. Spratt leads the women.

Bull rider Bradie Gray is hospitalized in critical but stable condition after he was stepped on by a bull during the third performance of the CNFR Friday night. Gray is from Tamworth, New South Wales Australia, and is attending Odessa College in Texas.

The championship round of the CNFR, which will determine the all-around, individual event and team champions begins at 7 p.m. Saturday night, June 17. 

           

 

CASPER, Wyo.---The following are current leaders from the 69th annual College National Finals Rodeo, June 16, 2017, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. The top 12 overall in each event compete in the championship round, Saturday, June 17. Complete results are available at www.collegerodeo.com

 

            Bareback Riding: (third-round winners) 1, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 81 points. 2, Layne Graham, Fort Scott Community College, 77.5. 3, Paden Hurst, Wharton County Junior College, 76.5. 4, (tie) Austin Williams, Odessa College, and Tristan Hansen, University of Montana – Western,74.5. 6, Jim Bob Ellsworth, South Dakota State University, 74. 7, (tie) Matt Borton, Missouri Valley College, and Rio Lee, Cochise College, 73.5. (total on three) 1, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 234.5 points. 2, Tristan Hansen, University of Montana – Western, 222.5. 3, Rio Lee, Cochise College, 218.5. 4, Cache Hill, University of Great Falls, 216. 5, (tie) Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, and Paden Hurst, Wharton County Junior College, 215.5. 7, Will Martin, Panhandle State University, 213.5. 8, Matt Borton, Missouri Valley College, 212. 9, Austin Williams, Odessa College, 209. 10, (tie) Chance Ames, Sheridan College; Braxten Nielsen, Weber State College, and Hunter Carlson, Sheridan College, 208. 

 

Breakaway Roping: (third-round winners) 1, Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 1.9 seconds. 2, Lauren Bane, Tarleton State College, 2.3. 3, Hayley Dalton-Estes, Cochise College, 2.4. 4, Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, 2.5. 5, (tie) Cassie Bahe, College of Southern Idaho, and Valerie James, Treasure Valley Community College, 2.6 seconds. 7, (tie) Brandi Epps, Southeastern Oklahoma State University and Dalli Bean, Treasure Valley Community College, 2.7. (total on three) 1, Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 8.1 seconds. 2, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 8.2. 3, Teague Crane, Colorado Northwestern Community College, 9.6. 4, Kayla Norcutt, Western Nevada College, 10.0 5, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 18.0. 6, Lakota Bird, Central Arizona College, 18.6. (on two) 7, Brandi Epps, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 5.0. 8, Cassie Bahe, College of Southern Idaho, 5.2. 9, Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, 5.4. 10, Randi Buchanan, Panhandle State University, 5.7. 11, (tie) Ryanne Tracy, Montana State University, and Blair Bullock, University of West Alabama, 6.1.

 

            Steer Wrestling: (third-round winners) 1, (tie) Zach Hyatt, Western Texas College, and Kris Rasmussen Mid-Plains Community College, 4.5 seconds each. 3, (tie) Chet Boren, South Plains College, and Cooper Belt, Fort Scott Community College, 4.6. 5, Sterling Humphry, Cuesta College, 4.7. 6, (tie) Cade Goodman, Texas A & M University; Tristan Martin, East Mississippi Community College, and Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 4.8. 6, Will Byler, Sam Houston State University, 5.1. (total on three) 1, Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 15.9. 2, Fenton Nelsen, Missouri Valley College, 16.1. 3, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 4, Cody Devers, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 16.7. 5, Ben Kilburg, Missouri Valley College, 17.8. 7, Carson Johnston, Black Hills State University, 18.1. 8, Reed Kraeger, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, 18.3. 9, Gabe Soileau, McNeese State University, 19.4. 10, Dillon Hushour, California State University - Fresno, 19.8. 11, Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 19.9. 12, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 20.2. 

 

            Team Roping: (third-round winners) 1, Taylor Winn, Southern Utah University, and Kycen Winn, Snow College, 4.8 seconds. 2, Bryer Wadhams and Trevor Schnaufer, Eastern Wyoming College. 3, Denton Taylor and Dusty Taylor, University of Wyoming, 5.3. 2, Chase Onaka, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo and Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 5.9. 4, Chase Onaka, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, and Brushton Minton, Western Nevada College, 5.9. 5, Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorp, Texas Tech University, 6.4. 6, Mason Boettcher and Ty Arnold, Sam Houston State University, 6.5. 7, Cooper White and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 6.6. 8, (tie) Bubba Boots and Matthew Williams, Northwest College; Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, and Chandler Comfort, Mid-Plains Community College; and Cole Frey, McNeese State University, and Reid Halbert, Texas A& M University, 6.7 each. (total on three) 1, Ty Arnold and Mason Boettcher, Sam Houston State University, 19.2 seconds. 2, (tie) Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorp, Texas Tech University, and Cooper White and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 19.3. 4, Brushton Minton, West Hills College, and Chase Onaka, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 23.6 seconds. 6, Bubba Boots and Matthew Williams, Northwest College, 24.1. 7, Chandler Comfort, Mid-Plains Community College, and Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 26.2. 8, Ben Johnsrud and Nate Johnsrud, Panhandle State University, 28.4. 9, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, and Reid Halbert, Texas A & M University, 29.6. 10, Landon Heryford and Tim Messner, Oregon State University, 45.2. (on two) 11, Denton Taylor and Dusty Taylor, University of Wyoming, 11.2. 12, Brody Adams, Dixie State University, and Brodi Jones, Weber State University, 13.1.

 

Saddle Bronc Riding: (third-round winners) 1, Jake Finlay, Panhandle State University, 79.5 points. 2, Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 77. 3, Treyson Antonick, Sam Houston State University, 76.5. 4, Logan Cook, Panola Junior College, 76. 5, Mason Mardesich, Otero Junior College, 75.5. 6, Keenan Reinhardt, Montana State University, 73.5. 7, Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College, 72. 8. Johnny Espeland, Blue Mountain Community College, 71.5. (total on three) 1, (tie) Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College and Logan Cook, Panola Junior College, 210.5. 3, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 209. 4, Keenan Reinhardt, Montana State University, 208. 5, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 205.5. 6, Parker Kempfer, Sam Houston State University, 185.5. (on two) 7, (tie) Jake Finley, Panhandle State University, and Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 153.5. 9, Treyson Antonick, Sam Houston State University, 149. 10, Jalen Joaquin, Cochise College, 145. 11, Johnny Espeland, Blue Mountain Community College, 143.5. 12, (tie) Wyatt Hageman, University of Wyoming, and Tanner Butner, University of Montana – Western, 140.5 each. 

 

Goat Tying: (third-round winners) 1, Katie Rice, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 6.2 seconds. 2, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 6.3. 3, (tie) Baili Collins, Tarleton State University; Breanna Ellis, Missouri Valley College; Hope Petry, South Dakota State University, and Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, 6.4 each. 7, (tie) Makayla Boots, Idaho State University; Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University; Tearnee Nelson, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Jessi Burdett, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 6.5 each. (total on three) 1, (tie) Makayla Boots, Idaho State University; Katie Rice, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, and Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 19.4 seconds each. 4, Baili Collins, Tarleton State University, 19.5. 5, Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University, 19.7. 6, Amelia Anderson, University of Wyoming, 19.8. 7, (tie) Celie Vick, Eastern New Mexico University, and Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University, 20.0. 9, (tie) Kylee Bennett, Southeastern Oklahoma State University; Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University, and Hope Petry, South Dakota State University, 20.2. 12, Lauren Bane, Tarleton State University, 20.3. 

 

            Tie Down Roping: (third-round winners) 1, Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 8.0 seconds. 2, Taylor Skinner, Idaho State University, 8.5. 3, Nolan K. Sybrant, Hastings College, 8.6. 4, (tie) Brodi Jones, Weber State University, and Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University, 9.0. 6, Colton Campbell, California State University - Fresno, 9.1. 7, Bryce Bott, Casper College, 9.2. 8, Dillon Sherrick, Oklahoma State University, 9.8. ­(total on three) 1, Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 27.9. 2, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 29.2. 3, Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 29.8. 4, Cooper Mathews, Hill College, 30.7. 5, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 32.5, Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, 33.7. 6, Andrew Burks, Pearl River Community College, 32.6. 7, John Douch, Hill College, 33.0. 8, Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, 33.7. 9, Brent Keaveney, Central Arizona College, 36.6. 10, (tie) Bryce Bott, Casper College, and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 37.4. 12, Preston Pederson, Blue Mountain Community College.

            

 Barrel Racing: (third-round winners) 1, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 13.98 seconds. 2, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 14.20. 3, Taylor Rivera, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 14.26. 4, Lake Mehalic, Colorado State University, 14.27. 4. 5, Sierra Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 14.30. 6, (tie) Sara Bynum, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming, 14.36. 8, Kelsi Haller, Lake Land College, 14.47. (total on three) 1, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 43.45. 2, Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming, 43.50 seconds 3, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 43.81. 4, Hailey Kinsel, Texas A&M University, 43.83. 5, Abby Knight, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 43.93. 6, Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University, 43.92. 8, Kelsi Haller, Lake Land College, 44.05. 9, Lake Mehalic, Colorado State University, 44.06. 10, NaLynn Cline, New Mexico State University, 44.18. 11, Abby Phillips, Panola Junior College, 44.19. 12, Rainy Robinson, South Plains College, 44.24.

 

Bull Riding: (third round winners - three rides) 1, Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 75 points. 2, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 72. 3, Ezkiel Mitchell, Hill College, 71.5. (total on two) 1, Ruger Piva, University of Montana Western, 157. 2, Cody Ballard, Panhandle State University, 154. 3, Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 151.5. 4, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 138.5. (on one) 5, Chase Daugherty, Montana State University, 77.5. 6, Cole Melancon, Hill College, 76.5. 7, (tie) Dakota Rice, Chadron State College, and Blue Wilcox, Mesalands Community College, 75.5. 9. Aaron Williams, Cal Poly – San Luis Obispo, 74. 10, Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 73.5. 11, Jake Davis, Northwest College, 73. 12, BoDell Jessen, Odessa College, 712.5.

 

Men’s All-Around: 1, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 165. 2, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 123.3. 3, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 73.3. 4, Brodi Jones, Weber State University, 70. 5, Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno.

 

Women’s All-Around: 1, KL Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 140 points. 2, Lauren Bane, Tarleton State University, 115. 3, (tie) Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, and Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 95. 5, Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 83.3. 6. Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University, 67.5.

 

Men’s Team: 1, Panhandle State University, 530 points. 2, Sam Houston State University, 475. 3, Tarleton State University, 320. 4, Hill College, 315. 5, University of Montana – Western, 290. 6, East Mississippi Community College, 280. 7, Cuesta College, 240. 8, Fort Scott Community College, 235.

 

Women’s Team: 1, Sam Houston State University, 335 points. 2, Tarleton State University, 280. 3, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 207.5. 4, University of Tennessee – Martin, 175. 5, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 170. 6, Eastern New Mexico University, 155. 7, University of Wyoming, 130. 8, South Dakota State University, 125.

CNFR News Roundup

 National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association Commissioner Roger Walter presents Katie Rice and Ben Londo with the Walt Garrison Award at the College National Finals Rodeo. – CNFR photo by Dan Hubbell

Rice wins Walt Garrison Award at College National Finals Rodeo

             By Kendra Cates, CNFR Intern

CASPER, Wyoming --- One of the most prestigious awards in college rodeo is going to Katie Rice fromClements, California who just graduated from Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo.

            The Walt Garrison Award, given through the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association (NIRA), was established in honor of former Dallas Cowboys’ football player and professional cowboy, Walt Garrison. This award highlights numerous qualities that make up a true overall cowboy or cowgirl such as loyalty, honesty, commitment, perseverance, and integrity. The recipient is given a $2,500 scholarship.

            The NIRA consists of 11 geographic regions with each region nominating one student athlete to be considered for the Walt Garrison Award. The NIRA Board of Directors then votes for the winner, and the award is given to that individual during the College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR) in Casper, Wyoming. 

            Katie Rice, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo graduate, has been nominated for the award by the West Coast Region for four consecutive years. This is an accomplishment in itself showcasing the reputation she has created within her region and the positive influence she has had on her fellow student athletes. 

Kayla Norcutt, West Coast Region Student Director from Western Nevada College, nominated Rice this year for many reasons. They are both competing at the CNFR in breakaway roping and goat tying. Throughout Rice’s time at Cal Poly, she has made the CNFR three times in the breakaway roping and goat tying, and has won the region in these events as well.

“She is constantly trying to help with anything the region needs and she’s an advocate for the rules,” Norcutt said. “As a person, she is the nicest girl you can find. I have not found a more genuine person to be around and a more genuine competitor.”

Rice is a natural leader, which is shown in her roles as Team Captain for the Cal Poly Rodeo Team throughout her four years, and as the Regional Breakaway Director the last three. Her coach, Ben Londo, feels extremely lucky to have Katie on his team. 

“It’s not very often that you have a student that is talented, dedicated, and helpful to her entire team as Katie is,” Londo said. “I lucked out to get her my first year, and I assume it’s rare to get a person like that.” 

On Tuesday evening during the CNFR performance, Rice was presented the Walt Garrison Award, and she feels incredibly honored. The $2,500 scholarship will go towards her master’s degree.

“I think very highly of the other nominees,” she said. “To even be considered for this award is an honor.”

With her acceptance into the Agricultural Education master’s program at Cal Poly, she is eligible for another year of rodeo. She will have the opportunity to continue to lead and inspire her fellow competitors as the assistant rodeo coach.

 

 

UNLV Cowgirl Takes Barrel Racing Lead at CNFR

CASPER, Wyo. (June 15, 2017) – Leia Pluemer of the University of Nevada- Las Vegas took the overall lead in barrel racing at the third performance of the 69th annual College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR) in the Casper Events Center. 

Pluemer’s times and her position in the rounds have steadily improved this week at the finals. She placed eighth in the first round with a time of 14.78 seconds, finished third in the second round with 14.47 and moved into second place in the third round Thursday night with a 14.20.

The senior marketing major from Bosque Farms, N.M., clocked a total time of 43.45 which put her ahead of the University of Wyoming’s Kailee Webb by five-hundredths of a second. Twelve more barrel racers will compete Friday night. The cowgirls with the 12 fastest overall times move on to Saturday’s championship round to compete for the world championship.

Pluemer, who won the 2012 National High School Rodeo Association Pole Bending Championship and is the reigning National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association West Coast Region Champion Barrel Racer and All-Around Cowgirl, is making her first CNFR count. She and her sorrel mare, Famous French Bug who she calls Sister, are assured a spot in the championship round and a chance at a championship at her first College National Finals.

In team roping, reigning champions Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorpe, representing Texas Tech University, and Gillette College cowboys Cooper Wright and Riley Wakefield tallied the same overall time – 19.3 seconds to tie for the overall lead. Wheeler and Thorpe’s third round time was 6.4 seconds, which put them third. Wright and Wakefield are fourth in the third round with a 6.6.

The reigning champions will be trying to rope their second consecutive title together Saturday night, but 11 other teams will try to snatch the championship.

            Third-round competition concludes on Friday night, June 16, beginning at 7 p.m. 

CASPER, Wyo.---The following are current leaders from the 69th annual College National Finals Rodeo, June 15, 2017, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. Complete results are available at www.collegerodeo.com

 

            Bareback Riding: (third-round leaders) 1, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 81 points. 2, Layne Graham, Fort Scott Community College, 77.5. 3, Paden Hurst, Wharton County Junior College, 76.5. 4, Tristan Hansen, University of Montana – Western,74.5. 5, Jim Bob Ellsworth, South Dakota State University, 74. 6, (tie) Matt Borton, Missouri Valley College, and Rio Lee, Cochise College, 73.5. 8, Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, 71.5. (total on three) 1, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 234.5 points. 2, Tristan Hansen, University of Montana – Western, 222.5. 3, Rio Lee, Cochise College, 218.5. 4, Cache Hill, University of Great Falls, 216. 5, (tie) Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, and Paden Hurst, Wharton County Junior College, 215.5. 7, Will Martin, Panhandle State University, 213.5. 8, Matt Borton, Missouri Valley College, 212.

 

Breakaway Roping: (third-round leaders) 1, Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 1.9 seconds. 2, Hayley Dalton-Estes, Cochise College, 2.4. 3, Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, 2.5. 4, Valerie James, Treasure Valley Community College, 2.6 seconds. 5, (tie) Brandi Epps, Southeastern Oklahoma State University and Dalli Bean, Treasure Valley Community College, 2.7. 7, (tie) Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, and Mikayla Phillips, Western Oklahoma State College, 2.8. (total on three) 1, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 8.2 seconds. 2, Teague Crane, Colorado Northwestern Community College, 9.6. 3, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 18.0. 4, Lakota Bird, Central Arizona College, 18.6. (on two) 5, Brandi Epps, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 5.0. 6, Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 5.3. 7, Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, 5.4. 8, Kayla Norcutt, Western Nevada College, 5.5.

 

            Steer Wrestling: (third-round leaders) 1, (tie) Zach Hyatt, Western Texas College, and Kris Rasmussen Mid-Plains Community College, 4.5 seconds each. 3, Chet Boren, South Plains College, 4.6. 4, (tie) Cade Goodman, Texas A & M University, and Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 4.8. 6, Will Byler, Sam Houston State University, 5.1. 7, Jake Fulton, Casper College, 5.3. 8, Marcus Theriot, Eastern Mississippi Community College, 5.4. (total on three) 1, Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 15.9. 2, Fenton Nelsen, Missouri Valley College, 16.1. 3, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 4, Reed Kraeger, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, 18.3. 5, Gabe Soileau, McNeese State University, 19.4. 6, Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 19.9. 7, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 20.2. 8, Chet Boren, South Plains College, 25.2.

 

            Team Roping: (third-round leaders) 1, Denton Taylor and Dusty Taylor, University of Wyoming, 5.3 seconds. 2, Chase Onaka, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo and Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 5.9. 3, Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorp, Texas Tech University, 6.4. 4, Cooper White and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 6.6. 5, (tie) Bubba Boots and Matthew Williams, Northwest College; Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, and Chandler Comfort, Mid-Plains Community College; and Cole Frey, McNeese State University, and Reid Halbert, Texas A& M University, 6.7 each. 8, Wyatt Hayes and Tyce McLeod, New Mexico Junior College, 7.6. (total on three) 1, (tie) Cole Wheeler and Wesley Thorp, Texas Tech University, and Cooper White and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 19.3 seconds each. 3, Brushton Minton, West Hills College, and Chase Onaka, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 23.6 seconds. 4, Bubba Boots and Matthew Williams, Northwest College, 24.1. 5, Chandler Comfort, Mid-Plains Community College, and Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 26.2. 6, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, and Reid Halbert, Texas A & M University, 29.6. 7, Landon Heryford and Tim Messner, Oregon State University, 45.2. (on two) 8, Denton Taylor and Dusty Taylor, University of Wyoming, 11.2.

 

Saddle Bronc Riding: (third-round leaders) 1, Jake Finlay, Panhandle State University, 79.5 points. 2, Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 77. 3, Logan Cook, Panola Junior College, 76. 4, Mason Mardesich, Otero Junior College, 75.5. 5, Wyatt Hagerman, University of Wyoming, 69.5. 6, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 68.5. 7, Josh Davison, New Mexico State University, 68. 8, Jace Lane, Tarleton State University, 67.5. (total on three) 1, Logan Cook, Panola Junior College, 210.5. 2, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 209. 3, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 205.5. 4, Parker Kempfer, Sam Houston State University, 185.5. (on two) 5, (tie) Jake Finley, Panhandle State University, and Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 153.5 each.7, Jalen Joaquin, Cochise College, 145. 8, (tie) Wyatt Hageman, University of Wyoming, and Tanner Butner, University of Montana – Western, 140.5 each. 

 

Goat Tying: (third-round leaders) 1, Katie Rice, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 6.2 seconds. 2, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 6.3. 3, (tie) Baili Collins, Tarleton State University; Breanna Ellis, Missouri Valley College, and Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, 6.4 each. 7, (tie) Makayla Boots, Idaho State University; Tearnee Nelson, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Jessi Burdett, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 6.5 each. (total on three) 1, (tie) Makayla Boots, Idaho State University, and Katie Rice, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, and Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 19.4 seconds each. 4, Baili Collins, Tarleton State University, 19.5. 5, Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University, 19.7. 6, Amelia Anderson, University of Wyoming, 19.8. 7, Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University, 20.0. 8, (tie) Kylee Bennett, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, and Hope Petry, South Dakota State University, 20.2. 

 

            Tie Down Roping: (third-round leaders) 1, Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 8.0 seconds. 2, Taylor Skinner, Idaho State University, 8.5. 3, Nolan K. Sybrant, Hastings College, 8.6. 4, Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University, 9.0. 5, Bryce Bott, Casper College, 9.2. 6, Dillon Sherrick, Oklahoma State University, 9.8. 7, (tie) Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, and Preston C. Pederson, Blue Mountain Community College, 10.0. (total on three) 1, Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University, 27.9. 2, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 29.2. 3, Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 29.8. 4, Cooper Mathews, Hill College, 30.7. 5, Clayton Smith, Western Oklahoma State College, 33.7. 6, Brent Keaveney, Central Arizona College, 36.6. 7, (tie) Bryce Bott, Casper College, and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College, 37.4.

            

 Barrel Racing: (third-round leaders) 1, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 13.98 seconds. 2, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 14.20. 3, Taylor Rivera, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 14.26. 4, Lake Mehalic, Colorado State University, 14.27. 4. 5, Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming, 14.36. 6, Kelsi Haller, Lake Land College, 14.47. 7, Hailey Kinsel, Texas A&M University, 14.489. 8, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 14.50. (total on three) 1, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 43.45. 2, Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming, 43.50 seconds 3, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 43.81. 4, Hailey Kinsel, Texas A&M University, 43.83. 5, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 43.93. 6, Kelsi Haller, Lake Land College, 44.05. 7, Lake Mehalic, Colorado State University, 44.06. 8, NaLynn Cline, New Mexico State University, 44.18.  

 

Bull Riding: (third round - two rides) 1, Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 75 points. 2, Ezkiel Mitchell, Hill College, 71.5. (total on two) 1, Ruger Piva, University of Montana Western, 157. 2, Cody Ballard, Panhandle State University, 154. 3, Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 151.5. (on one) 4, Chase Daugherty, Montana State University, 77.5. 5, Cole Melancon, Hill College, 76.5. 6, (tie) Dakota Rice, Chadron State College, and Blue Wilcox, Mesalands Community College, 75.5. 8. Aaron Williams, Cal Poly – San Luis Obispo, 74. 

 

Men’s All-Around: 1, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 190 points. 2, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 165. 3, Wyatt Miller, Fort Scott Community College, 70. 4, BoDell Jessen, Odessa College, 65. 

 

Women’s All-Around: 1, KL Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 140 points. 2, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 125. 3, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 95. 4, Lakota Bird, Central Arizona College, 70. 

 

Men’s Team: 1, Panhandle State University, 460 points. 2, University of Montana – Western, 325. 3, Northwest College, 280. 4, Sam Houston State University, 275. 

 

Women’s Team: 1, Sam Houston State University, 295 points. 2, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 280. 3, Treasure Valley Community College, 195. 4, (tie) University of Tennessee – Martin, and University of Wyoming, 175.

 

Lenore McLean talks about Guy Weadick

Noted Alberta Historian & Pioneer Lenore McLean  visited with us this week to talk about the late Guy Weadick and his wife Flores LaDue and their connections to the High River area and their helping with the annual celebration of rodeo, chuckwagon & western culture & heritage now known as Guy Weadick Days.

Join us in High River next Thursday through Sunday for Pro Rodeo, Chuckwagon Races and lots more Wild West fun.  Details and tickets at HighRiverAg.com 

BRONC BUSTING ON THE PLAINS

Cort Scheer, Pioneer Days Rodeo, Guymon, Ok - May 2017 - Photo Courtesy Ted Harbin 

BRONC BUSTING ON THE PLAINS

June 14th, 2017 | Author: Ted Harbin

 

The top bronc riders in North America are expected to be in the field for the inaugural Hard Grass Bronc Match, set for 6 p.m. July 29 in Pollockville, Alberta.

Hard Grass Bronc Match to pit top cowboys vs. great horses in big money event

POLLOCKVILLE, Alberta – They crave good horses and the opportunities to cash in when the rides go well.

Now the top saddle bronc riders in North America will converge on this tiny hamlet for the Hard Grass Bronc Match, set for 6 p.m. Saturday, July 29.

“We figured it would be fitting to have an event out here where we’re in the heart of cattle country,” said Tyler Kraft, an event organizer who serves as manager of the Calgary Stampede Ranch near Hanna, Alberta. “We went to different bronc ridings in North Dakota and South Dakota and really thought this would be good for this part of Alberta.

“In our area, we have around 1,500 bucking horses. Why would we be driving 1,000 miles when we could put on one here?”

The event will feature 30 of the best bronc riders in the world, from world champions to regulars at both the National Finals Rodeo and the Canadian Finals Rodeo. With $25,000 included in the committee purse and mixed with entry fees, the winner should walk away from Pollockville with at least $10,000 stuffed in his jeans.

“I love bronc matches,” said Zeke Thurston, a second-generation bronc rider and the reigning world champion from Big Valley, Alberta. “They’re awesome, and when you can get one that counts for the world standings, then it’s even better.”

The Hard Grass Bronc Match will be co-approved by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association and the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association. That means money earned in Pollockville will count toward qualifications for both the CFR and the NFR. That’s an important piece of the puzzle for the bronc riders that make their living one bucking horse at a time.

“From a bronc rider’s standpoint, anytime you can watch that many horses get bucked in a day is a pretty good day,” said Thurston, whose father, Skeeter, was a multiple-time qualifier to both the NFR and CFR. “I like the way it pays out, and whatever you win goes in both standings. They have lots of bull riding events that count for the standings, so it’s cool that you can have a lot of bronc ridings like that, too.”

The event will feature many of the top bucking broncs in the game today, horses that have performed at the Calgary Stampede and other large rodeos, including the two finales.

“Speaking on behalf of the Calgary Stampede Ranch, we’re going to be bringing the heat,” Kraft said. “We’ll also have Big Stone Rodeo (of Cessford, Alberta) there helping bring some great horses.”

Each of the 30 cowboys will ride in the first round, with the top eight scores advancing to the championship round. When the final-round field is set, the cowboys will then pick the horses out of a list of 12 available that they want to face for the chance to win the short go and the title. The cowboy with highest score will select first, then the rest will choose according to how they placed.

“Bronc matches are pretty awesome,” said Dustin Flundra, a three-time Canadian champion from Pincher Creek, Alberta, who owns three NFR qualifications and the 2014 Calgary Stampede bronze. “Now that they’re starting to count for the standings makes them more attractive to the contestants.

“We know bull ridings have worked on their own, but there are a lot of people that aren’t necessarily bull riding fans but they like watching bucking horses. Now we’re going to showcase those high-caliber horses, and the best cowboys in North America are going to come.”

That combination will make it a spectacular event, but so will the setting. Pollockville is home to about 10 people and is a little more than two hours east of Calgary.

“About the only thing in the whole town is a 500-capacity dance hall, and there’s a big lean-to off it,” Kraft said. “We figured it would be neat to do it in the open prairie.”

Stands have been purchased, and organizers will utilize a Priefert arena set-up. That will make it homey and fun for fans who want to watch something special happen inside the portable fencing.

“It’s pretty exciting that we’re going to have more and more of these things and that people can enjoy,” Thurston said. “It’s an exciting time, especially for the world of rodeo.”

Bronc matches are nothing new to rodeo, but what sets the Hard Grass Bronc Match apart from most is that the money counts for both the premier rodeo associations in North America. The event in Sentinel Butte, N.D., counts for the PRCA world standings.

“It’s a lot like the Wildwood Bronc Busting that Roddy Hay puts on,” Flundra said of the early June event in Wildwood, Alberta. “Like Roddy’s event, the horses will be amazing. There will be a lot of horses that have been to both the NFR and the Canadian Finals, and a lot have been to one or the other.

“The cowboys will be of the same kind of caliber. That makes for some pretty good watching.”

New Owners of Ranchman’s Named.

 

As a symbol of Calgary’s cowboy culture for 45 years, Ranchman’s Cookhouse & Dancehall Inc. is the city’s most celebrated Country and Western venue. After the passing of co-owner Harris Dvorkin, it was announced that negotiations were underway for the sale of the Calgary landmark.

We would like to take this opportunity to formally introduce Ranchman’s new owners. Doug Rasberry and a group of local business owners have purchased the iconic bar and restaurant. Rasberry and team believe in their predecessor’s vision for the venue and are committed to honouring his legacy. Ranchman’s new owners respect the bar’s cultural signi cance within the community and look forward to preserving the authentic Western experience that has endeared itself to patrons over the years. The new owners are passionate about re-af rming Ranchman’s as the city’s preeminent Country and Western venue while preserving the essence of the bar in its current con guration.

As we approach Stampede season, the most important and signi cant time of year at Ranchman’s, it’s important that we let you, our valued guests know that it will be business as usual during Stampede at Ranchman’s. The 18th annual Ranchman’s Renegades PBR Bullbustin event will be back on July 4th & 5th supporting Project Warmth Society, while the 4th annual Sunbelt Rentals PBR Bullbustin in support of the Sheldon Kennedy Child Advocacy Centre will be held on July 6th. With a passion for live music and rodeo culture, the new owners are excited to host live music headliners, celebrate Stampede as only Ranchman’s knows how, and support the venue’s Western spirit for generations to come.

About Ranchman’s Cookhouse & Dancehall Inc.

Ranchman’s is Calgary’s most iconic Country and Western bar, named the Canadian Country Music Association’s “Country Club of the Year” eleven times and Best Bar None- Best Club on four occasions. For 45 years, we have established a renowned reputation for our unique brand of Western hospitality and museum of rodeo memorabilia. From our cowboy fare cookhouse to our real cowboy clientele, Ranchman’s is the true Western experience. 

6HylnoKk_400x400.jpg

Joe Beaver tells it like it is in speech at Texas High School Rodeo Finals

Legendary World Champion Cowboy Joe Beaver has created a firestorm with his recent comments to Texas High School Rodeo Students prior to their State Finals. Joe Beaver has built his career around giving back with countless hours teaching, coaching & mentoring young people all over North America. You need to listen to the whole video to fully understand what Joe is saying.

Knowing Joe Beaver, the level of competition of rodeo at all levels (pro, semi-pro, high school & college) I can confidently tell you....Texas is indeed a Whole Other Country when it comes to Rodeo! If you succeed in rodeo in Texas, you can win anywhere. That's really what Joe is saying...People should listen to the whole video not just two 10 second segments. Just sayin'.....

Thanks to Nod 'N Ride for the Facebook Post of Joe Beaver's Speech at the Texas High School Rodeo State Finals 

CNFR Tuesday Slack Results

 

For Immediate Release

CASPER, Wyo.---The following are second round winners from the 69th annual College National Finals Rodeo, June 13, 2017, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. Complete results are available at www.collegerodeo.com

 

            Bareback Riding: (second round winners) 1, Anthony Barrington, college of Southern Idaho, 76.5. 2, Austin Williams, Odessa College, 75.5. 3, Tate Schwagler, Dickinson State University, 74.0. 4, Tristan Hansen, University of Montana – Western, 73.5. 5, Lane McGehee, Sam Houston State University, 73. 6, Layne Graham, Fort Scott community College, 71. 7, (tie) Will Martin, Panhandle State University; and Braxten Nielsen, Weber State University; 70.5 each. 

 

Breakaway Roping: (second round winners) 1, Abby Medlin, Tarleton State University, and Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 2.2 seconds. 3, (tie) Ashton Glascock, Southern Arkansas University and Tierra Gray, Eastern New Mexico University, 2.3. 5, (tie) Teague Crane, Colorado Northwestern Community College, and Kayla Norcutt, Western Nevada College, 2.5. 7, Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 2.6. 8, (tie) Gracie Wiersma, Walla Walla Community College, and Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 2.7. .

 

            Steer Wrestling: (second round winners) 1, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 3.9 seconds. 2, Ben Kilburg, Missouri Valley College, 4.2. 3, Tristan Martin, East Mississippi College, 4.5. 4, (tie) Trevin Fox, Blackfeet Community College, andJoby Allen, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.6 each. 6, Reed Kraeger, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, 4.7. 7, Cooper Belt, Fort Scott Community College, 4.8. 8, (tie) Wyatt Jurney, Mexico State University and Denver Berry, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 4.9. 

 

            Team Roping: (second round winners) 1, (tie) Marcus Theriot, Eastern Mississippi Community College and Douglas Rich, University of Tennessee – Martin; and Ben and Nate Johnsrud, Texas A & M University – Commerce; 5.4 seconds each. 3, Buster Reese, and Dane Reed, New Mexico Junior College, 5.8. 4, Wyatt Hayes, and Tyce McLeod, University of Wyoming, 5.9. 6, (tie) Mason Boettcher and ty Arnold, Sam Houston State University; and Brodi Jones, Weber State University and Brody Adams, Dixie State University; 6.0.  8, Cooper White and Riley Wakefield, Gillette College; and Bodi Dodds and Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno; 6.1. 

 

Saddle Bronc Riding: (second round winners) 1, Luke Logan-Marvel, College of Southern Idaho, 74.5. 2, Jake Finlay, Panhandle State University, 74. 3, (tie) Treyson Antonick, Sam Houston State University and Jalen Joaquin, Cochise College, 72.5. 5, Briar Dittmer, Missouri Valley College, 71.5. 6, (tie) Wyatt Hageman, University of Wyoming and Tanner Butner, University of Montana – Western, 71. 8, (tie) Mitch Pollock, college of Southern Idaho and Tanner Hayes, Garden City Community College, 69. (total on two) 1, Jalen Joaquin, Cochise College, 145. 2, (tie) Will Centoni, Cuesta College, and Tanner Butner, University of Montana – Western, 140.5. 4, Briar Dittmer, Missouri Valley College, 139.5. 

Goat Tying: (second round winners) 1, Kylee Bennett, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 6.0 seconds. 2, Makayla Boots, Idaho State University, 6.1. 3, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 6.2. 4, (tie) Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University and Baili Collins, Tarleton State University, 6.3. 6, (tie) Celie Vick, Eastern New Mexico University; Katy Miller, Northwestern Oklahoma State University; Sydney Howard, Western Nevada College; Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University; Tacy Webb, Sam Houston State University; and Whittney Dansie, Utah Valley University, 6.5 each. (total on two) 1, (tie) Jacey Hupp, South Dakota State University, and Celie Vick, Eastern New Mexico University, 12.8 seconds each. 3, (tie) Makayla Boots, Idaho State University, and Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University, 12.9. 

 

            Tie Down Roping: (second round winners) 1, Bo Pickett, Hill College, 7.9 seconds. 2, Bryce Bott, Casper College, 8.4. 3, Bubba Boots, Northwest College, 9.4. 4, John Douch, Hill College, 9.5. 5, (tie) Reid Zapalac, Tarleton State University and Ty Anderson, New Mexico State University, 9.7. 7, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 10.0. 8, Caleb McMillan, Northwest College, 10.4. 

            

 Barrel Racing: (second round winners) 1, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 14.33 seconds. 2, Nealey Dalton, University of Tennessee – Martin, 14.44. 3, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 14.47. 4, Hailey Kinsel, Texas A & M University, 14.50. 5, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 14.51. 6, Abby Phillips, Panola Junior College, 14.56. 7, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 14.60. 8, Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming 14.61. 

 

Bull Riding: (second round winners – six rides) 1, Ruger Piva, University of Montana – Western, 77 points. 2, (tie) Dakota Rice, Chadron State College; and Blue Wilcox, Mesalands Community College, 75.5 each. 4, (tie) Cody Ballard, Panhandle State University, and BoDell Jessen, Odessa College, 72. 6, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 66.5. (total on two) 1, Ruger Piva, University of Montana – Western, 157. 2, Cody Ballard, Panhandle State University, 154. 

 

CPRA News: Bobbie Goodwin Enjoys a 'Sonny' Result on a Rainy Weekend

 Press Release (Courtesy CPRA) -June 13, 2017

 Bobbie Goodwin tries not to set barrel racing goals.

But when you’ve won over $5500 before the 15th of June, it’s hard not to at least have a thought about the Canadian Finals Rodeo in the back of your mind.

“It’s something I think about, that’s for sure,” the Cranbrook cowgirl admitted, “but my horse is 16 and he’s really sound and I just don’t want to run the legs off him.” Factor in a two and a half week family vacation to Alaska in July and there’s no doubt that a lot of things will have to go right for the Goodwin team to make the trip to Edmonton in November.

But things have been going right over the last two weekends as the veteran BC hand picked up wins at Leduc last weekend and Lea Park the weekend just ended.

“I tend to go to places that he really likes to run at,” Goodwin said of ‘Sonny’ - registered name Raisin Speedy, a Raise a Native bred gelding. “We placed at Lea Park last year and this time he really cranked first and just worked really well. In fact, I thought my time was going to be faster but then they announced we were leading so that was great.” Goodwin clocked a 16.576 for a $2462 payday.

Sonny is something of a story himself having survived impaling himself on a pole as a five year-old. “The pole went into his body about where the cinch goes and went all the back to the stifle. “We had to lay him down to get the pole out, then he had surgery; it’s a miracle he’s alive,” Goodwin admitted. 

But the next year, Sonny had a tremendous Derby season and Goodwin knew she had something special. In fact, although the former Skookumchuck resident has never been to the CFR, Sonny has. Deb Renger leased him from Goodwin and rode him there in 2015 to win two rounds and $27,000 on the miracle horse.

So Bobbie Goodwin knows that things could go rather well if she and Sonny can earn a CFR qualification. “I’ll just have to see how it goes,” she stated. “I’ll go to as many as I think he can handle and especially the ones he tends to do well at. I’d really like to get to the Grass Roots Final in Calgary and see if that could jump us into the twelve that will be going to the CFR.”

One of the rodeos Sonny has excelled at just happens to be Innisfail, a rodeo the duo won two years ago. If history could repeat itself this week, and Goodwin and Sonny can win enough with a limited rodeo schedule, who knows. CFR fans may be cheering the BC gal and her amazing survivor, Sonny, at the 44th Canadian Finals Rodeo.

Other big winners from the Rocky Mountain House, Lea Park and Brooks weekend included Manitoba bareback rider, Orin Larsen, who posted wins at (the returning) Rocky Pro Rodeo - 85 points on Duffy Rodeo’s Blue Jeans for $1264, then added an 85.5 first place finish at Lea Park on the Calgary Stampede’s Wanaka Rocket for another $2039. Team ropers Garrett Rogers of Baker City, Oregon and Jacob Minor of Ellensburg, Washington, runners-up for the Canadian team roping title a year ago, made a big move, winning the Brooks Kinsmen Pro Rodeo with a 4.8 second run for $1329 each, and nailing second place $1250 cheques at Rocky Mountain House with a 4.4.

Stony Plain, Alberta steer wrestler, Derek Frank, clearly wanting to reprise his CFR appearance of 2016, placed at all three rodeos including a three way split of first place at Lea Park with a 4.7 (to equal Matt Richardson and Scott Guenthner) and earn a total of $3033 for the weekend’s work. And in the bull riding, Riker Carter made the trip from Stone, Idaho worthwhile, winning Lea Park with an 85 point score on Franklin Rodeo's Red Dirt Road for $2063 and picking up the second place cheque at Rocky with an 81 score (behind Stephen Woolsey’s 87 point winning ride) and another $1094 for Carter.

For complete results from the weekend’s action, head to rodeocanada.com

This week the rodeo trail takes contestants to Innisfail for the Daines Ranch Pro Rodeo and to Okotoks for the Big E Round Up Special Team Roping event.

Guy Weadick Days Return with More Wild West Rodeo in Nine Days!

Rodeo Country Radio is proud to welcome rodeo and chuckwagon fans to the best wild time in the wild west.  The fun & excitement starts in just nine days in High River, Alberta with  Guy Weadick Days!  

 Can you handle the excitement? Tickets at http://www.highriverag.com/guy-weadick-days.php #dontwait#getemnow #HowtheWestWasWeadicked Guy Weadick Days